Books about booksfrom Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop |
|
Browse Books about books | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 256 listings found. |
| 1) |
CONTEMPORARY LITERARY CRITICISM; Volume 40. Excerpts from criticism of the works of today's novelists, poets, playwrights, short story writers, scriptwriters, and other creative writers
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research Co.,. 1986.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 739 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 2) |
Shaker Literature : A Bibliography (two volumes) Volume I: By The Shakers; Volume II: About the Shakers
|
|
|
Hanover, NH:: University Press of New England,. 1977.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 2 vols. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, vol. 1: xlvii + 253 pages; vol. 2: xix +338 pages, brown cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover set with little shelf wear, hinges nd binding tight, paper cream white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 3) |
Index to The News Letter of the LXIVmos; Number 1 - 21 (all published) 1927 - 1929
|
|
|
New Britain, Connecticut:: Central Connecticut State College,. 1962.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good. Signed and inscribed by author on the front endpaper. Octavo, 9 " tall, gray boards, 37 pages. A very good, clean, neat, hard cover (private binding), with little shelf wear but slight yellowing to boards and moderate yellowing to paper, binding solid. . This index to the publication for collectors of miniature books more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Gertrude Stein: An Annotated Critical Bibliography {The Serif Series: Number 35}
|
|
|
Ashland, Ohio:: Kent State University Press,. 1979.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xiii+ 230 pages. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition with light soiling to the cover cloth, fading to the backstip, minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
William S. Burroughs: A Bibliography, 1953-73 Unlocking Inspector Lee's Word Hoard University of Virginia Bibliographical Society
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia:: University Press of Virginia,. 1978.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 242 pages, black cloth. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Merl Johnson's AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS, (fourth edition, revised and enlarged by Jacob Blanck)
|
|
|
Waltham, Massachusetts:: Mark Press,. 1965.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Edition limited to 500 copies. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 553 pages, brown cloth, gilt spine titles. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, with some minor soiling to the foredge. without dust jacket. A very nice copy . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
Merle Johnson's American First Editions; bibliographic check lists of the works of 199 American authors. Third Edition
|
|
|
New York, New York:: R. R. Bowker,. 1936.. Third edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xiv + 507 pages, blue cloth, gilt spine titles. A very good, solid, hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing, back strip cloth faded, front hinge cracked but secure and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
Merle Johnson's American First Edition; Bibliographic Check Lists of the Works of 199 American Authors--Third Edition
|
|
|
New York, New York:: R. R. Bowker,. 1936.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xiv + 507 pages, gilt titles, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Notable Boston Authors: Members of the Boston Authors Club 1900 - 1966
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Dresser, Chapman & Grimes,. 1965.. First edition thus. Good. An ex library discard with markings to the spine , endpapers, and title pages.Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, xx + 268 pages, gilt titles, maroon cloth. A good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, spine cloth color faded, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Without dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Movie Tie-in Book; a collector's guide to paperback movie editions
|
|
|
Coralville, Iowa:: Nostalgia Books,. 1994.. First printing. Original Wraps. Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, viii + 115 + [10] pages, stiff wraps. A fine, clean, neat soft cover edition with light shelf wear binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Union Bookshelf; A Selected Civil War Bibliography
|
|
|
Wendell, North Carolina:: Broadfoot's Bookmark,. 1982.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Signed by author Mullins on the title page. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 81 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; mhinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Greatest Book in the World, and other papers
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1925.. Early Printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, xvii + 451 pages, brown quarter cloth with yellow boards. A very good copy with minor shelf wear and a small exterior dampstain at the bottom of the spine; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed with some light scattered foxing, and a small inscription from a previous owner on the front endpaper. Lacking dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
END PAPERS: Literary Recreations. :Dream Children Edition." with illustrations
|
|
|
Boston:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1933.. Limited edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good. # 568 of a deluxe edition limited to 1351. Signed and inscribed by the author. Contains a fold-out facsimile of "Dream Children; a Reverie" in an envelope on the rear paste-down. Illustrated with photographs. Large octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 235 pages, quarter cloth with blue boards. A very good copy with moderate shelf wear and soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking slip case. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bloody Dagger Reference: A Price Guide to Mystery-Crime-Detective Fiction; 1999 Edition
|
|
|
San Diego, CA:: Bloody Dagger Books,. 1998.. First edition thus. Plastic spiral-bound. Near Fine. Quarto, 11" tall, 372 pages, plastic spiral bound, stiff black covers. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear; binding solid, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bloody Dagger Reference: A Price Guide to Mystery-Crime-Detective Fiction; 1997 Edition
|
|
|
San Diego, CA:: Bloody Dagger Books,. 1996.. First edition thus. Plastic spiral-bound. Very Good. Quarto, 11" tall, 438 pages, plastic spiral bound, stiff gold covers. A very good clean, neat soft cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing to the cover edges; binding solid, some roughing at the spiral holes, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
American Nights Entertainment
|
|
|
New York, New York:: D. Appleton / Georhe H. Doran / Doubleday, Page / Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1923.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Duodecimo, 8" tall, 414 pages, green cloth, paper title labels. A very good , clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good dust jacket withchipping at the folds and back strip edges. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
For the love of Books; the Adventures of an Impecunious Collector
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Oxford University Press,. 1934.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. An ex-library copy with marking to the endpapers and title page. Original dustjacket flap copy pasted on front endpaper. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 306 pages, black three quarter-cloth over boards, gilt spine titles. A very good clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, without dust jacket. A very nice copy . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Planning, Design and Production of the Modern Scientific Book
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York:: George McKibbin & Son,. 1949.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 31 pages, gray cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. No dust jacket, as issued. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Middle Man: The Adventures of a Literary Agent
|
|
|
New York, New York:: William Morrow & Co,. 1972.. First American edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 223 pages. A near fine, clean, hardcover edition with minimal shelf wear, some fading to the cloth at top edges, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with a half- inch chip at the top of the back strip, and with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Bibliographia Oziana: a concise bibliographical checklis of the Oz books by L. Frank Baum and his successors (founded on the Baum Bugle Checklist)
|
|
|
Demorest, Georgia:: The International Wizard of Oz Club,. 1976.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 104 pages, stiff brown wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear--would be near fine but for the marginal pencil annotations by the previous owner. Binding tight, paper cream white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook. Fifty years of occassional articles, newspaper cuttings, letters, memoirs, anecdotes, pictures, photographs and drawings relating to the great detective
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Clarkson N. Potter,. 1974.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Quarto, 12" tall, 128 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a good, edge worn, dust jacket with chipping at the fold edges, price clipped. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook. Fifty years of occassional articles, newspaper cuttings, letters, memoirs, anecdotes, pictures, photographs and drawings relating to the great detective
|
|
|
New York, New York:: crescent,. 1986.. Reprint. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 12" tall, 128 pages, illustrated boards. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine lightly worn dust jacket more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
A Reader's Guide to the Twentieth-Century Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Oxford University Press,. 1995.. First American edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxx + 748 pages. "...detailed accounts of some 750 novels". A fine clean, hardcover first American edition, first printing, with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
Collectible Books: Some New Paths
|
|
|
New York, New York:: R. R. Bowker,. 1979.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 294 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover, first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with slight edge wear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Century in Books : Princeton University Press 1905-2005
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey:: Princeton University Press,. 2005.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 167 pages, beige cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Booklover's Answer #10: the bimonthly magazine for book collectors; March - April 1964; William Faulkner 1st edition prices--checklist; Kenneth Roberts checklist
|
|
|
Webster, New York:: R.J. Hussey,. 1964.. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, 10" tall, wire saddle stitch, 46 pages, stiff beige wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Dylan Thomas In Print: A Bibliographical History
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:: University of Pittsburgh Press,. 1970.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 261pages, beige pictorial cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 28) |
American Literary Annuals & Gift Books: 1825 - 1865
|
|
|
New York, New York:: H. W. Wilson,. 1936.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 183 pages, gilt spine titles, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, but some fraying started at the cloth edges at the top and bottom of the back strip; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, with light foxing at the endpapers. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Les Ecrivains Celebres; Tome II: L'Europe Medievale, La Renaissance, L'Europe Classique. (volume two only, of three)
|
|
|
Paris, France:: Lucien Mazenod,. 1952.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. With a signed letter from the publisher Lucien Mazenod laid in. Quarto, 11 1/2" tall, 355 pages + 68 plates, cream paper over boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a very good, lightly worn dust jacket with some minor chips at top edge. With the original card board slip case--slip case is in good condition, back panel darkened, splitting just started. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Little Magazine and Contemporary Literature: A symposium held at the Library of Congress, 2 and 3 april 1965
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Modern Language Association of America,. 1966.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 120 pages, white and green wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear ; binding tight, paper cream white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
Collecting American First Editions; its Pitfalls and its Pleasures
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana:: Bobbs-Merrill,. 1930.. Limited edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper, as well as signed and numbered on the limitation page. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xviii + 221pages + plate pages; blue cloth, paper labels, gilt top edge, deckle edge. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, binding solid, paper cream white. In a glassine wrapper which has shrucken and a very good, edge worn slip case. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
WHAT SHALL THE CHILDREN READ?
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Appleton-Century,. 1939.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 62 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean neat, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 33) |
Memorial Edition. LIFE AND WORK OF GENERAL JAMES G. BLAINE. (Salesman's Copy)
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Union Publishing Co.,. 1893.. Salesman's dummy for the Memorial edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Small quarto, 10 1/2" tall, approximately 100pages, brown decorated cloth. A good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor rubbed and soiling and some fading of the gilt. One corner bumped. Rear hinge cracked but intact. Several pages of note paper bound in at back of which two have been cut out. Two yellow slips bound in, one stating "This prospectus or canvassing book contains only 100 pages of reading matter, photogravures, etc., selected from all parts of the complete book, thus representing it fairly and perfectly throughout." Contains 16 photogravures. A fascinating book that not only provides a truncated version of this large work (505pp complete) but also provides a view into bookselling at the turn of the 19th century. A leather spine covering from the completed edition is pasted onto the front pastedown. Paper slips bound in throughout providing explanatory notes on the complete volume. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 34) |
Reader's Encyclopedia of Eastern European Literature
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harper Collins,. 1993.. First American edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xiv + 605 pages, black quarter cloth. A fine, clean, hardcover first American edition, first printing, with light shelf wear to the bottom edges, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, slightly edgeworn dust jacket and with original price. Reference for novelists, poets, playwrights, short story writers, essayists. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Maritime and Naval History: an annotated bibliography (revised edition)
|
|
|
Mystic, Connecticut:: Marine Historical Association,. 1955.. Revised Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 11" tall, v +94 pages, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, sturdy soft cover overall with minor exterior shelf wear, corner tips rubbed, light yellowing to the cover stock, binding solid, paper slightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Shudder Pulps a history of the weird menace magazines of the 1930's
|
|
|
New York, New York:: New American Library (NAL),. 1978.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 238 pages, illustrated wraps. A very good reading copy only, shelf worn with some cover creasing; binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 37) |
A Dictionary of the Print Trade in Ireland 1550 - 1775
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Fordham University,. 1988.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall; x + 340 pages; gilt tiles on green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear but a bit of foxing to the fore-edges; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly worn dust jacket more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 38) |
Complutense Treasures VII Centennial 1293 - 1993 Bibliografica Complutense; the Houghton Library - Harvard University 4th - 26th March 1993
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain:: Complutense University of Madrid / Fundacion Lombardia & Lacaci,. 1993.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Quarto, 11 3/4" tall, 135 pages, stiff pictorial wraps. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
Of Making Many Books, A Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1946.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 347 pages, gilt titles, brown cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. A presentation copy from the publisher, signed on the bookplate by a unrecognizble name. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 40) |
Good Fiction Guide
|
|
|
Oxford University Press,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, x + 451 pages, green cloth quarter binding. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, BUT front endpaper torn out; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with light edge wear with original price present. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 41) |
Publication Design
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa:: Wm C. Brown Company,. 1983.. Third edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, xiv + 280 pages, red boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 42) |
Indiana Books by Indiana Authors; a guide to children's literature
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana:: Indiana University Press,. 1990.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvii + 122, brown cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harper & Row,. 1976.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 303 pages, brown cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, in a near fine dust jacket. A very nice copy . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Catalogue of the Pepys Library at Magdalene College, Cambridge; Volume V, Manuscripts, part I: Medieval
|
|
|
Cambridge, England:: D. S. Brewer,. 1992.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Single volume. Quarto, 12" tall, xxix + 104 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
So Many Books, So Little Time
|
|
|
New York, New York:: G.P.Putnam's Sons,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 242 pages, paper over boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with littleshelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
SOMETHING ABOUT THE AUTHOR, Autobiography Series; Volume 3
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research,. 1987.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Vol. 3. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, iv + 350 pages + index, illustrated red cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 47) |
SOMETHING ABOUT THE AUTHOR, Autobiography Series; Volume 1
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research,. 1986.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Vol. 1. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, iv + 368 pages + index, illustrated red cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 48) |
The experience of management: Case studies in public and academic library administration,
|
|
|
Metuchen, New Jersey:: Scarecrow Press,. 1972.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 167 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear or soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 49) |
All the Books of My Life
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1956.. Early Printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 192 pages, black quarter-cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, rubbing at the corners, fore-corner tip barely worn through to boards; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white, without dust jacket. A nice copy . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 50) |
Horrors and Unpleasantries; a bibliographical History & Collector's Price Guide to Arkham House
|
|
|
Bowling Green, Ohio:: Popular Press,. 1982.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, 142 pages, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover edition with light shelf wear and rubbing, binding tight, paper cream white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 256 listings found. |
