Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Biography | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 914 listings found.
1) A Stroll With William James
Barzun, Jacques

New York, New York:: Harper & Row,. 1983.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 344 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
2) BERKELEY MOYNIHAN, SURGEON
Bateman, Donald; preface by Lord Moynihan

London, England:: Macmillan & Co.,. 1941.. Third printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xv + 354 pages, full red cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, spine slightly canted, hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. In a good edge worn dust jacket, with chipping and creasing at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) CONVERSATIONS WITH MAX
Behrman, S.N

London, England:: Hamish Hamilton,. 1960.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 260 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, with the original copyright notice inked out by the publisher. In a very good, price clipped dust jacket, back strip darkened, with moderate edge wear and rubbing at the folds. Originally a series of New Yorker articles. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
4) Disraeli's Reminiscences
Benjamin Disraeli; edited by Helen M. Swartz and Marvin Swartz

New York, New York:: Stein and Day,. 1976.. First American edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxv + 166 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket with the original price . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) The Letters of Benjamin Franklin & Jane Mecom. [and]
Benjamin Franklin,; edited by Carl van Doren

Princeton, New Jersey:: American Philosophical Society / Princeton University,. 1950.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Sextodecimo, 9 1/2" tall, xx + 380 pages decorative blue cloth, sewn binding. A very good, sturdy hard cover edition with minor shelf wear and light exterior soiling, some color fading to the cloth edges ;hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf
Bennett Cerf

New York, New York:: Random House,. 1977.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 306 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear but some light discoloration to the exterior edges of the cover cloth; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) JOURNALS OF ARNOLD BENNETT, 1896 - 1910, 1911 - 1920, 1921 - 1928 (Thee Volumes complete)
Bennett, Arnold

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1932-33... First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good/Good. 3 vols. Large octavo, green cloth., a very good, sturdy hard cover first edition set, spines slightly canted, cloth edges color faded, fore corner tips worn through to boards; hinges and bindings solid, paper lightly yellowed, some foxing to endpapers. All dustjackets are very faded along spine and edges with considerable chipping and tearing to top and bottom edges, and some tape marks. This a a nice reading copy. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
8) ARNOLD BENNETT'S LETTERS TO HIS NEPHEW RICHARD BENNETT. 1921 - 1931
Bennett, Arnold

London, England:: Heinemann.,. 1936.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Good/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 329 pages, orange boards.A good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, one corner bumped, fading to the cloth color from light foxing; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, moderately edge worn dust jacket with chipping at the top and bottom of the back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile
Berger, Suzanne E

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin Company,. 1996.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 216 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) WITH PREJUDICE
Berlyne, Alex

Jerusalem, Isreal:: Jerusalem Post/Carta,. 1981.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 256 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper white. In a very good, slightly faded and edge worn dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
11) The Lost Son: A Life in Pursuit of Justice
Bernard B. Kerik

New York, New York:: Regan Books,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover--paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xiii + 361 pages, black paper over boards; b&w photographs. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition, first printing with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket, and with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) Truth Serum
Bernard Cooper

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1996.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 225 pages, black quarter cloth. A fnear ine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) The Life of Mary Lyon
Beth Bradford Gilchrist

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1905.. Eighth printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Octavo, 8 " tall, x + 462 pages + 11 black and white plates with frontispiece, gilt tiles and top fore-edge, decorative blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition overall with moderate exterior shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, slight foxing to the exterior fore-edges; interior clean, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a fair dust jacket, edge worn with chipping at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) The Electric Windmill; an Inadvertent Autobiography
Bethell, Tom

Washington, DC:: Regnery Publishing,. 1988.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 294 pages, maroon quarter cloth. A fine, clean, neat, (unread) unread hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) A Cast of Friends
Bill Hanna; with Tom Ito; forward by Joe Barbera

Dallas, Texas:: Taylor Publishing,. 1996.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 230 pages (includes photographs), blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) The Shoe Leather Treatment
Bill Thomas and S.L. Stebel

Los Angeles, California:: J.P. Tarcher / St. Martin's,. 1980.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. "The inspiring story of Bill Thomas's triumphant nine-year fight for survival in a state hospital for the criminally insane." Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 350 pages, orange quarter cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a bery good, moderately worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
17) 700 Sundays
Billy Crystal

New York, New York:: Warner Books,. 1997.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 182 pages. A fine clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, in a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) LEGACY IN LACE
Birnbaum, Leon

Privately Printed,. 1968.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 92 pages, gray cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cove with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with moderate edge wear and some chipping at the folds. Memoir of immigrant who built a business empire in the textile business, making lace. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist : The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey
Bishop, James, Jr

New York:: Atheneum,. 1994.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 254 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. Publisher's review slip laid in. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
20) Nolle Smith: Cowboy, Engineer, Statesman
Bobette Gugliotta

New York, New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,. 1971.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xiv + 210 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket, with the price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) LA VERITABLE IMAGE DE MADAME HANSKA
Bouteron, Marcel

Paris, France:: Lapina et Fils.,. 1929.. First edition, limited.. Original Wraps. Very Good. French text. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 39 + 98 + [4] pages + 14 plates; paper with French-old paper dust jacket, with frontispiece and illustrations throughout. Part of Collection Les Images Du Temps, Aux Editions Lapina VIII. Facsimile handwritten 'Apologie pour Mm. Hanska' tipped in after title page. No. 1008 of 1,100. A very good, clean, tight copy with the minor defects of slight chipping at the top and bottom edges of the back strip paper over the spine, and some light foxing to the endpapers. The paper itself with moderately yellowed. The original glassine is yellowed but still present more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
22) ADVENTURES OF A BIOGRAPHER
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little Brown,. 1959.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 235 pages, green cloth.~ A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good but soiled dust jacket with moderate edhe wear, the back strip darkened. Collection of autobiographical essays ranging over years from 1937-1951. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) Adventures of a Biographer
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1959.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 235 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with littleshelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with little edge wear and light yellowing. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) ELEGANT OAKEY
Bowen, Croswell

New York:: Oxford University Press,. 1956.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 292 pages, full green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight. paper just lightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with moderate edge wear. A biography of Oakey Hall who was elected mayor of New York in 1868 during the corrupt Tweed era. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) Lucrezia Borgia : Life, Love, and Death in Renaissance Italy
Bradford, Sarah

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 2004.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 421 pages. A fine, clean sturdy hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) James Boswell, The Later Years, 1769-1795
Brady, Frank

New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill,. 1984.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xviii + 609 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, previous owner's name on the front endpaper. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
27) For Love Of Mary Ellen
Brainerd, Eleanor Hoyt, Illustrated by Rose Cecil O'Neill

New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1912.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 43 pages, decorative olive cloth. A good, sturdy hard cover first edition with general shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities, fore-corner tips through to boards; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Without dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
28) Michelangelo; His Life, His Times, His Era
Brandes, Georg; Translated By Heinz Norden

New York,:: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co.,. 1963.. First American Edition Trade. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 9 1/3" Tall. 428 pages, black and brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat first American edition translated from the Danish. A neat clean copy with minimal shelf wear in a very good, slightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
29) The Burn Journals
Brent Runyon

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 2004.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 374 pages, boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) The Disastrous Mrs. Weldon. The Life, Loves, and Lawsuits of a Legendary Victorian
Brian Thompson

New York, New York:: Doubleday,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxi + 343 pages, blue and gray boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white with a remainder mark on the bottom fore-edge. In a near fine dust jacket lightly worn with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
31) Overview; A Life-Long Adventure in Aerial Photography
Brigadier General George W. Goddard USAF (ret) with DeWitt S. Copp

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company,. 1969.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xiii + 415 pages, green and beige cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with the price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) Writing Dangerously : Mary McCarthy and Her World
Brightman, Carol

New York, New York:: Clarkson Potter,. 1992.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 714 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. . Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) Confessions of a Writer
Brome, Vincent

London, England:: Hutchinson & Co.,. 1970.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 272 pages, maroon cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf-wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear and chipping at the folds, colors bright. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) If Strangers Meet; a Memory of My Life with Van Wyck Brooks
Brooks, Gladys

New York, New York:: Harcourt, Brace & World,. 1967.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by the author and inscribed on the front endpaper. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 342 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding solid, papr lightly yellowed. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
35) ANTHONY COMSTOCK: Roundsman of the Lord
Broun, Heywood and Margaret Leech

New York, New York:: Albert & Charles Boni,. 1927.. First Trade Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 285 pages, black cloth. A good hard cover with minor shelf wear and soiling; hinges and binding sturdy, without dustjacket. A nicereading copy more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
36) DR. HOWE AND THE FORSYTH INFIRMARY
Brown, Rollo Walter

Cambridge, MA:: Harvard University Press,. 1952.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, vii + 188 pages, yellow cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. The story of the four Forsyth brothers left a few million dollars to open a free dental infirmary for children. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
37) DEAN BRIGGS
Brown, Rollo Walter

New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1926.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Signed by the author and inscribed 'to Vilhjalmur Stefansson (the Arctic explorer) with pleasant memories and all good wishes Rollo Walter Brown May 13, 1926'. on the front endpaper. Octavo, 9 3/4" tall, xii + 331 + 4 ads, red cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. . I The front panel of the dust jacket and part of the flap blurb are pasted in on the front pastedown and free endpaper respectively. Covers show light shelf wear with minor fraying to cloth at spine ends. Front endpaper browned (proably from paste in). Interior quite bright and binding is firm. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
38) HISTORIAN'S HOLIDAY
Bryant, Arthur

London, England:: Dropmore.,. 1946.. First edition thus. Decorative Boards. Very Good. "Of this book, 550 copies have been printed and numbered 1 to 550. Of these, Nos. 1 to 50 are signed by the Author and specially bound. This is copy No. 118."Quarto, 10 1/2" tall, 84 pages, laid paper, blue cloth. A very good copy over all, interior fine, but ther are two finger print marks on page margins, hinges tight, paper cream white, exterior lightly worn and lightly soiled. Lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
39) The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid: a memoir
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York:: Broadway,. 2006.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 276 pages, boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear, but a slight bump to the cover fore- edge and the slight hint of a dampstain to the top fore-edge corner not visible in the interior; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear and with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) MUSSOLINI: UND DAS NEUE ITALIEN
Buchheit, Gert

Berlin, Germany:: Buchergilde Gutenberg,. 1938.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Text in German. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 319 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good dust jacker with moderatel wear and some chipping at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
41) Holy Hunger : A Memoir of Desire
Bullitt-Jonas, Margaret

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1999.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 2/3" tall, 253 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) In Three Legations
Bunsen, Madame Charles de

New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1909.. First American edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo 9" tall, xv + 375 pages, blue cloth, gilt titles and top edge. A very good, solid, shelf worn hard cover; hinges, binding sturdy, paper lightly yellowed, previous owner's private library bookplate on the front endpaper, marking on the spine, and slip pocket on the rear endpaper. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
43) So Far, So Good: a memoir
Burgess Meredith

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1994.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxii + 644 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine lightly worn dust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
44) Josiah Wedgwood: A biography
Burton, Anthony

London, England:: Andre Deutsch,. 1976.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 239 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, slightly worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
45) Roland Barthes : A Biography
Calvet, Louis-Jean; Wykes, Sarah (translator)

Bloomington, IN:: Indiana University Press,. 1995.. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 291 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) Colonel Bob Ingersoll; a biographical narrative of the great American orator and agnostic
Cameron Rogers

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday, Page & Company,. 1927.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 293 pages, purple cloth, gilt titles. A very good, solid hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. Without dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
47) Strindberg
Campbell, G. A

New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1933.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 144 pages, red cloth, gilt titles. A very good, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear but some discoloration at several plces on the edges; hinges and binding sturdy, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
48) Night Bloom
Cappello, Mary

Boston, Massachusetts:: Beacon Press,. 1998.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Publisher's review slip laid in. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 262 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
49) Lion-Hunting in Somali-land [Somaliland]; also An Account of "Pigsticking" the African Wart-Hog
Captain C.J. Melliss; illustrated by Cecil Aldrin; Peter Capstick, editor

New York, New York:: St. Martin's Press,. 1991.. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, x + 186 pages, brown boards. A near fine clean neat hard cover edition with little shelf wear but one corner bumped; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine, lightly worn jacket with the original priceprice. Originally published in 1895. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) Seven Came Through; Rickenbacker's Full Story including his Message to America
Captain Edward V. Rickenbacker; introduction by W.L. White

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday, Doran & Co.,. 1943.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 118 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, color faded dust jacket with chipping at the folds and back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 914 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: