Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Anthropology

from Veronica's Books

Browse Anthropology | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.
1) Arthur's Britain
Alcock, Leslie

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1987. 415pp + large photo section.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
2) Extrasensory Perception of Perfected Human-Like Society on Other, Older Planets
Askine, Irvin

NY: Carlton Press, 1965. Slender volume with torn jacket, now in mylar. Thought provoking work which examines biblical and pre-biblical accounts of creation with regards to their extrasensory knowledge of current scientific supporting data.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fair. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Skywatchers of Ancient Mexico
Aveni, Anthony F

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1983. Edge and cover wear, soiling to rear cover. 355pp.. Softcover. Fair. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Calendars to the Past - How Science Dates Archaeological Ruins
Baldwin, Gordon C

NY: W. W. Norton, 1967. Usual library markings. Illus, 138pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) North American Indians
Bancroft-Hunt, Norman

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1992. Fly removed, no pocket or library stamps. Only evidence of ex-lib is decimal sticker on spine of jacket. Contents clean and bright, fully illus. in color.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Mukat's People: Cahuilla Indians of Southern California
Bean, Lowell J

Univ of California Pr, 1974. 201pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Spirit Mediumship and Society in Africa
Beattie, John. Middleton, John (eds.)

NY: Africana Pub., 1969. Short closed tear in jacket, now in mylar. 310pp, photos.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) MAN'S EVOLUTION - An Introduction to Physical Anthropology
Brace, C. L. & Montagu, Ashley

NY: Macmillan Co., 1965. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) A Song for Satawal
Brower, Kenneth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1984. 1/4" tear in cover, else VG. 218pp. "A lyrical portrait of science and sorcery in Micronesia, outrigger canoes steered by starlight, monitor lizards, tattooed grandmothers, Yapese crazies, and ghosts".. Reprint. Softcover. Good+. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) THE SEARCH FOR EVE - Have Scientists Found the Mother of Us All?
Brown, Michael H

Harper & Row, 1990. 357pp.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
11) Reconquest of Mexico: An Amiable Journey in Pursuit of Cortes
Bruccoli, Matthew Joseph

Vanguard Press, 1974. Small tears and finger soiling to jacket. owner notations to endpapers, 252pp.. Hardcover. Good/Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) VOODOO-EROS: Ethnological Studies in the Sex-life of the African Aborigines
Bryk, Felix (transl. By Mayne F. Sexton)

New York: United Book Guild, 1964. Special edition limited to 500 copies and sold by subscription only. Illus, 251pp.. Revised. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
13) One Hundred Thousand Years of Man's Unknown History (100,000)
Charroux, Robert

Laffont Special Edition, 1970. Black faux leather with metallic pictorial. Rubbing to cover, general dust and finger soiling to page edges.. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
14) The Puzzle of Ancient Man: Advanced Technology in Past Civilizations?
Chittick, Donald E

Newberg, Oregon, U.S.A.: Creation Compass, 1998. 182pp. Scarce!. 2nd Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) THE MAYA
Coe, Michael D

London: Thames and Hudson, 1980. Fully illus.. Revised. Very Good+. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
16) Paradox: The Case for the Extraterrestrial Origin of Man
Cohane, John Philip

NY: Crown Pub, 1977. Tiny tear in dust jacket, foxing to exterior page edges. 182pp.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
17) Strange Artifacts - A Sourcebook on Ancient Man, Volume M-2
Corliss, William R

Glen Arm, MD: The Sourcebook Project, 1976. Three ring binder with orange vinyl hardcover. Moisture evidence to page edges, no damage to cover or legibility of text.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
18) Strange Artifacts - A Sourcebook on Ancient Man, Volume M-1
Corliss, William R

Glen Arm, MD: The Sourcebook Project, 1975. Three ring binder with orange vinyl hardcover. Moisture evidence to page edges, no damage to cover or legibility of text.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
19) Forbidden Archeology: The Hidden History of the Human Race
Cremo, Michael A.; Thompson, Richard L

Badger, California, U.S.A.: Bhaktivedanta Book Pub., 1998. 914pp. Jacker in mylar. Shipping weight 4 lbs, will exceed standard quotes for international and airmail rates.. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
20) Forbidden Archeology's Impact: How a Controversial New Book Shocked the Scientific Community and Became an Underground Classic
Cremo, Michael A.; Thompson, Richard L

Los Angeles: Bhaktivedanta Book Pub., 1998. Chips and edgewear to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. Signed copy. Oversized, 569pp, will exceed standard shipping rates for international and airmail options.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) Zuni Fetishes
Cushing, Frank Hamilton

Las Vegas: K. C. Publications , 1987. Publisher insert on fetishes laid in. Illus, 43pp.. 7th Printing . Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) UNDER THE RAINBOW - Nature and Supernature Among the Panare Indians
Dumont, Jean-Paul

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1976. Library label on spine, otherwise no exterior library markings, contents clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Goodbye Darwin - Rest in Peace, Your Mother Was Not a Monkey. Here is the Real Origin of Species
El-Ayouty, Cherif

London: Minerva Press, 1998. Clean, bright copy in dust jacket. 351pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
24) Polynesian Researches:Hawaii: Hawaii
Ellis, William

C. E. Tuttle Co, 1974. Tight copy in pictorial wraps, 471pp.. Enlarged Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
25) Mars/Earth Enigma: A Sacred Message to Mankind
Emerson, Deanna

Lakeville, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Galde Press, 1996. Mild corner wear, underlining present. Author's business card taped inside cover with owner notation. 305pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) MAN - The Mechanical Misfit
Estabrooks, George H. ( G. )

Macmillan Co., 1941. Author's logical conclusions toward human extinction by means of a sort of reverse natural selection where science and medicine offer methods which allow the weakest to survive and procreate, thus propagating their weaknesses back into the human genetic pool. Date stamp on front pastedown, dustiness to exterior page edges, lightly rubbed jacket in protective mylar. 251pp. SCARCE.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
27) In Plain Sight: Old World Records in Ancient America
Farley, Gloria

Golden, CO: Gloria Farley Publications, 2007. Mild wrinkle to rear panel of dust jacket, now in protective mylar. Oversized, will exceed standard shipping rates for international and airmail options. 483pp.. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
28) Saga America
Fell, Barry

Times Books, 1980. Bright copy in mylar-protected dust jacket. 425pp, illus.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
29) Sorcerers of Dobu - The Social Anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific
Fortune, R. F

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1932. Tears in cloth at spine edge and corners, faint staining to interior pages edges at binding. Illus, 318pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
30) PETER FREUCHEN'S MEN OF THE FROZEN NORTH - Fact and fiction About the Men Who Live in the Lands Around the Arctic Circle
Freuchen, Peter

Cleveland: World Pub. Co. , 1962. 315pp, photos. Small tears in DJ.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth . Near Fine/Very Good+. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) REFLECTIONS OF EDEN- My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo
Galdikas, Birute M. F

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1995. Remainder mark along bottom edge, 408pp., many photos. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Remainder. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
32) Red Shadows: The History of Native Americans from 1600 to 1900, from the Desert to the Pacific Coast
Georgakas, Dan

Garden City, NY: Zenith Books, 1973. Owner name on fly, short tears to jacket at spine. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Native American Courtship And Marriage Traditions
Gourse, Leslie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, 2000. 178pp. Pictorial dust jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) Planet Medicine - From Stone Age Shamanism to Post-Industrial Healing
Grossinger, Richard

Berkeley: North Atlantic Books, 1987. Cover rubbed, contents clean and tight. 436pp.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
35) There Are Giants in the Earth, Survivors Since Genesis
Grumley, Michael

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1974. Publishers spray bottom page edges, price-clipped jacket in mylar. "An evolutionary and legendary history of the Yeti, Mono Grande, and Sasquatch, three strains of hominoid giants alive today." 154pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Red Gold : The Conquest of the Brazilian Indians, 1500-1760
Hemming, John H

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1978. Light edgewear to jacket, now in protective mylar. 677pp, photo illus.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) MAN'S UNCONQUERABLE MIND
Highet, Gilbert

NY: Columbia University Press, 1954. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Vanishing Japan - A Glimpse of an Ancient Land in Photographs, Watercolors, Ink and Pencil Sketches
Huber, Morton W

NY: Amphoto, 1965. Nice, clean copy in pictorial dust jacket. Oversized, will exceed standard shipping quotes for international and airmail options.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Good Medicine - Traditional Dress Issue, Knowledge and Methods of Old-Time Clothing
Hungry Wolf, Adolf

Good Medicine Books, 1971. Tight copy. 64pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) Visions of Time - Experiments in Psychic Archeology
Jones, David E

Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Pub House, 1979. 404pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) The Secret Teachings - Unveiling the Luminous Sun Within
Kieffer, Gene

Greenwich: Bethel Publishers , 2000. Beautiful copy in mylar-protected pictorial dust jacket. Includes 4 page publisher announcement pamphlet. 641pp. Oversized, will exceed standard shipping quotes for airmail and international options.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $295.00
42) Secret Teachings - Unveiling the Luminous Sun Within
Kieffer, Gene

Greenwich: Bethel Publishers, 2000. Beautiful copy in mylar-protected dust jacket. 642pp. Various sections of this books are comprised of excerpts from Gerald Massey's six volumes. Oversized, will exceed standard shipping quotes for international and airmail options.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $220.00
43) Magic, Faith, and Healing - Studies in Primitive Psychiatry Today
Kiev, Ari. (ed.) Frank, Jerome D. (Intro.)

NY: The Free Press of Glencoe, 1964. Soiling and staining to jacket, now in protective mylar, owner name on fly, few pages of underlining in last chapter of book. 475pp.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) A War of Witches: A Journey into the Underworld of the Contemporary Aztecs
Knab, T. J.;Knab, Timothy J

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1995. Remainder mark bottom page edges, subtle tobacco aroma, otherwise VG in pictorial dust jacket. 224pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, E.C

NY: Harper & Row, 1983. Fully illus, 386pp. Pictorial jacket. Heavy volume, may require additional shipping charges.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
46) Genesis Unveiled: The Lost Wisdom of Our Forgotten Ancestors
Lawton, Ian

United Kingdom: Virgin Pub, 2003. Tight copy, minor edgewear to dust jacket. 364pp. May exceed standard shipping quotes for international and airmail options.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) ADAM, OR APE - A Sourcebook of Discoveries About Early Man
Leakey, L. S. B. (ed.)

Cambridge: Schenkman Pub. Co., 1971. Owner name. 452pp, illus.. 2nd Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) THE MYSTERY OF THE MAYAN HIEROGLYPHS- The Vision of an Ancient Tradition
Luxton, Richard

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1981. illus, 247pp.. 1st US. Very Good+. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) THE MUTE STONES SPEAK - The Story of Archaeology in Italy
MacKendrick, Paul

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1960. Owner name penned on fly and along bottom page edge, edgewear and short tears to jacket, now in protective mylar. Fully illus, 369pp.. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
50) TH GREEK STONES SPEAK - The Story of Archaeology in Greek Lands
MacKendrick, Paul

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1962. Edgewear and short tears to jacket, owner name penned on fly and bottom page edges. Jacket in mylar. Fully illus, 470pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: