Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Biography | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 912 listings found.
1) Helen Hayes and Anita Loos present: Twice Over Lightly; New York Then and Now
Helen Hayes and Anita Loos

New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. 1972.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Signed and inscribed by both authors to the previous owner on the title page. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 343 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
2) Sweeper in the Sky: the life of Maria Mitchell, the first woman astronomer in America
Helen Wright

New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1949.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Fair. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, blue boards, 253 pages. A very good, clean, moderately worn hard cover (boards rubbed at the back strip and fore-corner tips; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white, slight foxing to the front hinge gutter. In a fair, edge worn dust jacket with significant edge wear and chipping at the back strip, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
3) Reminiscences of a Dramatic Critic; with an essay on the art of Henry Irving
Henry Austin Clapp

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1902.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 241 pages, decorative green cloth. A very good, clean sturdy hard with minor shelf wear, rubbing at the corners and slight fraying to the spine cloth at the top edge; binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) Thoreau of Walden; the man & his eventful life
Henry Beetle Hough

New York, New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 1956.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 275 pages, beige quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light exterior shelf wear but some darkening (foxing) to the spine cloth, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with previous owner's name on the front endpaper. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) The Life and Speeches of Henry Clay: Volume One, Memoir; Volume Two, Speeches. (Bound as One)
Henry Clay

New York, New York:: James B. Swain,. 1842.. Early Printing Trade. Full leather. Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, volume I, vi + 198 pages and volume II, 307+xxvi pages--bound as one volume.Two engraved plates present. A good copy overall with the leather at the ends of the back strip and at corners chipping including an inch and a half chip along the rear of upper backstrip, front hinge cracked and front matter partially detached, binding still solid with all signatures secure, paper only slightly yellowed and with light scattered foxing. In addition, the back two hundred pages have faint dampstain that has not affected the readibility of the text. This is worthy of restoration and priced accordingly. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) The Life and Speeches of Henry Clay. Volume I
Henry Clay; James B. Swain

New York, New York:: Greeley & McElrath,. 1842.. First edition thus. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Good. Volume 1 only. Octavo, 8" tall, frontispiece portrait + [2] + vi preface + fold-out facimile letter + 307 pages + xxvi appendix; blue quarter-cloth over boards. A good copy only, cover worn and darkened at the margines, spine cloth frayed at top and bottom edges, paper spine-title label chipped, hinges cracked but secure, binding solid, paper only lightly yellowed but scattered foxing throughout. Paper is of sufficient quality to warrant restoration. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) A Catalog of Thoreau's Surveys in the Concord Free Public Library: Thoreau Society Booklet 28
Henry David Thoreau; edited by Macia Moss

Geneseo, New York:: The Thoreau Society,. 1976.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Quarto 8 1/2" x 11", 13 text pages + 24 black and white screen photographic reproductions + one four fold pull out page, stiff wraps, wire saddle stitch. A very good, clean solid copy with slight fading to the cover sheet, interior fine. This is a reproduction of a selection of Thoreau's survey's from 1846 to 1860, including Walden Pond, the house lot of his parent's home where he lived, Bronson Alcott's Orchard home, Nathanial Hawthorn's home, and the Concord River from East Sudbury to Billerica Mills (fold out). Material chosen by Marcia Moss not available in reprint elsewhere at the time of publication. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $60.00
8) Madame Recamier: the biography of a flirt
Henry Dwight Sedwick

Indianapolis, Indiana:: Bobbs-Merrill Company,. 1940.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 326 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, lightly yellowed. In a good dustjacket, edge worn withchipping. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
9) Bob Hardwick; the story of his life and experiences
Henry Howard Harper

New York, New York:: De Vinne / Bibliophile Society,. 1911.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, laid paper, gilt top fore-edge, 303 pages, tan quarter cloth over boards. A very good, clean probably unread) hard cover with light shelf wear and some slight discoloration at the back strip; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Without dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
10) The Life of Froude
Herbert Paul

New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1905.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Ex-library with a library bookplate on the front endpaper and label on the back strip, otherwise clean of marks. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 454 pages, blue cloth, gilt titles and top edge. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
11) Some Personal Letters of Herman Melville and a Bibliography
Herman Melville; Meade Minnigerode

Freeport, New York:: Books for Libraries Press,. 1969.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Ex-library copy with markings on the spine, fore-edges, front and back endpapers, and title page. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, maroon cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear (would be fine but for library markings); hinges nd binding tight, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) G.B.S.; a postscript [George Bernard Shaw]
Hesketh Pearson

London, England:: Collins,. 1951.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 192 pages, brown cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor exterior shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed BUT a slight dampstaining to bottom edges--not affecting text. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket with chipping to the back strip and fold edges, with original price. A great reading copy more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) Sir Walter Scott; his life and personality
Hesketh Pearson

New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1954.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 295 pages, green quarter-cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light exterior shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good, edge worn worn dust jacket, with price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) Progress of the Seasons: Forty Years of Baseball in Our Town
Higgins, George V

New York, New York:: Henry Holt & Co,. 1989.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 228 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
15) Walter Reed; boy who wanted to know. (a volume of 'The Childhood of Famous Americans series)
Higgins, Helen Boyd.; illustrated by Raymond Burns

Indianapolis, Indiana:: Bobbs-Merrill,. 1958.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 192 pages, blue cloth, red titles with yellow decorations. A very good, clean, sturdy, hardcover first edition with light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; binding and hinges tight, unmarked, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
16) William the Conqueror (Appleton Biographies)
Hilaire Belloc

New York, New York:: D. Appleton & Company,. 1934.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 145 pages, black cloth, gilt titles. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing, with light discoloration of the cloth color where the chipped dust jacket left the exterior exposed; hinges and binding solid, paper just lightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with significant chipping at the top and bottom of the back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Marbot: A biography
Hildesheimer, Wolfgang; translated by Patricia Crampton

New York, New York:: George Braziller,. 1983.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 246 pages, black cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) A Grand Guy: The Art and Life of Terry Southern
Hill, Lee

New York, New York:: Harper Collins Publishers,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) Hurricane: The Miraculous Journey of Rubin Carter
Hirsch, James S. and James Hirsch

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 2000.. Second printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 358 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) Never Ask Permission : Elisabeth Scott Bocock of Richmond. A Memoir
Hitz, Mary Buford

Charlottesville, VA:: University Press of Virginia,. 2000.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 233 pages, green cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) FIREBELLE LILLIE: The Life and Times of Lillie Coit of San Francisco
Holdredge, Helen

New York:: Meredith Press,. 1967.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 309 pages, purple cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with somescuffing at the folds and chipping missing at top & bottom edges of of the back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
22) Lytton Strachey: Volume I; 1880 - 1910, The Unknown Years; Volume II: 1910-1932: the Years of Achievement; (Two Volumes in slipcase)
Holroyd, Michael

New York, New York:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,. 1967-1968.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. 2 vols, octavo, 9 1/2" tall, vol. 1: xxii + 479; vol. 2: xii + 754 pages; black cloth, both fine, clean, neat sturdy hard cover first editions with a minimum of shelf wear in very good dust jackets with lightwear, a short edge tear to the top of each back strip, and darkening (sunning) to both backstrips, both with original price. In a very good slip-case with minor edge wear and rubbing t the corners. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
23) The Coalwood Way
Homer Hickam

New York, New York:: Delacorte Press,. 2000.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xii + 318 pages, black and blue paper over boards. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition, first printing, with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket, and with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) Honey: the life and Loves of Lenny's Shady Lady [Lenny Bruce]
Honey Bruce, with Dana Benenson

Chicago, Illinois:: Playboy Press,. 1976.. Second printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 309 pages, red quarter cloth. A near fine, clean, sturdy hard cover copy with light shelf wear . A very good dust jacket , rubbed at the folds and worn at the corners, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) Ralph Ingersoll: A Biography
Hoopes, Roy; foreword by Max Lerner

New York, New York:: Atheneum,. 1985.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 441 pages. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition, with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
26) JULIANA HORATIA EWING AND HER BOOKS
Horatia K.F. Gatty

London, England:: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge,. 1885.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Good. Octavo, 8 1/2", 88 pages, frontispiece (George Reid) and 16 illustrations from sketches by Ewing, (includes a 5-page listing of Mrs. Ewing's works), illustrated boards (Randolph Caldecott). A good copy over all, spine badly chipped, fore-corner tips worn through; hinges cracked, front hing weak, binding solid, interior clean, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) John Addington Symonds; a Biography, compiled from his papers and correspondence. (two volumes--complete)
Horatio F. Brown

London, England:: John C. Nimmo,. 1895.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. 2 vols. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, vol.1: xxiii + 420 pages; vol. 2: ix + 391 pages; Darker green over lighter green cloth. A very good + clean set with minor shelf wear and light rubbing at the corners, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, with a previous owners name and address on the flyleaf and a sales receipt tipped in on the rear endpaper. Without dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
28) MEN IN MY LIFE; and other more or less true recollections of kinship
Houston, James D

Berkeley, California:: Creative Arts Book Co.,. 1987.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 163 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
29) Albert Camus and the Minister
Howard Mumma

Brewster, Massachusetts:: Paraclete Press,. 2000.. First printing. Original Wraps. Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 215 pages, stiff wraps. A fine, clean, neat soft cover first edition with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white, BUT, several pages with penned notation more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.50
30) Ned Ward of Grubstreet; A study of Sub-Literary London in the Eighteenth Century
Howard William Troyer

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Harvard University Press,. 1946.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 290 pages, dark green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and rubbing at the edges; hinges and binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed. in a good, moderately edge worn dust jacket with some chipping at the folds, torn through at the back strip, and with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
31) Amelia Earhart; Kansas Girl. (a volume of 'The Childhood of Famous Americans series)
Howe, Jane Moore; illustrated by Paul Laune

Indianapolis, Indiana:: Bobbs-Merrill,. 1950.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 196 pages, blue cloth, red titles with yellow decorations. A very good, clean, sturdy, hardcover with minor shelf wear and cloth starting to lightly fray at the corners; binding and hinges tight, a school property stamp on the endpapers, otherwise unmarked, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
32) CERTAIN LETTERS OF JAMES HOWELL; selected from the Familiar Letters as First Published Between 1645-1655
Howell, James

New York:: William Edwin Rudge.,. 1928.. First edition thus. Three-quarter cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 3/4 cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) EXILED PILGRIM
Hubben, William

New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1943.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/4" tall, vii + 261 pages, full brown cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper faintly yellowed. Dust jacket has half inch chip and a one inch tear at bottom edges, small tears at spine ends and corners. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
34) South By Thunderbird
Hudson Strode

New York, New York:: Random House,. 1937.. Third printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 388 pages, silver cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the top and bottom of the back strip; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Without dust jacket more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
35) Memoir of a Brother
Hughes, Thomas

New York, New York:: Macmillan & Co.,. 1873.. Fifth edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 178 + 59 ads, decorative brown cloth. A good, clean, solid hard cover with wear to the extremities, back strip fraying at the top and bottom edges, fore-corners worn through to the boards; hinges and binding solid, paper only slightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
36) Victor Hugo Raconte (various autobiograqphical works ) I and II. Oeuvres Completes de Victor Hugo. Edition Definitive D'Apres Manuscrits Originaux. (Two volumes, complete)
Hugo, Victor Marie

Paris, France:: L. Hebert: Edition Hetzel-Quantin,. n.d. circa 1880.. Early Printing. Quarter-leather--cloth over boards. Very Good. Two volumes, complete. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 463 and 415 pages, brown quarter leather over brown cloth, gilt spine titles and top edge. Clean sturdy hard covers in very good condition overall with minor shelfwear and rubbing to leather, some spots of discoloration at the top edge of one volume; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with some scattered foxing at the endpapers. This is one complete title in the the definitive edition from the original manuscripts, printed in French. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $60.00
37) Evangelism's First Modern Media Star: The Life of Reverend Bill Stidger
Hyland, Jack

Lanham, MD:: Cooper Square Press,. 2002.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 365 pages. A fine, clean, hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a finedust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) The Life of Elbert H. Gary: a story of Steel
Ida M. Tarbell

New York, New York:: D. Appleton & Company,. 1926.. Third printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, xii + 361 pages, gilt titles, maroon cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, spine cloth faded, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed with lighter scattered foxing. Without dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
39) Cecil Roth, Historian Without Tears; a memoir
Irene Roth

New York, New York:: Sepher-Hermon Press,. 1982.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 257 pages, maroon cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) Nur ein Wunder konnte uns retten; leben und Uberleben unter Stalins Terror
Irina Scherbakowa

Frankfurt, Germany:: Campus Verlag,. 2000.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 268 pages, A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear but a small stain on the front fore-edge; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) Sailor on Horseback; The Biography of Jack London
Irving Stone

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1938.. First Thus. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Special gift edition with facsimile of a four page autobiographical letter written by Jack London to his publisher prior to publication of his first book "The Son of the Wolf". The letter is in pocket attached to the front endpaper. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 338 pages + 8 b&w photographic plate pages including frontispiece, beige cloth. A good, clean copy overall with darkening to the spine cloth, dampstain to top red fore-edge which causes slight staining at the very top margin of the pages only , one page with tape repair, hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. A great reading copy of the uncommon edition with the facimile letter more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
42) BIOGRAPHY AND POETICAL REMAINS OF THE LATE MARGARET MILLER DAVIDSON
Irving, Washington

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: Lea and Blanchard,. 1841.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair. Ex-library copy with discard stamp.Octavo, 8" tall, vii + 359 pages. plus 8 ads, embossed brown cloth with gilt. A fair copy only, bottom two inches of spine chipped off; both covers partially detached and paper tape used in attempt to repair; heavy shelf wear with corners worn to board; pencil notations and soiling to endpapers and front free endpaper has four inch chip across top corner; hinges cracked and several signatures not flush; pages clean, but light foxing throughout. . Prolific poetess from Plattsburg, NY. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
43) Autobiography of Isaac Jones Wistar 1827 - 1905: Half a century in war and peace
Isaac Jones Wistar

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology,. 1937.. Later printing. Good. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 528 pages + 7 plates and pull-out map. A good copy over all; interior very good, clean, binding solid paper lightly yellowed with a touch of dampstaing at the fore-edge which does not damage text; exterior moderately worn, dampstaining visible at the fore-edge margin and top fore-edge. A good reading copy. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
44) Happens Every Day: an all-too-true story
Isabel Gillies

New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 2009.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 261 pages,red and purple boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with littleshelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) "Your Isadora" The Love Story of Isadora Duncan and Gordon Craig, told through letters and diaries never before published
Isadora Duncan, Gordon Craig; Francis Steegmuller

New York, New York:: Random House / New York Public Library,. 1974.. First printing. Hardcover--decorative cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, vii + 399 pages + black and white plates, maroon cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good lightly worn dust jacket with the original price . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
46) The Lives of Doctor John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton Knight, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert and Doctor Robert Sanderson
Izaak Walton

London, England:: Chiswick Press / George Bell,. 1904.. Limited edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. No. 37 of a limited edition of 220 copies printed for Great Britain. Folio, 14" tall, 12 + 270 pages + 6 engraved plates, hand made paper, red and black inks, tan spine cloth over green cloth, paper title labels. This copy is better than it sounds when described and deserved to have the binding restored. A good copy only, as is, exterior cloth edge worn, fore- corner tips through to boards, spine cloth backstrip mostly loose and cloth stained BUT, internally very good, hinges solid, binding tight, paper clean, plates gorgeous, with a dampstain to the margin pf the upperr corner of the last pages which does not affect text. Because of the fineness of the paper and printing, this would be a wonderful copy for a fine binder. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
47) The Life of the Earl of Beaconsfield
J. A. Froude

London / New York:: J.M. Dent / Dutton,. c. 1930.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. 16mo, 6 3/4" tall, gray cloth; 267 pages. A very good, clean,neat hard cover set with minor shelf wear and some darkening to the spines; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Without dust jackets. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
48) Louis XVIII
J. Lucas-Dubreton; translated by F.H. Lyon

New York, New York:: G.P. Putnam's Sons,. 1927.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, vii + 303 pages, gilt titles, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper just lightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket, chipping at the folds, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) Yosemite Trails: camp and pack-train in the Yosemite region of the Sierra Nevada
J. Smeaton Chase

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1911.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Exlibrary with marking to the spine and endpapers. Octavo, 8 1/4 " tall, xi + 354 pages + 17 black and white plates with map and frontispiece, decorative blue cloth, gilt tiles, decorations and top fore-edge. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition overall with moderate exterior shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; interior clean, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
50) With Crook at the Rosebud: The Custer Library
J. W. Vaughn; introduction by Brian C. Pohanka

Mechanicsburg, PA:: Stackpole Books,. 1994.. First edition thus. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, [28] +245 pages; beige quarter-cloth. A fine clean unread hard cover with minimal shelf wear; bindings tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. Originally published in 1956. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 912 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: