Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Biography | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 909 listings found.
1) The Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart. Two Volumes (abridged from the larger work)
J.G. Lockhart; preface by J.R. Hope Scott

London, England:: Adam & Charles Black,. 1898.. Later printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 2 vols. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, gilt titles and decorations, gilt top edge, red cloth; vol. 1: frontispiece + xiii + 409 pages ; vol. 2: frontispiece + pages 409 to 837 with index. A very good, clean, sturdy set, with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Cardinal de Retz; The Anatomy of a Conspirator
J.H.M. Salmon

New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1970.. First American edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 447 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) Strom: the complicated personal and political like of Strom Thurmond
Jack Bass and Marilyn W. Thompson

New York, New York:: Public Affairs Press,. 2005.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvi + 415 pages, black and maroon boards. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) The Rascal King: the life and times of James Michael Curley (1874 - 1958)
Jack Beatty

Reading, Massachusetts:: Addison Wesley ,. 1992.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 571 pages, blue quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white . In a near fine dust jacket with the original price and light edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) The Rascal King: the life and times of James Michael Curley (1874 - 1958)
Jack Beatty

Reading, Massachusetts:: Addison Wesley ,. 1992.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 571 pages, blue quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white but a surface exterior damstain to the top of the back strip. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price and light edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) Run, Run, Run: the lives of Abbie Hoffman
Jack Hoffman and Daniel Simon

New York, New York:: G.P.Putnam's Sons / Tarcher,. 1994.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author (Abbie's brother Jack) and inscribed to "Judy". Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xviii + 654 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
7) The Opening of the West; documentary hstory of the United States
Jack M. Sosin, editor; Richard B. Morris general editor

Columbia, South Carolina:: University of South Carolina Press,. 1970.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 237 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) J.M. Barrie; an appreciation
James A. Roy

New York, New York:: Oxford University Press,. 1944.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 256 pages, maroon cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light exterior shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) Los Angeles Diaries; a memoir
James Brown

New York, New York:: Morrow/Harper Collins,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 200 pages. A near fine, clean, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear but a slight break at the botton gutter fold; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
10) The Divine Aretino; Pietro of Arezzo, 1492 - 1556
James Cleugh

London, England:: Anthony Blond,. 1965.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xxi + 263 pages, brown boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
11) Sammy Younge, Jr.; the first black college student to die in the black liberation movement
James Forman

New York, New York:: Grove Press,. 1968.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 282 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price,. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) Adventures in Santa Fe Trade 1844 - 1847
James Josiah Webb; edited by Ralph Bieber

Lincoln, Nebraska:: University of Nebraska Press,. 1995.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 285 pages; stiff illustrated wraps. A fine clean unread soft cover with minimal shelf wear; bindings tight, paper white. Originally published in 1931. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) The Years That Were
James M. Beck

New York, New York:: Pageant Press,. 1965.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Inscribed by author (no author signature). Octavo, 284 pages, yellow cloth. A very good, clean, hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a good, edgeworn dust jacket with chips at the folds and with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) Jerzy Kosinski
James Park Sloan

New York, New York:: Dutton,. 1996.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 505 pages, paper over boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) Anthony Trollope
James Pope Hennessy

London, England:: Jonathan Cape,. 1971.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 400 pages, brown cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) Dr. Kidd of Aberdeen (James Kidd) ; a picture of religious life in b-gone days
James Stark, D.D

Aberdeen, Scotland:: D. Wyllie & Son,. 1898.. Third edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Inscribed by "the author" to a previous owner "xmas: 1899"on the front endpaper. Octavo, 8" tall, xvi + 313 pages + frontispiece; gilt tiles, decorative green cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper clean and only slightly yellowed with some light scattered foxing. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) A Claim in the Hills
James Wickenden

New York, New York:: Rinehart & Company,. 1957.. Early Printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 275 pages, green quarter-cloth over brown boards. A very good, clean, sturdy, hard cover edition with minor shelf wear ; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with tears at the folds, back strip darkened, with the original price more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
18) From Mexican Days to the Gold Rush; memoirs of James Wilson Marshall and Edward Gould Buffum, who grew up with California. (The Lakeside Classics)
James Wilson Marshall and Edward Gould Buffum; edited by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr

Chicago, IL:: Lakeside Press / R.R. Donnelley & Sons,. 1993.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7" Tall. lviii + 389 pages, brown cloth, gilt titles and top edge. A near fine, clean, neat copy with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, but some wall paint splattered on the cover and a touch of foxing to the front fore-edge. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
19) Booth Tarkington: Gentleman from Indiana
James Woodress

New York, New York:: Greenwood Press,. 1969.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 350 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, but darkening (foxing) in the hinge gutter at the endpapers; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) Pleasures of a Tangled Life
Jan Morris

New York, New York:: Random House,. 1989.. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on the half title page. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 211pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with original price.. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
21) Out of the Night
Jan Valtin

New York, New York:: Alliance Book ,. 1940.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Signed and numbered by the author on limitation page. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 841 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with slight shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with chipping at the folds and a taped tear across the top front panel from side to side, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $95.00
22) The Diary of William Harvey
Jean Hamburger; translated Barbara Wright

New York, New York:: Routledge,. 1991.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Very Good. Octavo, 9 " tall, ix + 255 pages, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper white, BUT one corner bumped and the exterior back strip sun faded. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.50
23) Montaigne A Cheval
Jean Lacouture

Paris, France:: Seuil,. 1996.. Early Printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. French text. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 348 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good clean, sturdy soft cover with minor shelf wear and light exterior soiling; internal binding solid, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) Morgan; American Financier
Jean Strouse

New York, New York:: Random House,. 1999.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xv + 796 pages, black quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price and light edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
25) The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Jean-Jacques Rousseau; translated by A.S.B. Glover; illustrated by William Sharp; introduction by Mr. Glover

New York, New York:: Heritage Press,. circa 1955.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Quarto, 9 1/2" tall, xviii + 635 pages, beige cloth, with slipcase. This is a near fine, clean, sturdy and neat hard cover with little shelf wear but spine cloth color slightly soiled; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn slip case. All Heritage editions are sewn binding on quality paper. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Jean-Jacques Rousseau; translator not given; illustrated by Maurice Leloire; introduction by S. W. Orson

London, England:: Aldus Society,. 1903.. New Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Text in Englsh. Number 311 of edition limited to 1200 copies. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, vol. 1: vi + 311 pages + 5 illustrated plates; vol. 2: 321 pages; gilt top fore-edges, green cloth. This is a very good, clean, sturdy and neat hard cover set with minor shelf wear, spine cloth darkened; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yelowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
27) Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot
Jeanette Eaton; Jack Manley Rose

New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace,. 1938.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9" tall, x + 402 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and light rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with several edge tears and chipping at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Appendix to the Belknap Papers (Letters from Jeremy Belknap to Ebenezer Hazard, March 31 1783 to September 12, 1784; reprinted from the proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society
Jeremy Belknap

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: John Wilson / Massachusetts Historical Society,. 1882.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Fair. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 16 pages sewn binding , stiff wraps. A fair original copy of this pamplet with light exterior soiling BUT significant chipping at the cover spine fold and top fcover ore-edge margin, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
29) Pancho Villa and John Reed: two faces of Romantic revolution
Jim Tuck

Tucson, Arizona:: University of Arizona Press,. 1984.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, x + 252 pages, grey cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition (unread); hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) The Memory of All That: the Life of George Gershwin
Joan Peyser

New York, New York:: Simon and Schuster,. 1993.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 319 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with light wear and the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
31) Changes in Latitude; and uncommon anthropology
Joana McIntyre 'Varawa'

New York, New York:: Atlantic Monthly Press,. 1989.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xii + 274 pages, blue quarter cloth over gray boards; A fine copy with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near, lightly worn fine dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
32) Verlaine
Joanna Richardson

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1971.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, ix + 432 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light exterior shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. Without dust jacket . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) MEMOIRES du Marechal Joffre (1910-1917), Tome Premier (volume one of two)
Joffre, Marechal

Paris, France:: Librairie Plon,. 1932.. First edition thus. Quarter-leather--marbled boards. Very Good. Single vol, 1; octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 491 page, marbled endpapers, 1/4 leather over marbled boards, gilt spine titles, 5 raised bands. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing to the leather; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. First volume of memoirs in French by leading soldier of France. Includes b&w photos, maps, and fold out map. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) Our Life in the Swiss Highlands
John Addington Symonds and his daughter Margaret

London, England:: Adam and Charles Black,. 1892.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8" tall, x + 366 pages + 4 ads, embossed green cloth, gilt tiles. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, front hinge cracked but secure, internal binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) The Romantic Rogue; being the singular life and adventures of Rudolph Eric Raspe, creator of Baron Munchausen
John Carswell

New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1950.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, x + 278 pages, red cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, slight color fading to the spine; hinges and binding tight, paper just lightly yellowed. Without dust jacket . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
36) The Younger Pitt; the Years of Acclaim
John Ehrman

New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1969.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 10" tall, xv + 710 pages + 22 plates, blue cloth. A fine clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, lightly worn dust jacket, with some short edge tears, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) Plumes in the Dust; the love affair of Edgar Allan Poe and Fanany Osgood
John Evangelist Walsh

Chicago, Illinois:: Nelson-Hall,. 1980.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 163 pages, purple cloth. A fine, clean neat hard cover with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paer cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor shelf wear and chipping at the topedge. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) Memoirs of John Evelyn, Esq. F. R. S., author of "Sylva,"Comprising His Diary, from 1641 to 1705-6, and a Selection of His Familiar Letters. To Which is Subjoined the Private Correspondence Between King Charles I. and Sir Edward Nicholas; also b
John Evelyn, Esq.; William Bray, Editor

London, England:: Henry Colburn,. 1827.. New Edition. Full-Leather. Good. Octavo., 5 vols, xl +394, 464, 441, 552, 399 pages respectively; burled leather, all edges gilt plus gilt-ruled borders, five banded spines, with spine labels, and marbled endpapers, previous owner's bookplate on front endpapers; all plates present plus fold-out genealogy of Evelyn family. A fabulous set which is in good condition only overall with all hinges cracked or broken, most covers loose, but with internal bindings tight and secure, full-edge gilt bright, backstrips badly chipped, fore-corner tips worn through to boards, interior paper relatively white, supple, and very clean. The internal condition of this set very good and is for restoration. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $125.00
39) Lewis and Lewis. The Life and Times of a Victorian Solicitor
John Juxon; foreword by John Mortimer

New York, New York:: Ticknor and Fields,. 1984.. First American edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, brown quarter-cloth, 320 pages. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) Records amd Reminiscences of Goodwood and The Dukes of Richmond
John Kent

London, England:: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.,. 1896.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 232 pages + 14 black and white plates, gilt titles, embossed green cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, but some minor fraying started at the corners and top and bottom edges of the back strip cloth at the spine; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, but a newspaper clipping and consequent yeling in the front endpaper and an addition picture of the Duke of Richmonf attached to the flyleaf. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
41) The Arizona of Joseph Pratt Allyn; letters from a pioneer judge: observations and travels 1863 - 1866
John Nicolson (editor); Joseph Pratt Allyn

Tucson, Arizona:: University of Arizona Press,. 1974.. First printing. Original Wraps. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xviii + 284 pages, green cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition (unread--but too long on the shelf) with light exterior shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, clean jacket with minor edge wear; with the price clipped more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
42) Idiot; beating "the curse" and enjoying the game of life
Johnny Damon, with Peter Golenbock

New York, New York:: Crown,. 2005.. First edition, second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Johnny Damon on the title page. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 216 pages, brown cloth. A fine, clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
43) Pioneer's Progress
Johnson, Alvin

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1952.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, maroon cloth, 413 pages. A very good, clean, solid hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, with previous owner's name on the front endpaper. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with chipping the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
44) Nixon; A Life
Jonathan Aitken

Washington D.C.:: Regnery Publishing,. 1994.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 3/4" tall, xiv + 633 pages, black cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges nd binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
45) Journey to the Trenches: The Life of Isaac Rosenberg, 1890-1918
Joseph Cohen

New York, New York:: Basic Books,. 1975.. Second Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 12/" tall, xvi + 224 pages, brown cloth; b&w illustrations including several of Rosenberg's paintings. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition, second printing, with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
46) A Lifetime In Every Moment; a memoir
Joseph F. Littell

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1995.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, x + 302 pages, brown quarter cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
47) Life of Abraham Lincoln, presenting his early history, political career, and speeches in and out of Congress; also a general view of his policy as President of the United States; with his messages, proclaimations, letters, etc, and a history of his eventf
Joseph H. Barrett

Cincinnati, Ohio:: Moore, Wilstach & Badwin,. 1865.. First edition thus. Decorative Leather. Good. This is the 'new' and revised edition of the biography which first appeared in 1860. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, x + 842 pages + ads; marbled endpapers, decorative leather. A good copy over all, interior very good, internal binding solid, paper clean and lightly yellowed, but exterior worn, hinges are broken and covers are loose, leather back strip over spine missing. The interior of this book is in condition sufficient for rebinding and is priced accordingly. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
48) The Roman Years of Margaret Fuller
Joseph Jay Deiss

New York, New York:: Thomas Y. Crowell Company,. 1970.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xiii + 338 pages, brown cloth. very, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, but slight foxing to the fore-edge; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
49) DIAMOND JUBILEE PRESENTATION TO MR. JOSEPH LEETE, AT THE RESTAURANT FRASCATI, LONDON, JANUARY 10TH, 1912; on the occasion of his Diamond Jubilee as Head and Founder of the Firm of Joseph Leete & Sons, Ltd
(Joseph Leete)

London:: Privately Printed,. 1912.. Limited edition. Decorative Leather. Good. Quarto 8 1/4" tall, 32 pages, red leather with gilt title on front cover. A good clean copy with minor exterior wear, interior clean, but original pages glued, not sewn, and the glue has dried and the pages are now loose, with 8 b&w plates including portrait signed, "Yours Faithfully Joseph Leete". This volume could be easily repaied by a professional bookbinder. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
50) Omaha Blues; a memory Loop
Joseph Lelyveld

New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus Giroux,. 2005.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 226 pages, blue quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with original price.. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 909 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: