Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Biography | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 909 listings found.
1) AU SERVICE DE LA FRANCE- Neuf Annees de Souvenirs: III, L'Europe Sous Les Armes, 1913. (volume three)
Poincare, Raymond

Paris, France:: Librairie Plon,. 1926.. First edition thus. Quarter-leather--marbled boards. Very Good. A volume of memoirs in French by leading politician of France. Includes b&w photos. Single vol, 3; octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 367 page, marbled endpapers, 1/4 leather over marbled boards, gilt spine titles, 5 raised bands. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing to the leather and fore-corner tips, but a chip at the top of the spine leather; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) AU SERVICE DE LA FRANCE- Neuf Annees de Souvenirs: VII, Guerre de Siege, 1915. (volume seven)
Poincare, Raymond

Paris, France:: Librairie Plon,. 1931.. First edition thus. Quarter-leather--marbled boards. Very Good. A volume of memoirs in French by leading politician of WW I. Single vol, 7; octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 378 page, marbled endpapers, 1/4 leather over marbled boards, gilt spine titles, 5 raised bands. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with exterior shelf wear and rubbing to the leather at the spine and fore-corner tips; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) Open Every Door
Popkin, Zelda

New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1956.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 379 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the bottom of the boards; hinges and binding tight, paper moderately yellowed. In a good dust jacket with lsome chipping at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) James Boswell; the Earlier Years 1740 - 1769
Pottle, Frederick A

New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill,. 1966.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xix + 606 pages, black and green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear and chipping at the bottom of the back strip with a short closed tear; with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) James Boswell; the Earlier Years 1740 - 1769
Pottle, Frederick A

New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill,. 1966.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xix + 606 pages, black and green cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with slight edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) My American Journey: An Autobiography
POWELL, COLIN L. and JOSEPH PERSICO

New York, New York:: Random House,. 1995.. First edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 643 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) A DISCOURSE ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON, NINTH PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, Delivered at Roxbury, April 16th, 1841
Putnam, George

Boston, Massachusetts:: William Crosby & Co.,. 1841.. First edition thus. Pamphlet. Good. Ex-lib with stamp on title page, but no other marks present.Octavo, 30 pages. A good, clean, pamplet without original wraps, disbound from a nonce volume of variously published works collected by a previous owner, binding residue present as well as thread holes, but all four signatures complete, paper only lightly yellowed with the moderate discoloration of scattered foxing throughout. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) Memoir of Octavius Brooks Frothingham
Quincy, J. P

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: John Wilson / Massachusetts Historical Society,. 1896.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 35 pages plus engraved frontispiece, sewn binding, stiff gray wraps. A very good, clean original copy of this Memorial pamplet issued by the Massachusetts Historical Society from their annual Proceeedings. Though the interior is fine and the binding sturdy and paper lightly yellowed, the exterior stock has become fragile with age and is chipping at all edges more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Memoir of Rev. R. C. Waterston
Quincy, J. P

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: John Wilson / Massachusetts Historical Society,. 1893.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 15 pages plus tipped photograph frontispiece, sewn binding, stiff gray wraps. A very good, clean original copy of this Memorial pamplet issued by the Massachusetts Historical Society from their annual Proceeedings. Though the interior is fine and the binding sturdy and paper lightly yellowed, the exterior stock has become fragile with age and is chipping at all edges more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Other Days; Memories From The Last Century
Quinn, Esther Taft

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: Quirk Books,. 2002.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Signed and inscribed by the author to a friend on the front endpaper. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 271 pages, black cloth, gilt tiles. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, dust jacket . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) George Borrow, Lord of the Open Road
R. Thurston Hopkins; illustrated by C. M. Nichols

London, England:: Jarrolds,. [1922].. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 254 pages, blue cloth, gilt tiltles. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor exterior shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, cover was bent at the middle causing a crack to the inner surface across the endpaper, but but damaging the book; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
12) Speak to the Earth: Pages from a Farmwife's Journal; Illustrated by Sidonie Coryn
Rachel Peden

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1974.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 240 pages, brown cloth. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, slightly edgeworn dust jacket, and with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
13) Jennie: the Life of Lady Randolph Churchill--the Romantic years 1854 - 1895
Ralph G. Martin

Englewood Cliffs. N.J.:: Prentice-Hall,. 1969.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, maroon cloth, xii + 404 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
14) MEMOIRS, SPEECHES AND WRITINGS OF ROBERT RANTOUL, JR
Rantoul, Jr., Robert

Boston, Massachusetts:: John P. Jewett and Co.,. 1854.. 1st edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fair. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall. xii + 864 pages, embossed brown cloth, previous owner's name on front endpaper, gilt title on spine. A fair, clean, hardcover first edition with fraying to backstrip ends, boards exposed along bottom edges and top corners, hinges cracked but binding is secure, frontispiece portrait removed, yellowing to page edges, pages clean and cream white. A good reading copy. . Memoir of early an Abolitionist; edited by Luther Hamilton. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
15) Light My Fire; my life with the doors
Ray Manzarek

London, England:: Century,. 1998.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 352 pages, brown boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a very good, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) The Charles Dickens Show; an account of his public readings 1858 - 1870
Raymund Fitzsimons

London, England:: Geoffrey Bless,. 1970.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 253 pages, green boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light exterior shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
17) The LIFE AND TIMES OF DANIEL DE LEON
Reeve, Carl

New York, New York:: Humanities Press,. 1972.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo 8 1/2" tall, 193 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear and rubbing. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
18) Robert Frost: A Living Voice
Reginald L. Cook

Amherst, Massachusetts:: University of Massachusetts,. 1974.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 331 pages, purple cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light exterior shelf wear ; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket with rubbing to the back strip and fold edges, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) Arnold Bennett
Reginald Pound

Port Washington, N.Y.:: Kennikat Press,. 1972.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, x + 385 pages, maroon cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear (Unread--long on the shelf) ; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Issued without dust jacket. First published in 1952 more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) REPRIEVE: THE TESTAMENT OF JOHN RESKO
Resko, John

New York, New York:: Doubleday & Co.,. 1956.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 285 pages, full black cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing to the extremities; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with chipping at the back strip. . Inscribed and signed by author with date 12/28/56 on front free endpaper. Story of inmate of Sing Sing who received a last-minute reprieve and went on to serve his sentence at Dannemora, "probably the grimmest of New York's prisons." He was eventually freed. With forward by Carl Carmer. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) Remarks on the Character of William Sumner Appleton, A.M., made at a meeting of the Massachusetts Historical Society, May 14, 1903
Rev. Edmund F. Slafter

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Massachusetts Historical Society / John Wilson,. 1903.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. Octavo, 9 3/4" tall. 8 pages; reprint of the Massachusetts Historical Society. A good clean copy with chipping started at most edges and a short edge tear at the spine, binding tight, pages moderately yellowed. Sadly, because of the paper used, most MHS publications are fragile. Mr. Appleton was an attorney in mid-nineteenth century Boston, a founder of the Boston Numismatic Society, extensive international traveler. B&W photograph on frontispiece. Includes list of Appleton's writings. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) Memoir of Fitch Edward Oliver, M.D., (1819 - 1892) made at a meeting of the Massachusetts Historical Society, May 14, 1903
Rev. Edmund F. Slafter

Boston, Massachusetts:: Massachusetts Historical Society ,. 1894.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. Octavo, 9 3/4" tall. 16 pages + frontispiece (photographic portrait of Oliver); stiff gray wraps; reprint of the Massachusetts Historical Society. A good clean copy overall with chipping started at most cover edges and a short edge tear at the spine (cover more fragile than interior pages, binding tight, interior pages clean andlightly yellowed. Oliver was the editor of the Diary of William Pynchon of Salem, among other things. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
23) The Life and Public Services of Henry Wilson, late Vice-President of the United States
Rev. Elias Nason and Hon. Thomas Russell

Boston, Massachusetts:: B.B. Russell,. 1876.. First edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 452 pages + frontispiece; gilt tiles, decorative green cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper clean and lightly yellowed. Born Jeremiah Jones Colbath in New Hampshire; Natick shoe-maker, Unites States Senator from Massachusetts and Vice-President under Ulysses S. Grant more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Kilvert's Diary 1870 - 1879; selections from the diary of The Rev. Francis Kilvert
Rev. Francis Kilvert; edited by William Plomer

London, England:: Jonathan Cape,. 1954.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 350 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, binding and hinges tight, paper lightly yellowed, with the inscripton of the previous owner on the front endpaper. In a good, worn dust jacket, the top 2"of the back strip chipped away, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
25) Memoir of Nathaniel Ingersoll Bowditch (prepared agreeably to a resolution of the Massachusetts Historical Society)
Rev. S.K. Lothrop, D.D

Boston, Massachusetts:: Massachusetts Historical Society/John Wilson,. 1862.. First edition thus. The eldest son of Nathaniel Bowditch of 'Practical Navigation' fame. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 15 pages plus engraved frontispiece, stiff printed wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover pamphlet with minor shelf wear and light exterior soiling, some chipping at the spine, binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) Memoir of Rev. Convers Francis, D.D., (1795 - 1863) made at a meeting of the Massachusetts Historical Society, May 14, 1903
Rev. William Newell, D.D

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Massachusetts Historical Society ,. 1866.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Fair. Octavo, 9 3/4" tall. 16 pages ; stiff gray wraps; reprint of the Massachusetts Historical Society. A clean copy overall BUT fragile, with chipping started at most cover edges and a 3" portion of lower corner missing (cover more fragile than interior pages), binding tight, interior pages clean and lightly yellowed but also fragile with edge tears throughout and the same lower corner cracked throughout from having been bent. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) The Field is Won: The life and death of Saint Thomas More
Reynolds, E. E. (Ernest Edwin)

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:: Bruce Publishing,. 1968.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 396 pages. blue cloth. A near fine, clean sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very dust jacket with minor edge wear and a 2" tear at the front fold. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) Persistent Pilgrim: the Life of Mary Baker Eddy
Richard A. Nenneman

Etna, New HAmpshire:: Nebbadoon Press,. 1997.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xiii + 366 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good moderately worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
29) Marie d'Agoult : the Rebel Countess. [Daniel Stern]
Richard Bolster

New Haven, Connecticut:: Yale University Press,. 2000.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, x + 278 pages, maroon quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) The Diaries of a Cabinet Minister. Volume III (3); Secretary of State for Social Services 1968 - 1970
Richard Crossman

New York, New York:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,. 1978.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 1039 pages, blue quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first American edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good, lighting worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic; The Flights to the South Pole
Richard E. (Evelyn) Byrd

New York, New York:: G.P.Putnam's Sons,. 1930.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 467 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; BUT hinges cracked and tape staines where the previous owner used tape to strengthen the hinge, internal binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Without dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) Second Cutting; letters from the country
Richard M. Ketchum

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1981.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 234 pages, biege quarter cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) Bret Harte; a biography
Richard O'Connor

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1966.. Third printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 331, brown paper over boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dustjacket, price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
34) MEMOIRS AND ARTISTIC STUDIES OF ADELAIDE RISTORI
Ristori, Adelaide; Translated by G. Mantellini

New York:: Doubleday, Page & Co.,. 1907.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 9" tall, xvi + 263 pages, decortive green cloth with vignette, gilt titles and top edge. Illustrated from photographs and engravings. A good, ex-library copy with bookplate removed from front free endpaper, sticker removed from spine, fraying started at the top and bottom of the back strip, fore-corner rubbed through to boards. A good reading copy. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) SYRIAN YANKEE
Rizk, Salom

New York:: Doubleday & Company,. 1954.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Actually signed by the author in blue ink on the front endpaper. There is a printed signature on the flyleaf often mistaken. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 317 pages, beige cloth. A very good, clean, solid hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with chipping at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
36) Lucius Tuttle, an appreciation
Robbins, Hayes

Boston, Massachusetts:: W. A. Butterfield,. 1915.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7" tall, 61 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
37) Memoir of Hon. Benjamin Robbins Curtis, LL. D
Robbins, Rev. Chandler, D.D

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: John Wilson / Massachusetts Historical Society,. 1878.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 26 pages plus engraved frontispiece, sewn binding, stiff gray wraps. A very good, clean original copy of this Memorial pamplet issued by the Massachusetts Historical Society from their annual Proceeedings. Though the interior is near fine and the binding sturdy and paper moderately yellowed, the exterior stock has become fragile with age and is chipping at all edges, back cover torn. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
38) Frieda Lawrence; the story of Frieda von Richthofen and D.H. Lawrence
Rober Lucas

London, England:: Viking Press,. 1973.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, x + 308 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a near fine, clean, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
39) Confessions of a Promiscuous Counterfeiter
Robert Baudin

New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. 1977.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 330 pages, brown quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) Lord of Beasts; the Saga of Buffalo Jones
Robert Easton and Mackenzie Brown

Tucson, Arizona:: University of Arizona Press,. 1961.. Second printing. Original Wraps. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xiii + 287 pages, beige cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition (unread--but too long on the shelf) with light exterior shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, clean dust jacket that with torn and chipped at the front fold; with the price clipped more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) Here We Are Again: Recollections of an Old Circus Clown [Barnum & Bailey]
Robert Edmund Sherwood

Indianapolis, Indiana:: Bobbs-Merrill,. 1926.. First edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 293 pages, gilt titles on decorative red cloth. A good, solid, hard cover edition, generally clean, internal binding solid, cover cloth lightly soiled and faded with fraying started at the top and bottom edges of back strip, paper moderately yellowed, with front fly-leaf missing. Lacking dust jacket. A nice reading copy. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
42) Woodrow Wilson ; a character study
Robert Edwards Annin

New York, New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,. 1924.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xxi + 404 pages, gilt titles on green cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed . Lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
43) Robert Frost and John Bartlett: the record of a friendship
Robert Frost and John Bartlett; Margaret Bartlett Anderson

New York, New York:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. 1968.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed and inscribed by Frost's daughter Lesley on the front endpaper. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xiv + 224 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean neat hard cover with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
44) Selected Letters of Robert Frost
Robert Frost; edited by Lawrance Thompson

New York, New York:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,. 1964.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, lxiv + 645 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, but one corner slightly bumped, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, slightly edge worn dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) Le Tombeau de Laurent-Vibert
Robert Laurent-Vibert; Stephane Gayet, Noel Vesper, Henri Bosco, A. Prelle, Charles Maurras, August Cavalier, J. Reynaud, A. Poidebard, G. Bonvalot, Jacques Copeau, George Remond

Lyon, France:: Arthur Brown,. 1926.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. #132 of limited edition.Quarto, 11 1/2" tall, frontispiece + 178 pages + 10 black and white photo plates, stiff printed wraps. A very good, clean, sturdy soft cover with light shelf wear, back strip roughed, binding solid, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $190.00
46) Saint Paul: Envoy of Grace
Robert Sencourt

London, England:: Hollis and Carter,. 1948.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, viii + 256 pages; red cloth; a near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, BUT paper moderately yellowed. In a good, edge worn and lightly soild dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
47) Louis Sullivan: his life and work
Robert Twombly

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1987.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvii + 906 pages, black quarter-cloth over grayboards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine lightly worndust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) Taking on the World: Joseph and Stewart Alsop--Guardians of the American Century
Robert W. Merry

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1975.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxv + 644 pages, maroon quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
49) Fire in the Wind: the life of Dickey Chapelle
Roberta Ostroff

Annapolis, Maryland:: Blue Jacket / Naval Institute Press,. 2001.. First Paperback Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, 408 pages + 16 pages black and white photo, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper white . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.50
50) Anna Akhmatova; Poet and Prophet
Roberta Reeder

New York, New York:: St. Martin's Press,. 1994.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xi + 339 pages, yellow quarter-cloth. A fine clean neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 909 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: