Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Oklahoma!

from THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS

Browse Oklahoma! | Return to THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 516 listings found.
1) English Music
Ackroyd, Peter

English Music
Alfred A. Knopf First American Edition 1992. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ price-clipped - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. A dazzlingly inventive and powerfully moving novel about the intricate ties between fathers and sons, between inheritance and culture, and between our understanding of the past and our grasp of the present. Set in post - World War I London. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.50
2) Cookie
Adkins, Jan

Cookie
Harper & Row First Edition 1988. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Small spots on two facing pages. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with a small, closed corner tear; in a clear protective cover. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.50
3) Last Tango in Paris
Alley, Robert

Last Tango in Paris
Dell 1973. Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. All edges stained green. Slight tanning of pages. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight and unmarked. Complete and uncut. Contains photos from the movie with Marlon Brando. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) Ignition
Anderson, Kevin J. and Doug Beason

Ignition
Tom Doherty Associates First Edition 1997. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. "NASA, you have a problem... " A high-tech thriller by an Air Force Colonel and a former member of the White House science staff. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.50
5) Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics
Anonymous

Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics
Random House 1996. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Primary Colors is the story of an ambitious, idealistic, womanizing young Southerner whirling his way to the White House. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) Shank
Anscombe, Roderick

Shank
Hyperion First Edition 1997. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ has a small, closed corner tear - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. The story of a prison escape written by a Prison Psychiatrist. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.50
7) Honor Among Thieves
Archer, Jeffrey

Honor Among Thieves
Harper Collins First Edition 1993. Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's library stamp embossed on lower corner of a front endpaper - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Contains the Declaration of Independence. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) The Mercy Seat
Askew, Rilla

The Mercy Seat
Viking First Edition 1997. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. An unblinking, keen-eyed vision of the settling of the American West set in the harsh and beautiful Ouachita Mountains of southeastern Oklahoma. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.95
9) A World of Profit
Auchincloss, Louis

Houghton Mifflin First Edition 1968. Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding. DJ with mild edge wear with several small tears; in a clear protective cover. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.50
10) The Embezzler
Auchincloss, Louis

Houghton Mifflin Book Club Edition 1966. Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Top edge stained red. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) The Substance of Fire: A Screenplay
Baitz, Jon Robin

The Substance of Fire: A Screenplay
Hyperion First Edition 1996. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Minor bumping of lower board corners - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight wear; in a clear protective cover. The story of Isaac Geldhart, a Holocaust survivor turned New York publisher. Driven by a desire to faithfully record the darkest episodes of human history, he publishes scholarly books that are drastically out of step with today's flashy best sellers. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
12) Inheritance: An Irish Novel of Suspense
Baker, Kieth

Inheritance: An Irish Novel of Suspense
William Morrow First Edition 1998. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Inheritance is a timely and electrifying thriller by a veteran newsman who has covered Northern Ireland for years. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) The Flamingo Rising
Baker, Larry

The Flamingo Rising
Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 1997. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A big, touching, hilarious debut novel about loving, feuding, fireworks - and your average extraordinary family whose home is the largest drive-in movie theater in the world. Set in the 1960's in Jacksonville, Florida. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.50
14) The Flamingo Rising
Baker, Larry

The Flamingo Rising
Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 1997. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "A big, touching, hilarious debut novel about loving, feuding, fireworks-and your average extraordinary family whose home is the largest drive-in movie theater in the world. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.50
15) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

Random House First Edition 1992. Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Cloth binding with slight edge fading. Small, closed tear of two leaves. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David

The Simple Truth
Warner 1998. Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. A small, closed tear of wraps at top of spine - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A thriller by the bestselling author of The Winner. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) The Simple Truth
Baldacci, David

The Simple Truth
Warner First Edition 1998. Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small, faint top edge smudge. A small stain on one page and mild creasing of several leaves. Book is tight and bright. DJ in a clear protective cover. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) Rivers Parting
Barker, Shirley

Crown 1950. Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Mild scuffing of binding. Mild fading of spine not affecting lettering. Tiny spots on a few pages. Book is tight and bright. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
19) Jane and the Man of the Cloth: Being the Second Jane Austen Mystery
Barron, Stephanie

Jane and the Man of the Cloth: Being the Second Jane Austen Mystery
Bantam 1997. Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Slight wear of wraps and very slight edge spotting. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. For everyone who loves Jane Austen...the second tantalizing mystery in a new series that transforms the beloved author into a dazzling sleuth! more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
20) Death of a Dentist
Beaton, M.C

Death of a Dentist
Warner 1998. Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A womanizing Scottish dentist is found murdered in his surgery. A Hamish Macbeth mystery. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Asleep in the Sun
Bioy Casares, Adolfo

Asleep in the Sun
Persea First American Edition 1978. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ with moderate wear, small creasing of flaps and a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover. Love and freedom are untimately illusions, Bioy Casares seems to be telling us, while totalitarian systems, in most of today's world, are all too real. Translated from the Spanish by Suzanne Jill Levine. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Dances with Wolves
Blake, Michael

Dances with Wolves
Fawcett 1990. Very Good Mass Market Paperback. Mild wear of wraps. All edges stained yellow. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. When a drunken major ordered Lietenant John Dunbar to an abandoned army post, the war-weary soldier suddenly found himself alone, beyond the edge of civilization, with only a wolf and some roving Comanches for company. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
23) Man of the Hour
Blauner, Peter

Man of the Hour
Little, Brown First Edition 1999. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A schoolteacher finds himself thrust into involvement with terrorists. By the author of The Intruder. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.50
24) Man of the Hour
Blauner, Peter

Man of the Hour
Little, Brown First Edition 1999. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A schoolteacher finds himself thrust into involvement with terrorists. By the author of The Intruder. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.50
25) The Kolokol Papers
Bograd, Larry

The Kolokol Papers
Farrar,Straus,Giroux First Edition 1981. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ price clipped - else As New; in a clear protective cover. Sixteen-year-old Lev Kolokol, son of a Soviet human-rights activist, writes the story of his harassed family's life in Moscow. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.50
26) The Kolokol Papers
Bograd, Larry

The Kolokol Papers
Farrar,Straus,Giroux First Edition 1981. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ price clipped - else As New; in a clear protective cover. Sixteen-year-old Lev Kolokol, son of a Soviet human-rights activist, writes the story of his harassed family's life in Moscow. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.50
27) Midwives
Bohjalian, Chris

Midwives
Vintage 1998. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. On an icy winter night in an isolated house in rural Vermont, a seasoned midwife named Sibyl Danforth takes desperate measures to save a baby's life. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) Midwives
Bohjalian, Chris

Midwives
Vintage 1998. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. On an icy winter night in an isolated house in rural Vermont, a seasoned midwife named Sibyl Danforth takes desperate measures to save a baby's life. She performs an emergency cesarean section on a mother she believes has died of stroke. But what if Sibyl's patient wasn't dead - and Sibyl inadventently killed her? more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) The Vast Memory of Love
Bosse, Malcolm

The Vast Memory of Love
Ticknor & Fields First Edition 1992. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has mild edge wear of boards and a small scrape of front paste-down. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight wear; in a clear protective cover. Captures the pulse and character of London in the 1770's in this exuberant tale that intertwines the lives of Henry Fielding, the Earl of Sandwich, and John Wilkes, among others, with the fate of a livery boy who has come to the city to make his fortune. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
30) The Warlord
Bosse, Malcolm

The Warlord
Simon and Schuster Book Club Edition 1983. Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Corner bumping and very slight fading of bottom edge of spine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge/corner wear and a small, closed tear; in a clear protective cover. A saga set in the turbulent China of 1927. Maps on endpapers. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) A Sudden Change of Heart
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday 1999. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Slight creasing of spine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear with some very small chips and tears; in a clear protective cover. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Witch Hill
Bradley, Marion Zimmer

Witch Hill
Tom Doherty Associates 2000. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Sara Latimer is not yet thirty years old and feels all alone. Her parents and brother are all dead. Her late aunt, also named Sara, has left Sara the family home. Heartbroken, Sara decides to move to Witch Hill to learn what she can about her family's past. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) The Cat Who Blew the Whistle
Braun, Lilian Jackson

G.P.Putnam's Sons First Edition 1994. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Rolling and some creasing of spine. Small stain of one page. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear and a small chip; in a clear protective cover. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) Table Money
Breslin, Jimmy

Table Money
Ticknor & Fields Book Club Edition 1986. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "The year is 1970. Owney Morrison is back from Vietnam with a Congressional Medal of Honor, which is not negotiable currency in the borough of Queens in New York City. Oh sure, there's a free drink every now and then, which Owney doesn't need. He is in big trouble." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.50
35) A Series of Murders
Brett, Simon

A Series of Murders
Charles Scribner's Sons First Edition 1989. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight wear; in a clear protective cover. A Charles Paris Novel. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.50
36) Big Bear, Little Bear
Brierley, David

Big Bear, Little Bear
Charles Scribner's Sons 1981. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Very slight, faint edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. A novel of espionage set in the Cold War background of the Berlin Blockade. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) Mrs. Parkington
Bromfield, Louis

Mrs. Parkington
Harper & Brothers 1943. Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Cloth binding with some spotting and mild edge fading. Printed on low quality wartime paper. Spots on several pages. Book is tight and overall bright. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.00
38) The Misalliance
Brookner, Anita

The Misalliance
Pantheon First American Edition 1987. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Here is a memorable portrait of a woman living alone - a woman with the wit and the means to step forward and grasp what has previously eluded her, but who is puzzled by the prospect. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
39) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

Latecomers
Pantheon First American Edition 1988. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A study of two friends brought out of Nazi Germany as children and their differing reactions. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) A Friend from England
Brookner, Anita

A Friend from England
Pantheon First American Edition 1987. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "From London to Venice this elegant, revealing, beautifully controlled study builds to a startling unmasking of its protagonists and their motives.” more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
41) Latecomers
Brookner, Anita

Latecomers
Pantheon First American Edition 1988. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Family and Friends
Brookner, Anita

Family and Friends
Pantheon First American Edition 1985. Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Tiny spots on several pages. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ price-clipped and with small corner creasing of back flap - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. Family and Friends is the story of a rich European family transplanted to the safe harbor of prewar London, and it follows their paths to surprising destinations as far afield as Paris, Hollywood, and the Italian Riviera. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.00
43) Venus Envy
Brown, Rita Mae

Venus Envy
Bantam First Edition 1993. Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Small area of sticker residue on front endpaper - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge/corner wear; in a clear protective cover. "What happens when a wildly successful Southern belle inadvertently tells the truth about her life to her family, her friends, her lover, and herself." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) Wet Work
Buckley, Christopher

Wet Work
Alfred A.Knopf First Edition 1991. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ with minimal edge wear - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.50
45) Tucker's Last Stand: A Blackford Oakes Novel
Buckley, William F., Jr

Tucker's Last Stand: A Blackford Oakes Novel
Randon House First Edition 1990. Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has small top edge remainder mark. It is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. "Blackford Oakes, that engaging figure from the Central Intelligence Agency, has been given a special mission: to halt the infiltration of South Vietnam by the Communist North." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.50
46) Tucker's Last Stand
Buckley, William F.,Jr

Tucker's Last Stand
Random House First Edition 1990. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Small area of fading of cloth at bottom edge of spine with some bleeding onto reverse of DJ. Small area of bumping of bottom edge of board. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear with a tiny closed tear and small corner creasing of back flap; in a clear protective cover. "Blackford Oakes, that engaging figure from the Central Intelligence Agency, has been given a special mission: to halt the infiltration of South Vietnam by the Communist North." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.50
47) Burning Angel
Burke, James Lee

Burning Angel
Hyperion First Edition 1995. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A story of the South and its tortured history, and of the irrevocable legacy of human cruelty by the bestselling author of Dixie City Jam. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.50
48) Burning Angel
Burke, James Lee

Burning Angel
Hyperion First Edition 1995. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A story of the South and its tortured history, and of the irrevocable legacy of human cruelty by the bestselling author of Dixie City Jam. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.50
49) Dixie City Jam
Burke, James Lee

Dixie City Jam
Hyperion First Thus 1994. Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Gentle creasing of spine and minor corner wear of wraps. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
50) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

They Whisper
Henry Holt First Edition 1994. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 516 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: