Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Eastern Philosophy

from Veronica's Books

Browse Eastern Philosophy | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more PHILOSOPHY / Eastern / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 371 listings found.
1) The Life of the Foundress of Tenrikyo

Japan: Headquarters of Tenrikyo Church, 1964. 25pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Doctrine of Karma - A Study in the Philosophy and Practice of Work
Abhedananda, Swami

Calcutta: Ramakrishna Vedanta Math, 1971. 142pp.. 4th Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Reincarnation
Abhedananda, Swami

Calcutta: Ramakrishna Vedanta Math, 1968. Small tear in rear panel of dust jacket, also some chipping to edges. 99pp.. 9th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Doctrine of Karma - A Study in Its Philosophy and Practice
Abhedananda, Swami

Ramakrishna Vedanta Math, 1971. Short tears to dust jacket, else VG.. 4th Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
5) BRAHMADARSANAM or Intuition of the Absolute
Acharya, Sri Ananda

NY: Macmillan Co., 1917. Green cloth with gilt lettering. 210pp. Hindu philosophy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
6) Jesus in India - Being an Account of Jesus' Escape from Death on the Cross and of His Journey to India
Ahmad, Hazrat Mirza Ghulam of Qadian

London: The London Mosque , 1978. Jacket in mylar, scarce in hardcover. English version of an Urdu treatise written by the Holy Founder of the Ahmadiyya Movement in Islam (1835-1908). Mosque address stamp on fly.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $56.00
7) The Antichrist & Gog and Magog
Ali, Maulana Muhammad

Lahore: Ahmadiyyah Anjuman Isha'At Islam , 1976. 80pp. Translated by M. Aftab-Ud-Din Ahmad, edited and revised by S. Muhammad Tufail.. Reprint. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) TANTRA FOR THE WEST - A Guide to Personal Freedom
Allen, Marcus

Whatever Pub., 1981. 235pp.. 1st Printing. As New. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
9) Inner Secrets of the Path
Amuli, Sayyid Haydar

Great Britain: Element Books Ltd, 1989. Mild wear to corners, pleasant incense aroma when pages are fanned. 321pp. Scarce.. Softcover. Very Good Minus. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
10) The Book of Angelus Silesius [i.E. Johann Scheffler], with Observations by the Ancient Zen Masters
Angelus Silesius; Franck, Frederick

NY: Vintage Books, 1976. Owner name on fly, 145pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Nirvana: A Study in Synthetic Consciousness
Arundale, George S

Theosophical Pub. House, 1978. Edgewear to dustjacket w/1" tear to rear panel of jacket, now in protective mylar, foxing to exterior page edge.. Centenary Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
12) Reincarnation and the Law of Karma - A Study of the Old-New World-Doctrine of Rebirth, and Spiritual Cause and Effect
Atkinson, William Walker

Yogi Pub. Society, 1936. Clean, tight copy, 249pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
13) The Buddha - Peerless Benefactor of Humanity
Aung, U Shwe. (translated By Hla Maung)

Yangon: U Thein Sein, 1995. Tiny insect holes through first pages, not obscuring text, finger soiling to cover. 402pp. Scarce.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) The Heart's Shout
Avabhasa, Da

Clearlake, CA: Dawn Horse Press, 1993. Glossy pictorial wraps, Clean, bright copy, 359pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Geetha Vahini : Writings on the Bhagavad Geetha (The Divine Gospel)
Baba, Bhagavan Sri sathya Sai

Tustin, California, U.S.A.: Sathya Sai Book Center of America, 1999. Mild finger soiling to exterior page edge, else clean, tight copy. 273pp.. Reprint. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Sanathana Sarathi, Volume 17, No. 2, April 1974
Baba, Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai. et al

India: B. V. Raja Reddy, 1974. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Journal. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) Sanathana Sarathi, Volume 17, No. 4, June 1974
Baba, Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai. et al

India: B. V. Raja Reddy, 1974. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Journal. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) Sanathana Sarathi, Volume 16, No. 10, December 1973
Baba, Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai. et al

India: B. V. Raja Reddy, 1973. Stapled Wraps. Good. Journal. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) Sanathana Sarathi, Volume 16, No. 12, February 1974
Baba, Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai. et al

India: B. V. Raja Reddy, 1974. Stapled Wraps. Good. Journal. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) Sanathana Sarathi, Volume 16, No. 11, January 1974
Baba, Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai. et al

India: B. V. Raja Reddy, 1974. Stapled Wraps. Good. Journal. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
21) Sanathana Sarathi, Volume 17, No. 8, October 1974
Baba, Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai. et al

India: B. V. Raja Reddy, 1974. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Journal. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) Sanathana Sarathi, Volume 17, No. 5, July 1974
Baba, Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai. et al

India: B. V. Raja Reddy, 1974. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Journal. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) PHILOSOPHY OF THE BUDDHA
Bahm, Archie J

Fremont, CA: Jain Pub., 1958. Reprint. Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Lady of the Lotus - A Biographical Novel of the Wife of the Buddha
Barrett, William E

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1975. Chips/short tears to jacket, now in protective mylar. 376pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) The Story of Oriental Philosophy
Beck, L. Adams (E. Barrington)

NY: New Home Library, 1942. 429pp. Bookstore reference label inside cover, else VG.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) STORY OF ORIENTAL PHILOSOPHY
Beck, L. Adams (E. Barrington)

NY: Farrar, & Rinehart, Inc., 1928. 429pp.. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Gurdjieff Today
Bennett, John G

Coombe Springs Press, 1974. Orange wrappers with pictorial dust jacket, contents tight. . 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) Entering the Stream: An Introduction to the Buddha and His Teachings
Bercholz, Samuel

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 1993. 334pp. Price sticker remnant rear cover, mild corner wear. The Companion Reader to Bernardo Bertolucci's film Little Buddha.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Hindu Philosophy
Bernard, Theos

Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Press, 1971. 207pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
30) Coming Back: The Science of Reincarnation
Bhaktivedanta, A. C

Los Angeles: Bhaktivedanta Book Pub., 1985. Light cover wear, contents tight. 134pp.. 6th Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) Keys to Natural Truth
Bhikkhu, Buddhadasa

Thailand: Buddhadasa Foundation, 1999. Clean, tight copy in pictorial wraps. 159pp.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Gems from the East - Daily Axioms from Oriental Sources
Blavatsky, H. P

Stepney, SA, Australia: Axiom Publishers & Distributors, 2006. Glossy pictorial wraps with fold-in flaps.. Reprint. Softcover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Waking Down - Beyond Hypermasculine Dreams, A Breakthrough Way of Self-Realization in the Sanctuary of Mutuality
Bonder, Saniel

Mt. Tam Awakenings, 1998. General reading wear, cover curl, text clean. 161pp.. First Edition. Softcover. Good Minus. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) Opening the Lotus: A Woman's Guide to Buddhism
Boucher, Sandy

Boston: Beacon Press, 1997. 194pp.. 3rd Printing. Softcover. Very Good+. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
35) Chanting : Discovering Spirit in Sound
Brehony, Kathleen A.; Gass, Robert H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Clean copy, jacket in mylar. 249pp. Using the ancient art of chanting to bring joy and meaning to life.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) Travels Through the MIND OF INDIA
Brown, Barbara

Dallas: Saybrook Pub. , 1986. Price clipped dust jacket. 264pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Quest of the Overself
Brunton, Paul

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1939. Chips and tears to dust jacket, now in protective mylar, mild toning to pages. 304pp.. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) Secret Path - A Technique of Spiriual Self-Discovery for the Modern World
Brunton, Paul

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1955. Tape shadows to front fly, owner gift inscription on fly verso. Dust jacket in protective mylar. 222pp.. 11th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
39) Quest for the Overself
Brunton, Paul

Philadelphia: Blakiston Co., 1943. Owner name and address penned on fly, blank owner bookplate inside cover. Edgewear and several tears to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 304pp.. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
40) Discover Yourself
Brunton, Paul

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1954. Owner notes on front endpaper, penned paragraph brackets throughout. 322pp.. 7th Printing . Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
41) The Hidden Teaching Beyond Yoga - Outlining the Quintessence of the Mystic Philosophical Doctrine
Brunton, Paul

London: Rider & Company, 1966. Owner inscription on fly, mild edgewear/chipping to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 365pp.. 12th Impression. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
42) The Secret Path - A Technique of Spiritual Self-Discovery for the Modern World
Brunton, Paul

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1946. 222pp. Mild age toning to pages.. 7th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) A Message From Arunachala
Brunton, Paul

Philadelphia: Blakiston Co., 1943. Corners lightly bumped, spine lettering faded. 223pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
44) The Spiritual Crisis of Man
Brunton, Paul

NY: Samuel Weiser, 1971. Tight copy, 224pp.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Garbage and the Goddess: The Last Miracles and Final Spiritual Instructions of Bubba Free John
Bubba Free John;Patten, Terry;Bonder, Saniel

Dawn Horse Press, 1974. Minor edgewear/rubbing to cover, contents clean. Scarce. 393pp.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
46) Garbage and the Goddess: The Last Miracles and Final Spiritual Instructions of Bubba Free John
Bubba Free John;Patten, Terry;Bonder, Saniel

Dawn Horse Press, 1974. General cover wear/creasing, underlining on approx. 10pp, tape shadow inside cover. 393pp.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Fair. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
47) THE WISDOM OF BUDDHA
Buddha

Philosophical Library, 1968. Stain to front cover, pages yellowing.. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
48) THE HINDU ART OF LOVE - The Classic Companion to the Kama Sutra
Burton, Sir Richard F

New York: Castle Books. no date, ca 50's. Rubbing to DJ, pages yellowing with age. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Way of Life According to Laotzu
Bynner, Witter (translator)

John Day Co., 1944. 1/2" tear in dust jacket at fold, other wise VG. 76pp.. 6th Impression. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Seven States of Consciousness - A Vision of Possibilities Suggested by the Teaching of Maharishi Mahesh Yogi
Campbell, Anthony

Perennial, 1974. General cover wear. 181pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 371 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: