Books about booksfrom Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop |
|
Browse Books about books | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 255 listings found. |
| 1) |
PRIVATE PAPERS OF A BANKRUPT BOOKSELLER
|
|
|
New York, New York:: D. Appleton & Company,. 1932.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 306 pages, green cloth. A good, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities, half the paper spine label missing; Front hinge cracked but secure and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. The front panel and back strip of the dust jacket tipped onto the back endpaper. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
A Primer of Rare Books and First Editions; Ten Lectures
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Guy A. Jackson,. 1930.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. 16 mo, 6 1/4" tall, 106 pages, black cloth. A good sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, spine cloth starting to fray at the top and bottom edges, hinges and binding tight, paper clean and lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Early American Children's Books; with bibliographical description of the books in his private collection
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Dover,. 1971.. Reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, lix + 354 pages, stiff wraps. (this is an earlier Dover edition with a sewn binding--unlike the current glued editions) A very good, clean, neat soft cover edition with light shelf wear and rubbing; binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Dictionary of Universal Biography of all ages and of all peoples. (Second Edition, entirely re-written with a key to references showing where full biographies can be found)
|
|
|
London, England:: Routledge & Kegan Paul,. 1962.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 10" tall, 680 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean sturdy hard cover with minor rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Spain and Her Colonies in the New World: The Parreno Collection; Part 1: A-G ; Part 2: H-Z; Part 3 : Cuba and Bibliography (three volumes--auction catalogues)
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Swann Galleries,. 1978.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 3 vols. Octavo, 9 3/4" tall, unpagined, approx. 68 pages per volume; wire saddle stitch, stiff cream wraps. A near fine, clean, neat set with light exteror shelf wear, binding tight, paper white. Auctions held between February and April, 1978. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Aldus Manutius and his Thesaurus Cornucopiae of 1496
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York:: Syracuse University Press,. 1958.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Limited edition. This is an unnumbered 'review copy' of three hundred and sixty copies printed. Quarto, 12 3/4" tall, approximately 36 pages (not consecueively paginated), decorative brown cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor exterior shelf wear more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
First Editions With A Future
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland:: Proof Press,. 1935.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 62 pages, green cloth, gilt spine titles. A very good, solid, hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing, back strip cloth faded and just starting to fray at several paces along edges of the spine, fore-corner tips just through to boards, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
BOOKPLATES: A Selection From The Works of Charles R. Capon
|
|
|
Portland, ME:: Anthoensen Press,. undated.. Limited Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Copy is #18 of 300. Signed by author on colophon page. Octavo, 9" tall, 29 pages + 9 plate pages, full medium green cloth. A very good, clean, and sturdy, hard cover with minor shelf wear, but a light discoloration at the bottom edge of the front cover; binding and hinges solid, light yellowing to paper. No slip case. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
The American Historical Association's Guide To Historical Literature
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Macmillan,. 1961.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 962 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelfef wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Library; with a chapter on Modern English Illustrated Books
|
|
|
London, England:: Macmillan & Co.,. 1881.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/4"tall, xv + 184 with black and white intertextual illustrations + 3 color plates + 8 ads, decorative blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and slight cloth color fading to the spine, hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed, BUT with private library marking with the spine and endpapers as well as the title page and several of the illustrations more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Penguin Companion to European Literature
|
|
|
New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill Company,. 1969.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 908 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, sturdy copy with light shelf wear, fading to the top edge, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, dust jacket BUT with small tears and light discoloring at the top and bottom of the backstrip, and with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
Collecting Books for Fun and Profit
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Arco Publishing,. 1979.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 159 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, in a near fine dust jacket. A very nice copy . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Best Books of Our Time: a guide to good reading
|
|
|
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday, Doran & Company,. 1928.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo 8 1/4" tall, 405 pages, gilt titles, blue cloth. A very good +, clean and sound first edition with light shelf wear and light soiling to the top edge; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, moderately worn dust jacket, with the price clipped more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fishers of Books
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1931.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 350 pages, blue cloth, paper spine label. A very good clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, without dust jacket. A very nice copy . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Edwin Arlington Robinson and His Manuscripts
|
|
|
Waterville, Maine:: Colby College Library,. 1944.. First printing. Quarter-vellum--paper over boards. Fine/Very Good. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Limited edition, 250 copies, duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 32 pages + ads, green and white paper over boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with rubbing at the extremities and slight shipping at the top of the back strip. (includes an inner glassine wrapper). more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 16) |
Price Guide for Children's & Illustrated Books for the years 1880 - 1945; Sorted by Author and Sorted by Artist; 1991 Edition
|
|
|
n.p.:: Privately Printed,. 1991.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 11" tall, unpaginated (approx. 200 pages), tablet style side staple binding, stiiff wraps. A very good, clean, sturdy soft cover with minor shelf wear, binding solid. paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Bookman's Manual; a guide to literature
|
|
|
New York, New York:: R. R. Bowker,. 1921.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 434 pages, green quarter-cloth, paper spine label. A good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, rubbing at the corners, fraying just started at the top edge of back strip cloth, fore- corner tip barely worn through to boards, exterior boards lightly soiled; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed, without dust jacket. A nice copy . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Agriculture: A Bibliography of Bibliographies
|
|
|
Totowa, New Jersey:: Rowman and Littlefield,. 1971.. Revised Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. First published in 1939 with updated reference material. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 302 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, hardcover with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Big Book of Big Little Books
|
|
|
San Francisco, California:: Chronicle Books,. 1997.. First printing. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Fine. Small quarto, 7 3/4" tall, illustrated boards, 120 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Strike in the American Novel
|
|
|
Metuchen, New Jersey:: Scarecrow Press,. 1972.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 292 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 21) |
Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Scribner,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 573 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Reader's Companion: A Book Lover's Guide to the Most Important Books in Every Field of Knowledge As Chosen by the Experts
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Hyperion Books,. 1994.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Small duodecimo, 6 1/4" tall, 276 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 23) |
A Check-List of Books, Pamphlets, Broadsheets, Catalogues, Posters, etc., printed by H. D. C. Pepler at Saint (St.) Dominic's Press, Ditchling, Sussex, between the years A. 1916 and 1936 D
|
|
|
Sussex, England:: Ditchling Press,. 1979.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, 43 pages, wire saddle stitch, pamphlet, stiff printed wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover bibliography with light exterior shelf wear; interior fine, binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
John O'Hara: A Checklist
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Random House,. 1972.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall. xxi,131 pages. A fine clean neat hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages cream white. In an unclipped near fine dust jacket with slight shelf wear at the corners. . Bibliography of O'Hara's works. Includes speech by John O'Hara given in London, 1967. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 25) |
James Gould Cozzens: A Descriptive Bibliography ; Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:: University of Pittsburgh Press,. 1981.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 193 pages, gray cloth. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
James Dickey: A Descriptive Bibliography ; Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:: University of Pittsburgh Press,. 1990.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 423 pages, gray cloth. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Realism, Naturalism, and Local Color, 1865-1917; Concise Dictionary of American Literary Biography
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan:: Gale Group,. 1988.. First Edition Text Book. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall'. xi + 392 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 28) |
SHELLEY AND HIS CIRCLE: being an edition of the manuscripts of Percy Bysshe Shelley,...William Godwin, Mary Wollstonecraft, Leigh Hunt, Thomas Love Peacock, Lord Byron, Mary Shelley and others, between 1773-1822 in the Carl H. Pforzheimer Library (2 Vol
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Harvard University Press / Oxford University,. 1961.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First two volumes of the series only. Map endpapers; frontispieces of Mary Wollstonecraft and P. B. Shelley; plates I - XXVIII; maps of London and plan of Somers Town. 2 vols. quarto, 11 1/4" tall, vol. 1: xlviii + pages 1-474; vol. 2: xiv + pages 475-1020, red cloth. A near fine, clean sturdy set with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, but light foxing to foredges. In very good dust jackets with minor edge wear and soiling. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 29) |
Checklist of Western and Northern Fiction 1900 - 1980
|
|
|
Freeville, NY:: Self published,. 1986.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Small quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 206 pages, navy blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. . Includes author index, titles index and Pseudonyms more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 30) |
Walt Whitman: a concise bibliography of the works with a supplement of fifty books about Whitman; Burt Franklin: Bibliography and Reference series #193
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Burt Franklin,. 1968.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 106 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear, but slight foxing to the fore-edges; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Originally published 1922. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 31) |
A Literary Man's London
|
|
|
London, England:: Cecil Palmer,. 1926.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. signed on the front endpaper by Honor Morrow. Octavo, 9" tall, 292 pages + 5 plates, maroon cloth, gilt spine titles. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, fraying just started at the top edge of back strip cloth, fore-corner tip barely worn through to boards, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, without dust jacket. A nice copy . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
A Century of Printing the Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania 1685 - 1784 (two volumes): Vol. I 1685 to 1763 and Vol. II: 1685 - 1784; Burt Franklin: Bibliography and Reference Series #211: American Classics in History & Social Science #41
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Burt Franklin,. 1968.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Originally published in 1835. 2 vols. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall; vol. 1: xv + 392 pages; vol. 2: 516 pages; gilt tiles on pale green cloth. A very good, clean, neat set with light shelf wear but a touch of foxing to the fore- edges; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Scribners Present the Modern Library in First Editions; Catalogue Number 117, The Scibner Book Store, 597 Fifth Avenue, New York
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1938.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 16mo, 6 3/4" tall, decorative endpapers, 331 pages, blue cloth, silver titles. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear but light fading to the cloth color at the lower margins; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 34) |
Alfred Tennyson: an Annotated bibliography
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia:: University of Georgia Press,. 1967.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 126 pages, blue cloth. A very good , clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear, but some exterior foxing discolors the cloth; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Originally published 1908. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Joy of Reading: 210 favorite books, plays, poems, essays, etc. What's in them. Why read them
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harmony Books,. 1985.. Third printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xvi + 479 pages, white quarter-cloth. A fnear ine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with original price.. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 36) |
Printers' Marks: 1457 - 1941
|
|
|
?:: ?,. circa 1935.. ?. Portfolio (unbound). Very Good. Quarto, 11" tall, unbound signature, pages 49 to 64 (16 pages) a complete essay with illustration, never bound, possibly printed for inclusion in 'The Bookman' (similar layout) but no references found. A clean, neat sturdy pamplet as is with minor yellowing to the paper. Was found in an odd lot of printed materials from Ludlow Typograph in Chicago, but of uncertain origin. Hornung is famous for his work 'Handbook of Designs and Devices. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
George Meredith: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada:: Wm. Dawson & Sons,. 1974.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall. 290 pages. A fine clean neat hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages white. In an unclipped fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 38) |
Mandeville's USED BOOK PRICE GUIDE; an Aid in Ascertaining Current Prices; Retail Prices of Rare, Scarce, Used and Out-of-Print Books
|
|
|
Kenmore, Washington:: Price Guide Publishers,. 1998.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Quarto, 11 1/3" tall, 602 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 39) |
SOMETHING ABOUT THE AUTHOR, Volume 47. Facts and Pictures about Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research,. 1987.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Vol. 47. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, iv + 306 pages + index, illustrated blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 40) |
SOMETHING ABOUT THE AUTHOR, Volume 8. Facts and Pictures about Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research,. 1975.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Vol. 8. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, iv + 221 pages + index, illustrated yellow cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 41) |
SOMETHING ABOUT THE AUTHOR, Volume 6. Facts and Pictures about Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research,. 1974.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Vol. 6. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, iv + 221 pages + index, illustrated yellow cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 42) |
SOMETHING ABOUT THE AUTHOR, Volume One. Facts and Pictures about Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research,. 1971.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Vol. 1. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, vii, 233 pages, illustrated yellow cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 43) |
SOMETHING ABOUT THE AUTHOR, Volume 4. Facts and Pictures about Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research,. 1973.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Vol. 4. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, vii, 239 pages, illustrated yellow cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 44) |
SOMETHING ABOUT THE AUTHOR, Volume 3. Facts and Pictures about Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research,. 1973.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Vol. 3. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, vii, 270 pages, illustrated yellow cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 45) |
SOMETHING ABOUT THE AUTHOR, Volume 31. Facts and Pictures about Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research,. 1983.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Vol.31. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, iv + 269 pages + index, illustrated blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 46) |
SOMETHING ABOUT THE AUTHOR, Volume 30. Facts and Pictures about Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research,. 1983.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Vol. 30. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, iv + 298 pages + index, illustrated blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 47) |
SOMETHING ABOUT THE AUTHOR, Volume 35. Facts and Pictures about Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research,. 1984.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Vol. 35. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, iv + 314 pages + index, illustrated blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 48) |
SOMETHING ABOUT THE AUTHOR, Volume 7. Facts and Pictures about Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research,. 1975.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Vol. 7. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, iv + 232 pages + index, illustrated yellow cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 49) |
SOMETHING ABOUT THE AUTHOR, Volume 40. Facts and Pictures about Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research,. 1985.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Vol. 40. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, iv + 313 pages + index, illustrated blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 50) |
SOMETHING ABOUT THE AUTHOR, Volume 48. Facts and Pictures about Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research,. 1987.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Vol. 48. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, iv + 306 pages + index, illustrated blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 255 listings found. |
