Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Biography | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 911 listings found.
1) FATHER TABB: A Study of His Life and Works with Uncollected and Unpublished Poems
Litz, Francis A

Baltimore, MD:: Johns Hopkins Press,. 1923.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 303 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
2) Rhodes
Lockhart, J.G. And Woodhouse, The Hon. C.W

London, England:: Hodder & Stoughton,. 1963.. Second Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 511 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, cover cloth lightly foxed; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with moderate edge wear. A terrific reading copy. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) BERNARD SHAW THROUGH THE CAMERA. 238 photographs, including many taken by Mr. Shaw, selected and introduced by his biographer and remembrancer
Loewenstein, F.E

London / New York:: B. & H. White Publications,. 1948.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 128 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a good dust jacket, moderately edge worn, with chipping at the folds, color fading to the back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) Unimaginable Life; lessons learned on the path of love. (including cd)
Loggins, Kenny; Loggins, Julia

New York, New York:: Morrow/Avon,. 1997.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 379 pages. A near fine, clean, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; ginges and binding solid, paper whgite. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket. Includes CD which contains poetry, video clips, and songs. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
5) Reapers of the Dust
Lois Phillips Hudson

Boston, Massachusetts:: Atlantic Monthy/Little Brown,. 1964.. Early Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 173 pages, beige boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, fore-edge slightly soiled. In a good, moderately worn dust jacket with minor soiling and chipping at the edges, and with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) George Dewey; Vermont boy. (a volume of 'The Childhood of Famous Americans series)
Long, Laura; illustrated by Harry H. Lees

Indianapolis, Indiana:: Bobbs-Merrill,. 1952.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 184 pages, blue cloth, red titles with yellow decorations. A very good, clean, sturdy, hardcover with minor shelf wear and cloth just starting to fray at the corners; binding and hinges tight, unmarked, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
7) Churchill: The Struggle for Survival 1940 - 1965; taken from the Diaries of Lord Moran. [Winston Spencer Churchill]
Lord Moran [Sir Charles Wilson]

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1966.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 877 pages, decorative endpapers, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with the price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) Governor Reagan: His Rise to Power
Lou Cannon

New York, New York:: Public Affairs Press,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xii + 579 pages, blue and red boards. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white with a remainder mark on the bottom edge. In fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Moe Berg; Athlete, Scholar
Louis Kaufman; Barbara Fitzgerald, Tom Sewell

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1974.. Second printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 274 pages, blue boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and slight color fading to the exterior margins; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) Apostle of Democracy; the life of Lucy Maynard Salmon
Louise Fargo Brown

New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1943.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 315 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) The House of Words: memoirs of a publisher
Lovat Dickson

New York, New York:: Atheneum,. 1963.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 304 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good dust jacket with mi nor edge wear and with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) Annaghkeen
Love, Deborah

New York:: Random House,. 1970.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 215 pages. A very good, clean, neat first edition with little shelf wear or soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a very good dustjacket with minor wear at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
13) Good Evening Everybody; from Cripple Creek to Samarkand
Lowell Thomas

Englewood Cliffs. N.J.:: William Morrow & Company,. 1976.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, black quarter-cloth, 349 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) Memoir of Francis A Walker, LL. D
Lowell, Francis C

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: John Wilson / Massachusetts Historical Society,. 1900.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 11 pages plus engraved frontispiece, sewn binding, stiff gray wraps. A near fine, clean original copy of this Memorial pamplet issued by the Massachusetts Historical Society from their annual Proceeedings. The interior is fine and the binding sturdy and paper lightly yellowed, the exterior stock clean, solid, and slightly darkened, lightly edge worn. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
15) Memoir of Edward Bangs, LL.B
Lowell, John

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: John Wilson / Massachusetts Historical Society,. 1895.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 6 pages plus tipped photograph frontispiece, sewn binding, stiff brown wraps. A good, clean original copy of this Memorial pamplet issued by the Massachusetts Historical Society from their annual Proceeedings. Though the interior is fine and the binding sturdy and paper lightly yellowed, the exterior stock has become fragile with age chipping at all edges, and back cover crumbled away entirely. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
16) Palestinareise 1935
Lowenstein, Arthur

n.p:: Privately Printed,. n.d... Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Quarto, 11 1/2" tall, 81 pages, maroon cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. This appears to be the typewritten memoir of Arthur Lowenstein, written ias letters to his wife while on a trip to Palestine, pages photo-copied and professionally bound. Text in German. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) The Colvins And Their Friends
Lucas, E. V

London, England:: Methuen & Co,. 1928.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fair. Octavo, 365 pages, 9" tall, maroon cloth, paper spine label (extra included) and gilt top edge. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a fair dust jacket with moderate edge wear and chipping at the folds, back strip faded and torn. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
18) The Best of Lucifer; from the life and Thought of Lucy Shepard Crawford, 1890 - 1963
Lucy Shepard Crawford; edited by Julia S. de Coligny

Jacksonville, Florida:: Privately Printed / Helen Murchison Lane,. 1969.. First printing. Decorative Boards. Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, xii + 95 pages, beige illustrated boards. A fine,clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) The World of Bemelmans
Ludwig Bemelmans

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1955.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 503 pages, brown and beige cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with llght shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed. In a good, moderately worn dust jacket, lightly yellowed, chipping at the folds, with original price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) MAX BEERBOHM IN PERSPECTIVE
Lynch, Bohun

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1922.. First American edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 185 pages, black cloth spine with decorated paper boards. A good reading copy only, spine cloth fraying top and bottom, corners rubbed through to boards, paper spine label rubbed and cloth chipped at center; binding sturdy, paper lightly yellowed. Study of Beerbohm's art and writing with 16 illustrations. Lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) William Plumer of New Hampshire 1759 - 1850
Lynn W. Turner

Chapel Hill, North Carolina:: University of North Carolina Press,. 1962.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, vii + 366 pages, black cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with the original price. Published for the Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
22) LIFE OF JOHN KNOX
M'Crie, Thomas

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: Presbyterian Board of Publication,. n.d. .. First American edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 579 pages, green cloth with blind stamping and gilt decoration, with two engraved frontispieces. Previous owner's names on front free endpaper and back of one illustration (1854). A good, clean, volume with faded spine, wear and fraying at top & bottom of back strip. Endpapers foxing. First pages lightly foxed and two pages yellowed from old clipping. Otherwise clean and bright interior. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $38.00
23) Home Country
Mabey, Richard

London, England:: Century,. 1990.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine/Near Fine Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 186 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) And a Bar of Octagon Soap
Mabry, Buford; illustrated by Gene Mabry

Sumter, South Carolina:: Self Published,. 1986.. Second Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 160 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
25) Poog's Pasture: The Mythology of a Child
MacKaye, Percy

New York, New York:: The Bond Wheelwright Company,. 1951.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, xvi + 187 pages, green cloth with gilt titles, one b&w frontispiece photograph and one b&w plate illustration. A very good, clean, hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing to the corner, some soiling at the fore-edges, paper cream white. In a good, edgeworn dust jacket, darkened along the backstrip, and with original price. . tc more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) Had She but Known : A Biography of Mary Roberts Rinehart
MacLeod, Charlotte

New York:: Mysterious Press,. 1994.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xii + 335 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white,with remainder mark at the top edge. In a near fine dust jacket with rubbing at the corners. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
27) The Boy Who Looked Like Shirley Temple
Mahan, Bill

New York, New York:: St. Martin's Press,. 1980.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 249 pages. A fine, clean sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
28) [Douglas] MacArthur 1941 - 1951
Major General Charles A. Willoughby and John Chamberlain

New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill,. 1954.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall. xii + 441 pages, blue cloth. A very good clean hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages cream white, BUT with a dampstain visible to the front cover at the fore-edge and to the first three pages--not affecting text or pictures. In a good, edgeworn dust jacket with small tears at the extremities, a damp stain to the from panel fore-edge margin and price clipped more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
29) A Letter To Myself
Mallet-Joris, Francoise; translated by Patrick O'Brian

New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus Giroux,. 1964.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 237 pages, brown quarter cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and some light fading at the edges, hinges and binding solid, paper slightly yellowed. In a very good moderately worn dust jacket with the original cover price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
30) The Sage of Monticello: Jefferson and His Time: Volume Six
Malone, Dumas

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown, and Company,. 1981.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4 " tall, xxiii + 551 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat and sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and rubing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. In a very good dust jacket slightly worn at the edges, with price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
31) Jefferson the Virginian. Jefferson and His Time: Volume One
Malone, Dumas

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown, and Company,. 1948.. Third printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 "tall, 484 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, and a few faint exterior water spots to the back cover; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, with the previous owner's inscription and bookplate on the front endpaper. In a good dust jacket moderately worn at the edges, with slight evidence of some damp staining. A great reading copy. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
32) MOUNT ALLEGRO
Mangione, Jerre; With introduction by Dorothy Canfield, illustrated by Peggy Bacon

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1952.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 292 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, in a good dust jacket lmoderately edge wear and a 3" closed tear at top edge of back panel. First published in 1943. Reminiscences of first and second generation Sicilians in Rochester, New York. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
33) After the Wall: Germany, the Germans and the Burdens of History
Marc Fisher

New York, New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 1995.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 350 pages. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover with little shelf wear to the exterior cover; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
34) The Bronte Story. A reconsideration of Mrs. Gaskell's 'Life of Charlotte Bronte.'
Margaret Lane

New York, New York:: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce,. 1953.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xiii + 368 pages, decorative enddpapers, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor exterior shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good but edge worn dust jacket, price clipped . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) Reveille in Washington 1860 - 1865
Margaret Leech

New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1941.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, x + 483 pages + black and white photo plates, map endpapers, decorative blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white to just slightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear several edge tears, with the original price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) First Ladies: an intimate portrait of White House wives
Margaret Truman

New York, New York:: Random House,. 1995.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xx + 454 pages, brown boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, , hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket lightly worn with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
37) Mussolini Lebensgeschichte; nach autobiographischen unterlagen
Margherita G. Sarfatti; Benito Mussolini

Leipzig, Germany:: Paul List.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Text in German. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvi + 342, gilt titles on black cloth. A good, sturdy hard cover reading copy with minor shelf wear overall, back strip cloth and fore-corner tips worn, hinges cracked but secure, internal binding solid, paper lighrtly yellowed. Without dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
38) I'll Take the Back Road
Marguerite Hurrey Wolf; Illustrated by Robert MacLean

Brattleboro, Vermont:: Stephen Greene Press,. 1975.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 171 pages, rust quarter cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hardcover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, price-clipped, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
39) A Camp Without Walls: the Journey of an Italian Survivor of a Nazi Labor Camp and His Family's Plight from World War II to the Present. [Salvatore Lombardo]
Maria Lombardo

Roma, Italy:: Italy Italy Enterprises,. 2001.. First edition thus. Decorative Boards. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 12" tall, 240 pages (included 47 pages of annotated photographic illustration; illustrated boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight. paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
40) The Bright Lights: a Theatre Life
Marian Seldes

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1978.. First Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, a near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket with a chip at the fold and with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
41) Great Plains Patchwork: a memoir
Marilyn Coffey

Iowa City, Iowa:: University Of Iowa Press,. 1989.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xi + 186 pages, biege cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition (unread); hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
42) A Life of Song
Marjory Kennedy-Fraser

Corte Madera:: Anro Communications,. 1987.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Originally published by Oxford University Press, 1929. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 181 pages, green cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket with price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
43) Dog Man: An Uncommon Life on a Faraway Mountain {Morie Sawataishi}
Martha Sherrill

New York, New York:: Viking Penguin,. 2008.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 237 pages + black and white plates, black boards. A near fine, clean, neat and sturdy hard cover edition with littleshelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
44) Paul Robeson
Martin Bauml Duberman

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1988.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 804 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with the previous owners inscription acrosss the front endpaper. In a near fine lightly edge worn dust jacket, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
45) Evelyn Waugh; the Later Years 1939 - 196
Martin Stannard

New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1992.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 523 pages, beige cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine, clean, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) Mary Cassatt and Her Circle; Selected Letters
Mary Cassatt ; edited by Nancy Mowll Mathews

New York, New York:: Abbeville Press,. 1984.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 360 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price and light edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
47) The Liar's Club
Mary Karr

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1995.. Second printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 320 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a near fine, clean, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
48) A Lifetime With Mark Twain: The memories of Katy Leary, for thirty years his faithful and devoted servant
Mary Lawton [Katy Leary]

New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace,. 1925.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xviii + 352 pages, red cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, but some light foxing at the fore-edges. In a good, edgeworn dust jacket with some chipping at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $65.00
49) So Long To Learn
Masefield, John

New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1952.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 181 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket, chipping at the folds, and some taping at th bottom edge. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
50) William Penn; friendly boy. (a volume of 'The Childhood of Famous Americans series)
Mason, Miriam E.; illustrated by Lawrence Dresser

Indianapolis, Indiana:: Bobbs-Merrill,. 1953.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 210 pages, blue cloth, red titles with yellow decorations. A very good, clean, sturdy, hardcover with minor shelf wear and cloth just starting to fray at the corners; binding and hinges tight, unmarked, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 911 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: