cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

E S P /Psychic Phenomena

from Veronica's Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 935 listings found.
1) Science and the Paranormal - probing the Existence of the Supernatural
Abell, George O. (editor); Singer, Barry (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles scribner's Sons, 1981. Interesting owner inscription penciled on fly, else clean bright copy in like jacket. 414pp.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) BRAIN REGENERATION - Studies in Neuro-Bio-Electronics at Yoga Research Institute, USA
Acharya, Pundit

NY: Prana Press , 1964. Nice clean copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering, light rubbing to cloth. 125pp, fold-out chart. SCARCE.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) THE BLACK BOX - An Excursion Into Inner Sensory Perception
Adleman, Robert H

Los Angeles: Nash Pub., 1973. Jacket rubbed with some edgewear, foxing to front endpapers, else VG.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) EDGAR CAYCE ON ESP
Agee, Doris. Cayce, Hugh Lynn

Paperback Library, 1969. America's foremost clairvoyant reveals the secrets of the paranormal world and shows you how to use them to achieve a happier life. 224pp. Tight copy with no spine creasing. Owner name on fly. Paperback Library # 64-122. 1st Printing. Vintage Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Edgar Cayce on ESP
Agee, Doris. Cayce, Hugh Lynn

Paperback Library, 1969. Tight copy. 224pp.. 1st Printing. Vintage Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) Edgar Cayce on ESP
Agee, Doris. Cayce, Hugh Lynn

Paperback Library, 1969. Tight copy with no spine creasing. 224pp. "America's most famous clairvoyant reveals th secrets of the paranormal world - and shows you how to use them to achieve a happier life.". 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) Spiritual Frontiers, Volume IV, No. 3, Summer 1972
Akins, William R. (ed.)

Evanston, IL: Spiritual Frontiers Fellowship, 1972. Corner wear, age toning. . Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Journal. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Science and Supernature: A Critical Appraisal of Parapsychology
Alcock, James E

Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1990. Clean bright copy in like jacket. 186pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) The Warrior's Edge - U.S. Military Officials Disclose Training Techniques for Extraordinary Performance
Alexander, John B.; Groller, Richard; Morris, Janet

NY: William Morrow & Co, 1990. Stain to top spine edge of dust jacket, else VG in mylar. 240pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
10) The Warrior's Edge - U.S. Military Officials Disclose Training Techniques for Extraordinary Performance
Alexander, John B.; Groller, Richard; Morris, Janet

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1990. Nice copy in mylar-protected dust jacket, mild finger soiling to exterior page edge. 240pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
11) A Psychic Is Born
Allen, E. B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, 1990. Very nice copy in like jacket, protective mylar cover. SCARCE!. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Energy Matter and Form: Toward a Science of Consciousness
Allen, P.; Smith, Roger; Bearne, Alastair

Boulder Creek, CA: University of the Trees Press, 1977. Illus, 294pp. Wear to corners.. 2nd Edition . Softcover. Very Good. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) Overlords and Olympians - Introduction to Para-Psycho-Physics
Allen, William Gordon

Mokelumne Hill, CA: Health Research, 1974. Ruled underlining on several pages. 186pp.. Reprint. Spiral Bound. Very Good. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. Softcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
14) The Reluctant Medium
Allingham, Trixie

London: Regency Press, 1970. 104pp. Edgewear and short tear to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) The Psychic Force - Excursions in Parapsychology From the International Journal of Parapsychology
Angoff, Allan

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1970. Light edgewear to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 345pp.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) CRIME AND THE PSYCHIC WORLD
Archer, Fred

NY: William Morrow, 1969. Nice copy, in like jacket with short tear at rear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Harvest of Light: Approaches to the Paranormal
Armstrong, Neville

London: Neville Spearman, 1976. Owner name whited out on fly, lightly edgeworn dust jacket in mylar. 260pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
18) Captain of My Ship, Master of My Soul : Living with Guidance
Atwater, F. Holmes

Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2001. Includes unused CD-ROM with video clips, workshops, declassified intelligence material, remote-viewing examples, and recorded out-of-body experiences. 226pp.. 1st Printing. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
19) Captain of My Ship, Master of My Soul : Living with Guidance
Atwater, F. Holmes

Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2001. Includes unused CD-ROM with video clips, workshops, declassified intelligence material, remote-viewing examples, and recorded out-of-body experiences. 226pp.. 1st Printing. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
20) Captain of My Ship, Master of My Soul : Living with Guidance
Atwater, F. Holmes

Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2001. Includes CD-ROM with video clips, workshops, declassified intelligence material, remote-viewing examples, and recorded out-of-body experiences. 226pp + unopened CD-ROM.. First Edition. Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
21) Captain of My Ship, Master of My Soul: Living With Guidance
Atwater, F. Holmes

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 2001. Includes CD-ROM. 226pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Captain of My Ship, Master of My Soul : Living with Guidance
Atwater, F. Holmes

Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2001. Light cover wear, contents remain tight. CD-Rom included. 226pp. Written by one of the founders of the military remote viewing program.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Captain of My Ship, Master of My Soul: Living With Guidance
Atwater, F. Holmes

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 2001. Includes unopened CD-Rom with video clips, workshops, declassified intelligence material, remote-viewing examples, and recorded out-of-body experiences. 226pp. Minor corner wear.. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
24) Captain of My Ship, Master of My Soul: Living With Guidance
Atwater, F. Holmes

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 2001. Includes unopened CD-Rom with video clips, workshops, declassified intelligence material, remote-viewing examples, and recorded out-of-body experiences. 226pp. . Softcover. Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
25) Captain of My Ship, Master of My Soul: Living With Guidance
Atwater, F. Holmes

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 2001. Includes unopened CD-Rom with video clips, workshops, declassified intelligence material, remote-viewing examples, and recorded out-of-body experiences. 226pp. . Softcover. Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
26) Captain of My Ship, Master of My Soul: Living With Guidance
Atwater, F. Holmes

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 2001. Includes unopened CD-Rom with video clips, workshops, declassified intelligence material, remote-viewing examples, and recorded out-of-body experiences. 226pp. . Softcover. Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
27) The A.B.C. Of Spiritualism - One Hundred of the Questions Most Commonly Asked About Spiritualism, Answered Tersely and Plainly
Austin, B. F

Indianapolis: Summit Publications. 29pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) A Casebook for Survival
Baird, A. T

Great Britain: Psychic Press Ltd.. Age toning to pages, no date (circa 1940's), tape shadow and bookstore stamp to endpapers. 282pp.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) Superconsciousness Through Meditation
Baker, Dr. Douglas. Hansen, Celia

Aquarian Press, 1978. Tight copy, 127pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Jack the Ripper : A Psychic Investigation
Ball, Pamela J

London: Index Books , 1998. "The compelling paranormal search for the killer's true identity". Lots of photos, AS NEW copy in like jacket. 197pp.. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
31) An Introduction to Psychic Studies - Its Theological, Historical and Philosophical Implications
Banks, Hal N

Bend, Oregon, U.S.A.: Maverick Distributors, 1980. Cover creasing, contents clean. 136pp.. Revised. Softcover. Good. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) He Walks in Two Worlds - The Story of John Myers, Psychic Photographer, Healer an Philanthropist
Barbanell, Maurice

London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd., 1964. Clean copy with mild edgewear to jacket, now in protective mylar. 157pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Psychic Animals - A Fascinating Investigation of Paranormal Behavior
Bardens, Dennis

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1996. Owner bookplate on fly, else clean copy in pictorial jacket. . Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Mysterious Worlds - A Personal Investigation of the Weird, the Uncanny, and the Unexplained
Bardens, Dennis

NY: Cowles Book Co., 1970. Pictorial jacket. 256pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) Ghosts and Hauntings - Eyewitness Excursions Into the Realm of Terror
Bardens, Dennis

Ace Star, 1965. 253pp. Pictorial wraps. Ace Star# 28596. Vintage Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) PSYCHIC ANIMALS - A Fascinating Investigation of Paranormal Behavior
Bardens, Dennis

NY: Barnes & Noble, 1987. There is a 1/4" chew (perhaps by a not-so-psychic animal) to top front corner and DJ, otherwise in NF/NF.. Reprint. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
37) Psychic Phenomena - Clairvoyance, Ghosts, Precognition, Telekinesis, Telepathy (original Title: The Supernormal)
Barnard, G. C

London: Senate, 1997. Light edgewear to pictorial wraps, remainder stamp to bottom edge. 256pp.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) The Christian Bible, Its Prophets and Mediums
Barnes, Peggy

Cassadaga, FL: National Spiritualist Association. Owner name inside cover, tape repair to stapled spine edge, else VG. 60pp.. Stapled Wraps. Good. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) The Trinity of Spiritualism - Sixteen Lessons, The Science, Philosophy and Religion of Spiritualism
Barnes, Peggy

Cassadaga, FL: National Spiritualist Association. Owner name inside cover, 51pp.. Revised. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Prophets, Seers and Religions (Ancient and Modern)
Barnes, Peggy

Cassadaga, FL: National Spiritualist Association. Owner name inside cover, 64pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
41) Alone With God, Day By Day in the Silence - A Lesson Each Day for a Month
Barnes, Peggy

Cassadaga, FL: National Spiritualist Association. Owner name inside cover, 41pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Psi Trek: A World-Wide Investigation into the Lives of Psychic People and Their Experiences With Such Phenomena As Healing, Prophecy, Dowsing, Labora
Bartlett, Laile E

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1981. 337pp. Mylar-protected dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Man Outside Himself - The Methods of Astral Projection
Battersby, H. F. Prevost

University Books, 1969. Clean copy, light rubbing to dust jacket, now in protective mylar.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) They Travel Outside Their Bodies: The Phenomenon of Astral Projection
Baumann, Elwood D

NY: Franklin Watts, 1980. Previously owned by a smoker, thus aroma detected, owner address label blacked inside cover, else nice copy in mylar-protected dust jacket. 117pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David Brooks . more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
45) Animal Ghosts - A Study of Animal Extrasensory Perception (ESP) and Animal survival of Death
Bayless, Raymond

NY: University Books, 1970. Top corner of fly clipped, price-clipped jacket now in mylar. 188pp.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Animal Ghosts - A Survey of Animal Extrasensory Perception and Animal Survival of Death
Bayless, Raymond

NY: University Books, 1970. Underlining on 3 pages, light edgewear to jacket. 188pp.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) EXPERIENCES OF A PSYCHICAL RESEARCHER
Bayless, Raymond

NY: University Books, 1972. Clean, tight copy, light rubbing to jacket.. 245pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) LIGHT - A Journal of Psychic Studies, 1982 Complete (4 issues)
Beard, Paul. Lehmann, Rosamond. Marshall, Brenda. Playfair, Guy Lyon. (eds.)

London: College of Psychic Studies Ltd., 1982. "A review of psychic and spiritual knowledge and research". Spring, Summer, Autumn, & Winter issues (complete). SCARCE. Each volume has approx. 50pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Softcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) LIGHT - A Journal of Psychic Studies, 1974 Complete (4 issues)
Beard, Paul. Swainson, Mary. Israel, Martin. Gibbs-Smith, Charles H. Et al

London: College of Psychic Studies Ltd., 1974. "A review of psychic and spiritual knowledge and research". Spring, Summer, Autumn, & Winter issues (complete). SCARCE. Each volume has approx. 50pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Softcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) LIGHT - A Journal of Psychic Studies, 1976 Complete (4 issues)
Beard, Paul. Raine, Kathleen. Lehmann, Rosamond. Bray, Hilary. . (eds.)

London: College of Psychic Studies Ltd., 1976. "A review of psychic and spiritual knowledge and research". Spring, Summer, Autumn, & Winter issues (complete). SCARCE. Each volume has approx. 50pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Softcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 935 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: