LSD, Drugsfrom Veronica's Books |
|
Browse LSD, Drugs | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
| 1) |
Psychedelics - The Uses and Implications of Hallucinogenic Drugs
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, 1970. Some reading wear to corners, underlining on approximately 5pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 2) |
Psychedelics - The Uses and Implications of Hallucinogenic Drugs
|
|
|
Anchor Books, 1970. Owner notation on fly, 512pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
LSD
|
|
|
New American Library, 1966. 128pp, illus.. In the midst of a raging national controversy, two authorites speak out on the dangers, merits, legal regulations and control of the revolutionary psychedelic drug.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 4) |
LSD, Marihuana, Yoga and Hypnosis
|
|
|
Chicago: Aldine Pub. Co., 1971. Tiny soiled spot to exterior page edge, otherwise VG in mylar-protected dust jacket. 337pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
In the Magic Land of Peyote
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 1976. Mild cover and spine wear, contents tight. With 32 pages of photos taken at the Huichole ceremonies.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Marijuana
|
|
|
Beverly Hills: Glencoe Press, 1968. Age yellowing to pages, cover wear. 216pp.. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Private Sea - LSD & the Search for God
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1968. Tight copy with no spine creasing. 212pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The LSD Story - The Drug That Expands the Mind
|
|
|
Fawcett Gold Medal, 1966. Underlining on three pages. 128pp.. Vintage Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Chemical Ecstasy: Psychedelic Drugs and Religion
|
|
|
NY: Sheed and Ward, 1969. Foxing to endpages and exterior page edge, two small droplet areas of faded cloth. 179pp.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Beyond Within - The LSD Story
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1965. Underlining on several pages (pen), owner notes on rear fly, tear and stain to rear panel of jacket which is now in protective mylar. 269pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/Good+. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM EATER AND OTHER WRITINGS
|
|
|
Signet, 1966. Front cover is price clipped at corner. Sparse underlining on approx. 5pp. 334pp. Signet Classic# CQ603.. Reprint. Vintage Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Confessions of an English Opium-Eater (Thrift Editions Ser.)
|
|
|
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1995. 70pp. Reprinted from installments first published in 'London Magazine' in 1821. Cover wear.. Reprint. Softcover. Good+. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
HEALING- Implications for Psychotherapy
|
|
|
NY: Human Sciences Press, 1978. Volume II, New Directions in Psychotherapy Series, includes chapter on LSD and the Human Unconscious: Observations from Psychedelic Research. DJ is scratched and stained, 388pp.. Very Good +/Good+. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Development of the Psychedelic Individual - A Psychological Analysis of the Psychedelic State and Its Attendant Psychic Powers
|
|
|
Creative Education Foundation, 1974. Slight mustiness, otherwise VG with large errata sheet laid in. 285pp.. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Psychedelic Drugs Reconsidered
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, 1979. Edge curling to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 343pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Psychedelic Reflections
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Human Sciences Press, 1983. Scarce. Edgewear and short tears to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 265pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 17) |
Realms of the Human Unconscious : Observations from LSD Research
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Souvenir Press, 1979. Lengthy, personal inscription by author to previous owner, price clipped dust jacket in mylar. 257pp.. Inscribed By Author. First British Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
MIND DRUGS
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1969. Owner name stamp on fly, contents tight. Pocket Books # 77125. 1st Printing. Vintage Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
MIND DRUGS
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1970. 6th Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Shivitti : A Vision
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1989. "A rare and unforgettable account of survival in a Nazi death camp as relived under LSD therapy". Nice clean copy in like jacket.. 1st U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 21) |
Mescal and Mechanisms of Hallucinations
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1969. Tight copy, owner blindseal to title page, minor edgewear to mylar-protected dust jacket.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
LSD; Personality and Experience
|
|
|
NY: Wiley-Interscience, 1972. Nice copy in mylar-protected dust jacket. 247pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Psychedelic Reader
|
|
|
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1965. 260pp. Blue cloth with silver stampings on cover and spine. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Acid Dreams: The Complete Social History of Lsd The Cia, the Sixties, and Beyond
|
|
|
NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992. Moisture stain to top exterior page edge, cover wear. 345pp.. Revised. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Center of the Cyclone - An Autobiography of Inner Space
|
|
|
Bantam, 1973. Corner wear, age toning, 236pp.. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE CENTER OF THE CYCLONE - An Autobiography of Inner Space
|
|
|
Bantam, 1973. Cover wear, pages yellowing.. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Human Biocomputer - Theory and Experiments
|
|
|
Great Britain: Abacus, 1974. New ways of looking at the mind through such methods as sensory deprivation, metaprogramming, and altered states of awareness. 160pp. Scarce.. 2nd Edition . Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
Center of the Cyclone - An Autobiography of Inner Space
|
|
|
NY: Julian Press, 1972. Mild bow to boards from improper storage, jacket rubbed. 222pp.. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Center of the Cyclone - An Autobiography of Inner Space
|
|
|
NY: Julian Press, 1972. Sunning and small tear to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 222pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 30) |
Centre of the Cyclone - An Autobiography of Inner Space
|
|
|
Great Britain: Paladin, 1973. Cover wear to pictorial wraps, 220pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Psychedelic Monographs and Essays, Volume 6 (Six)
|
|
|
Boynton Beach, FL: PM & E Publishing Group, 1993. Mild cover wear and rubbing. 214pp. Papers from the sciences; religion; the arts; popular culture and the underground. The Psychedelic experience in all its wonders. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
Peyote - A Complete Study of the Sacramental Use of the Native American Halluscinogen
|
|
|
Mentor, 1972. 128PP. Small dampstain to exterior page edge, else Vg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 33) |
Journeys Into the Bright World - Pioneering A New Path to Higher Consciousness
|
|
|
Para Research, 1978. Faint stain to upper exterior page edge, general edgewear to cover. The authors' professional journey with Ketamine.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 34) |
WAYS OF GROWTH - Approaches to Expanding Awareness
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1970. 3rd Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Sacred Mushroom - Key To The Door of Eternity
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1959. Age toning to paged, ink and pencil underlining/notations on several pages. Price clipped dust jacket in mylar. 262pp.. Hardcover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Gateway to Inner Space: Sacred Plants Mysticism and Psychotherapy
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Prism Pr Ltd, 1990. Owner name stamp to exterior page edge, else clean, tight copy. 258pp.. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
Gateway to Inner Space: Sacred Plants Mysticism and Psychotherapy
|
|
|
Australia: Prism/Unity, 1990. Age toning to pages, contents tight. 258pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
LSD - The Age of Mind
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Co, 1969. 172pp. Full color pictorial wraps.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 39) |
Mind Control - A Shocking Account of all the Methods Being Developed, and Used, to Control Not Only What We Do But How We Think and Feel
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1978. 327pp, pictorial jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Back From the Void - A Modern-Day Shaman's Odyssey Continues
|
|
|
Z Media, 2005. Reading curl to cover, finger soiling to exterior page edge. 359pp. Exploration in consciousness.. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
Cleansing the Doors of Perception : The Religious Significance of Entheogenic Plants and Chemicals
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2000. Clean bright copy in like jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 42) |
Cleansing the Doors of Perception : The Religious Significance of Entheogenic Plants and Chemicals
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2000. Clean bright copy in like jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 43) |
Cleansing the Doors of Perception : The Religious Significance of Entheogenic Plants and Chemicals
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2000. Clean bright copy in like jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 44) |
Cleansing the Doors of Perception: The Religious Significance of Entheogenic Plants and Chemicals
|
|
|
NY: J P Tarcher, 2000. Nice clean copy in jacket. 173pp.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
WITH LOVE FROM DAD - Why Haven't Marijuana Smokers Been Told These Facts?
|
|
|
Smithtown, NY: Suffolk House , 1978. The marijuana report a father spent years compiling for his own kids. Red underlining, several tears in DJ. 238pp.. First Edition. Very Good/Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 46) |
Psychedelic Chemistry
|
|
|
Port Townsend, Washington, U.S.A.: Loompanics Unlimited, 1981. Edgewear to cover, mild finger soiling to exterior page edge. 194pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 47) |
Psychedelic Chemistry
|
|
|
Port Townsend, Washington, U.S.A.: Loompanics Unlimited, 1981. Clean, tight copy. 194pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 48) |
Psychedelic Chemistry
|
|
|
Port Townsend, Washington, U.S.A.: Loompanics Unlimited, 1981. Cover wear and mild finger soiling to exterior page edge, 194pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
LSD - The Consciousness-Expanding Drug
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1964. Age toning to exterior page edges, short tears and fading to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 273pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 50) |
LSD: The Consciousness-Expanding Drug
|
|
|
Berkley, 1966. Age toning to pages, stain to upper margin of last few pages. 268pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
