Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books about books

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Books about books | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 256 listings found.
1) Pulpwood Editor; the fabulous world of the thriller magazine revealed by a veteran editor and publisher. [pulp magazines, pulps]
Harold Brainerd Hersey

New York, New York:: Frederick A. Stokes,. 1937.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Ex-library copy with markings to the spin and endpapers. Octavo, 9" tall, viii + 301 pages, green cloth, gilt titles. A good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, cloth color fading at the back strip, front hinge starting but binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket . A great reading copy of a classic account of a by- gone era of publishing by one of its major editors. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) The Reader's Digest of Books
Helen Rex Keller

New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1936.. Revised Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 1447 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean neat hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) The Book of Trades: Iconography. Delivered on the occasion of the first annual Bromsen Lecture, April 28, 1973
Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt

Boston, Massachusetts:: Boston Public Library,. 1976.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 12 pages + 15 plate pages. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear, BUT back cover torn away and missing; binding tight, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) Notes From a Bookman
Herbert Faulkner West

Iowa City, Iowa:: Westholm Publications,. 1968.. First edition, limited.. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by the author, #106 of 399 copies limited. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 96 pages, gilt titles, blue quarter-cloth over boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
5) Modern Book Collecting for the Impecunious Amateur
Herbert Faulkner West

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1936.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. An ex-library copy with marking to the endpapers and title page. Original dustjacket flap copy pasted on front endpaper. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 305 pages, black quarter-cloth over boards, gilt spine titles. A very good clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, without dust jacket. A very nice copy . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) DE VINNE & MARION PRESSES: A Chapter from the Autobiography of Frank E. Hopkins
Hopkins, Frank E

Meriden, CT:: The Columbiad Club,. 1936.. limited ed. Decorative Boards. Near Fine. A limited edition of 350 copies of which 250 were offered for sale. This copy is not numbered. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 61pages, 1/4 green cloth with decorative marbled paper over boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover copy with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Illustrated with collotype reproductions from the Meriden Gravure Company. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
7) Publishing Newsletters: a complete guide to markets, editorial content, design, printing, and subscriptions, management, and much more
Howard Penn Hudson

New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1982.. Third printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 205 pages, red boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white.In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) Journal of the Proceedings of the Society which conducts The Monthly Anthology & Boston Review, October 3, 1805, to July 2, 1811
Howe, M. A. DeWolfe (Introduction)

Boston, Massachusetts:: Boston Athenaeum,. 1910.. First edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 344 pages, blue cloth, gilt titles. A good, clean hard cover with minor shelf wear, top and bottom of back strip starting to fray, hinges cracked but not broken, binding solid, paper moderately yellowed more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) The Book-Lover's Enchiridion: Thoughts On The Companionship of Books. and topics incidental thereto; garnered from writers of every age for the help and betterment of all readers
Ireland, Alexander

London, England:: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co.,. 1883.. Third edition. Decorative Boards. Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 477 pages. A fair, hard cover with general shelf wear, intererior clean, but binding broken; exterior back strip chipped, worn and rubbed, fore-corners worn through to boards. A good reading copy. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
10) A History of the Newbury and Caldecott Medals
Irene Smith

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1959.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 140 pages, yellowcloth. A near fine, cleean neat hard cover edition with lightshelf wear ; hinges and binding sold, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
11) Communicating IDEAS: the crisis of publishing in a post-industrial society
Irving Louis Horowitz

New York, New York:: Oxford University Press, ,. 1996.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 240 pages. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) Thomas Carlyle: a bibliography of Thomas Carlyle's writings and ana; Burt Franklin: Bibliography and Reference series #177
Isaac Watson Dyer

New York, New York:: Burt Franklin,. 1968.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 587 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Originally published 1928. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
13) American Historical Prints, Books, Broadsides, Maps; from the Collection of Ambassador and Mrs. J. William Middendorf II; public Auction, Friday, May 18, at 2 p.m., Sotheby Parke Bernet
J. William Middendorf II; Sotheby Parke Bernet; Peter C. Wilson et al

New York, New York:: Sotheby Parke Bernet ,. 1973.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, viii + 94 pages, wire saddle stitch, pamphlet, stiff printed wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover bibliography with light exterior shelf wear; interior fine, binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) How to Identify and Collect American First Editions: a guide book
Jack Tannen

New York, New York:: Arco Publishing,. 1978.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 147 pages, brown cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, in a near fine dust jacket with an edge tear. A very nice copy . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) James Russell Lowell: a bibliography of the first editions in book form of the writings; Burt Franklin: Bibliography and Reference series #183
Jacob Chester Chamberlain and Luther S. Livingston

New York, New York:: Burt Franklin,. 1968.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 136 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with little shelf wear, but slight exterior foxing; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Originally published 1914. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
16) Henry Wadsworth Longfellow: a bibliography of the first editions in book form of the writings; Burt Franklin: Bibliography and Reference series #182
Jacob Chester Chamberlain and Luther S. Livingston

New York, New York:: Burt Franklin,. 1968.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 200 pages, pink cloth. A very good , clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear, but some exterior foxing discolors the cloth; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Originally published 1908. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
17) The Book-Lover; a guide to the best reading
James Baldwin

Chicago, Illinois:: A. C. McClurg & Co.,. 1890.. Eighth edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Duodecimo, 6 3/4" tall, blue cloth, 222 pages + 10 ads. A good, clean, solid hard cover with minor shelf wear and soiling, top and bottom of the back strip cloth edges chipped away, front hinge cracked but secure, internal binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) 1915: A Catalogue of Books for College Courses; Houghton Mifflin Company,
James Duncan Philips et al; Houghton Mifflin Educational Department

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1915.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, xxx + 128 pages, stiff wraps. A very good, clean sturdy soft cover over all with minor exterior shelf wear, but some chipping to the back cover at the top edge; binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) A Catalogue of Rare Books and First Editions; ...Modern First Editions; ...Rare Books; ...Autograph Letters and Manuscripts ( #s 179, 190, 192, 196, 199, 204, 206, 208; 1926 to 1929--8 catalogues in all)
James F. Drake

New York, New York:: James F. Drake,. 1926-1929.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8 catalogues; 16mo, 6 3/4" tall, from 32 to 64 pages each, stiff wraps; in very good condition over all, interiors fine, exteriors moderately worn, binding tight, pper just slightly yellowed. A window on the old book trade. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
20) A Check-List Catalogue of First Editions of Two Hundrd and Fifty Representative Modern Authors; # 178; 1926
James F. Drake

New York, New York:: James F. Drake,. 1926.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Single catalogue; 16mo, 6 3/4" tall, from 118 pages each, stiff wraps; in very good condition over all, interior fine, exterior moderately worn, binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. A window on the old book trade. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
21) Contemporary Authors; Bibliographical Series, Volume 1; American Novelists
James J. Martine (editor)

Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research,. 1986.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Single volume. Small quarto, 9 1/4" tall, xvii + 431 pages + index, illustrated blue and black cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
22) Antiquarian, Specialty, and Used Book Dealers 1993; a subject guide and directory
James M. and Karen Ethridge, editors

Detroit, Michigan:: Omnigraphics,. 1993.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine. Quarto, 11 1/2" tall, ix + 523 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $60.00
23) The Scholar Printers: Two Exhibitions of the Newberry Library in Honor of the Association of American University Presses on the occasion of their visit of Chicago on May 31, 1964. I. Printers, Publishers, and Scholars: Books Mainly from the John M. Wing F
James M. Wells, et al [Newberry Library]

Chicago, Illinois:: University of Chicago Press,. 1964.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 60 pages, green wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear ; binding tight, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) Much Loved Books; Best Sellers of the Ages
James O'Donnell Bennett

New York, New York:: Boni and Liveright,. 1927.. Third printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 461 pages, brown cloth, decorative paper label front panel, gilt spine titles. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. Without dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) Designing for Magazines; common problems and realistic solutions
Jan V. White

New York, New York:: R. R. Bowker,. 1982.. Second edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Quarto, 11" tall, xiv + 210 pages, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover edition with light shelf wear and exterior soiling; binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) The Children's Book Council's SELECTED LIST OF BOOKS for Boys and Girls
Jasamine Britton, Ellen Lewis Buel, Ruth G. Gagliardo, Lucille Pannell, Margaret Scoggins

New York, New York:: Association of Children's Book Editors / New York Times,. 1948.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 44 pages, saddle stiched, self wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover pamphlet with light shelf wear, binding tight,paper lightly yellowed, with the previous owners name on the front margin and a slight ink stain on the back cover. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
27) Book Collecting: A Modern Guide
Jean Peters, Editor

New York, New York:: R. R. Bowker Company,. 1978.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xix + 288 pages, rust colored cloth. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition, second printing, with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket with sunning to the backstrip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
28) Western High Spots; Reading and Collecting Guides
Jeff C. Dykes

Flagstaff, AZ:: Northland Press,. 1977.. First Edition Small Press. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Forward by Leland D. Case. Octavo, 10" tall, xiii + 192 pages; with b&w photographs or illustrations. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition with with light shelf wear and rubbing to the cloth at the top and bottom of the backstrip, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with sunning to the spine, and with original price. The best single reference book about western literature every published. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
29) Eugene O'Neill: A Descriptive Bibliography ; Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography
Jennifer McCabe Atkinson

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:: University of Pittsburgh Press,. 1974.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 410 pages, gray cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) Collector's Choice
John T. Winterich

New York, New York:: Greenberg Publisher,. 1928.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 3/4" tall, grey-blue cloth, 211 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, but lightly foxed on the fore-edges. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
31) A Bibliography of Arthur Waley
Johns, Francis

New Brunswick, New Jersey:: Rutgers University Press,. 1968.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 185 pages; green cloth; b&w photograph of Arthur Waley on frontispiece. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) Thomas Wolfe: A Checklist
Johnson, Elmer D

Kent, Ohio:: Kent State University Press,. 1970.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xiii + 278 pages, lime green cloth. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) Bret Hart: a bibliography and Biographical Data; Burt Franklin: Bibliography and Reference series #162
Joseph Gaer

New York, New York:: Burt Franklin,. 1968.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 189 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear, but some exteror foxing; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Originally published 1935. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
34) The Fascination of Books, with other papers on books & bookselling
Joseph Shaylor

London, England:: Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent ,. 1912.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 357 pages, blue cloth, gilt titles and top edge. A good, clean, hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing, back strip cloth fraying at the top and bottom edges of the spine, fore- corner tips worn through to boards; hinges cracked but secure and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
35) NOW, BARABBAS
Jovanovich, William

New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace,. 1960.. First edition thus. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine. Duodecimo, 7 3/4" tall, 23 pages, red quarter cloth over black and white check boards. A fine copy with little shelf wear. Publisher's card laid in. Glassine wrapper chipping at the folds. Privately published for stockholders of Harcourt Brace. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
36) NOW, BARABBAS
Jovanovich, William

New York:: Harcourt, Brace & World,. 1960... Limited edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine. Duodecimo, 7 3/4" tall, 23 pages, 23 pages, quarter-cloth with decorated boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Lacking original glassine wrapper. This essay was published as a limited edition as a New Year's greeting to friends of the publisher. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
37) Four to Fourteen; a library of books for children
Kathleen Line; introduction by Walter de la Mare

Cambridge, England:: National Book League,. 1956.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, xii + 351 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a very good lightly worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) All The Books of My Life
Kaye-Smith, Sheila

London, England:: Cassell and Company,. 1956.. First printing. Hardcover--paper over boards. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 191 pages, black boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear; binding and hinges solid, paper slightly yellowed. In a good dust jacket with moderate edge wear and some chipping at the corners. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
39) The Book Collection: policy case studies in public and academic libraries
Kenneth R. Shaffer

Hamden, Connecticut:: Shoe String Press,. 1961.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 205 pages, brown cloth. A very good, stordy hard cover without dustjacket. Exterior rubbing to the corners, hinges andf binding solid, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) Books by Mail
Kim, Choong H

Westport, Connecticut:: Greenwood Press,. 1977.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 416 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. . Book delivery in the United States and Canada more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $47.50
41) Asian American Literature; an annotated bibliography
King-Kok Cheung and Stan Yogi

New York, New York:: Modern Language Association,. 1993.. Third printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, x + 276 pages, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover edition with light shelf wear and rubbing; binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
42) MARK HARRIS
Lavers, Norman

Boston, Massachusetts:: Twayne Publishers,. 1978.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 152 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. No dust jacket. Contains a bibliography. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
43) Rapport sur Les Recherches, Relatives a L'Invention Premiere et a L'Usage Le Plus Ancien de L'Imprimerie Stereotype, faites, a la Demande du Gouvernement ; [Verslag der Naspooringen, omtrent de Oorspronkelijke Uitvinding en het Vroegste Gebrui
Le Baron de Westreenen de Tiellandt (Willem Hendrik Jacob, Baron van) [Den Baron Van Westreenen Van Tiellandt]

La Haye [Gravenhage] (Hague):: Imprimerie d'Etat [Algemeene Lands Drukkerij],. 1833.. First printing. Original Boards. Fair. Text in French and Dutch on facing pages. Octavo, 9 1/8" tall, 61 pages + 4 plates (3 folding). A fair copy, internally clean, but pages disbound, original stiff cardboard covers present but loose, backstrip missing, paper moderately yellowed. This rare text deserves to be restored and rebound. Priced accordingly. An original account of the invention of stereotype by Rev. Jean (Jan) Muller, "pastor of Leyden, whose son, William Muller, printed from plates of types soldered together in movabe pages, several Bibles and Testaments in Syriac, Dutch, and English between 1708 and 1716. In 1716, Van der Mey took casts of pages in plaster of Paris and made plates." more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $450.00
44) American Book Prices Current, 1989; Volume 95. The Auction Season September 1988--August 1989
Leab, Katherine Kyes, Daniel J.Leab, Marie-Luise Frings, Jane Mallison (editors)

Washington, CN:: Bancroft-Parkman,. 1990.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, xxviii + 1028 pages maroon cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear or soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper white. No dust jacket--as issueed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
45) American Book Prices Current, 1985; Volume 91. The Auction Season September 1984--August 1985
Leab, Katherine Kyes, Daniel J.Leab, Sara Walbridge, Jane C.Mallison (editors)

Washington, CN:: Bancroft-Parkman,. 1986.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, xxviii + 1028 pages maroon cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear or soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper white. No dust jacket--as issued. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
46) The YALE COLLECTIONS
Lewis, Wilmarth S

New Haven:: Yale University Press,. 1946.. 1st edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 10 1/2" tall. xv + 54 pages. A very good, clean, hardcover first edition with moderate shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages lightly yellowed. In a good, unclipped dust jacket worn at the folds and with a one and a half inch chip at the bottom edge of the front panel. . With b&w illustrations. A short survey of the collections of books and manuscripts, objects of art, natural history and anthropology, which have come to Yale during the past two and a half centuries. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
47) Gertrude Stein : An Annotated Critical Bibliography (The Serif Series of Bibliographies and Checklists, No. 35)
Liston, Maureen R

Kent, OH:: Kent State University Press,. 1979.. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 230 pages. A very good, clean, neat, sturdy copy with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
48) Three Centuries of English Literature and History; Part II. The Seventeenth Century A-L, M-Z (two volumes). Catalogue 640
Maggs Bros

London, England:: Maggs Bros. Ltd.,. 1937.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. 2 Vols., quarto, original wraps; A-L, 148; M-Z,152 pages. Good, solid, clean reference copies, edgeworn with chipping at the top and bottom of the back strip; bindings sturdy, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
49) CANADIAN BOOKS IN PRINT: 2001 ; Author and Title Index; Subject index (Two Volumes)
Marian Butler, Editor

Toronto, Canada:: University of Toronto Press,. 2001.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. 2 Volume Set. Quarto, 11" tall, full green cloth. Vol. 1: (author and title index) vii + 1481pages.; Vol. 2: (subject index.) vii + 881pages. Both volumes are in otherwise fine condition, unmarked, with minor shelf wear, hinges and bindings tight, paper white. Vol. 2 has lightly bumped corners and a small bump mark at a top cover edge. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
50) CONTEMPORARY LITERARY CRITICISM; Volume 40. Excerpts from criticism of the works of today's novelists, poets, playwrights, short story writers, scriptwriters, and other creative writers
Marowski, Daniel G. (editor)

Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research Co.,. 1986.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 739 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $47.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 256 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: