Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Biography | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 913 listings found.
1) At the Center of the Storm: my years at the CIA
George Tenet; with Bill Harlow

New York, New York:: Harper Collins (Harpercollins),. 2007.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 549 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with the price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) God's Salesman : Norman Vincent Peale and the Power of Positive Thinking
George, Carol V. R

New York, New York:: Oxford University Press,. 1993.. Second Printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 272 pages. A near fine, clean, hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with littleedge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
3) In The Evening of My Thought. (two volumes)
Georges Clemenceau; translated by Charles Minor Thompson and John Heard, Jr

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1929.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. 2 vols. Octavo, 9 2/3" tall, 482 and 525 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean sturdy hard cover first edition with minor wear and soiling; hinges and binding sturdy, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. A nice reading copy. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
4) The Young Mazarin
Georges Dethan

London, England:: Thames and Hudson,. 1977.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 199 pages, maroon boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) Hemingway; ( Collection Genies et Realites )
Georges-Albert Astre, Alain Bosquet, John Brown, Michel Del Castillo, Jean-Louis Curtis, Roger Grenier, Michel Mohrt, Marc Saporta, Jorge Semprun

Paris, France:: Hachette,. 1966.. First edition thus. Decorative Leather. Very Good. Text in French. Octavo, 9 3/4" tall, 283 pages, intertextual black and white illustrations + many tipped-in color photographs, brown leather. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear but exterior cracking started to the leather at the front hinge; hinges and binding solid, paper white. With original mylar wrapper. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Dear Sammy: Letters From Gertrude Stein & Alice B. Toklas
Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas; Samuel M. Steward

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1977.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 260 pages, white cloth. A very good clean neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear and minor exterior soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, edge rubbed dust jacket, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) An Elusive Presence: The discovery of John H. Finley and his America
Gettleman, Marvin E

Chicago, Illinois:: Nelson-Hall,. 1979.. First printing. Unknown Binding. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) Walker County Georgia Heritage 1833 - 1983
Gibbs, Sherman D. (editor); Walker County History Committee and Historical Society

Dallas, Texas/ LaFayette, Georgia:: Taylor Publishing/ Walker County History Committee and Historical Society,. 1984.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto 12 1/2" tall, iv + 456 pages, brown boards, gilt titles. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover history and geneology with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding solid, paper white. No dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $190.00
9) Incidents in the life of Joseph Grimaldi
Giles Neville; illustrated by Patricia Neville

London, England:: Jonathan Cape,. 1980.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 10" tall, 64 pages, blue boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with slight shelf , hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with light wear and with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) The CAPE BRETON GIANT: a truthful memoir. [Angus MacAskill]
Gillis, Jas. D. (James D. Gillis)

Halifax, Canada:: T. C. Allen & Co.,. 1914.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. 12mo, 7 1/4 pages, 93 pages, stiff paper wraps. A good clean soft cover overall, spine and exterior fore-edges well worn and chipped; interior binding solid, paper clean and moderately yellowed. Gillis traveled with small circuses for many years. Rare original edition. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) Heck Thomas; Frontier Marshal
Glenn Shirley

Norman, Oklahoma:: University of Oklahoma,. 1981.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xi + 285 pages; brown cloth. A fine clean unread hardcover with minimal shelf wear; bindings tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with slight edge soiling. Originally published in 1962 more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Prince of Publishers : A Biography of the Great Victorian Publisher, George Smith
Glynn, Jennifer

New York, New York:: Schocken Books, ,. 1986.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 232 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) MIGRATIONS OF THE HEART: A Personal Odyssey
Golden, Marita

New York, New York:: Doubleday & Co.,. 1983.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed and signed by the author on the fron endpaper.Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 234 pages. Avery good, clean, neat, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with light edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
14) Owls Nest; In and Out
Goodale, Anna P

Self published,. 1962.. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Octavo, 9 " tall, 164 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear and soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) MEMOIR OF HENRY WARREN TORREY, LL.D
Goodwin, William W

Cambridge MA:: Massachusetts Historical Society/John Wilson,. 1894.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 15 pages, stiff wraps, sewn binding. A good, clean original copy of this pamplet issued by the Massachusetts Historical Society from their annual Proceeedings. The binding sturdy and paper moderately yellowed, but the stock has become fragile with age. and is has chipped at all corners, with a significant break in the top margine, not affecting text. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) MEMOIR OF HENRY WARREN TORREY, LL.D
Goodwin, William W

Cambridge MA:: John Wilson / Massachusetts Historical Society,. 1894.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. Signed by the author at the top of the cover. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 15 pages, sewn binding, . A good, clean original copy of this pamplet issued by the Massachusetts Historical Society from their annual Proceeedings. The binding sturdy and paper moderately yellowed, but the stock has become fragile with age. and is has chipped at all corners. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
17) Westward to Alki: the story of David and Louisa Denny
Gordon Newell

Seattle, Washington:: Superior Publishing,. 1977.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A Seattle Historical Society Publication through a research grant provided by Victor W.S. Denny, Jr. Quarto, 10 1/4" all, vi + 122 pages with black and white illustrations, red boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) My Hospital in the Hills
Gordon S. Seagrave

New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1955.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 253 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, tight hard cover edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding sturdy, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor chipping at the folds, with original price . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
19) Mistress Bradstreet; the Untold Life of America's First Poet
Gordon, Charlotte

New York, New York:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 2005.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 338 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
20) The Youngest General; a story of Lafayette
Gottschalk, Fruma; illustrated by Rafaello Busoni

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1949.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 169 pages + iii pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear abd rubbing at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) Autobiography and Personal Recollections of John B. Gough; with twenty-six years experience as a public speaker
Gough, John B.; illustrated by George cCruikshank and others

Springfield, Massachusetts:: Bill, Nicholas & Co., ,. 1870.. First edition thus. Decorative Leather. Good. Octavo, 9" tall, xvii + 552 pages, gilt tiltles on embossed leather. A good copy with general shelf wear, fore-corner tips worn to boards. Hinges and back strip professionally repaired to make this a sound and useful copy but not enough to make it collectible. Paper lightly yellowed with minor scattered foxing. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
22) Young Thack (Wlliam Makepeace Thackeray)
Gould, Jean; illustrations by Thackeray

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1949.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 276 pages, tan cloth. A very good, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding sturdy, lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) Gentleman Junkie: the life and legacy of William S. Burroughs
Graham Caveney

New York, New York:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1998.. First printing. Decorative Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Small quarto, 8 1/2" tall, 224 pages, illustrated endpapers, ilustrated boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover wioth light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) EAST & WEST: A Personal Record
Greene, A. Crawford

San Francisco, California:: Privately printed..,. 1966.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Quarto, 10" tall, 128 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. Illustrated with photographs. Autobiography of San Francisco businessman. Presentation slip from author laid in. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) The House on Jefferson Street; A cycle of Memories
Gregory, Horace

New York, New York:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. 1971.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 276 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) Auld Acquaintance
Guy Lombardo with Jack Altshul; introduction by Jules Stein

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company,. 1975.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Lombardo and inscribed to the previous owner. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xii + 295 pages, black quarter-cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with the price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) Color and Succession of Bloom in the Flower Border
H. Stuart Ortloff and Henry B. Raymore

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday, Doran & Co.,. 1935.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Signed on the half title page by the author Ortloff. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, xviii + 256 pages + 6 plates, green cloth. A good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, exterior cloth worn at the extremities and slightly discolored; hinges and binding tight, paper moderately yellowed. Without dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) Ibsen: the man, his art & his significance
Haldane Macfall; illustrated by Joseph Simpson

New York, New York:: Morgan Shepard,. 1907.. First edition thus. Decorative Boards. Good. Octavo, 7" tall, 326 pages + 4 plates, quarter beige cloth, decorative boards lightly soiled, fore-corners worn through, hinges cracked, paper lightly yellowed more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
29) Memoir of Hon. Theron Metcalf
Hale, George S

Boston:: Massachusetts Historical Society / John Wilson,. 1876.. First Edition Private Press. Original Wraps. Good +. 8vo 10 pages. Interior clean but yellowing. Cover fragile, as with most MHSpublications of the period. This cover has very minor chips and soiling. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
30) Trollope : A Biography
Hall, N. John

New York, New York:: Oxford University Press,. 1991.. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xv + 581 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) PHILIP GILBERT HAMERTON: An Autobiography 1834 - 1858, and a Memoir by his Wife 1858-1894
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

Boston, Massachusetts:: Roberts Brothers,. 1896.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 9" tall, xvii + 591 + [12]pp, full brown cloth. A good, clean, sturdy hard cover with general shelf wear, fraying started at top and bottom of the back strip, fore-corners worn through to boards, cloth split 1 1/2" down from top edge of the front cover hinge; front hinge cracked internally, but still secure, binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
32) Mark Twain: God's Fool
Hamlin Hill

New York, New York:: Harper & Row,. 1973.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxviii + 308 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, but a bump to the bottom fore- corner tip; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately edge worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) Scoop-Wallah : Life on a Delhi Daily
Hardy, Justine

London, England:: John Murray ,. 1999.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 266 pages. A fine, clean, neat (unread) hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. English Edition. Biography. Humor. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
34) The Life and Letters of Frances Baroness Bunsen (two volumes complete in oen)
Hare, Augustus J.C

New York, New York:: George Routledge and Sons,. 1880.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 7 1/2" tall, 486 pages + 4 ads, decorative brown cloth. A very good hard cover with minor shelf wear, front hinge cracked but secure, binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. A nice reading copy. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) Winds of Change 1914 - 1939
Harold Macmillan

New York, New York:: Harper & Row,. 1966.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, viii + 584 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with light soiling, and some slight chipping at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
36) LETTERS FROM AN OUTSIDER TO AN INSIDER
Harper, Henry Howard

Cedar Rapids, Iowa:: The Torch Press / Bibliophile Society,. 1932.. Limited Edition. Quarter-vellum--paper over boards. Fine/Good. Octavo, 9 1/4, 124 pages, 1/4 vellum over salmon paper boards, gilt spine titles. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, holland paper cream white. In a good slipcase, edge worn, with light soiling and tape marks to one corner, fore edges beginning to split.. Very nice copy. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $38.00
37) Seven Years in Tibet
Harrer, Heinrich; translated by Richard Graves, introduction by Peter Fleming

London, England:: Rupert Hart-Davis,. 1953.. Third printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 288 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover edition with light shelf wear and a slight cant to the spine; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good, moderately edge worn dust jacket with light rubbing at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
38) The Intellectual Development of John Milton ( two volumes--complete); Volume I: The Institution to 1625: From the Beginnings Through Grammar School; Volume II: the Cambridge University Period 1625 -32
Harris Francis Fletcher

Urbana, Illinois:: University of Illinois Press,. 1961.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 2 vols. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, vol.1: 469 pages; vol. 2: 693 pages; brown cloth. A near fine set with light shelf wear, the lower fore-corner of one volume slightly bumped, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with some light fore-edge finger soiling. In very good dust jackets with moderate edge weat more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $190.00
39) IN MEMORIUM, Fragments From His New York Days
Harris, Frank

New York:: Privately printed,. 1933.. Limited edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo 8 1/2" tall, 36 pages, printed wraps. A very good, clean, sturdy soft cover limited edition (450 unnumbered copies) with little shelf wear, but a small moisture mark at top of spine, paper just slightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Mostly in Clover
Harry J. Boyle; foreword by Burton T. Richardson

New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1974.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 227 pages, gray cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and fore-edge soiling; hinges and binding solid, paper slightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with light edge wear and chipping at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) MY LIFE EAST AND WEST. The Lakeside Classics
Hart, William S

Chicago, IL:: Lakeside Press,. 1994.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Duodecimo, 7" Tall. lxiii + 417 pages, brown cloth, gilt titles and top edge. A near fine, clean, neat copy with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
42) The Rose and the Thorn: The Lives of Mary and Margaret Tudor
Harvey, Nancy Lenz

New York, New York:: Macmillan,. 1975.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 270 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) SAMUEL BILLINGS CAPEN: His Life and Work
Hawkins, Chauncy J

Boston, Massachusetts:: Pilgrim Press,. 1914.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 258 pages, olive green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear to edges; lhinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Previous owner's signature and an inscription of front endpaper. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
44) A German Pompadour; Being the Extraordinary History of Wilhelmine Von Gravenitz, Landhofmeisterin of Wirtemberg; a narrative of the Nineteenth Century
Hay, Marie

New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1906.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 358 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear but cover cloth discolored, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, with occassional foxing and the previous owner's book plate oon the front endpaper. Lacking dust jacket. A nice reading copy. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
45) Richard Wright; the Life and Times
Hazel Rowley

New York, New York:: Henry Holt,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, x + 626 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
46) Uncle, Aunt and Jezebel
Hedman, Martha

New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1949.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 260 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with some chipping at the folds and a few closed edge tears. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) Grace Notes: the waking of a woman's voice
Heidi Hart

Salt Lake City, Utah:: University of Utah Press,. 2004.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 231 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, sturdy copy, with minimal shelf wear; binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
48) A Family Affair. A Memory
Heimer, Mel

New York, New York:: Harcourt, Brace & World,. 1965.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 342 pages, brown cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good, dust jacket with minor edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
49) Reminiscing Through Four Generations
Helen B. Noble

Ithaca, New York:: Art Craft of Ithaca,. 1945.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16mo, 6 3/4" tall, 52 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with minor shelf wear; binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) The Queen Mother
Helen Cathcart

London, England:: W. H. Allen,. 1965.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 255 pages, black boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear or soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 913 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: