cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Antiques, Collecting

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Antiques, Collecting | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
1) OSTASIATISCHE KUNST: Darunter Doubletten Aus Den Bestanden Des Museums Fur Ostasiatische Kunst in Koln; 258

Koln, Germany:: Lempertz,. 1927.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. Text in German. Quarto, 11 7/8" tall, 22 pages + 6 plates with many figurines depicted, stiff yellow wraps. A good copy with chipping and wear to spine; interior clean, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
2) The Inverted Jenny : Mystery, Money, Mania
Amick, George

Sidney, OH:: Scott Publishing Company,. 1987.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 250 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket. A true story of crime, romance, corruption and greed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
3) English Enamel Boxes: From the Eighteenth to the Twentieth Centuries
Benjamin, Susan

London, England:: Orbis,. 1984.. Later printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 10" tall, 128 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, price clipped, dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) The Next-To-Nothing House
Carrick, Alice van leer

Boston, Massachusetts:: Atlantic Monthly Press,. 1922.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 252, decorative green cloth. A good, clean, sturdy copy, moderately shelf worn with slight fraying at the corners; hinges and binding solid, paper slightly yellowed. lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) CANAL ZONE STAMPS
Evans, William

Florida:: Stamp Journal Publishing Co.,. 1911.. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall. 43 pages; tan wraps. A very good neat pamphlet with light soiling and edgewear to paper wraps; pages clean, lightly yellowed. The word 'checked' written on front in pencil. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
6) Collectible Advertising
Hammond, Dorothy, Robert Hammond

Des Moines, Iowa:: Wallace-Homestead,. 1974.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 11" tall, 127 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing, binding solid, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) English Watches
Hayward, J. F

London, England:: Victoria and Albert Museum,. 1956.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Small quarto, 8" tall, 11+ 47 plate pages, stiff pictorial wraps. A very good, clean soft cover with minor shelf wear; binding sturdy, paper just slightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) HAMPSHIRE POTTERY: Manufactured by J.S.Taft & Company, Keene, New Hampshire
Pappas, Joan and Kendall, A. Harold

Manchester, Vermont:: Forward's Color Productions / Crown,. 1971.. First edition thus. Plastic spiral-bound. Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4, 21 pages + 21 color plates, bue plastic comb binding and four color stiff card cover. A near fine, clean, neat hard with light shelf wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) PENNY BANKS: A History and a Handbook
Rogers, Carol; photographed by Terry Clough

New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1977.. First printing. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Oblong quarto, 9" tall, vii + 102 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, sturdy large format paperback with light shelf wear; binding solid, paper cream white. With color photos and black and white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) The Complete Book of Furniture Restoration
Salazar, Tristan

New York, New York:: St. Martin's Press,. 1982.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 160 pages. A very good, clean, hard cover first edition;hinges and binding solid, paper white, with two small edge bumps and a slight cant to the spine. In a very good dust jacket with light edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) English Furniture, Decoration, Woodwoork, & Allied Arts (etc), During the last half of the Seventeenth (17th) Century, and the Whole of the Eighteenth (18th) Century and the earlier part of the Nineteenth (19th): A Guide to Collectors. 3000 Illustra
T. A. Strange

London, England:: Self published,. circa 1900.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Fair. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 368 pages, red and black cloth, gilt titles. This is a good reference copy only of the original and often reprinted edition, in fair condition. The covers are worn at all extremities, the back strip is missing and there has been a poor attempt at taping over the binding, hinges broken, internal binding secure, endpapers and first and last pages are loose, paper is moderately yellowed--but its all there! quite usable as is. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) PICTURE PRICES CURRENT, An Alphabetically arranged Record of Prictures, Drawings and Miniatures sold by Auction in Great Britain and America. Volume I, Part II. April 1st - August 31st, 1936. Single volume
Wilder, F.L., & E.L. Wilder

London, England:: F.L. & E.L. Wilder,. 1936.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, viii, 249 + 3 pages, green cloth with gilt titles. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, front hinge crocked but secure, binding solid, previous owner bookplate, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
13) CATALOGUE OF THE ROBINSON COLLECTION OF BRITISH HISTORY, TOPOGRAPHY AND GENEALOGY COLLECTED BY W.P. ROBINSON, Esq. OF WASHINGTON D.C.;
[Robinson, W. P.]

Boston, Massachusetts:: C.F. Libbie & Co.,. 1904.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo 9 1/2" tall, 145 pages, beige paper wraps, wire side stiched. A very good sound copy of this auction catalogue, printed paper wrap completely detached; staples rusting and discoloring spots on front and back pages as well as two areas of front cover. Copy is clean overall, BUT there is a water mark on last page--no mildew or odor present. Auction held in Feb. 1904. Collection included English city and county histories, privately printed Parish Registers, Archaeological Journals, illustrated topographical and archaeological works. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: