Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mining/Geology

from Veronica's Books

Browse Mining/Geology | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geology books
1) GEOLOGY OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA- Bulletin 190

San Francisco: California Division of Mines and Geology, 1966. 507pp, map in rear pocket. illus.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) STORY OF YELLOWSTONE GEYSERS
Bauer, Clyde Max

Haynes, Inc. , 1942. Color paste-in frontis of Old Faithful, many other B & W photos.. Reprint. Black and Yellow Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Ellis Haynes . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
3) Field Guide in Color to Minerals, Rocks and Precious Stones
Bauer, Jaroslav

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Chartwell Books, 1974. 576 full color illustrations, 208pp. Pictorial jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) LEGENDS OF THE COMSTOCK LODE
Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

Oakland: Grahame H. Hardy, 1950. Signed by both authors. Fully illustrated.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good++/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) LEGENDS OF THE COMSTOCK LODE
Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

Stanford, 1969. Long owner inscription on ffep. Illus.. 2nd Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by E. S. Hammack. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Strange Planet : A Sourcebook of Unusual Geological Facts (Vol. E-1)
Corliss, William R

Glen Arm, MD, U.S.A.: Sourcebook Project, The, 1976. Green plastic ring binder. 283pp.. 2nd Printing. Three Ring Binder . Very Good+. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) GOLD FEVER AND THE ART OF PANNING AND SLUICING
DeLorenzo, Lois

Prescott, AZ : ATR Enterprises, 1970. 70pp, illus. booklet.. Very Good++. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) THE BOOK OF PEARLS - Their History and Romance from Antiquity to Modern Times
Dickinson, Joan Younger

Crown, 1968. Fully illus with over 100 photos. Small tears to DJ. 248pp.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) LOST BONANZAS - Tales of the Legendary Lost Mines of the American West
Drago, Harry Sinclair

NY: Bramhall House, 1966. Owner name label. 276pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
10) AN EDITOR ON THE COMSTOCK LODE
Drury, Wells

Palo Alto: Pacific Books , 1948. Owner inscription. 307pp, photos.. 2nd. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) The Mountain's Hostage - A Novel
Erickson, J. Wayne

Smithtown, NY: Exposition Press, 1980. Edgewear and chipping to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. Presentation copy, inscribed by author to personal friends. The story of a mining cave-in and the resulting desperation of being trapped in an Arizona mine. 290pp.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) EARTHQUAKE! Yellowstone's Living Geology
Fischer, Wm. A

Yellowstone Lib. & Museum Assoc., 1976. Fold-out maps & inserts in rear pocket. Illus.. Reprint. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) MOUNT ST. HELENS: The Big Blast
Gelman, Rita Golden

NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1980. Pictorial wraps with slight soiling to rear cover. Fully illus.. 1st Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) The Jupiter Effect - The Planets as Triggers of Devastating Earthquakes
Gribbin, John R.; Plagemann, Stephen H

NY: Vintage Books, 1975. Tight copy, 178pp.. Revised. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) FIRE & ICE - The Cascade Volcanoes
Harris, Stephen L

Pacific Search Press, 1980. 316pp, illus.. 3rd Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) Jack Mould and the Curse of Gold - Slumach's Legend Lives On
Hawkins, Elizabeth

Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1993. Mild cover wear, pictorial wraps. 173pp.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Jack Mould and the Curse of Gold - Slumach's Legend Lives On
Hawkins, Elizabeth

Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1993. Tight copy in pictorial wraps. 173pp.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Minerals Yearbook 1982, Volume II Area Reports: Domestic
Horton, Robert C. ( Bureau of Mines )

Washington D.C.: United States Government Printing, 1984. Minimal library marks, 601pp.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
19) THE NEW GOLD RUSH: Canadian Gold companies- The Mines - The Men - The Dreams, Volume 1
Keane, Frank

Private By Author. Glossy pictorial boards, printed in Germany circa 1980's, gold DJ with small tears mostly at rear. 418pp w/ many photos.. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Where to Find Gold in Southern California
Klein, James

Pasadena: Ward Ritchie Press , 1975. 95pp, fully illus.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
21) CALICO Ghost Town - S. California's Greatest Silver Camp
Knott's Berry Farm

Ghost Town, CA: Knott's Berry Farm , 1959. Fully illus, glossy pictorial wraps.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Hydrologic evaluation of Salinity Control and Reclamation Projects in the Indus Plain, Pakistan - A Summary
Mundorff, M. J. Carrigan, P. H. Jr. Steele, T. D. Randall, A. D

Washington: United States Government Printing, 1976. Geological survey water-supply paper 1608-Q. Booklet has 59pp plus two large fold-out maps contained in rear pocket. Owner name blacked on fly.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Exploring and Mining Gems and Gold in the West - Fifty-Four Years of Prospecting & Gem Cutting
Rynerson, Fred

Happy Camp, California, U.S.A.: Naturegraph Pub, 1967. 202pp, illus.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Handbook of Crystal and Mineral Collecting
Sanborn, William B

Mentone, CA: Gembooks , 1966. Owner inscription on fly, fully illus, 81pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) Crystal & Mineral Collecting
Sanborn, William B

Menlo Park, CA: Lane book Co. , 1960. Pictorial boards, rubbing to corners. Fully illustrated. A Sunset Book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) DIVING FOR TREASURE
Throckmorton, Peter

Viking Press, 1977. Fully illustrated record of nearly 30 years of the author's search for sunken ships. 9.75" x 8.75" oversize. Slight yellowing to boards along top edges, tiny tears in DJ along top edge, else Near Fine.. First Viking Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) WAITING FOR DISASTER - Earthquake Watch in California
Turner, Ralph H. & Nigg, Joanne M. & Paz, Denise Heller

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1986. Illus, 446pp. Protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
28) Pole Shift - Predictions and Prophecies of the Ultimate Disaster
White, John

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1980. Dust jacket in protective mylar. 410pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: