Childrensfrom Springwater Books |
|
Browse Childrens | Return to Springwater Books
|
| 1) |
THE GIFT OF FRIENDSHIP; SEASONED WITH INSTRUCTION BOTH FOR THE MIND AND THE EYE
|
|
|
New Haven: S. Babcock. 1841. sewed--24p.--well illustrated--some foxing . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $52.25
|
|
| 2) |
THE SNOW-DROP: A Collection of Rhymes for the Nursery. Embellished with Beautiful Engravings
|
|
|
New Haven: S. Babcock. 1841. sewed--title page detached--illus., some foxing--24p.--otherwise good . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE SELFISH GIRL; A TALE OF TRUTH
|
|
|
New York: Kiggins & Kellogg. wrappers---16p.--circa 1835--sewed--lacks front wrapper . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $66.50
|
|
| 4) |
SCRIPTURE HISTORY, OR SHORT SKETCHES OF CHARACTERS FROM THE OLD TESTAMENT. IN PROSE AND VERSE
|
|
|
New York: Printed and Sold By Mahlon Day. 1827. wrappers--4 1/2 by 2 1/2 inches, 18p.--illustrated with wood-cuts--yellow wrappers are soiled . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 5) |
The History of the Children In the Wood
|
|
|
New York. colored illustrations--15pp. but 4 & 5 and 12 and 13 are missing, as are 8 & 9, wrappers--pictorial front wrappers . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $36.10
|
|
| 6) |
INTERESTING BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF DISTINGUISHED MEN. FOR THE INSTRUCTION AND AMUSEMENT OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH. PART FIRST
|
|
|
Hartford: L. Stebbins. 1839. Sewed--8p.--5 1/2 by 4 1/4 inches--some foxing--edges rough . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $45.60
|
|
| 7) |
Natural History of Animals
|
|
|
Worcester: Published By G.B. Matthews. pictorial paper covered boards--3 books in one--nicely illustrated--24, 24, & 24p.-- . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $61.75
|
|
| 8) |
HAPPY HOME SERIES OF PRIMERS. UNION PRIMER
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Davis, Porter & Co.. Fair. 4 Leaves, colored illustrations, pictorial wrappers in color are soiled and worn-- . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $39.90
|
|
| 9) |
PICTURES AND STORIES FOR THE YOUNG; OR PLEASING TALES, IN POETRY AND PROSE: EMBELLISHED WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS
|
|
|
New Haven: S. Babcock. 1841. Sewed--6 by 3 5/8 inches--24p.--some foxing . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $52.25
|
|
| 10) |
THE NEW PICTORIAL PRIMER, TO LEARN TO READ WITHOUT A TEACHER, WITH ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTY-THREE PICTURES
|
|
|
(Washington D.C.). About Very Good. wrappers--(1862)--6 leaves--well illustrated . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $45.60
|
|
| 11) |
Beadle's Dime Dialogues No.31
|
|
|
1884. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Pictorial Wrapper. pictorial wrappers--sewed-90pp & ads--lacks a piece at each end of backstrip--tiny pieces at corner of front wrappers--titile page is yellowed . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 12) |
Magic Fairy Tales Little Red Riding Hood
|
|
|
McLoughlin Bros.. 1943. stiff board cover in color--six slotted, tabbed moveable full-color illustrations--covers have slight edge wear . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $90.25
|
|
| 13) |
The Pop-Up Goldilocks and the Three Bears Wtih Pop-Up Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon Press. 1934. pictorial boards--three double page pop-ups in color as are covers--also black and white illustrations--each pop-up has a small flaw . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $71.25
|
|
| 14) |
Bible Pictures, And What They Tell Us. No. 11 The Adopted Son
|
|
|
London, Edinburgh, and New York: T. Nelson And Sons. n.d.--pictorial wrappers--8pp.--frontispiece in color--some slight soil on covers--wear over spine and one corner chipped . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $36.10
|
|
| 15) |
Tom Swift and His Electric Runabout
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good Plus. 1910. tan cloth--pictorial front cover in red & black--216pp. & ads--frontispiece--some slight wear cover corners and spine ends--cover has light soil . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 16) |
The Tale of Miss Kitty Cat
|
|
|
New York, New York: Grosset and Dunlop. Very Good/No Jacket. 1921. Decorative Cloth. Decorative Cloth--hb--spine ends and corners lightly bumped slight soil . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 17) |
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE: FROM THE ORIGINAL WORK OF DANIEL DEFOE, NEW EDITION, CAREFULLY ADAPTED TO YOUTH. (AND) GULLIVER'S TRAVELS INTO THE KINGDOM OF LILLIPUT: EMBELLISHED WITH NEAT ENGRAVINGS ON WOOD
|
|
|
New York: J. Slater. Good Plus. circa 1840--pictorial boards--wood engravings, frontispiece---not in Hamilton--light foxing--all edges lightly rubbed-- . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $133.00
|
|
| 18) |
Kittens
|
|
|
Akron, Oh: Saalfield Pub. Co.. Very Good. 1937. Pictorial Wrapper. stiff pictorial wrappers in color --large format --illus. by Fern Bisel Peat--6 colored plares--inscription in ink on corner of rear cover and some wear along spine and edges of cover . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $49.88
|
|
| 19) |
The Life Story of Admiral Dewey
|
|
|
W.E. Scull. Good +/None. 1899. Decorative Cloth. cloth--hb--spine ends and edges rubbed--spine ends and corners bumped--8 color chromolithographs--boards slightly warped otherwise tight, clean . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 20) |
Jackanapes & Other Stories
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms. Very Good/No Jacket. 1966. Cloth. Cloth. Very Good/None. hb--facsimile of 1884 edition--corners bumped --slight soil . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 21) |
Walt Disney's Cinderella
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster. Good. 1950. Cloth. Good. color illus., worn at corners and lacks about 1" of back strip at top and bottom. . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 22) |
The Jingle-Jungle Book
|
|
|
New York, New York: The Century Co.. 1913. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. first edition--pictorial cloth boards--75pp & numerous full-page illus.--by author-- lacks backstrip but book is tight and clean--covers a little worn at corners . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 23) |
Uncle Pogo So-So Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster. Very Good/Good. 1953. First Edition , First Printing. Cloth. stated first printing--yellow cloth--dj--book has bump at base of spine--dj has a lot of edge breaks and lacks a very small edge piece . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $80.75
|
|
| 24) |
Westward Ho!
|
|
|
New York, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1924. Cloth. black cloth--413p--pirctorial ful color paste down on cover title page illus., end papers and eight full page plates in color by N.C. Wyeth--only flaws are lower cover corners slightly bumped . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $59.38
|
|
| 25) |
My Play is Study: A Book for Children
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: John W. Moore,. 1860. Cloth. cloth--111p--has three colored plates--rear flyleaf is missing and a corner has been cut off front free endpaper--fly leaf covers are very worn and pieces are lacking at both ends of spine . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $37.95
|
|
| 26) |
Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston,. Good Minus/No Jacket. 1932. Decorative Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Decorative Cloth. --hb--265p.--spine ends, spine are rubbed --front cover has soil . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 27) |
Canoe Mates in Canada
|
|
|
Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Co.. Good/No Jacket. Cloth. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. hb--pages browned--extremities bumped and rubbed--238p. . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 28) |
Dick Kent with the Malamute Mail
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio: The Salafield Publishing Company. Very Good/Good. 1927. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Red Cloth -- First Edition. Dust jacket has some edge wear, and the text is uniformly browned. . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 29) |
Bomba the Jungle Boy among The Slaves
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon. 1929. tan cloth--pictorial cover design in black --210 pp. & ads-- frontispiece--some stains on a few pages--cover edges are rubbed . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 30) |
Bomba the Jungle Boy On the Terror Trail
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon. 1928. tan cloth--pictorial cover design in black --208 & (4)p. of ads --lacks frontispiece--cover corners have some wear and soil . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 31) |
Bomba the Jungle Boy in the swamp of Death
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon. 1929. tan cloth--pictorial cover design in black --210 & (2)p. of ads -- frontispiece--cover corners and end of spine have wear--closed tear in front end paper . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 32) |
Bomba the Jungle Boy On the Underground River
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon. 1930. tan cloth--pictorial cover design in black --204 & (8)p. of ads --frontispiece--cover corners have some wear --spine is darkened . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 33) |
Walt Disney's Bambi
|
|
|
Newark, Ohio: Grosset and Dunlop. Very Good/Good. 1942. Pictoral Boards. Pictorial Cover-- hb--pictorial boards in color--dust jacket --illus. in color and black and white--wrappers have some soil and edge breaks-- lower end of spine chewed --contents bright and clean . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $39.90
|
|
| 34) |
The Bird Book Observations of Bird Life
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Pub. Co.. 1931. Pictorial Cover. cloth spine and paper covered pictorial boards --eight full page illustrations by Fern Bisel Peat--covers are worn at edges and front cover has faded rough section-covers are tight and so are contents though the binding was improperly done. . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 35) |
LITTLE ROBERT AND THE OWL
|
|
|
Boston: Published By Samuel T. Armstrong. 1824. pictorial wrappers--20p.--illus., title page--foxing--thru out . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $60.80
|
|
| 36) |
QUESTIONS FOR CHILDREN, WITH ANSWERS FROM SCRIPTURE
|
|
|
New Haven: S. Babcock. About Very Good. 1831. pictorial wrappers--22p.--5 5/8 by 3 1/4 inches--well illustrated--some foxing . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| 37) |
Frank Merriwell's Courage
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: David McKay Company. Good/No Jacket. 1903. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Cloth with Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. book is quite worn at cover corners and edges and ends of spine. Contents are clean and neat. . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Gigantick Histories of Thomas Boreman
|
|
|
Portland, Maine: The Southworth Press. Very Good. 1933. Limited/Numbered First Edition. Boards. Signed by Thomas Boreman hb-- 1/4 bound cloth and marbled paper boards label on cover --partially unopened --illus., #184 of 250 copies --signed by Boreman who was an early author/ publisher of children's books--rubbed at corners and very, very slight foxing of rear end papers . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $71.25
|
|
| 39) |
The History of Fidelity and Profession . An Allegory
|
|
|
New York: Samuel Woods & Sons. Good. 1821. Paper Boards. sewed -- stiff printed wrappers - - 34pp -- frontspiece-- small hole in title page-- page 3-4 is missing one letter of one word on page 4 some very slight foxing . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| 40) |
Here They Are
|
|
|
Boston: Heath & Co.. 1940. Pictorial Cover. Pictorial Cover. cloth--pictorial boards--56p. color illus., by Walt Disney Studio--spine has been chewed at bottom--name in ink on endpaper and some cover soil contents clean and tight. . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 41) |
Daddy-Long-Legs
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Century Co.. Good/No Jacket. 1912. First Edition. hb--blue cloth--decorated in white and green --304pp. a " Peter Parley To Penrod" classic--covers are worn at corners and ends of spine lacks front free end paper and inner hinge is tender and hence the low price . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 42) |
The Mother's Catechism for the Young Child, etc.,
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Luke Loomis & Co.. Good Plus. 1832. printed wrappers--pages uniformily tanned . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $49.40
|
|
| 43) |
What A Boy Saw In The Army
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hunt & Eaton. Good/No Jacket. 1894. Decorative Cloth. Decorative Cloth. --covers worn at edges and corners and ends of spine--covers have some soil and spots--some foxing--contents tight . more information
Offered by Springwater Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
