Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Biography | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 913 listings found.
1) William Penn; friendly boy. (a volume of 'The Childhood of Famous Americans series)
Mason, Miriam E.; illustrated by Lawrence Dresser

Indianapolis, Indiana:: Bobbs-Merrill,. 1953.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 210 pages, blue cloth, red titles with yellow decorations. A very good, clean, sturdy, hardcover with minor shelf wear and cloth just starting to fray at the corners; binding and hinges tight, unmarked, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
2) Victor Hugo : a realistic biography of the great romantic
Matthew Josephson

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday, Doran & Co.,. 1942.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xiii + 514 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light exterior shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with chipping to the back strip and fold edges, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
3) Over My Shoulder
Matthews, Jessie; Burgess, Muriel (editor)

New Rochelle, New York:: Arlington House,. 1975.. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 240 pages. A near fine, clean, neat, sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, papwer cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) The Girl from Purple Mountain; Love, Honor, War and One Family's Journey from China to America
May-Lee Chai and Winberg Chai

New York, New York:: St. Martin's Press,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 306 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Thin Ice : Coming of Age in Canada
McCall, Bruce

New York, New York:: Random House,. 1997.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 249 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, papr cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) Been There, Haven't Done That : A Virgin's Memoir
McCarthy, Tara

New York:: Warner Books, Incorporated,. 1997.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 211 pages. A fine clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, in a fine dust jacket. With a remainder stripe on bottom. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
7) EDWARD GAYER ANDREWS, A Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church
McConnell, Francis J

New York, New York:: Eaton & Mains,. 1909.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 2/3" tall, xii + 291 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities; hinges and binding tight, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
8) LIFE OF SIR MARTIN FROBISHER. The Golden Hind Series
McFee, William; edited by Milton Waldman

New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers.,. 1928.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xiv + 276 + [4] pages, blue cloth, map endpapers, frontispiece, folding map and 7 other plates. A very good, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, spine slightly faded with top and botton back strip edges fraying. Lacking dust jacket. A nice reading copy. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) Lewis Cass; American Statesmen, in thirty-two volumes, volume xxiv (revised edition)
McLaughlin, Andrew C

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1899.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 3/4" tall, 390 pages, green cloth, gilt titles and top edge. A very good, clean, sturdy, hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
10) SOME ASPECTS OF THACKERAY
Melville, Lewis

Boston:: Little, Brown and Company,. 1913.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/3" tall, 281 pages, maroon cloth with gilt. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear.; hinges and binding solid, papper lightly yellowed. Includes numerous illustrations. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
11) SOME ECCENTRICS AND A WOMAN
Melville, Lewis

London:: Martin Secker,. 1911.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 285 pages, blue cloth, gilt titles and decorations, Illustrated with black and white portraits of the biographical subjects. Frontispiece is a facsimile reproduction in color of a drawing by Richard Deighton. A good first edition with minor cover stains and shelf wear, back strip discolored with a small pull tear at the top edge; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) Without a Map
Meredith Hall

Boston, Massachusetts:: Beacon Press,. 2007.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 220 pages, black quarter-cloth A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) The SIGN OF JONAS The Journal of Thomas Merton
Merton, Thomas

New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace.,. 1953.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 362 pages, brown cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed with the previous owner's name on half title page. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with,chipping at the folds, and with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) Leonard Bernstein: a life
Meryle Secrest

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1998.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvi + 471 pages, black boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) Notes from the Hyena's Belly : An Ethiopian Boyhood
Mezlekia, Nega

New York, New York:: Picador,. 2001.. Second printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 351 pages. A fine, clean, sturdy, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
16) The First 30 (thirty) Odd Years; and Autobiography
Michael Braude

New York, New York:: Horizon Press,. 1976.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xx + 551 pages, brown cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, but paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
17) Solzhenitsyn; a biography
Michael Scammell

New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1984.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 1051 pages, beige quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately edge worn dust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) Isaac Newton; The Last Sorcerer
Michael White

Reading, Massachusetts:: Addison Wesley ,. 1997.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 403 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price and light edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
19) Ask Sir James: SIr James Reid, personal physician to Queen Victoria and Physician-in-Ordinary to three monarchs
Michaela Reid

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1987.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvii + 906 pages, black quarter-cloth over grayboards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) Along the Beaten Path: Collected Writing From A White Mountain Tramper
Mike Dickerman

Littleton, New Hampshire:: White Mountain Publishing,. 1994.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 188 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with minor shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. Possibly signed by the author on the title page, but signature not readable. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) Schoolmaster of Yesterday; A Three-Generation Story: 1820 - 1919
Millard Fillmore Kennedy and Alvin F. Harlow; illustrated by Howard Simon

New York, New York:: Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill,. 1940.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, viii + 359 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, with the previous owbers inscription on the front endpaper. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with significant chipping at the folds and a tear at the back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
22) Lindbergh: His Story in Pictures. (1929)
Miller, Francis Trevelyan

Lakeville, MN:: Northstar-Maschek,. 1989.. Facsimile. Paperback--trade. Near Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 318 pages, stiff pictorial wraps. A near fine, clean, neat large format reprint edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
23) Two Lucky People / Memoirs
Milton & Rose D. Friedman

Chicago, Illinois:: University of Chicago Press,. 1998.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 10" tall, xii + 660 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, but several pages creased at the top edge, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $22.50
24) Aegean Summer; a family odyssey
Mimi Lafollette Summerskill; introduction by Nicholas Gage

Middlebury, Vermont:: Paul S. Eriksson,. 1990.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xii + 319 pages, black boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
25) Ruskin's Rose: a Venetian Love Story; a true tale
Mimma Balia with Michelle Lovric; collages by Ann Field

New York, New York:: Artisan,. 2000.. First printing. Decorative Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xiii + 82 pages, decorative endpapers and boards. A fine clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket, with price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
26) Nero; the End of a Dynasty
Miriam T. Griffin

New York, New York:: Yale University Press,. 1985.. First edition thus. Hardcover--paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, maroon paper over boards, 320 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) Beaufort; the Duke and His Duchess: 1657 - 1715
Molly McClain

New Haven, Connecticut:: Yale University Press,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvii + 262 pages, black boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
28) Driving with Dead People: a memoir
Monica Holloway

New York, New York:: Simon & Schuster/ Spotlight,. 2007.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 327 pages , blue and black boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with slight shelf wear, binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
29) Young Stonewall; Tom Jackson. (a volume of 'The Childhood of Famous Americans series)
Monsell, Helen Albee; illustrated by Charles John

Indianapolis, Indiana:: Bobbs-Merrill,. 1953.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 177 pages, blue cloth, red titles with yellow decorations. A very good, clean, sturdy, hardcover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; binding and hinges tight, unmarked, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
30) JOHN HENRY NEWMAN
Moody, John

New York, New York:: Sheed & Ward,. 1945.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Signed and inscribed by author on front free endpaper to previous owner. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 353 pages, red cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dustjacket with chipping at all folds and the top and bottom of the back strip edges. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
31) MEMOIRS OF MY DEAD LIFE; of Galanteries, Meditations and Remembrances, Soliloquies or Advice to Lovers, with many miscellaneous Reflections on Virtue & Merit
Moore, George, of Moore Hall, Co. Mayo

London, England:: Heinemann,. 1921.. First edition, limited.. Hardcover--paper over boards. Good. Signed by the author, #37 of 1030 copy limited edition. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xviii + 290 pages, faux-vellum spine with gray paper covered boards. Good overall, interior near fine--probably unread--hinges and binding tight, hand made paper only lightly yellowed; exterior good only, with moderate shelf wear and soiling excepted to back strip which is darkened and chipping at the edges, cracking at the hinges with the top 2" of the back strip detached Without dust jacket. This volume could be restored with at relatively little cost.. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
32) Christopher Columbus, Mariner
Morison, Samuel Eliot

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1955.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 224 pages, blue and gray cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a good, generally worn dust jacket with chipping at the folds and back strip edges. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) LIFE OF RICHARD COBDEN. (Two volume set)
Morley, John

London, England:: Chapman and Hall,. 1881.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. An ex-library copy with a bookplate on the front endpaper, 2 vols. octavo, 9" tall, vol. I, xvi +468 pages, Vol. II, xi + 509 pages, green cloth. A good set, back strip slightly frayed top and bottom, shelf wear to edges and bottom corners, all hinges cracked but only the rear hinge of volume one broken, paper lightly yellowed. A nice reading set. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
34) Alexander Hamilton and the Founding of the Nation
Morris, Richard B. (editor); Alexander Hamilton

New York, New York:: Dial Press,. 1957.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxi + 617 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean, sturdy copy with light shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with light edgeworn wear and some color fading at the back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
35) THE CORRESPONDENCE OF JOHN LOTHROP MOTLEY. (two volumes)
Motley, John Lothrop; Edited by George William Curtis

New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1889.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. 2 vols. Small quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 395 + 423 pages, green cloth, gilt titles and top edge. A good, clean, sturdy set over all with general shelf wear and minor rubbing at the extremities, spine cloth fraying at top edges, cloth color slightly discolored; hinges cracked but secure, internal bindings solid on both volumes, paper clean and lightly yellowed. . . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
36) The CORRESPONDENCE OF JOHN LOTHROP MOTLEY. (two volumes)
Motley, John Lothrop; Edited by George William Curtis

New York:: Harper & Brothers.,. 1889.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Good. 2 vols. Small quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 395 + 423 pages, green cloth, gilt titles and top edge. A good, clean, sturdy set with general shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities; minor foxing to the interior with a 1" piece of cloth torn from rear cover . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
37) The Man Who Warned America: the life and death of John O'Neill (February 6, 1952 - September 11, 2001) The FBI's Embattled Counter Terror Warrior
Murray Weiss

New York, New York:: Harper Collins (Harpercollins) / Regan Books,. 2004.. Third printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tallxii + 450 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
38) Proud Shoes : The Story of an American Family
Murray, Pauli

New York, New York:: Harper & Row,. 1978.. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 280 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good, slightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
39) Mary Cassatt
Nancy Hale

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company,. 1975.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 360 pages, grey cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear but some light staining to the exterior cover cloth, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with the original price and minoredge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) SWORD DANCE: Lady Sarah Lennox and the Napiers
Napier, Priscilla

New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Co.,. 1971.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, x + 366 pages, cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear or soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. with slight foxing to the fore-edges. In a price-clipped dust jacket with minor edge wear and several short closed tears and minor wear and chipping to spine ends and folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.50
41) The Great Failure: a bartender, a monk, and my unlikely path to truth
Natalie Goldberg

San Francisco, California:: Harper San Francisco,. 2004.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 192 pages, red and biege boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderatwely worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) Julian Nava : My Mexican-American Journey (Hispanic Civil Rights Ser.)
Nava, Julian

Houston, TX:: Arte Publico Press,. 2002.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 233 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. Review slips laid in. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
43) The Final Diary: 1961 - 1972
Ned Rorem

New York, New York:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,. 1964.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 439 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, slightly edge, a few edge tears, worn dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
44) In the Midst of Things. The autobiography of Lord Cameron of Balhousie
Neil Cameron (Lord Cameron of Balhousie)

London, England:: Hodder & Stoughton,. 1986.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 254 pages, blue boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white, in a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) Don't Panic: Douglas Adams & The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Neil Gaiman

New York, New York:: Titan Books,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, ix + 240 pages, black cloth: remainder mark on bottom. A fine, clean hardcover first edition, first printing, with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
46) MEMORIES OF RUFUS CHOATE; with some consideration of his studies, methods, and opinions, and of his style as a speaker and writer
Neilson, Joseph

Boston:: Houghton, Mifflin & Company,. 1884.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 9" tall, ix + 460 pages, green cloth. A good, sturdy hard cover first edition with moderate shelf wear fraying to the cloth at the top and bottom of the back strip, fore-corner tips worn through to boards; hinges cracked but not broken, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
47) John Steinbeck: the errant knight; an intimate biography of his California years
Nelson Valjean

San Francisco, California:: Chronicle Books,. 1975.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 184 + [7] pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
48) Van Wyck Brooks : A Writer's Life
Nelson, Raymond

New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1981.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 332 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
49) GIANT OF THE YARDS
Neyhart, Louise Albright

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1952.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 218 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean, sound, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a colorful, price clipped dustjacket with wear, small tears, and chipping along edges. Biography of Gustavus Swift who founded Swift Meatpacking Company. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) The Fly Swatter; How My Grandfather Made His Way In The World [Alexander Gerschenkron]
Nicholas Dawidoff

New York, New York:: Pantheon,. 2002.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 353 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with little edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 913 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: