Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Reference Books

from Springwater Books

Browse Reference Books | Return to Springwater Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 244 listings found.
1) United States Government Printing Office Style Manual

Washington, D.C.: GPO. Good/No Jacket. 1953. Cloth. hb--cloth hb--g--corners spine ends lightly rubbed . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) Descriptive Circular of the Multiple Switch Board For Telephone Exchanges, Made By Western Electric Company

Chicago. 1883. wrappers--16p.--large folding plate of multiple switch board drawings and diagrams in text--tiny closed tear in wrappers . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $237.50
3) United States Circuit Court, Southern District Of New York. American Bell Telephone Company Et. Al. Against The People's Telephone Company Et. Al

n.p., n.d. 40p.--pages 25 thru 30 are torn in upper margin--concerns patent rights . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $72.20
4) Our Green Living World: The Wisdom to Save it

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press,. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 1984. Very Good +/Very Good. hardcover, DJ, 255 pages -- illustrated -- Handsome copy . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
5) Human Ancestors: Readings from Scientific American

W.H. Freeman and Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1979. Wrappers. Very Good. trade paperback --illus., 130pp. . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
6) Northern Pacific Railroad's Land Grant And The Future Business of the Road

Philadelphia: Jau Cooke & Co.. Very Good. 1870. Wrappers--28 & (4p)-- Red Rubber Stamping on rear wrapper " J.V. Painter, Banker, 147 Superior Street, Cleveland, General Agt. for Northern Ohio"--slightly browned . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $85.50
7) De Re Medicina

Indianapolis , Indiana: Eli Lilly and Company. 1941. Second Edition. Cloth. Second Edition. cloth -- 408 pages -- has anatomic colored plates -- two pages of plates have some damage from being stuck together--covers have wear and some soil . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
8) Catalogue Of Paintings By The Artists Of The Dusseldorf Academy Of Fine Arts

NY. 1857. more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $109.25
9) Catalogue Of The Thirty-Third Annual Exhibition Of The Pennsylania Academy Of The Fine Arts

Philadelphia. Very Good. 1856. wrappers 39pp.--light blue wrappers have some light soil . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $93.10
10) Fodor's Railways of the World

David McKay. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. Very Good Minus/Very Good -. hardcover in very good condition-- only flaws bumping at bottom corners . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $7.55
11) The World of Ho Scale--1987

Milwaukee: Walthers. Very Good/No Jacket. 1987. Wrappers. Vg-. large trade catalog--711 pp.--very minor soil and egde wear--former owner's label on lower right hand corner of cover--profusley illustrated . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $9.03
12) The American Revolution Books. Broadsides and Maps,

New York, New York: Parke Bernet Galleries Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1997. Wrappers. Very Good. printed wrappers--79 & (*) pp. has list of prices realized pasted in . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $15.20
13) A Constitutional Law Anthology

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Anderson Pub Co. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 0870841742 pb--nice copy . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
14) Approved Ayrshire Sires and Dams and Individual Production Records Volume V Book 1

The Ayrshire Breeders' Association. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. Cloth. Very Good. hb--spine ends lightly bumped--lettering on spines lightly faded-- . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
15) Fodor's Railways of the World

New York, New York: David McKay. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. 1977. Very Good Minus/Very Good -. hc--444p-- lower right hand corner bumped--couple of closed tears in dj . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) A Permanent Legacy: 150 Works from the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
Adams, Celeste

Manchester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Hudson Hills Pr. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 1989. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 1555950221 hb--profusely illustrated with full page color plates--very slight soil and one tiny imperfection in dustjacket otherwise nice copy . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $22.33
17) Psychological Testing & Assessment
Aiken, Lewis R

Boston: Allyn & Bacon, Incorporated. 1984. hb--slight cover soil--former owner's signature . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $8.98
18) A Book of Hindoo Secrets and Recipes
Aken, Rev. H. A

Very Good Minus. printed wrappers--sewed--16pp.--contains recipes for everything from curing warts to taming horses--small stain in top margin of pages and piece is lacking in margin on pages 13-14, 15 & 16 . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $52.25
19) Art of the Skyscraper: The Genius of Fazlurkhan
Ali, Mir M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2001. First American Edition. Cloth. 0847823709 hb--one small bump on bottom rear edge and small remainder mark--illustrated with black and white photos . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
20) The Great Migration Begins Immigrants to New England 1620-1633 Volume I
Anderson, Robert Charles

Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society. Very Good Plus/None. 1995. Black Cloth with Gilt Letters. hb--717pp.--handsome copy . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $62.70
21) Subject Collections
Ash, Lee

R. R. Bowker. Good. 1958. Cloth. Cloth. Good-. hb--spine is sunned and spine ends and corners bumed and worn . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
22) An Epitaph For Dixie
Ashmore, Harry S

New York, New York: W.W. Norton. Good/Good. 1958. Cloth. HB--cloth--dj--spine ends chipped corners bumped and slightly worn--two small closed tears on bottom of dj--g/vg . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
23) The Pruning Book A Monograph of the Pruning and Training of Plants as Applied to American Conditions
Bailey, F.H

New York, New York: MacMillian. Very Good/No Jacket. 1912. Cloth. Very Good. Hb--cloth--vg+ light scuffing on spine ends and corners . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $12.30
24) Garden-making
Bailey, L.H

MacMillian. Good Plus/No Jacket. 1906. Cloth. Cloth. HB--light green cloh covered boards--no dj--pp. iiv,417 + 7 pages of ads for books written or edited by Prof. Bailey horticulure professor at Cornell University--very minor scuffing on spine ends corners bumped--top rear edge is lightly scuffed-prev ious owner's named neatly on front fly paper g + . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $12.30
25) The Nusery Book: A Complete Guide To The Multipication Of Plants
Bailey, L.H

The MacMilliam Co.. Good/No Jacket. 1907. Cloth. HB--blue cloth--numerous line drawings--handsome pictorial cover--lacks fly leaf--spine ends rubbed worn corners same and bumped lightly.other wise g+ . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $13.30
26) Language in Use: Reading in Sociolinguistics
Baugh, John

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall.. Very Good Minus. 1984. 0135229960 clean copy includes classic paper in sociolinguistics, selections that reflect the convergence of linguistics, sociology and anthropolgy, case studies and informative intro's by the authors . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $4.66
27) The Language of Life
Beadle, George and Muriel

Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good. 1966. Cloth. hc --slight bumping of spine ends and edge soil on dj --242pp.--"an introduction to the scienceof genetics" . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
28) Family Pride: The Complete Guide to Tracing African-American Genealogy
Beasley, Donna

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc. Very Good. 1997. Trade Paperback. 0028608429 pb--"Family Pride, a comprehensive resource designed to help you unlock the mysteries of ancestral heritage, provides step-by-step instructions on how to research your African-American family history and genealogy." . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
29) Modern Science and the Nature of Life
Beck, William

New York, New York: Harcourt Brace and Co.. Good Plus/Good. 1957. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hc--dj has slight soil and expected shelfwear . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
30) Power Distribution for Electric Railroads
Bell, Louis

Street Railway Publishing C. 1897. Cloth. 1st Edition HC Very Good 268 pages. Illustrated. nicely rebound with new endpaper--diagrams and illustrations thru-out text very good . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $27.55
31) The Story of Geology
Benson, Allan

New York, New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp.. Very Good. 1927. Cloth. Very Good. hc--297pp--slight browning of pages --slight bumping to spine ends otherwise tight clean--another copy exlib with attendant faults ---4.95 . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
32) Satellite
Bergaust & Beller

Hanover House. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 1956. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hc--very minor expected shelfwear . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
33) Industrial Organization and Management
Bethel, Lawrence

McGraw-Hill. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 1945. First Edition. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. hc--first ed., fifth impression--slight wear at spine ends . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $6.60
34) Against Oblivion: The Life of Joesph Severn
Birkenhead, Shelia

