cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Recovery/Addiction

from Veronica's Books

Browse Recovery/Addiction | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / Psychopathology / Addiction books
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.
1) CO-DEPENDENTS ANONYMOUS

Phoenix, AZ: Co-Dependents Anonymous, 1995. 1st Ed, 1st Printing.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Collector's Edition . more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) A Slender Thread - Rediscovering Hope at the Heart of Crisis
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House Inc, 1997. Clean copy in jacket. 305pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) As We Understood
Al-Anon Family Group

NY: Al Anon Family Group Headquarters, 1985. Small stain to exterior page edge, contents clean. 269pp.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Al-Anon Faces Alcoholism
Al-Anon Family Group

New York: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, 1975. 285pp.. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Living with an Alcoholic : With the Help of Al-Anon
Al-Anon Family Group

Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A.: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Incorporated, 1981. Edgewear to jacket, al-anon stamp to fly.. 10th Printing . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) Al-Anon Faces Alcoholism
Al-Anon Family Group

NY: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, 1979. Small tears to jacket, owner name and old price on fly. 291pp.. 7th Printing . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
7) 'PASS IT ON' - The Story of Bill Wilson and How the A.A. Message Reached the World
Alcoholics Anonymous

Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1984. 429pp. Small tears in DJ.. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
8) Alcoholism in the Professions
Bissell, LeClair; Haberman, Paul W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1984. 1 of 2 blank endpapers removed, jacket in protective mylar. 214pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) Meditations for Compulsive People
Booth, Leo

Long Beach, CA: Scp Ltd, 1995. 152pp.. Inscribed By Author. Revised. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) OUT OF THE SHADOWS - Understanding Sexual Addiction
Carnes, Patrick

Minneapolis: CompCare Pub., 1983. 173pp.. Later Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) Healing the Incest Wound : Adult Survivors in Therapy (Professional Bks.)
Courtois, Christine A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1988. Nice copy in like jacket. 396pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
12) Leaving the Enchanted Forest: The Path from Relationship Addiction to Intimacy
Covington, Stephanie; Beckett, Liana

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1988. Reading wear to corners, 189pp.. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Asshole No More: A Self-Help Guide for Recovering Assholes--And Their Victims
Crement, Xaviar

Enthea Press , 1990. 192PP.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Resistance and Recovery for Adult Children of Alcoholics
Curtin, Paul J

Quotidian , 1987. 87pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Assessment of Addictive Behaviors (Behavioral Assessment Ser.)
Donovan, Dennis M. (editor); Marlatt, G. Alan (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Guilford Press , 1998. Single short tear in jacket at top corner, else nice copy. 497pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) The Gentlemen's Club: A Story for All Women
Due, Becky

Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A.: Due Pubns, 2003. Clean, tight copy. 236pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
17) Helping Your Alcoholic Before He or She Hits Rock Bottom - A Tested Technique for Leading Alcoholics Into Treatment
Fajardo, Roque

NY: Crown Pub., 1978. Short tear to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 182pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) She Was There All the Time : A Woman's Journey of Self-Discovery
Friend, Ralene

San Marcos, CA, U.S.A.: Creating Futures, 1995. Scarce. Unleashing the potential woman within.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Illus. by Brennan, E. G. (illustrator). Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) The Twelve Steps - A Spiritual Journey : A Working Guide for Adult Children from Addictive and Other Dysfunctional Families
Friends in Recovery Staff

San Diego: Recovery Publications , 1989. 229pp. Based on biblical teachings.. 3rd Printing. Softcover. Very Good. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Smart Love: A Codependence Recovery Program Based on Relationship Addiction Support Groups
Hayes, Jodi; Forward, Susan

Los Angeles: Tarcher (J.P.) Inc.,U.S., 1989. 180pp. Changing painful patterns, choosing healthy relationships - a workbook.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Biological Basis of Alcoholism
Israel, Ben. Mardones, Jorge. (eds.)

NY: Wiley-Interscience , 1971. Nice clean copy in like jacket, research institute stamp top edges. 453pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) I'll Quit Tomorrow - A Practical Guide to Alcoholism Treatment
Johnson, Vernon E

Harper & Row, 1980. Edgewear and short tear to dust jacket. 182pp.. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) I'll Quit Tomorrow
Johnson, Vernon E

NY: Harper & Row, 1973. Clean copy in jacket. A practical guide to the alcoholism treatment which has worked for seven out of ten exposed to the Johnson Institute approach. . 11th Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) I Was A Pagan
Kitchen, V. C

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1934. Front fly has been removed, age toning to pages and mild spine lean. Early account of the power of the Oxford Group which was a major influence in the founding of Alchohoics Anonymous. 186pp.. 4th Edition. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $180.00
25) The Twelve Steps to Happiness - A Handbook for All 12 Steppers
Klaas, Joe

Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services, 1982. Mild edgewear.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) Tell Your Secret a Shocking Story of Sexual Abuse
Lance, Fran. King, Pat

Seattle: New Leaf Press, 1990. 142PP.. 2nd Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Stage II Recovery : Life Beyond Addiction
Larsen, Earnie

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1984. 101pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
28) Relationships in Recovery: Healing Strategies for Couples and Families
Marlin, Emily

NY: Harper & Row, 1990. 260pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Young, Sober & Free
Marshall, Shelly

Hazelden , 1978. 137pp,. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) Facing Alcoholism : Bob McCormick's Personal and Investigative Look at Recovery from Alcoholism
McCormick, Robert

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Oak Tree Publications, Incorporated, 1982. Owner gift inscription on fly, else nice copy in like jacket. 231pp.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Body & Soul - A Guide to Lasting Recovery from Compulsive Eating and Bulimia
Meltsner, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: MJF Books, 1993. Clean copy in dust jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) UNDER THE INFLUENCE - A Guide to the Myths and Realities of Alcoholism
Milam, James R. And Ketcham, Katherine

Seattle: Madrona Pub., 1981. Small tear and wrinkle to DJ. 210pp.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Happy & Alive - A Parent's Guide for Dealing with Depressed /Suicidal Teenagers
Misel, Lory

Enumclaw, Washington, U.S.A.: Paragon Group, 1986. 92pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) Jesus, Alcoholics and Drug Addicts
Mount, Ezra "Don

2001. Faint cover crease. The christian solution to alcohol and drug addictions. 176pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) The Treatment of Alcoholism
Nace, Edgar P

NY: Brunner/Mazel, 1987. Owner name penned on exterior page edges, underlining on two pages, else VG copy in jacket. 284pp.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Diseasing of America: Addiction Treatment Out of Control
Peele, Stanton

Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, 1989. Dust jacket in mylar. 321pp.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
37) Diseasing of America: Addiction Treatment Out of Control
Peele, Stanton

Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Underlining/ margin notations on a few pages, 321pp.. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) The Thinking Person's Guide to Sobriety
Pluymen, Bert

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Bright Books Inc, 1996. 245pp.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Sober...and Staying That Way: The Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism
Powter, Susan

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1999. 320PP.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
40) Search for Serenity and How to Achieve it
Presnall, Lewis F

Salt Lake City, UT: U. A. F., 1959. Small tear in cover at head of spine, owner name inside cover, contents otherwise clean and tight.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
41) Search for Serenity and How to Achieve It
Presnall, Lewis F

Salt Lake City, UT: U. A. F., 1959. Owner address stamp on fly, cover wear.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
42) Search for Serenity
Presnall, Lewis F

Salt Lake City, UT: U. A. F., 1959. 151PP.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
43) Search for Serenity
Presnall, Lewis F

Salt Lake City, UT: U. A. F. - Utah Alcoholism Foundation, 1959. Highlighting on several pages, finger soiling to blue cloth. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
44) Alcohol Problems & Alcoholism : A Comprehensive Survey
Royce, James E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1981. HIghlighting on approx. 5pp. Owner name label. 383pp.. 4th Printing. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
45) Surviving an Eating Disorder: Strategies for Family and Friends
Siegel, Michele; Brisman, Judith; Weinshel, Margor

NY: Harpercollins, 1997. Remainder mark bottom page edge, else VG. 269pp.. Revised. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
46) TRANSFORMERS - Therapists of the Future; A Guide Book for the Journey Beyond Addiction
Small, Jacquelyn

Health Communications, 1983. Cover rubbed. 262pp.. First Edition. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
47) Full Share: Claiming Your Birthright to Energy, Growth, Love, and Fulfillment
Smith, Theodore J

Tucson: Whitewing Press, 1995. Pleasant incense aroma, else clean, tight copy. SIGNED.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Practical Alcoholism Programming - An Honorable Approach to Man's Alcoholism Problem
Strachan, J. George

Vancouver: Mitchell Press Limited , 1971. Mild edgewear to jacket, now in protective mylar. 420pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) Prisoner of Woodstock
Taylor, Dallas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1994. Clean, bright copy in pictorial dust jacket, remainder mark to bottom edge. 242pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) Before It's Too Late: Working With Substance Abuse in the Family
Treadway, David C

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. Large scratch to rear cover of dust jacket from sticker removal, else VG. 215pp.. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: