Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Games/Puzzles

from Veronica's Books

Browse Games/Puzzles | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more GAMES / General books
1) CHESS FUNDAMENTALS
Capablanca, Jose R

NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1934. Bottom edges of cloth chewed, rear cover stained, owner inscription, 246pp, illus.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
2) Winning Chess Traps
Chernev, Irving

NY: Chess Review , 1946. Edgewear and small tears to jacket, mustiness. Fully illus, 306pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) 536 PUZZLES & CURIOUS PROBLEMS
Dudeney, Henry Ernest

Charles scribner's Sons, 1967. Exterior edges spotted with faint foxing. 428pp, fully illus.. Edition Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) Media Hoaxes
Fedler, Fred

Ames, Iowa, U.S.A.: Iowa State Univ. Press, 1989. Clean, bright copy, jacket in mylar. 266pp. Chronicle of the most incredible and infamous hoaxes and the hoaxers who perpetrated them. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Milk Pitcher Magic - A Collection of More Than 100 Routines, Suggestions, Tips, presentations, Gags, and Ideas for the "Vanishing Milk Pitcher"
Fetsch, Hen

NY: D. Robbins and Co., 1962. Illus, 35pp. Pictorial wraps.. 4th Edition . Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) GAMES FOR THE SUPER-INTELLIGENT
Fixx, James

Doubleday, 1972. Edition Not Stated. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
7) Goren's Modern Backgammon Complete
Goren, Charles H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1974. Two 1" tears in jacket, now in protective mylar. Fully illustrated with over 200 diagrams. 208pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Parlor Games - A Collection of All Kinds of Games for Amusement, Entertainment and Instruction
Hollister, Helen E

Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Co., 1924. Heavy age toning to pages, rubbing and general along edges of cloth boards, binding weak, missing fly.. Reprint. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) MODERN IDEAS IN THE CHESS OPENINGS
Horowitz, I. A

NY: David McKay Co., 1953. Cover scratched and worn, 167pp, 205 diagrams.. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) DICTIONARY OF MODERN CHESS
Horton, Byrne J

Philosophical Library, 1959. Light stain to cloth, otherwise Near Fine, contents tight. 224pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
11) The Backgammon Book
Jacoby, Oswald; Crawford, John R

NY: Galahad Books, 1970. Owner gift inscription on fly, jacket is price-clipped, now in protective mylar. 224pp, fully illus.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
12) CREATING WITH PAPER - Basic Forms and Variations
Johnson, Pauline

Seattle: University of Washington Press , 1967. "Shows how, with simple tools, plus imagination, the worker with paper can create an almost limitless number of objects of beauty and usefulness". Musty smell, otherwise Near Fine. Fully illus.. Popular Edition, 2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. Oversized, 11" Tall. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
13) ORIGAMI MADE EASY
Kasahara, Kunihiko

Japan Publications, 1989. Stiff, glossy pictorial wraps. Fully illus.. 20th Printing. Very Good+. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Origami Made Easy
Kasahara, Kunihiko

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Japan Publications (U. S. A.), Incorporated, 1973. Heavy pictorial wraps. Fully illus.. Later Printing . Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) THE GREAT INTERNATIONAL PAPER AIRPLANE BOOK
Mander, Jerry. Dippel, George. Gossage, Howard

Fireside, 1967. 12" tall. All cutouts intact and unused. Fully illus.. 23rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
16) THE ART OF CHESS (ca 1913)
Mason, James

Philadelphia: David McKay Co.. Moisture damage to bottom edges, binding separating at interior pastedowns but GOOD READING COPY. Illus., 489pp.. Revised. Red Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) GUINNESS BOOK OF RECORDS 1993
Matthews, Peter ( Ed.)

Facts on File. Over 11" tall, fully illus. in color. 3 lbs, may require additional postage.. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
18) GUINNESS BOOK OF RECORDS 1994
Matthews, Peter (ed.)

Facts on File . Over 11" tall, fully illus. in color. 3lbs, may require additional postage.. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
19) GUINESS BOOK OF RECORDS 1991
McFarlan, Donald (ed.)

Facts on File. Over 11" tall. Fully illus. in color. 3+ lbs, may require additional postage.. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
20) GUINNESS BOOK OF RECORDS 1992
McFarlan, Donald (ed.)

Facts on File. Over 11" tall. fully illus. in color. 3lbs, may require additional postage.. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
21) The World's Greatest Puzzles
Meyer, Jerome

NY: Pyramid Books, 1963. Pyramid Books# R-907. Subtle age toning, no spine creasing. 125pp.. 1st Printing. Vintage Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) MITCHELL'S GUIDE TO THE GAME OF CHESS
Mitchell, David A

Philadelphia: David McKay Co., 1938. Red cloth with black cover and spine stampings. 117pp.. Revised. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) PAPER FOLDING FOR BEGINNERS (formerly titled: Fun with Paper Folding)
Murray, William D. Rigney, Francis J

Dover, 1960. Originally pub. 1928. Illus.. Reprint. Very Good+. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) USE YOUR INTELLIGENCE
Sullivan, Norman

Fotana , 1978. Slight crease in cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by David Woodroffe . more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: