Psychology and Psychiatryfrom Springwater Books |
|
Browse Psychology and Psychiatry | Return to Springwater Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found. |
| 1) |
1986 Yearbook of Psychiatry and Applied Mental Health
|
|
|
Chicago: Yearbook Medical Publishers. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1986. Very Good +. hardcover -- a nice copy a great shape . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 2) |
1987 Yearbook of Psychiatry Applied Mental Health
|
|
|
Chicago: Yearbook Medical Publishers. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1987. Very Good Plus. hardcover with in excellent shape . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 3) |
Psychopharmacology a Generation of Progress
|
|
|
New York, New York: Raven Press. Good Plus. 1978. a large heavy hardcover and about very good shape . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 4) |
1980 Year Book of Psychiatry and Applied Mental Health
|
|
|
Chicago: Yearbook Medical Publishers. Very Good/No Jacket. 1988. Very Good. hardcover in vg . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $9.41
|
|
| 5) |
The Medical Letter on Drugs and Therapeutics Handbook of Antimicrobial Therapy
|
|
|
The Medical Letter. Very Good/No Jacket. 1976. Wrappers. Very Good. pb--64pp--very slight edge and corner wear . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 6) |
1983 Year Book of Psychiatry and Applied Mental-Health
|
|
|
Chicago: Yearbook Medical Publishers. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1983. Very Good Plus. hardcover in great shape . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $9.41
|
|
| 7) |
Integrating the Concerns for the Dying Into a Medical School Curriculum: Approaches Developed for the Students of the U Of R School of Medicine and Dentistry By the Medical Psychiatric Liaison Group with the Support of the Euthanasia Education Council
|
|
|
Very Good/No Jacket. 1976. Wrappers. Very Good. large paperback which has sunning on cover edges--40pp. . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $12.35
|
|
| 8) |
1985 Yearbook of Psychiatry and Applied Mental-Health
|
|
|
Chicago: Yearbook Medical Publishers. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1985. Very Good Plus. hardcover in great shape . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 9) |
Synthesis, 2 The Realization of the Self
|
|
|
Redwood, Ca.: Synthesis Press. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Wrappers. original wraps in very good minus shape--slight soil all and rear cover . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 10) |
Joesph C. Wilson Day at the University of Rochester Medical Center Proceedings November 10, 1972
|
|
|
Very Good/No Jacket. 1972. Wrappers. pb in vg condition . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
1984 Yearbook of Psychiatry and Applied Mental Health
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Yearbook Medical Publishers. Very Good/No Jacket. 1984. Very Good. great condition -the hardcover 439 pages . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $9.41
|
|
| 12) |
Behavior Modification: Principles and Clinical Applications
|
|
|
Boston: Little & Brown. Very Good/No Jacket. 1972. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/None. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hb--orange cloth--227pp.--previous owner's signature on ffep--nice clean copy . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 13) |
Dynamic Psychiatry
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Good +/No Jacket. 1952. First Edition. Cloth. Cloth. Good +/None. hb--588pp--first edition--previous owners's signature and rubber stamp on ffep . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 14) |
Conduct and Conscience: The Socialization of Internalized Control Over Behavior
|
|
|
New York, New York: Academic Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1968. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. hb--dj --405pp--former owner's signature--book is slightly cocked--o.w. tight, clean crisp copy . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 15) |
Affective Disorders Reassess: 1983
|
|
|
Baltimore: Ayd Medical Communications, 1983. Near Fine/No Jacket. Wrappers. Soft Cover. Near Fine. . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $11.35
|
|
| 16) |
Clinical Depression: Diagnostic and Therapeutic Challengers
|
|
|
Baltimore: Ayd Medical Communications,. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1980. Wrappers. Very Good +. trade paperback--great shape-- former owners bookstamp . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 17) |
Chemotherapy In Psychiatry
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press. Very Good Plus/Good Minus. 1977. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good-. First Edition. hb--201pp.--dj has edge ear and breaks on all edges--interior tight,clean . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 18) |
Changing Frontiers In The Science of Psychotherapy
|
|
|
Chicago: Aldine-Atherton. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 1972. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. cloth w/ dj --dj has four small edge breaks--first edition 468 pp--laid-in note describing this as a complimentary review copy . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 19) |
Instinct
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: D. Van Nostrand Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1961. Wrappers. mass market paperback very good shape-- former owner signature -- otherwise very good shape . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 20) |
Psychiatry: Areas of Promise and Advancement
|
|
|
Spectrum Publications. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 1977. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hb--dj 253pp.--dj has two tiny edge breaks at top of spine--a handsome copy . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 21) |
Toddlers and Parents A Declaration of Indenpendence
|
|
|
Dell. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1974. Wrappers. Very Good Plus. paperback in great shape . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $8.31
|
|
| 22) |
The Basic Writings of Sigmund Freud
|
|
|
New York, New York: Random House. Very Good/Good. 1938. Cloth. Cloth. Very Good/Good. hb--dj has minor breaks at top of spine ends--tiny chips at bottom on spine ends and a little creasing--except for previous owner's signature book is clean, bright and tight . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 23) |
What Makes Behaviour Change Possible
|
|
|
New York, New York: Brunner/Mazel. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good +/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hb--cloth--dj--slightly sunned on spine w/ one small closed tear--334pp.-- former owner's signature on ffep--nice, handsome copy . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 24) |
Specialized Techniques in Psychotherapy
|
|
|
New York, New York: Grove Press. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 1952. Wrappers. Wrappers. Vg-/None. trade paperback -- 371 P. P. -- former owners rubber stamp on front endpaper -- slight bumping of corners . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 25) |
Specialized Techniques in Psycho-Therapy
|
|
|
Evergreen. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 1952. Wrappers. Very Good Minus. paperback with slight wear and former owner's rubber stamp on ffep . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 26) |
Teacher as Person
|
|
|
A National Education Association Publication. paperback in great shape . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 27) |
Canadian Psychiatric Association Volume for Special Supplement 1959 McGill University Conference on Depression and Allied States
|
|
|
Ottawa: C. P. J. A.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1959. Wrappers. Very Good. a regional Wraps, slightly sunned -- former owner signature on cover -- otherwise a great copy . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 28) |
It's All Aranged
|
|
|
Berkeley Publishing. Very Good Plus. 1975. Wrappers. Very Good Plus. trade paperback in great shape . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 29) |
Successful Psychotherapy
|
|
|
New York, New York: Brunner/Mazel. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 1976. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. hb--dj has very slight bumping at top of spine--former owner's signature neatly on ffep--crisp, tight copy . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 30) |
Manual of Medical Therapeutics
|
|
|
Boston: Little & Brown. Good Plus. 1977. Very Good +. 22nd edition--in great shape--spiral binding--former owner's name in ink--minimal soil/wear--handsome copy--432 + (1)pp . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 31) |
Healing the Incest Wound
|
|
|
New York, New York: Norton. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 1988. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hb--dj --396pp.signed by the author--rubber stamped on title page by previous owner--nice shape . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $7.12
|
|
| 32) |
The Behavioral Managment of Anxiety, Depression and Pain
|
|
|
New York, New York: Brunner/Mazel. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. 1976. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good -. hb--cloth--dj has discolored rear edge and a couple of tiny edge breaks . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 33) |
Making Changes : How Adult Children Can Have Healthier, Happier Relationships
|
|
|
Center City, MN.: Hazelden Information & Educational Services. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1989. Wrappers. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. pb--nice unread copy . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $6.84
|
|
| 34) |
Mind and Body: Psychosomatic Medicine
|
|
|
Random House. Good Plus/Good. 1947. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hb--263 pp. first edition--dj is worn in spots and chipped w/ one closed tear on rear --spine ends bumped--owner's signature and small rubber stamping . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $6.56
|
|
| 35) |
Papers on the War
|
|
|
Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Wrappers. Very Good +. trade paperback great shape -- other than former owners signature . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 36) |
Fact and Fiction in Psychology
|
|
|
Penguin Books. 1965. paperback in great shape--former owner's signature on ffep . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 37) |
Experiments in Behaviour Therapy: Readings in Modern Methods of Treatment of Mental Disorders Derived From Learning Theory
|
|
|
Pergamon Press. Very Good/Good Minus. 1964. First Edition. Cloth. Cloth. Very Good/Good-. hb--dj --first edition--dj a has some slight soil, and chipping and creasing around its edges--558pp,--book itself is clean and tight, but slightly cocked--previous owners signature neatly inscribed on ffep--- . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 38) |
Behaviour Therapy and the Neuroses
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon Press. Very Good/Fair. 1964. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. hb--in a ripped, chipped and torn dj--slight sunning of base of spine--second impression--479 + (1)pp--former owner's neat signature on ffep . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 39) |
The Causes and Cures of Neurosis
|
|
|
San Diego: Robert Knapp. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 1965. First Edition So Stated. Cloth. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. hb--318pp.first edition so stated--dj has 3 small edge breaks-- its spine is sunned and there is expected shelf wear on dj--neat former owner's signature on ffep--interior tight and clean--"This book gives a detailed introduction to the theories and methods of behaviour therapy, and discusses the many different areas to which they have been applied." . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 40) |
Social Cognitive Development Frontiers and Possible Futures
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. /No Jacket. 1982. Wrappers. Trade Paperback. pb--322pp.--former owner's signature on half title page slight rubbing and creasing at extremities --very occasional and short notes in text margins ( I counted 2) and three instances where a couple of lines of text have been underlined . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 41) |
Conditioning Techniques in Clinical Practice and Research
|
|
|
New York, New York: Springer. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 1964. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hb--dj has slight edge soil and chipping at spine ends one break on rear top edge--slight soil as well --former owners neat signature on ffep--clean and tight otherwise . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 42) |
Psychiatry and Applied Mental Health
|
|
|
Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1987. Very Good +/None. hansome copy . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 43) |
Letters of Sigmund Freud
|
|
|
Basic Books. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. 1960. First Edition. Cloth. Vg-/Very Good -. First Edition. cloth--470 +(2)pp.--hb--dj has chipping and edge breaks on top edges--bottom of spine of book is slightly soiled --previous owner's signature--o.w. tight and clean . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 44) |
Principles of Intensive Psychotherapy
|
|
|
University of Chicago. 1960. Trade Paperback. paperback with slight creasing and Browning of cover and pages . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 45) |
Death and Identity
|
|
|
New York, New York: Wiley. Very Good Plus/Good Minus. 1966. Cloth. Very Good +/Good-. Second. hb--416pp--dj has edge wear and one closed tear--book tight only flaw --former owner's signature on ffep . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 46) |
Lithium: Its Role in Psychiatric Research and Treatment
|
|
|
Plenum Press. Vg-/Good. 1973. First Edition. Cloth. hb--cloth--358pp.--dj has a chip missing at top of spine and minor edge creasing--book is slightly cocked--former owners' name . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 47) |
Freud or Jung?
|
|
|
Meridian Books. 1956. Wrappers. pb-- has slight corner creasing and former owner's book stamp--207pp. . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 48) |
Social Psychology
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace and Co.. Good Minus/No Jacket. 1980. Cloth. Cloth. Good-. hb--extremities bumped . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 49) |
Changing Homosexuality In the Male: Treatment for Men Troubled By Homosexuality
|
|
|
New York, New York: McGraw-Hill. Very Good Minus/Good-. 1970. First Edition So Stated. Cloth. Cloth. Vg-/Good-. hb--stated first edition--dj is creased in several places has tiny edge breaks --492 + (6)pp.--former owners signature . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 50) |
The Search for the Beloved
|
|
|
Tarcher. 1987. Trade Paperback. Good. pb--252 & (2)pp.--front cover lower edge is deckled---slight rubbing at corners and minor soil on bottom edge . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found. |