Macmillan. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 1944. First Printing. Cloth. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. First Printing. hb--dj has small edge breaks and slight rubbing--324p.--2nd copy has no dj--stated first -former owner's signature on endpaper . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
35) Mission Possible : Becoming a World Class Organization While There's Still Time
Blanchard, Kenneth; Waghorn, Terry

Whitby, Ontario, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. Cloth. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. hb--spine end bumped --otherwise like new . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $4.70
36) Foundations of Financial Management
Block, Stanley B. And Hirt, Geoffery A

Irwin. Good Plus/No Jacket. 1984. Third Edition. Good +. Third Edition. hb--usual bumping and shelfwear one page of underlining . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $4.70
37) Mayhem : Violence As Public Entertainment
Bok, Sissela

New York, New York: Perseus Books Group. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 2000. Cloth. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. hb--194pp.--nice tight, bright copy . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $5.65
38) Index to the Literature of Manganese, 1596-1874
Bolton, H. Carrington

Salem: Salem Press. /No Jacket. 1876. Printed Wrappers. printed wrappers--44pp.--rear wrapper detached partially unopened wrapper edges chipped . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $41.80
39) El Rancho Rinconada Orchid Town
Boyle, Louis M

Ojal, California. Very Good/No Jacket. 1946. Cloth. Cloth-- #766--(101p. --profusely illus., in color and black and white--small corner crease of rear cover only flaw . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $45.60
40) Darwin
Bradford, G

New York, New York: Houghton Mifflin. Good Plus/No Jacket. 1926. Third Impression. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3rd impression--illus., one plate loose--slight soil and scuffing at head and foot of spine . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
41) The Flower Garden; or, Breck's Book of Flowers
Breck, Joesph

Boston: John P. Jewett & Co.. Reading Copy. 1851. First Edition. Cloth. Reading Copy. First Edition. cloth--blind stamped 336p---lacks frontspiece & part of front free end paper---fr. cover detached--name in ink at top edge of title page--contents are tight . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $26.60
42) Through the Dutch and Belgian Canals
Bristow, Philip

Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A.: Sheridan House Inc. Very Good. 1990. Trade Paperback. 071365760x pb--205pp..---black and white photo illustrated---nice clean tight copy . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
43) Through the French Canals
Bristow, Philip

United Kingdom: A & C Black. As New. 1994. Trade Paperboak. 0713638443 pb--handsome copy--209pp. . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
44) New Horizons in Flower Arrangements
Brooks, Myra W. Mary Alice & John P. Roche

New York, New York: Barrows. Very Good Minus/Good. 1961. Cloth. Vg-/Good. hardcover--DJ--minor edge scuffing and one edge break-- 192 pages--prorfusely illustrated . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
45) 1000 Spare Time Money Making Ideas
Brooks, William Allan

National Library Press. Good/Very Good Minus. 1933. Cloth. Cloth. Good/Very Good Minus. hb--spine ends bumped dj has soil edge breaks and edge soil . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
46) Principles of Interchanable Manufacturing
Buckingham, Earle

New York, New York: The Industrial Press. Good Plus/No Jacket. 1941. Second Edition. Good +. Second Edition. hc--first impression --small tear at head of spine--former owner's rubber stamp . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
47) Bulfinch's Mythology The Age of Fable or Stories of Gods and Heroes
Bulfinch, Illustrated by Federico Castelloon

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1948. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 402p --illus., in color and black and white . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
48) Luther Burbank-His Methods And Discoveries and Their Pratical Application Prepared From His Original Field Notes..etc.,
Burbank, Luther

New York and London: Luther Burbank Press. 1914. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall hb--12 volume set--original embossed buckram--has over 1200 tipped in color photographic illustrations--library release--very faint wear at bottoms of spine- . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $323.00
49) March of the Iron Men
Burlingame, Roger

New York, New York: Charles Scribner. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 1938. First Edition , First Impression. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. hc--slight soil onad bumping of spine ends --500p--first edition first impression . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
50) Backgrounds of Power: The Human story of Mass Production
Burlingame, Roger

Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good/Good. 1949. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. hc--spines bumped--fromer owners' inscription on ffep--372pp. . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 244 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: