Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Biography | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 913 listings found.
1) Peter Mark Roget; the Word and the Man
D.L. Emblen

New York, New York:: Thomas Y. Crowell Company,. 1970.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xvii + 368 pages with index, beige cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, but a short tear at the top edge of the back strip cloth; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price,. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) Lewis Meriwether Dabney: A Memoir and Letters
Dabney, Lewis Meriwether; Stella Hutcheson Dabney, Editor. foreword by Charles William Dabney

Lewis Meriwether Dabney: A Memoir and Letters
New York, New York:: Private Printing/ J.J. Little and Ives,. 1924.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Inscribed and signed by Stella Hutchenson Dabney. Includes a hand written gift card from Mrs. Dabney to Mr. and Mrs. George Warren, and a carbon copy of letter from Mr. Warren laid in. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 276 pages, dark blue cloth. A very good clean copy with rubbing to the cloth at extremities, light yellowing to endpapers and page edges, paper cream white, with a few page edges torn due to careless handling of uncut pages. This collection contains an extensive biographical appreciation by his wife who gathered the correspondence and eight family pictures. Mr. Dabney was born in Virginia in 1865, the son of Robert Lewis Dabney and Margareta Levinia Morrison. A Texas business man, individualist, conservative, upholder of states rights and limited government. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $250.00
3) Once There Was a Farm . . . A Country Childhood Remembered
Dabney, Virginia Bell

New York:: Random House, Incorporated,. 1990.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 273 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) Nat King Cole
Daniel Mark Epstein

New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus Giroux,. 1999.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, viii + 437 pages, biege boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
5) Golden Lads; Sir Francis Bacon, Anthony Bacon, and their friends
Daphne du Maurier

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company,. 1975.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xii + 251 pages, black quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately edge worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) ALICE DARLING, PUBLIC STENOGRAPHER: My Experiences for Thirty-Five Years at Harvard Square, Cambridge
Darling, Alice I

New York, New York:: Vantage,. 1964.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Signed and inscribed on front free endpaper by the author to the previous owner. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 104 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, spine ends rubbed; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a worn, lightly soiled, dust jacket with wear, chipping at the folds, and 1" piece missing from top of front panel. Miss Darling recalls her clients which included JFK, John Dos Passos, FDR, Dean Acheson, and many others. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
7) The INSIDE STORY OF THE HARDING TRAGEDY
Daugherty, Harry M

New York, New York:: Churchill Company,. 1932.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. vix +323 pages; rust colored cloth; previous owner's stamp on front and rear endpapers. A good, clean, hardcover first edition with fraying to the cloth at both ends of the backstrip, boards exposed at the corners, front hinge cracked but not broken with binding secure, paper yellowed. . In collaboration with Thomas Dixon. With b&w photos. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel

New York, New York:: Walker and Company,. 1999.. Fifth printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. 420 pages, brown and blue boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
9) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Dava Sobel

New York, New York:: Walker and Company,. 1999.. Third printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. 420 pages, brown and blue boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
10) John Brown, Terrible Saint
David Karsner

New York, New York:: Moffat, Yard and Company,. 1906.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Publisher's review slip tipped into front endpaper. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, ix + 340 pages + 9 plates, gilt titles, green cloth, sewn binding. A very good, sturdy hard cover first edition with light exterior soiling and shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed with previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
11) Henry Adams and the American Experiment
David R. Contosta

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown, and Company,. 1980.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 159 pages, red boards A near fine, clean, neat and sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good edge worn dust jacket , with the price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
12) CLIVE OF PLASSEY, A Biography
Davies, A. Merwyn

New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1939.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, x + 522 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper just sligtly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear and some creasing at two short edge tears, and some visible foxing at the back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
13) Elizabethans Errant: The Strange Fortunes of Sir Thomas Sherley and His Three Sons As Well in the Dutch Wars as in Muscovy, Morocco, Persia, Spain, and the Indies
Davies, D.W.

Ithaca, New York:: Cornell University Press ,. 1967.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall. xi, 337 pages; black cloth. A near fine clean neat hardcover first edition with slight shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages white. In a very good dust jacket with chipping at the folds. England at the time of Elizabeth I and James I. With b&w illustrations. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) Elizabethans Errant. The Strange Fortunes of Sir Thomas Shirley and His Three Sons as Well in the Dutch Wars as in Muscovy, Morocco, Persia, Spain, and the Indies
Davis, D.W

Ithaca, New York:: Cornell University Press,. 1967.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good +. Octavo, 9 1/4 " tall, 337 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white.. Dust jacket shows minor edge wear ands chipping at the folds. . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) EDUCATION OF JOHN RANDOLPH
Dawidoff, Robert

New York, New York:: W.W. Norton & Co.,. 1979.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 346 pages, full maroon cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with wear at the folds and back strip edges. "This volume concerns that remarkable and eccentric character John Randolph of Roanoke (1773-1833), the Virginia congressman and advocate of the rights of the slave holding states." With bibliography. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
16) Selected Letters of Dawn Powell: 1913 - 1965
Dawn Powell; introduction by Tim Page

New York, New York:: Henry Holt,. 1999.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 373 pages, blue and gray boards. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) BRIGHT WEFT
de Banke, Cecile

London:: Hutchinson & Co.,. 1958.. First English. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 222 pages, orange cloth. A near fine clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good. slightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
18) SON OF TALLEYRAND: Life of Comte Charles de Flahaut, 1785-1870
de Bernardy, Francoise; translated by Lucy Norton

New York, New York:: Putnam's Sons,. 1956.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 320 pages, red cloth. A very good, clean, solid reading copy with minor shelf wear without dust jacket. Slight wear and darkening and canting to spine. Clean, sound interior with creasing to few page corners. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) The Call to Honour, 1940-1942; War Memoirs, Volume One
de Gaulle, Charles

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1955.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall. viii+319 pages. A very good, very clean, neat, hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, light yellowing to fore-edges, pages white. In a very good, unclipped dust jacket worn at the folds and with a half inch chip at the bottom front edge. . Translated from the French by Jonathan Griffin. This one volume edition contains the complete narrative text without the documents. B&W photographs. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) Memoir of Samuel F. Haven, LL.D
Deane, Charles

Boston, Massachusetts:: Massachusetts Historical Society / John Wilson,. 1885.. First Edition Privately Printed. Original Wraps. Fair. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. 16 pages + 1 plate, gray wraps. A fair copy, cover fragile as with most MHS publications of the period, chipping at the corners and splitting at the spine; binding still secure, paper moderately yellowed. Previous owners signature on the cover with pencil marking from the MassachusettsHistorical Society. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
21) Memoir of the Hon. Richard Frothingham, LL.D
Deane, Charles

Cambridge, MA:: Massachusetts Historical Society / John Wilson,. 1885.. First Edition Private Press. Original Wraps. Good-. Signed by Author. 8vo 17 pages. Gravure frontispiece. Author's inscription on cover sheet abovetitle. Interior paper yellowing. Binding still secure. Cover sheet isfragile, as with most MHS publications of the period because of the coverstock used. This cover is chipped at all extremities, including a smallportion of the inscription, but not the signiture. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) Roger Williams and the Massachusetts Charter
Deane, Charles

Cambridge, MA:: Massachusetts Historical Society / John Wilson,. 1873.. First Edition Private Press. Original Wraps. Good-. 8vo 19 pages. Binding intact. Paper yellowing. Cover fragile as is common withMHS publications of the period. This cover chipped at spine and cornersand moderately soiled at extremities. A fragile but whole copy of a scarcepaper by one of the great amateur historians of his day. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
23) A Different Drummer: My Thirty Years with Ronald Reagan
Deaver, Michael K

New York, New York:: HarperCollins Publishers,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. x, 228 pages. A fine clean neat hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages white. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. . With a Forward by Nancy Reagan. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) Crusader for Freedom: a life of Lydia Maria Child
Deborah Pickman Clifford

Boston, Massachusetts:: Beacon Press,. 1992.. First Edition. Half cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 367 pages, yellow 1/2 cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) Albatross; the true story of a Woman's Survival at Sea
Deborah Scaling Kiley and Meg Noonan

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1994.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 210 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) ITINERARI STURZIANI. [Don Luigi Sturzo]
Della Rocca, Fernando

Napoli, Italy:: Edizioni Politica Popolare,. 1959.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Duodecimo 7" tall, 237 pages, blue boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, top corner slightly bumped; hinges and binding tight, paper only slightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket rubbed at the folds with light chipping to spine ends and corners. Presentation copy from the author with a penned inscription on the front free endpaper and his business card with notes penned by him (on the card) in all the margins and on the back. Biography of Don Luigi Sturzo an Italian, Catholic, political leader and sociologist who wrote over 30 books. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $38.00
27) Pulitzer: a life
Denis Brian

New York, New York:: John Wiley & Sons,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, black boards, 438 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
28) Walter Pater: lover of strange souls
Denis Donoghue

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1997.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, viii + 364 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with slight wear and with the original price.. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
29) Desolate Angel: Jack Kerouac, the Beat Generation and America
Dennis McNally

New York, New York:: Random House,. 1979.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 339 pages, black quarter-cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear but light discoloration to the exterior edges of the cover; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with original price, with cipping at the fold edges. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) Erasmus Darwin
Desmond King-Hele

New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1963.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 183 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and rubbing at the edges; hinges and binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed, with an inscription on the front endpaper. in a very good, moderately edge worn dust jacket with some chipping at the top of the back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) The First Bourbon; Henri IV, King of France and Navarre
Desmond Seward

Boston, Massachusetts:: Gambit,. 1971.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xxi + 329 pages, brown quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Memoir of Alexander H. Bullock
Devens, Charles

Cambridge, MA:: Massachusetts Historical Society / John Wilson,. 1887.. First Edition Private Press. Original Wraps. Good. Octavo, 22 pages. Gravure portrait frontispiece. Once governor of Massachusetts.Interior in clean and in very good condition. Binding firm. Cover paperwith slight chipping and wear at extremities. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) Four Portraits and One Subject: Bernard DeVoto
DeVoto, Bernard; Catherine Drinker Bowen, Edith R. Mirrielees, Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr., Wallace Stegner, Julius P. Barclay, Elaine Helmer Parnie

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1963.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 206 pages, maroon cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) Dashiell Hammett
Diane Johnson

New York, New York:: Random House,. 1983.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 344 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with light edge wear with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) Nureyev. His Life (Rudolf Nureyev)
Diane Solway

New York, New York:: William Morrow & Company,. 1998.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 625 pages + black and white plates, gray and black boards. A fine, clean, neat and sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine, slightly worn dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
36) Outrage: How illegal immigration--the United Nations--Congressional ripoffs--student loan overcharges--tobacco companies--trade protection-- and drug companies are ripping us off...and what to do about it
Dick Morris and Eileen McGann

New York, New York:: Harper Collins (Harpercollins),. 2007.. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall. vi + 351 pages, black boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and slight exterior soiling; hinges and binding tight, but with slight yellowing to the paper and the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. In a near fine dust jacket with light wear, and with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
37) Rewriting History
Dick Morris with Eileen McGann

New York, New York:: Regan Books/Harper Collins (Harpercollins),. 2004.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 304 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.50
38) Violence and Culture in the Antebellum South
Dickson D. Bruce, Jr

Austin, Texas:: University of Texas Press,. 1979.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 356 pages, maroon cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine, clean, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) THE ANTE-ROOM
Dickson, Lovat

New York, New York:: Atheneum,. 1960.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 270 pages, red cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) You Are Not I : A Portrait of Paul Bowles
Dillon, Millicent

Berkeley, California:: University of California Press,. 1998.. First Edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 340 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. . Dust jacket curled along top edge and lightly rubbed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) A Little Original Sin: The Life and Work of Jane Bowles
Dillon, Millicent

New York, New York:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,. 1981.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 464 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition over all with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, fore-edges slightly soiled, with the the original owner's name on the front endpaper. In a very good moderately worn dust jacket, with price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) HONORIA LAWRENCE: A Fragment of Indian History
Diver, Maud

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1936.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 524 pages, with b&w illustrations and fold out map. A good, clean, moderately shelf worn hard cover with rubbing to the back strip and fore-corners and a small moisture stain to the corner cloth; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, with a faint moisture stain to the bottom edge of fthe first few pages reflecting the small cover stain. Lacking dust jacket. Printed in England and lacking the usual matching date on the title page. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
43) Sam Clemens of Hannibal
Dixon Wecter

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1952.. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, ix + 335 pages; frontispiece photogragh of young Sam. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, but paper lightly yellowed. In a good dust jacket with several short closed tears, backstrip faded, and with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
44) Man of the World; recollections of an irreverent reporter
Donald Henderson Clarke

New York, New York:: Vanguard Press,. 1951.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 304 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with the original price,. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
45) On Familiar Terms; a journey acroos cultures
Donald Keene

New York, New York:: Kodansha International,. 1994.. Second printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 210 pages, green quarter-cloth. A fine clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) Thomas Mann; A Life
Donald Prather

New York, New York:: Oxford University Press,. 1995.. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xviii + 554 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
47) Corvo
Donald Weeks

London, England:: Michael Joseph,. 1971.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xxix + 449 pages, brown borads. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear ; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with moderate edge wear and with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
48) Roughing it on the Rue de la Paix: the story of an American in Paris
Dorothy Adelson

New York, New York:: Thomas Y. Crowell Company,. 1954.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 247 pages, yellow boards. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and slight rubbing at the corners, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with light edge wear, slight edge chipping at the folds, some minor color fading at the back strip, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) Stranger and Traveler: The Story of Dorothea Dix, American Reformer
Dorothy Clarke Wilson

New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1960.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xvii + 362 pages, brown boards. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear ; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white with two back pages torn. In a very good dust jacket with light edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
50) Mabel Walker Willebrandt: A Study of Power, Loyalty, and Law
Dorothy M.Brown

Knoxville, Tennessee:: University of Tennessee Press,. 1984.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xvii + 328 pages, black cloth; b&w photographs. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, unclipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 913 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: