Atlantis/Lost Continentsfrom Veronica's Books |
|
Browse Atlantis/Lost Continents | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 118 listings found. |
| 1) |
Exploring Atlantis, Volume 1
|
|
|
1982. 11" tall in velo-bind, private printing, unpaginated.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Exploring Atlantis, Volume 2 (II, Two)
|
|
|
Quantum Productions, 1982. Finger soiling to exterior page edges, crease to bottom corner of rear cover, 158pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
Exploring Atlantis, Volume II (2, Two)
|
|
|
Quantum Productions, 1982. Clean copy, 158pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
Exploring Atlantis (Volume I)
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.: Arizona Metaphysical Society, 1981. Clean tight copy in pictorial wraps. Volume 1 of 3.. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Exploring Atlantis ( Volume No. I)
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.: Adamis International, Incorporated, 1981. Clean tight copy in glossy pictorial wraps.. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Exploring Atlantis ( Volume No. II ) 2
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.: Adamis International, Incorporated, 1982. Clean tight copy in glossy pictorial wraps.. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Exploring Atlantis (No. II) Volume 2
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.: Adamis International, Incorporated, 1982. Clean tight copy. 2nd volume in the series.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
DAWN BEHIND THE DAWN - A Search for Earthly Paradise
|
|
|
Henry holt and Co., 1992. Illus, 274pp.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Mystery of Atlantis
|
|
|
Avon, 1976. Age toning to pages, 206pp. Illus.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE MYSTERY OF ATLANTIS
|
|
|
Leisure Books, 1969. 249pp, illus.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Kensington Rune Stone - New Light on an Old Riddle
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Historical Society , 1968. 212pp. Tears and staining to dust jacket, now in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Sea Gods - After Atlantis : The Biography of a Race of Man
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Intaglio Publishing, Limited, 1986. Inscribed by Jonathan Bigras to previous owner, 381pp.. Inscribed By Author. Softcove. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Sea Gods - After Atlantis : The Biography of a Race of Man
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Intaglio Publishing, Limited, 1986. General finger soiling to cloth and exterior page edges. Inscribed and signed by both authors to personal friend as noted in the inscription. Slight spine lean. 381pp. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Megalithic Software, Part 1 : England
|
|
|
Williamsville, NY: Twin Bridge Press , 1975. Scarce. Limited edition of 450 copies, this being # 184. Fully illus with photos and drawings of the stone circles and structures of England and the geometrical alignment of city planning. 200pp. Light edgewear and finger soiling to jacket, now in mylar. One line of owner notes penned on rear fly.. Limited First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 15) |
In Search of Truth - The Torch of Light Illuminates Mankind's Pursuit of Perfection
|
|
|
Pompano Beach : Exposition-Phoenix Press, Incorporated, 1986. SCARCE! Includes letter from publisher introducing the book. "This volume is John Bragg's interpretation of the symbolic message contained in the ancient poetry of the Edda's. Many subjects are covered, only a few of which are man's relationship with his God, the great pyramids, the Holy Grail and the conception of Christianity into the Romish Temples. Destined to earn a place among the great works of our time." Minor edgewear to jacket, now in mylar. 197pp, illus.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
LOST ATLANTIS
|
|
|
California: Newcastle, 1974. Cover worn, 288pp.. 1st Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
An Occult History of the World
|
|
|
Futura Publications, 1976. General wear, staining...text legible. 320pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Markings: Aerial Views of Sacred Landscapes
|
|
|
NY: Aperture, 1986. Fully illustrated with aerial photos of Nazca lines in Peru, Mayan sites, American Indian mounds, and the circles of Britain. Wear to corners.. Softcover. Good+. Oblong. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
IN SEARCH OF THE MAYA - The First Archaeologists
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1976. 242pp. Photos.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Edgar Cayce on Atlantis
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1988. Light cover wear.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Lemuria - The Lost Continent of the Pacific
|
|
|
San Jose, CA: Rosicrucian Press, 1935. Owner name front pastedown, age yellowing to pages, minor rubbing to cloth at edges. 288pp.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Mysteries of the Andes - A Startling, Mind-Opening Investigation Into Ancient Sources of Lost Knowledge
|
|
|
Avon, 1977. Small chips and wear to cover, contents tight. 239pp, 75 photos.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
One Hundred Thousand Years of Man's Unknown History (100,000)
|
|
|
Laffont Special Edition, 1970. Black faux leather with metallic pictorial. Rubbing to cover, general dust and finger soiling to page edges.. Hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Mysteries of the Andes
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon, 1977. Spine creasing and edgewear to cover, contents remain tight, contains 75 photos. Scarce!. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
One Hundred Thousand Years of Man's Unknown History (100,000)
|
|
|
Laffont Special Edition , 1970. Black faux-leather with gilt stampings and metallic pictorial label. 241pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Puzzle of Ancient Man: Advanced Technology in Past Civilizations?
|
|
|
Newberg, Oregon, U.S.A.: Creation Compass, 1998. Clean, tight copy. 182pp.. 2nd Edition. Softcover. Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE LOST CONTINENT OF MU
|
|
|
London: Neville Spearman, 1976. Ex-Church Library copy with no exterior library markings. Blank pocket rear, church stamp on front fly. Illus, 335pp.. 7th Impression. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Lost Continent of Mu
|
|
|
Paperback Library, 1968. Clean, tight copy with no spine creasing, pictorial wraps. 286pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 29) |
DEAD CITIES AND FORGOTTEN TRIBES
|
|
|
NY: Philosophical Library, 1952. Owner name, small tears in DJ. Illus, protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 30) |
Lost Cities - How They Were Built, Who Lived in Them, How They Were Found Again
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1964. Owner name stamp inside covers, page marking to rear Index and Table of Contents, else clean. 222pp.. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Atlantis and the Seven Stars
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Previously owned by a smoker, else nice copy in like jacket. 160pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
Lost Continents - The Atlantis Theme
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1975. 374pp. Tight copy, no spine creasing.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 33) |
CITADELS OF MYSTERY (formerly Titled: Ancient ruins and Archaeology)
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1973. Photos, 292pp.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Vindicator Scrolls Volume One
|
|
|
Perth: West Australian Texas Trading, 1989. Mild corner wear, 254pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 35) |
ATLANTIS: The Antediluvian World
|
|
|
Gramercy, 1949. Illus, 355pp.. Revised. Near Fine/Very Good+. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 36) |
Atlantis - The Antediluvian World, A Modern Revised Edition
|
|
|
Gramercy, 1949. Closed tears in jacket, now in protective mylar, owner bookplate on front pastedown. Contents tight, 355pp.. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Wisdom from Atlantis
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Drown Laboratories, 1963. Blue cloth. Atlantean spirit teachings. SCARCE. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 38) |
ATLANTEAN CHRONICLES
|
|
|
Alhambra, CA: Fantasy Pub., 1971. 230pp, nicely illus. Jacket in mylar, contents tight. Scholarly study for locating English language stories about Atlantis, whether published in book form or magazines. Resumes of more than 100 HC books and a number of pocketbook novels are given. In addition there are synopses of some movies and comic books concerning Atlantis. There is also a list of foreign fiction on the subject and a bibliography. Also, eleven maps and sixteen reproductions of book and magazine covers.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Story of Atlantis and the Lost Lemuria
|
|
|
London: Theosophical Pub. House, 1968. Owner address info on fly, price-clipped jacket now in mylar. Fold-out maps.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
ATLANTIS - The Autobiography of a Search
|
|
|
NY: Bell Pub., 1970. Light rubbing to jacket.. Reprint. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
ATLANTIS - Autobiography of a Search
|
|
|
NY: Bell Pub., 1970. Small tears and tape repair to DJ. Photos.. Reprint. Very Good+/Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 42) |
Ancient Mysteries - Science Goes in Search of the Intriguing Enigmas of Our Planet's Secret History
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1987. Tight copy with no spine creasing, owner name on fly. 234pp.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
MAYA- The Riddle and Rediscovery of a Lost Civilization
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1985. Profusely illustrated, 235pp.. 3rd Revised . Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Great Pyramid Speaks to You
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, 1984. Nice copy in like jacket with protective mylar cover. Illus.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 45) |
BEYOND STONEHENGE
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1973. Illus, 319pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 46) |
STONEHENGE DECODED
|
|
|
Delta, 1966. Illus.. Reprint. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
STONEHENGE DECODED - An Astronomer Examines One of the Great Puzzles of the Ancient World
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1965. Slight discoloration to rear endpapers, underlining on 2 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 48) |
RED TREE - Insight Into Lost Continents Mu and Atlantis as Revealed to
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: Naylor Co., 1972. Faint soiling to exterior edges and jacket, now in protective mylar. Contents clean, bright and fully illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
AKU-AKU - Secret of Easter Island
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1958. Partial DJ consisting of front cover and most of spine area. 384pp, many color photos.. 5th Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Partial DJ. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
EARTH MAGIC - The Astounding Mystery of the Greatest of All Lost Civilizations
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1977. Author examines the astounding mystery of megalithic man. Light edgwear to jacket, illus, 320pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 118 listings found. |
