cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Biography | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 902 listings found.
1) In Memory of a Son: LINCOLN W. STODDARD 1908-1952

Worcester MA:: privately printed.,. 1952.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 73 pages, brown cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy copy with light soiling and one corner bumped ; hinges tight, paper cream white. Without dust jacket. . Collection of memorabilia concerning a Massachusetts journalist and WWII hero. Includes newspaper articles, military commendations, and excerpts from letters. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) WILLIAM RICE: A Memorial

Cambridge, MA:: Riverside Press,. 1898.. First printing. Duodecimo, 7 3/4, 152 pages, maroon cloth, gilt titles and tope edge.. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover, rubbed corners and spine. Slight discoloration on back cover (shelf paint?); hinges and binding solid, papewr modeately yellowed. . Fragile obituary clipping from Springfield Weekly Republican and Memorial Service program laid in. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $22.50
3) Shakespeare's Southampton: Patron of Virginia
A. L. Rowse

London, England:: Macmillan,. 1965.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xii + 324 pages, blue cloth; with b&w illustrations. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good lightly soiled dust jacket with light wear at the folds, and with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
4) Coke of Norfolk and His Friends: the life of Thomas William Coke, First Earl of Leicester of Holkham. Two Volumes (complete)
A.M.W. Stirling

London, England:: John Lane,. 1908.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 2 vols. Octavo, 9" tall, 449 and 548 pages. Red cloth, gilt titles and decorations. "containing an account of his ancestry, surroundings, public services & private friendships, & including many unpublished letters from noted men of his day, English and American with 20 photogravure & 43 other illustartions reproduced from contemporary portraits, prints, etc." A very good set with minor shelf wear and exterior rubbing, hinges cracked but secure, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with the name of the previous owner on the front endpaper. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) The Tennis Partner: a doctors story of Friendship and loss
Abraham Verghese

New York, New York:: Harper Collins (Harpercollins),. 1998.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 345 pages, brown. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
6) Theodore Lyman (1833 - 1897) and Robert Charles Winthrop, Jr. (1834 - 1905); Two Memoirs
Adams, Charles Francis

Cambridge, MA:: Massachusetts Historical Society / John Wilson,. 1906.. First Edition Privately Printed. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. Pages 147 through 200 + (5), (58 pages total), A very good copy, coverfragile as is common with MHS publications from this period, with somechipping at the edges; binding sturdy, paper lightly yellowed. Somepencile marks from the MHS on the cover. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $38.00
7) Memoir of George Bigelow Chase, A.M
Adams, Charles Francis

Cambridge, MA:: Massachusetts Historical Society / John Wilson,. 1903.. First Edition Private Press. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo 15 pages. Gravure portrait frontispiece. Interior clean and bindingsecure. Stiff cover shows minor wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Chez Nous (Our Old Quebec Home)
Adjutor Rivard; translated by W.H. Blake; illustrations by A.Y. Jackson

Toronto, Canada:: McClelland & Stewart,. 1924.. Third printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 201 pages, decorative black cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding solid,paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) AS WE GO GALLOPING ON: A Further Relation of My Hobbies and The Story of My Peregrinations Southward; together with An Account of a Trip Into the Frozen North
Adrian Van Sinderen and Adrian Van Sinderen Jr

New York, New York:: Privately Printed,. 1939.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. "Christmas 1939." 600 copy limited edition. Contains many photos from the author's travels as well as facsimiles from many other books. Apparently the fifth book in a series of books given every Christmas by the author.Quarto 10" tall, 184 pages, blue cloth ,in slipcase.A very goog copy over all, spine cloth color faded and worn at bottom edge, one fore- corner of cover bumped; Interior clean, bright and solid. Slipcase is still solid but has some dampstains, color faded and fraying started at corners. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) Passenger To Frankfurt. An Extravaganza
Agatha Christie

New York, New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,. 1970.. Sixth printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall. xvi + 272, purple quarter-cloth. A very good , clean, neat, hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, In a very good moderately edge worn dust jacket, with a chip-tear to the top edge with the price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.50
11) No Life for a Lady ; (Life in America series)
Agnes Morley Cleaveland; illustrated by Edward Borein

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1941.. Later printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall. x + 356 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear but slight exterior cloth color fading, hinges and binding tight, pages lightly yellowed, with the remains of the previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper In a very good, edge worn dust jacket, with a chip at the front fold, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) Father of Prehistory; The Abbe Henri Breuil: His Life and Times
Alan Houghton Broderick

New York, New York:: William Morrow & Company,. 1963.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 306 pages, brown quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a good, edge worn and faded dust jacket with chipping to the back strip and fold edges, with original price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) Andre Gide
Albert J. Guerard

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Harvard University Press,. 1951.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 263 pages, green quarter cloth over black cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light exterior shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed, with foxing to the endpapers. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) Moonshine; a Life in Pursuit of White Liquor [Garland Bunting]
Alec Wilkinson

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1985.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 153 pages, biege quarter cloth. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) Prime Time; the life of Edward R. Murrow
Alexander Kendrick

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1969.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. viii + 548, black cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear, spine color faded, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) Give Us Each Day; the diary of Alice Dunbar-Nelson
Alice Dunbar-Nelson; edited by Gloria T. Hull

New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1984.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 322 pages, grey qiarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with original price, and light edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) Lupescu: the story of a royal love affair
Alice-Leone Moats

New York, New York:: Henry Holt,. 1955.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 220 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and rubbing at the edges; hinges and binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed. in a very good, moderately edge worn dust jacket with some chipping at the top of the back strip, and with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) Tomorrow Will Come
Almedingen, E. M

New York, New York:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,. 1968.. Reprint. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 256 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with moderate edge wear and rubbing. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) Everybody Was So Young: Gerald and Sara Murphy, a Lost Generation Love Story
Amanda Vaill

New York, New York:: Broadway Books,. 1998.. Third printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, viii + 470 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean neat soft cover with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.50
20) Oakes Ames: Jottings of a Harvard Botanist; Research Professor of Botany and Director of the Botanical Museum and the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University
Ames, Oakes; Plimpton, George (foreword) Pauline Ames Plimpton (editor)

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Harvard University Faculty of Arts and Sciences,. 1980.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 401 pages, green cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
21) The Opposite of Fate: a book of musings
Amy Tan

New York, New York:: G.P. Putnam's Sons,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 398 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with and a very slight damp stain at the top edge, and with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
22) South Mountain Road; a daughter's journey of discovery
Anderson, Hesper

New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 2000.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 286 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) South Mountain Road; a daughter's journey of discovery
Anderson, Hesper

New York, New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 2000.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 286 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) If It Die. . . an autobiography
Andre Gide; translated by Dorothy Bussy

New York, New York:: Random House,. 1935.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. #989 of 1500 copy edition. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 331 pages, black cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor exterior shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, cover cloth color showing small spots of fading; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, with a private library stamp on the front endpaper. Lacking dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) Olympio; the life of Victor Hugo
Andre Maurois; translated by Gerard Hopkins

New York, New York:: Harper & Row,. 1956.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xii + 498 pages, black quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light exterior shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket with chipping to the back strip and fold edges, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) Salt in my Porridge: confessions of a minister's son
Angus MacVicar

London, England:: Jarrolds Publishers,. 1971.. Fourth printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2, 192 pages, blue boards. A very good, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear a, hinges and binding sturdy, endpapers slightly foxed and with the previous owner's name, minor soiling to the top fore-edge, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
27) The Interior Castle: The Art and Life of Jean Stafford
Ann Hulbert

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1992.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 430 pages, red quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine lightly edge worn dust jacket, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
28) The Story of a Pioneer
Anna Howard Shaw, D.D., M.D., and Elizabeth Jordan

New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1915.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/3" tall, 338 pages + photographic plates, gilt tiltes and tipped on cover portrait, red cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corner; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
29) Listen! the Wind
Anne Morrow Lindbergh; Forward and drawing by Charles A. Lindbergh

New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace,. 1938.. Sixth printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, xii + 275 pages, red cloth with small gilt decoration; illustrated endpapers. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper slightly yellowed. In a good, price-clipped, edge worn dust jacket with fading at the back strip. This fictionalized memoir is based on a story in the Reader's Digest. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) Failure Is Impossible : Susan B. Anthony in Her Own Words
Anthony, Susan B.:Lynn Sherr

New York, New York:: Times Books/Random House,. 1995.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 382 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
31) Letters of Anton Chekhov
Anton Chekhov ; edited by Avrahm Yarmolinsky

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1973.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvii + 906 pages, black quarter-cloth over red boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, but a blush of foxing at the exterior fore-edges, with the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. In a very good dust jacket, minor wear at the fold edges, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
32) Mary Queen of Scots
Antonia Fraser

New York, New York:: Delacorte Press,. 1969.. Third printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvi + 613 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear, but some color fading to cloth edges; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very dust jacket lightly worn with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
33) Memoir of Hon. Abbott Lawrence
Appleton, Nathan

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: J.H.Eastburn's Press / Massachusetts Historical Society,. 1856.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/3" tall, 21 pages, sewn binding, stiff brown wraps. A very good, clean original copy of this Memorial pamplet issued by the Massachusetts Historical Society from their annual Proceeedings. The interior is near fine and the binding sturdy and paper moderately yellowed, the exterior stock clean, solid, and slightly darkened, lightly edge worn. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
34) This Day's Journey
Arnold, Julian B

New York, New York:: Argus Books,. 1947.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/4, 271 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, solid hard cover first edition with minor edge wear; hinges and binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with chipping at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) Between a Rock and a Hard Place
Aron Ralston

New York, New York:: Atria / Simon and Schuster,. 2004.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 352 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, primarily at the base of the spine; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
36) Alice Fletcher Whitney 1853 - 1901; A Tribute To A Noble Life
(Arthur Eastman Whitney)

n.p. Massachusetts:: Privately Printed,. 1902.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 81 pges, brown cloth, gilt titles and top edge. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
37) The Divine Sarah; a life of Sarah Bernhardt
Arthur Gold and Robert Fitzdale

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1991.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. 351 pages, orange cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine lightly edge worn dust jacket, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) The Old Brick Manse
Arthur Wentworth Hewitt

New York, New York:: Harper & Row,. 1966.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Ex-library, with markings to the endpapers and half-title pages. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 246 pages, brown cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the edges; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. in a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. 'A Vermont country preacher, widely known for his many books, writes his autobiography with humor, nostolgia, and wisdom.' more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
39) Pioneer in Modern Medicine: David Linn Edsall of Harvard
Aub, Joseph C., and Ruth K. Hapgood; foreword by Paul Dudley White

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Harvard Medical Alumni Association,. 1970.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xi + 384 pages, maroon cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
40) Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney: a biography
B.H. Friedman

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company,. 1978.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xii + 251 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately edge worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
41) The Teacher's Last Lesson; a Memoir of Martha Whiting, late of the Charlestown Female Seminary, consisting chiefly of extracts from her journal, interspersed with reminiscences and suggestive reflections
Badger, Catherine N., [Martha Whiting]

Boston, Massachusetts:: Gould and Lincoln,. 1855.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 284 pages + 4 ads, blind stamped brown cloth. A good, sturdy reading copy with moderate shelf wear, but back strip fraying at the top and bottom edges with boards exposed at the rear hinge; hinges cracked, not broken, internal binding solid, endpapers foxed, pages cream white, withthe last 50 pages damp stained. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
42) Davis, H.L. ( BSU Western Writers Series, No 11)
Bain, Robert.; Wayne Chatterton, editor

Boise, Idaho:: Boise State University,. 1974.. First edition thus. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 46 pages, wire saddle stitched, stiff pictorial wraps. A fine, clean, neat pamphlet with little shelf wear, paper cream white. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
43) Barbara Bush: a Memoir
Barbara Bush

New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1994.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 575 pages, blue and purple boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
44) Remarks Upon The Death of Walbridge Abner Field; late Chief Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court
Barker, Mr. Justice

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: John Wilson / Massachusetts Historical Society,. 1899.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 8 pages, sewn binding, stiff grey wraps. A very good, clean original copy of this pamplet issued by the Massachusetts Historical Society from their annual Proceeedings. Though the interior is near fine and the binding sturdy and paper moderately yellowed, the exterior stock has become fragile with age and is starting to chip at the edges more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
45) The Story I Tell Myself: A Venture in Existentialist Autobiography
Barnes, Hazel E

Chicago, IL:: University of Chicago Press,. 1997.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 334 pages, black cloth. Publisher's review slips laid in. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
46) The Hero of Erie: Oliver Hazard Perry
Barnes, James, Illustrated by George Stibbs, et al

New York, New York:: D. Appleton and Company,. 1898.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 7 7/8" tall + vii + 167 pages + 9 b&w plates and frontispiece. Decorative blue cloth, gilt titles. A very good, clean and sturdy copy with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed, some minor fraying of fabric at top and bottom edges of back strip, previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) STEELED BY ADVERSITY: Essays and Addresses on American Jewish Life
Baron, Salo Wittmayer; edited by Jeannette Meisel Baron

Philadelphia, PA:: Jewish Publication Society of America,. 1971.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 729 pages, gray cloth. A near fine, clean, hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear. In additional, lightly worn slip case. . Spine ends creased. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket yellowd along the spine with some scuffing to extremities. Slipcase lightly soiled. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
48) Memoir of William Whitwell Greenough
Barrett Wendell

Cambridge, MA:: Massachusetts Historical Society / John Wilson,. 1901.. First Edition Privately Printed. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. Good. Octavo, 9 3/4" Tall. 17 pages,+ pictorial frontispiece, stiff gray wraps. A good copy, cover chipping at the edges with light soiling, loosening at the spine, interior clean but fragile, as with most MHS publications of the period; binding secure, paper moderately yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) GREENWOOD HAT: Being a Memoir of James Anon. [1885 - 1887]
Barrie, J. M. [James]; preface by The Earl Baldwin of Bewdley

New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1938.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Originally published in a limited edition. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 270 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy first edition with little shelf wear or soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good price clipped dust jacket, chipped at the edges, missing a 1" piece at the top of the back strip. This copy was given as a gift to a teacher by her class of 22 girls (of 1938) who all signed the front free endpaper. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
50) Jack's Book; an oral biography of Jack Kerouac
Barry Gifford and Lawrence Lee; contributions by William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Malcom Cowley, Allen Ginsberg, John Clelland Holmes, Gore Vidal & Others

New York, New York:: St. Martin's Press,. 1978.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 339 pages, beige quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with original price.. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 902 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: