Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Coins, Money

from Dennis Holzman Antiques

Browse Coins, Money | Return to Dennis Holzman Antiques | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
1) A Bronze Hoard of the Period of Zeno I. Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 148
Adelson, Howard L. And Kustas, George L

The American Numismatic Society, New York, 1962. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice copy, clean & tight. Tan wraps, ix + 89 pp. + 1 page b & w plate. Light soil on wraps, front corners creased a little bit. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003718. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.00
2) Studies in Ancient Coinage from Turkey
Ashton, Richard ( Editor )

Studies in Ancient Coinage from Turkey
Royal Numismatic Society, London, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: Large 4to. A very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Red gilt stamped cloth, vii + 160 + 69 b & w plates. In a paper dustjacket that is lightly soiled, top front edge curled with two short tears, lightly chipped head of spine, two tiny tears front bottom edge; in a Brodart. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 15 oz. ISBN: 0901405337 Inventory No: 005753. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $70.00
3) A Catalogue of Roman Coins
Askew, Gilbert

A Catalogue of Roman Coins
B. A. Seaby Ltd, London, 1948. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exterior is not in great shape, but interior is clean. Green cloth, 126 pp. + [2] + [5 plates] +[4 Gold Coins listing]; illustrated in text as well as the five b & w plates. Spine badly faded, wear all along spine, corners, and edges of boards, scuffed and soiled; interior pages are clean with some toning along top & bottom edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004344. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $158.00
4) A Byzantine Coin Collection
Bates, George E

A Byzantine Coin Collection
Privately Printed, Boston, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excellent copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Dark blue cloth over boards, privately printed, 3,682 coins described, vii + 163 pp. + 6 b & w plates, includes References, Waits, Diameters & Axes, Abbreviations, Uncertain Readings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 2 oz. Inventory No: 003696. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $160.00
5) Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles: University Collection Reading Anglo-Saxon and Norman Coins Royal Coin Cabinet Stockholm Anglo-Norman Pennies
Blunt, C. E. And Dolley, Michael

Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles: University Collection Reading Anglo-Saxon and Norman Coins Royal Coin Cabinet Stockholm Anglo-Norman Pennies
Oxford University Press and Spink & Son Limited, London, 1969. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. .Excellent copy, clean and tight. Blue gilt stamped cloth, iv + 87 pp., 12 b & w plates with facing page of commentary, Indices of Rulers; Mints; Moneyers; also Abbreviations and References; Notes on the Personal Names of the Coins; and Collections, Dealers, and Donors. Spine ends very lightly bumped. In a dust jacket that is chipped a little at head of spine, top edges, and top corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 4 oz. Inventory No: 004283. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) The Empire Guide to United States Half Cents 1793-1857
Bowers, Q. David; Ruddy, James F

Creative Printing, Inc, Johnson City, N. Y, 1962. Deluxe Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "New revised complete descriptive guide to die varieties." Gold stapled wraps, 47 pp., with a blank page for notes facing each page of text and illustration. Faint water stain along top of each page, otherwise a nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005180. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles: 30 Ancient British, Anglo-Saxon, and Norman Coins in American Collections
Brady, Jeremiah D

Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles: 30 Ancient British, Anglo-Saxon, and Norman Coins in American Collections
Oxford University Press and Spink & Son Limited, London, 1982. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Size: Large 8vo. Excellent copy, tight and clean. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth, xxii + 76 pp., 30 b & w plates. In a glassine dust jacket that has minor chipping at corners and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 019726011x Inventory No: 004535. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) The Roman Coins of Alexandria : Quantitative Studies 2 Volumes
Christiansen, Erik; Hallager, Erik; Damsgaard-Madsen, Aksel

The Roman Coins of Alexandria : Quantitative Studies 2 Volumes
Aarhus University Press, DK-8200 Aarhus C, Denmark, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Blue illustrated cloth, bright orange end papers; volume I, Text, 311 pp.; Vol. II Quantitative Studies including Appendices, Notes, Figures and Tables, Plates, 179 pp. + 2 b & w plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 15 oz. ISBN: 8772881585 Inventory No: 003698. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $200.00
9) Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles 26 : Museums in East Anglia. Part I The Morley St. Peter Hoard (including Coins in the British Museum); Part II Anglo-Saxon, Norman, and Angevin Coins and Later Coins of the Norwich Mint
Clough, T. H. McK

Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles 26 : Museums in East Anglia. Part I The Morley St. Peter Hoard (including Coins in the British Museum); Part II Anglo-Saxon, Norman, and Angevin Coins and Later Coins of the Norwich Mint
Oxford University Press and Spink & Son Limited, London, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Size: Large 8vo. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth,189 pp., 52 b & w plates. In a glassine dustjacket that is chipped at spine ends, minor chipping at corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 15 oz. ISBN: 019725991x Inventory No: 006124. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) European Crowns Since 1800 ( Excluding the German States )
Davenport, John S

Foster & Stewart Publishing Corporation, Buffalo, N. Y, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth over boards, v + 193 pp., illustrated in b & w, Index, Bibliography, Appendix of inscriptions on coins, laid in loose Valuations as of September 1947. This work covers all non-Germanic coins including those of Austri & its dependencies. Covers worn/scuffed, especially at spine ends, corners and spine; prev. owner's name on front free endpaper. Otherwise, interior is clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005331. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Anglo-Saxon Pennies
Dolley, Michael and Seaby, Wilfred

Anglo-Saxon Pennies
Trustees of the British Museum, Oxford, 1970. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated wraps, color frontis, 32 pp. + 16 pp. b & w plates, National Collection and its Sources, Suggestions for Further Reading. Wraps lightly soiled, otherwise Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004816. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) United States Half Cents
Gilbert, Ebenezer

Hewitt Bros. Numismatic Publications, Chicago. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown stapled wraps, originally published 1916, no other date noted, 47 pp., illustrated in b & w. Wraps toned around spine, very light toning at top edge of pages, otherwise Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005266. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles 27 : Coins in Lincolnshire Collections. Part I: Coins with Lincolnshire Mint Signatures from the Sir Francis Hill Collection. Part II: Coins from Other English, Irish and Continental Mints to 1272
Gunstone, Anthony J

Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles 27 : Coins in Lincolnshire Collections. Part I: Coins with Lincolnshire Mint Signatures from the Sir Francis Hill Collection. Part II: Coins from Other English, Irish and Continental Mints to 1272
Oxford University Press and Spink & Son Limited, London, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Size: Large 8vo. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth, xxxvi + 172 pp., LXVIII b & w plates with facing descriptive text. In a glassine dustjacket that is badly chipped at top corners and head of spine, other corners not as badly chipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 14 oz. ISBN: 0197259936 Inventory No: 005999. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) A Guidebook of Russian Coins 1725 to 1970
Harris, Robert P

A Guidebook of Russian Coins 1725 to 1970
Bonanza Press, Santa Cruz, CA, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth over boards, 160 pp., Bibliography, includes mints and mintmarks, moneyers, novodels; illustrated in b & w. Spine ends lightly bumped, some very light soil on boards, otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Inventory No: 006012. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Synopsis of the Contents of the British Museum, Department of Coins and Medals. A Guide to the Principal Gold and Silver Coins of the Ancients from Circ. B. C. 700 to A. D. 1
Head, Barclay V

Trustees of the British Museum, London, 1881. Disbound. Poor/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This copy is completely disbound, but covers are present (original blue cloth with gilt on spine). Pages and plates are all accounted for, and the plates are in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked, though there is toning around perimeter and a couple of pages have some light foxing. The plates are discolored at the top edge of each, not affecting the plate. If you want the information and don't want to spend a lot, this is the copy for you. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003922. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) Civil War Tokens and Tradesmen's Store Cards: A Tentative List of the Civil War Tokens and Store Cards Issued By the Merchants of the United States, and Used as Money During the Period from 1861 to 1864
Hetrich, George and Guttag, Julius

Federal Brand. Facsimile. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A bound Xeroxed facsimile of the 1924 edition by Hetrich & Guttag. Brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, 289 pp., Index, Abbreviations, Errata, 16 pp. b & w illustrations of coins. Corners and spine ends bumped lightly, covers scuffed/soiled a little, title page and a couple of the coin plates are a bit light; interior is clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. This book may require extra postage. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 8 oz. Inventory No: 005295. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $75.00
17) Descriptive Catalogue of Ancient Greek Coins Belonging to John Ward
Hill, G. F

Pegasus Publishing Co, San Diego, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: Large 8vo. Mint green gilt stamped cloth, 458 pp., b & w maps and illustration of coins in text, has a supplement "Retail values of select ancient greek coins to be used in conjunction" with this book. Corners and spine ends bumped, covers soiled, back hinge is cracked, but binding is tight, and the interior is clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003776. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Monnaies Grecques Antiques: Description et Planches. Vol. IA, IB, II, & III - IV
Jameson, R

Monnaies Grecques Antiques: Description et Planches. Vol. IA, IB, II, & III - IV
Kalamai, Chicago, 1980. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Red gilt stamped leatherette, a reprint of the 1913-1932 edition, illustrated with b & plates. Bottom of spine, vol. IA is bumped and there is a 4" slit in the middle of the front cover, not terribly noticeable and not very deep; Vol. III-IV has minor bumping at top corners. Otherwise all volumes are clean and tight and quite a handsome set. This is a heavy set and will require extra shipping. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 13 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0916710653 Inventory No: 004012. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $350.00
19) Mistrikes and Oddities in the Lincoln Cent
Jewett, E. G

E. G. Jewett, Fresno, CA, 1963. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated uellow stapled wraps, 64 pp., illustrated with b & w photographs. Wraps are soiled, otherwise, a nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005268. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles 36 : State Museum Berlin Coin Cabinet. Anglo-Saxon, Anglo-Norman, and Hiberno-Norse Coins
Kluge, Bernd

Oxford University Press and Spink & Son Limited, London, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: Large 8vo. Very nice copy, clean and tight. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth, 183 pp., 41 b & w plates. In a glassine dustjacket that is chipped at spine ends and along top edges. Front board is slightly bowed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0197260489 Inventory No: 003708. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) United States Notes: A History of the Various Issues of Paper Money By the Government of the United States
Knox, John Jay

United States Notes: A History of the Various Issues of Paper Money By the Government of the United States
Charles Scribner's Sons, New Britain, Conn, 1884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, tight copy, which unfortunately lived with a smoker, so there is a lingering tobacco odor. Gilt stamped red cloth, xii +, 247 pp., 18 facsimiles and forms of Treasury Notes including frontis and two after the numbered pages; Index, and "with an appendix containing the recent decision of the Supreme Court of the United States and the dissenting opinion upon the legal tender question." Corners and spine ends bumped, spine sunned, covers lightly scuffed/soiled; previous owner's stamp on front end papers, aforementioned tobacco odor; otherwise clean - no writing or marks - and binding is tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004508. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $80.00
22) The Pobjoy Encyclopedia of Isle of Man Coins and Tokens
Mackay, James A

The Pobjoy Encyclopedia of Isle of Man Coins and Tokens
Pobjoy Mint Limited, Sutton, Surrey, Great Britain, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Purple pictorial paper over board 73 pp. + 3 pp. adverts, illustrated in b & w and color, includes section showing the minting of a coin by the Pobjoy Mint. Cover has a plastic coating which is wrinkling, otherwise, an excellent copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004019. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) Byzantine Numismatic Bibliography 1950-1965
Malter, Joel L

Byzantine Numismatic Bibliography 1950-1965
Argonaut, Inc., Publishers, Chicago, 1968. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Reddish gilt stamped cloth, 59 pp. with a few pages for Additional Notes at the end. Spine is faded just a little. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004053. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) The Roman Imperial Coinage: Vol. III Antoninus Pius to Commodus
Mattingly, Harold and Sydenham, Edward A

The Roman Imperial Coinage: Vol. III Antoninus Pius to Commodus
Spink & Son Ltd, London, 1989. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A reprint of the 1930 edition. Green cloth over boards, gilt stamped on spine, xviiii + 514 pp. + 16 b & w plates of coins, List of Abbreviations, Select Bibliography, Sales and Collections, several Indexes. A very nice copy, sound binding, clean, no writings or marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 4 oz. Inventory No: 003659. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $100.00
25) Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles: 23 Ashmolean Museum, Oxford. Part III Coins of Henry VII
Metcalf, D. M

Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles: 23 Ashmolean Museum, Oxford. Part III Coins of Henry VII
Oxford University Press and Spink & Son Limited, London, 1976. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth, xlix + 53 plates with commentary on facing page; Select Bibliography, Synopsis of Sources of the Coins. In a dust jacket that is lightly soiled and sunned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 14 oz. ISBN: 019725960x Inventory No: 004279. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $65.00
26) Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles : Polish Museums Vol. 37 Anglo-Saxon and Later Medieval British Coins
Mikolajczyk, Andrzej

Oxford University Press and Spink & Son Limited, London, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: Large 8vo. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth, 78 pp., Index of Mints and Moneyers, 20 b & w plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0197260632 Inventory No: 003782. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles : Polish Museums Vol. 37 Anglo-Saxon and Later Medieval British Coins
Mikolajczyk, N. Andrzej

Oxford University Press and Spink & Son Limited, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: Large 8vo. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth, ix + 78 pp., 20 plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0197260632 Inventory No: 003791. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Lincoln Cent Oddities and Valuable Coins of Other Denominations
Morgan, Carl E

Published By the Author, None Stated, 1964. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated stapled wraps, 63 pp., illustrated with b & w photographs. Wraps soiled, stained on back; interior is clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005267. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles Vol. 21 : Coins in Yorkshire Collections
Pirie, Elizabeth J. E

Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles Vol. 21 : Coins in Yorkshire Collections
Oxford University Press and Spink and Son, London, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Size: Large 8vo. Excellent tight, clean copy. Blue gilt stamped cloth, 139 pp., 54 b & w plates with facing page of details, Index of Issuers, Index of Mints Other Than York, Index of Moneyers, Index of Provenances, Index of Donors and Former Private Collections. Lightly bumped at spine ends. In a pictorial dust jacket that is lightly soiled, very short tear front top edge, some discoloration/sunning, minor chipping at one corner. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 11 oz. ISBN: 0197259391 Inventory No: 005794. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $36.00
30) Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles: Grosvenor Museum Chester Part I the Willoughby Gardner Collection of Coins with the Chester Mint-Signature
Pirie, Elizabeth J. E

Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles: Grosvenor Museum Chester Part I the Willoughby Gardner Collection of Coins with the Chester Mint-Signature
Oxford University Press and Spink & Son Limited, London, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth, xx + 43 pp., 16 b & w plates with facing page of commentary, includes Arrangement, Abbreviations and References; Collections, Dealers, and Donors; Moneyers of Chester; Derivations of the Moneyers' Names; Index of the Anglo-Saxon and Norman Moneyers whose Coins appear in this Fascicule; Index of Provenances; and Table of Hoards. Very bumping at spine ends. In a dust jacket that is lightly soiled, bumped/chipped a little at corners, spin ends, and top edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 8 oz. Inventory No: 004285. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) A Catalogue of Oriental Cylinder Seals and Impression in the Danish National Museum
Ravn, O. E

Nationalmuseet, Kobenhavn, 1960. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: Large 4to. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Unopened, green wraps, 134 pp., 170 items pictured in b & w. Bottom of spine bumped just a little, slight crease on one corner. Comes with original tan box. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003786. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $75.00
32) Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles 32 Ulster Museum: Belfast Part II Hiberno-Norse Coins
Seaby, Wilfred

Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles 32 Ulster Museum: Belfast Part II Hiberno-Norse Coins
Oxford University Press and Spink & Son Limited, London, 1984. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: Large 8vo. A very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth, xii + 72 pp., + 16 plates with description. In a glassine dust wrapper that is lightly chipped at corners and top of spine, bottom of spine has one inch tear that has been repaired with archival tape. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 2 oz. ISBN: 0197260306 Inventory No: 006402. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) The Silver Crowns of France 1641-1973: A Catalogue of the Regularly Issued Crown-Sized Silver Coins of France Struck Under National Authority After the Coinage Reform of 1641, Including the Ecus from 1641 to 1794
Sobin, Jr., George

The Silver Crowns of France 1641-1973: A Catalogue of the Regularly Issued Crown-Sized Silver Coins of France Struck Under National Authority After the Coinage Reform of 1641, Including the Ecus from 1641 to 1794
Richard Margolis Coins & Medals of the World, Teaneck, NJ, 1974. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue cloth over boards, viii + 259 pp., References, Mint Identification, Rarity and Valuation, Die Varieties of Type 52; illustrated in b & w. A very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. In an illustrated dust jacket that is soiled and bumped at spine ends and corners, chipped along top edges and corners. In a Brodart. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 15 oz. Inventory No: 006004. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $90.00
34) Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles 25 : The National Museum of Helsinki and Other Public Collections in Finland: Anglo-Saxon, Anglo-Norman, and Hiberno-Norse Coins
Talvio, Tuukka

Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles 25 : The National Museum of Helsinki and Other Public Collections in Finland: Anglo-Saxon, Anglo-Norman, and Hiberno-Norse Coins
Oxford University Press and Spink & Son Limited, London, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth, xli + 104 pp., Notes on Provenances, Hoards, Archaeological excavations; Collections, Dealers, and Donors; Abbreviations and Literature; Index of Mints, Index of Moneyers, The Concordance Nordman-Sylloge; XLI plates in b & w with commentary. In a glassine dust jacket that has some minor chipping at corners & spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0197259790 Inventory No: 004265. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.00
35) Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles: Ashmolean Museum Oxford: Anglo-Saxon Pennies
Thompson, J. D. A

Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles: Ashmolean Museum Oxford: Anglo-Saxon Pennies
Oxford University Press and Spink & Son Limited, London, 1967. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Bright blue gilt stamped cloth, xxiv + 92 pp. + 42 plates with facing page commentary; Index of Mints, Index of Personal Names, Sale Catalogues, Bibliography, Archives, Notes on Arrangement. Lightly bumped at spine end, otherwise excellent. In a moderately soiled dust jacket that is bumped at head of spine, top corners, and back top edge. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 8 oz. Inventory No: 004278. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $65.00
36) Swedish Coins: An Illustrated Reference Book of Swedish Numismatics 1521-1968
Tingstrom, Bertel

Numismatiska Bokforlaget, Stockholm, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very nice, tight, clean copy. Red cloth, two silver stamped coins on front cover, translated from the second Swedish edition by Nigel Rollison, 271 pp. + 1 pp advert, extensively illustrated in b & w. Corners and spine ends bumped a little, otherwise excellent. In a pictorial dustjacket that has moderate soil, light chipping at corners, spine ends, and top edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003677. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $90.00
37) Gold Coins of Khokand and Bukhara. Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 117
Torrey, Charles C

The American Numismatic Society, New York, 1950. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy, clean and tight. Tan wraps, 37 pp. + 4 pp. listing of other publications by this publisher, b & whit frontis of 24 coins. Faint erased pencil mark at upper front corner, a few tiny indentations on front cover (size of a pinhead). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003703. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.00
38) The Numismatic Chronicle Seventh Series Volume XVIII Volume CXXXVIII
Various / Unstated

The Numismatic Chronicle Seventh Series Volume XVIII Volume CXXXVIII
The Royal Numismatic Society, London, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red gilt stamped cloth over boards, iv + 217 pp. + 36 plates + xxxvi + [16]. Interior clean with no writing or marks, binding tight; a little wear at corners, spine ends, and in spots along spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 4 oz. Inventory No: 003840. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $40.00
39) The Confederate Coinage of the Arcadians in the Fifth Centurt B. C
Williams, Roderick T

The Confederate Coinage of the Arcadians in the Fifth Centurt B. C
The American Numismatic Society, New York, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 155. Very nice copy, clean and tight. Tan wraps, xix + 157 pp., 14 b & w plates, map frontis, Bibliography, Collections and Key to Abbreviations; Chronological and historical aspects of coinage; catalogue; charts & tables. Top corners of wraps creased, as are interior pages, small chipped spot on front fore-edge. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004295. . more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: