Mining/Geologyfrom Veronica's Books |
|
Browse Mining/Geology | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geology books
|
| 1) |
GEOLOGY OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA- Bulletin 190
|
|
|
San Francisco: California Division of Mines and Geology, 1966. 507pp, map in rear pocket. illus.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
STORY OF YELLOWSTONE GEYSERS
|
|
|
Haynes, Inc. , 1942. Color paste-in frontis of Old Faithful, many other B & W photos.. Reprint. Black and Yellow Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Ellis Haynes . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Field Guide in Color to Minerals, Rocks and Precious Stones
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Chartwell Books, 1974. 576 full color illustrations, 208pp. Pictorial jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
LEGENDS OF THE COMSTOCK LODE
|
|
|
Oakland: Grahame H. Hardy, 1950. Signed by both authors. Fully illustrated.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good++/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
LEGENDS OF THE COMSTOCK LODE
|
|
|
Stanford, 1969. Long owner inscription on ffep. Illus.. 2nd Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by E. S. Hammack. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Strange Planet : A Sourcebook of Unusual Geological Facts (Vol. E-1)
|
|
|
Glen Arm, MD, U.S.A.: Sourcebook Project, The, 1976. Green plastic ring binder. 283pp.. 2nd Printing. Three Ring Binder . Very Good+. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
GOLD FEVER AND THE ART OF PANNING AND SLUICING
|
|
|
Prescott, AZ : ATR Enterprises, 1970. 70pp, illus. booklet.. Very Good++. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE BOOK OF PEARLS - Their History and Romance from Antiquity to Modern Times
|
|
|
Crown, 1968. Fully illus with over 100 photos. Small tears to DJ. 248pp.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
LOST BONANZAS - Tales of the Legendary Lost Mines of the American West
|
|
|
NY: Bramhall House, 1966. Owner name label. 276pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
AN EDITOR ON THE COMSTOCK LODE
|
|
|
Palo Alto: Pacific Books , 1948. Owner inscription. 307pp, photos.. 2nd. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Mountain's Hostage - A Novel
|
|
|
Smithtown, NY: Exposition Press, 1980. Edgewear and chipping to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. Presentation copy, inscribed by author to personal friends. The story of a mining cave-in and the resulting desperation of being trapped in an Arizona mine. 290pp.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
EARTHQUAKE! Yellowstone's Living Geology
|
|
|
Yellowstone Lib. & Museum Assoc., 1976. Fold-out maps & inserts in rear pocket. Illus.. Reprint. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
MOUNT ST. HELENS: The Big Blast
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1980. Pictorial wraps with slight soiling to rear cover. Fully illus.. 1st Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Jupiter Effect - The Planets as Triggers of Devastating Earthquakes
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books, 1975. Tight copy, 178pp.. Revised. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
FIRE & ICE - The Cascade Volcanoes
|
|
|
Pacific Search Press, 1980. 316pp, illus.. 3rd Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jack Mould and the Curse of Gold - Slumach's Legend Lives On
|
|
|
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1993. Mild cover wear, pictorial wraps. 173pp.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jack Mould and the Curse of Gold - Slumach's Legend Lives On
|
|
|
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1993. Tight copy in pictorial wraps. 173pp.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Minerals Yearbook 1982, Volume II Area Reports: Domestic
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: United States Government Printing, 1984. Minimal library marks, 601pp.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE NEW GOLD RUSH: Canadian Gold companies- The Mines - The Men - The Dreams, Volume 1
|
|
|
Private By Author. Glossy pictorial boards, printed in Germany circa 1980's, gold DJ with small tears mostly at rear. 418pp w/ many photos.. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Where to Find Gold in Southern California
|
|
|
Pasadena: Ward Ritchie Press , 1975. 95pp, fully illus.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 21) |
CALICO Ghost Town - S. California's Greatest Silver Camp
|
|
|
Ghost Town, CA: Knott's Berry Farm , 1959. Fully illus, glossy pictorial wraps.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Hydrologic evaluation of Salinity Control and Reclamation Projects in the Indus Plain, Pakistan - A Summary
|
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing, 1976. Geological survey water-supply paper 1608-Q. Booklet has 59pp plus two large fold-out maps contained in rear pocket. Owner name blacked on fly.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Exploring and Mining Gems and Gold in the West - Fifty-Four Years of Prospecting & Gem Cutting
|
|
|
Happy Camp, California, U.S.A.: Naturegraph Pub, 1967. 202pp, illus.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Handbook of Crystal and Mineral Collecting
|
|
|
Mentone, CA: Gembooks , 1966. Owner inscription on fly, fully illus, 81pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Crystal & Mineral Collecting
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Lane book Co. , 1960. Pictorial boards, rubbing to corners. Fully illustrated. A Sunset Book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
DIVING FOR TREASURE
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1977. Fully illustrated record of nearly 30 years of the author's search for sunken ships. 9.75" x 8.75" oversize. Slight yellowing to boards along top edges, tiny tears in DJ along top edge, else Near Fine.. First Viking Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
WAITING FOR DISASTER - Earthquake Watch in California
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1986. Illus, 446pp. Protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 28) |
Pole Shift - Predictions and Prophecies of the Ultimate Disaster
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1980. Dust jacket in protective mylar. 410pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
