Books about booksfrom Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop |
|
Browse Books about books | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 256 listings found. |
| 1) |
SOMETHING ABOUT THE AUTHOR, Volume 48. Facts and Pictures about Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research,. 1987.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Vol. 48. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, iv + 306 pages + index, illustrated blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
SOMETHING ABOUT THE AUTHOR, Volume 5. Facts and Pictures about Contemporary Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young People
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan:: Gale Research,. 1973.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Vol. 5. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, iv + 205 pages + index, illustrated yellow cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Monograph on Privately-Illustrated Books. A Plea for Bibliomania
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York:: Fred. Tredwell.,. 1882.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 161 pages, brown cloth, gilt titles. A good, but shelf- worn hard cover with back strip cloth fraying at front hing and top and bottom edges, fore-corner tips worn, hinges cracked, front endpaper and flyleaves loose, internal binding solid, internally good and clean, paper just slightly yellowed. A nice reading copy only. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dickinson's American Historical Fiction: Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Metuchen, New Jersey:: Scarecrow Press,. 1981.. Fourth edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall. xvi, 312 pages. A fine clean neat hardcover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages cream white. No dust jacket. Bibliography of 2755 novels from 1917 to 1977. Includes Author- Title Index and Subject Index. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
One Thousand Best Books; a household guide to a lifetime's rading and clue to the literary labyrinth
|
|
|
New York, New York:: H.W. Wilson,. 1931.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 379 pages, green cloth. A very good, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. Without dust jacket. A reprint of the 1924 edition from Doubleday with revisions. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
The New York Public Library's Books of the Century
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Oxford University Press, ,. 1996.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 231 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Bibliography of Limited and Signed Editions in Literature, Twentieth Century American Authors
|
|
|
Stillwater, Minnesota:: James Cummings,. 1973.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 282 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 8) |
What Mad Pursuits!
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut:: Yale University Press,. 1998.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 316 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Without dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
Who's Who in Spy Fiction
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Taplinger Publishing,. 1977.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 216 pages, maroon cloth. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with sunning to the backstrip, and with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Spy Fiction: A Connoisseur's Guide
|
|
|
New York:: Facts on File,. 1990.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 346 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, apparently unused, hardcover first edition, first printing, with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Theodore Dreiser: a Primary and Secondary bibliography ; Research Bibliographies in American Literature series #3
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: G. K. Hall,. 1975.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 515 pages, maroon cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear but some foxing to the fore- edges; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Treasure House of Books: the Library of Duke August of Brundwick-Wolfenbuttel
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Grolier Club,. 1998.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Fine. Quarto, 11 pages, 270 pages, stiff pictorial wraps. A fine, clean, neat soft cover catalogue with light shelf wear; hinding tight, paper white, with numerous color plates. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Erle Stanley Gardner: A Checklist
|
|
|
Kent, Ohio:: Kent State University Press,. 1968.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 7 1/2" tall, 91 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear and light rubbing to the cloth along the backstrip, hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Confessions of a Book-Lover
|
|
|
London, England:: Charles H. Kelly,. 1913.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good+. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 138 pages + ads, red cloth, gilt titles and top edge. A good+ clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, front hinge cracked and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, without dust jacket. A nice reading copy . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
1921 Illustrated Catalogue of Books: The BookSupply Company, Chicago
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois:: Book Supply Company,. 1921.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall 352 pages, stiff printed wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover cataloge with, with minor shelf wear; binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Formula for Predicting Readability. (reprinted from the Educational Research Bulletin: volume XXVII--January 22 and February 17, 1948)
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio:: Bureau of Educational Research,. 1948.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 28 pages , wire saddle stich, black and white interior, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, soft cover pamphlet overall with minor shelf wear, cover color fading, binding sturdy, paper lightly yellowed, . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Reader's Advisor: 14th Edition, (six volumes, complete); Volume 1: The Best in Reference Works, British Literature, and American Literature; Volume 2: The Best in World Literature; Volume 3: The Best in Social Sciences, History, and the Arts; Volu
|
|
|
New Providence, New Jersey:: R. R. Bowker,. 1994.. 14th edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Ex-library with marking to the front endpaper and title page only. 6 vols., complete. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 1472 + 1122 + 1127 + 1054 + 975 + 823 pages; silver boards, A near fine, clean, neat hard cover set with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. In near fine dust jackets. Would be fine but for the tearing out of a portion(1/4) of the endpaper on volume one and, of course, the ex-library markings. multiple oversize volumes will require some additional postage. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Amenities of Book Collecting and Kindred Affections
|
|
|
London, England:: John Lane,. 1920.. Limited edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xxi + 373 pages + plates, beige quarter-cloth with brown boards. A very good copy with moderate shelf wear and soiling, but the cloth starting to fray at the top edge of the back strip; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
James Thurber: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio:: Ohio State University Press,. 1968.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall; x + 353 pages; gilt tiles on blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
Contemplations; being several short essays, helpful sermonettes, epigrames, and orphic sayngs selected from the writing of Elbert Hubbard by Heloise Hawthorne
|
|
|
East Aurora, New York:: Roycrofters (Roycroft),. 1902.. First edition. Hardcover. Good +. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, two color printing throughout, 120 pages + [5] + 16 plate pages with illustrations tipped on, decorative boards with gilt titles. A good + hardcover, interior very good, back strip rubbed, fraying to the top and bottom edges at the spine, fore-corners through to boards; interior clea, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Without dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Elmer Adler In The World of Books; reminiscences
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey:: Princeton University Press,. 1964.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/4" tall, x + 114 + [1] pages, brown and black cloth, gilt spine titles. A very good clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper lcream, white, but a slight marginal ink (press?) stain on the last leaf. Without dust jacket. A very nice copy . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 22) |
Gutenberg, and the Art of Printing
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Noyes, Holmes and Company,. 1871.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 3/4" tall, vi + 292 pages, orange cloth, gilt decorations. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, cloth of backstrip color faded and jsut starting to fray at the top and bottom edges; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed, with the original owners name on the front fly-leaf. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Collector's Book of Books
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Clarkson N. Potter,. 1971.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto, 12" tall, 144 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and light top edge soiling; hinges and binding solid. In a very good, lightly worn dust jacket with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 24) |
The life and works of Mr. Anonymous
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Hawthorn Books,. 1977.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 210 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear but the bottom fore-corner bumped; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear and one short edge tear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 25) |
Printing In Delaware 1761 - 1800. A Checklist
|
|
|
Wilmington, Delaware:: Eleutherian Mills Historical Library,. 1969.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 214 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
Literary Annuals and Gift Books: A Bibliography 1823-1903
|
|
|
Pinner, England:: Private Libraries Association,. 1973.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall. xxix, 140 pages, red cloth. A very good clean neat hardcover limited edition with little shelf wear and a slight bumping to top edge, hinges and binding tight, pages cream white. No jacket. A limited reprint edition of 1750 copies with supplementary essays by Eleanore Jamieson and Iain Bain. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Bibliography of Henry David Thoreau
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Burt Franklin,. 1968.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xviii+ 201 pages, blue cloth; frontispiece portrait of Thoreau. A fine, clean hardcover reprint edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Originally published in Boston, 1908. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 28) |
English Printed Books: Britain in Pictures; the British People in Pictures
|
|
|
London, England:: Collins,. 1948.. Second printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto, 9" tall, 48pages. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, with light foxing stains at the fore-edges and endpapers. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Companionship of Books and other papers
|
|
|
New York, New York:: G.P.Putnam's Sons,. 1905.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 320 pages, maroon cloth, gilt titles and top edge. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Excursions of a Book-Lover; being papers on literary themes. [with signed letter]
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Sherman, French & Company,. 1910.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo,8 1/4" tall, 331 pages, green cloth, gilt titles and top edge. A very good, clean, hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, back strip darkened; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with notation on the endpaper " Presented by...the author and with a letter from the author to the previous owner laid in. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Companionship of Books and other papers
|
|
|
New York, New York:: G.P.Putnam's Sons,. 1906.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 3/4" tall, 320 pages, maroon cloth, gilt titles and top fore- edge. A very good clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, back strip cloth slightly darkened, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, without dust jacket. A very nice copy . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 32) |
In A Nook With A Book
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio:: Jennings & Graham,. n.d. (circa 1907).. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 16mo, 6 3/4" tall, 222 pages, green quarter-cloth, gilt titles and top edge. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed with some scatter foxing. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 33) |
Recreations of a Book-Lover
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Hodder and Stoughton,. 1911.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 3/4" tall, viii + 216 pages, green cloth, gilt spine titles. A very good clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners and some small fraying to cloth started at top and bottom edges of the back strop, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, without dust jacket. A very nice copy . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Village Press: a retrospective exhibition 1903 - 1933. [bibliographic catalog]
|
|
|
New York, New York:: American Institute of Graphic Arts,. 1933.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. A folded presentation card (4 1/2" x 7") announcing the exhibition and a folded one sheet (8 1/4" x 12") "The Type Speaks" a keepsake printed by Gaudy for the exhibition are laid in. Octavo pamphlet, 9" tall, 32 pages (with tipped on photo), corded saddle stitch, stiff printed wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover over all BUT cover has broken loose at the spine fold with several edge tears. A rare bibliographic reference to the Gaudy work. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Grolier Club (founded 1884) Officers, Committees Constitution and the By-Laws Members; Reports of the Officers and Committes for the Year 1929
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Grolier Club,. 1930.. First printing. Hardcover. Good. Edition limited to 650 copies. 6 3/4" tall, 112 pages, brown paper over boards. A good, sturdy hard cover with general exterior shelf wear, fore- corner tips rubbed through to boards, back strip chipped at top and bottom edges and splitting at the front hinge; interior near fine, hinges and binding solid, pape lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Books by American Travellers and Explorers from 1846 to 1900 (Being Chapter XIV of the Third Volume of the Cambridge History of American Literature.) with Bibliography
|
|
|
New York, New York:: G.P. Putnam's Sons,. 1920.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Signed by the author on the cover. Octavo, 9" tall, pages 133 to 170 and 681 to 728 (approx. 86 pages), stiff green wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover reprint (perhaps first separate printing) with minor exterior wear, some chipping at the corner and short edge tears, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Grolier Club Iter Italicum
|
|
|
New York, New York:: The Grolier Club,. 1963.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, brown cloth; 298 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. Without dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 38) |
Paperback Parade; The magazine for paperback readers and collectors! ; #50; Charles Willeford, John Russell Fearn, Notes on the 'Lone Wolf', Avati, etc
|
|
|
Brooklyn,New York.:: Gryphon Publications,. 1998.. First printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 104 pages, wire saddle stitch, color wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear, binding tight, papr white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 39) |
HOW TO WRITE, ILLUSTRATED, AND DESIGN CHILDREN'S BOOKS; a History of Children's Books, Markets, Catagories, Trends, Creativity Resources, Writing, Illuatration, The Dummmy, Dealing with Publishers, Copyediting, Copyfiting, Typesetting, and Prepara
|
|
|
Monsey, New York:: Lloyde-Simone,. 1986.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 155 pages, white cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinge and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, slightly faded dust jacketWith 276 b&w illustrations and 53 full color ones, this information packed book describes every aspect of writing and producing children's books. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Modern English Books of Power
|
|
|
San Francisco, California:: Paul Elder and Company,. 1912.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Duodecimo, 7" tall, 173 pages + 32 tipped on plates pages, brown cloth with gilt tiles. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. In a good, edge worn and rubbed dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 41) |
Louisa May Alcott and "Little Women", Biography, Critique, Publications, Poems, Songs, and Contemporary Relevance
|
|
|
Jefferson, North Carolina:: McFarland & Company,. 1990.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xv + 350 pages, gilt tiles, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. No dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 42) |
American Night Entertainment
|
|
|
New York, New York:: D. Appleton / George H. Doran / Doubleday, Page / Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1923.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 414 pages, green cloth, paper labels front and spine. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed, but evidence of a small dampstain at the top fore-edge visible only at the top of the endpaper. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 43) |
Third Supplementary List of Early American Imprints
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA:: Massachusetts Historical Society / John Wilson,. 1903.. First Edition Private Press. Original Wraps. Good-. Octavo, 67 pages. Pages clean but yellowing. Many pages unopened. Binding intactand sturdy. Cover stock fragile, as with most MHS publications of theperiod. This cover is separated from binding into towo parts and ischipping on all sides. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Robert Penn Warren: A Descriptive Bibliography 1922 - 79
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia:: University Press of Virginia,. 1981.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxiii + 494 pages; maroon quarter cloth. A very good, clean, hardcover first edition with light shelf wear, indentation mark on top edge, rear hinge cracked and repaired, internal binding tight, paper white. In a very good, lightly edgeworn dust jacket with a small chip on the front panel. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 45) |
BOOKS AND THE MASS MARKET
|
|
|
Urbana IL:: University of Illinois Press,. 1953.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 66 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with short reviews pasted onto front free endpaper, hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with moderate edge wear. Collection of 3 lectures in the Windsor Series on the publishing process by experts in the field. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 46) |
James Branch Cabell: A Bibliography of the Writings of
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Haskell House Publishers,. 1972.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 74 pages, gilt titles, maroon cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. Originally published by the Centaur Book Shop in 1924. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 47) |
Catalogue of Fine Steel Engravings, engraved and published by H. B. Hall's Sons
|
|
|
New York:: H. B. Hall's Sons,. 1885.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, unpaginated (17 leaves including 8 steel plate engravings), including U.S.Grant, Archbishop John McCloskey, Washington Irving, James Madison, Robert E. Lee Isreal Putnam, Robert T. Lincoln, and an un-titled royal. A very good copy with a light dampstain through the bottom quarter of all pages; paper otherwise clean and lightly yellowed. A good looking copy despite stain. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 48) |
First Editions of To-day and How to Tell Them: United States and England
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: J.B. Lippincott Company,. 1939.. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 7 1/2" tall, 128 pages, black cloth; revised edition by Roger Boutell. A very good, very clean, hardcover revised edition with minor shelf wear, blush of foxing to the fore-edges, hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a very good, lightly edgeworn dust jacket sunned along the backstrip,and with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 49) |
First Editions of To-Day and How To Tell Them
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: J. B. Lippincott Company,. 1929.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 62 pages, green cloth, gilt spine titles. A good, solid, hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing, back strip cloth faded and just starting to fray at several paces along edges of the spine, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Paperback Price Guide
|
|
|
Cleveland, Tennessee:: Overstreet Publications,. 1980.. First edition thus. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall. 430 pages, plus 32 pages ads, illustrated stiff wraps. Includes eight pages of front covers in color. A near fine, clean, large format paperback first edition with a light stain to the top fore- edge, and light wear to top edge of backstrip. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 256 listings found. |
