Biographyfrom Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 913 listings found. |
| 1) |
Rockne of Notre Dame: The Making of a Football Legend
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Oxford University Press,. 1999.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 290 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with little shelf wear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Titan; the Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Random House,. 1998.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxii + 774 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and one corner bumped; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine lightly worn dust jacket with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
In Hiding: The Life of Manuel Cortes
|
|
|
London, England:: Allen Lane / Penquin,. 1972.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, 238 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper slightlyyellowed. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
An American Life: Ronald Reagan, The Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 1990.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 748 pages, blue quarter-cloth. A fine clean, sturdy hard cover first edition over light shelf wear, but a small remainder mark to the bottom of tfore-edge; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightlyworn dust jacket with the original price more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 5) |
Where's the Rest of Me? The Autobiography of Ronald Reagan
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Karz Publishers,. 1981.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 316 pages, black cloth. A very good clean, sturdy hard cover edition over all with minor shelf wear, but a small touch of dampstaining to the bottom of the spine which is visble at the bottom of th endpaper gutter; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a good, moderately edge worn dust jacket with several short edge tears, and some discoloration to the back panel. An excellent reading copy. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
I Love You, Ronnie: The Letters of Ronald Reagan to Nancy Reagan
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Random House,. 2000.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvii + 189 pages, blue and gray boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket lightly worn with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Halfway Home; My Life 'til Now
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Scribner,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 238 pages, green and white boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
Since Fifty, Men and Memories 1922 - 1938; Recollections of William Rothenstein
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Macmillan and Company,. 1940.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xv + 346 pages, blue cloth; includes 36 illustrations/plates with one (Sir Thomas Roe's Embassy) missing. A very good, clean, hardcover first edition with light shelf wear, foxing to the gutters at the endpapers, hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. In a good, lightly edgeworn dust jacket with darkening to the backstrip, small chip at base of backstrip, and with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harper & Row,. 1963.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Signed by the author on the title page. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 485 pages, red and black cloth. A good, sturdy, hard cover first edition reading copy, generally shelf worn, fore-corners worn through cloth, back strip cloth color faded and starting to fray top and bottom; hinges and binding solid, extensive notes from an interview with the author on the front iendpapers, paper lightly yellowed, a few scattered pencil marks throughout text. Without dustjacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 10) |
LETTERS TO BERNADETTE
|
|
|
Toronto:: Lester & Orpen Dennys,. 1990.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 219 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, date written on endpaper. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Two Badges : The Lives of Mona Ruiz
|
|
|
Houston, TX:: Arte Publico Press,. 1997.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 " tall, 288 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket. Publisher review slip laid in more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
George Washington: The Human Being and The Hero, 1732 - 1762
|
|
|
New York, New York:: William Morrow & Company,. 1926.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good/Fair. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, ix + 579 pages, gilt titles, blue cloth. Over all, a very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, cloth color and titles bright, paper just slightly yellowed. BUT the back hinge is broken and front hinge cracked, apparently from a bump to the bottom fore-edge-- and reglued; internal binding solid. In a fair, edge worn dust jacket with chipping to the top and bottom edges of the back strip and the corner colds, moderaetly yellowed, with the original price. Still a terrific reading copy. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
Triple Ridge Farm
|
|
|
New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1969.. Second printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 223 pages, green quarter-cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Suspened Drawing Room
|
|
|
London, England:: Hamish Hamilton,. 1966.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 253 pages, green boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light exterior shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
All Summer in a Day; an autobiographical fantasia
|
|
|
London, England:: John Lehmann,. 1949.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/4" tall, 240 pages, blue cloth, gilt spine titles. A very good, clean, hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Causeries du Lundi: volume II (April 1850 - July 1850); The World's Classics, CCLXXX (280)
|
|
|
Oxford, England:: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford,. 1933.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Sextodecimo, 6" tall, xi + 220 pages + 16 ads, decorative green cloth, thin paper, sewn binding, gilt spine titles. A very good, clean, neat, sturdy hard cover edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper moderately yellowed and a clean dampstain to the upper corner, and the publishers's review slip laid in. This is one of the original, well bound, compact, 'World's Classics' series, perfect for the pocket, and though older than the average reader, will hold up to many more readings in the future. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Causeries du Lundi: volume II (April 1850 - July 1850); The World's Classics, CCLXXX (280)
|
|
|
Oxford, England:: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford,. 1933.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Sextodecimo, 6" tall, xi + 220 pages + 16 ads, decorative green cloth, thin paper, sewn binding, gilt spine titles. A very good, clean, neat, sturdy hard cover edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper moderately yellowed and a clean dampstain to the upper corner, and the publishers's review slip laid in. This is one of the original, well bound, compact, 'World's Classics' series, perfect for the pocket, and though older than the average reader, will hold up to many more readings in the future. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
F. P. A., the life and times of Franklin Pierce Adams
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Beaufort Books,. 1986.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 266 pages, brown quarter cloth. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition, first printing, with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket and with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Vidocq Dossier; The Story of the World's First Detective
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1964.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 193 pages, black cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Diary of Samuel Pepys; Volume V, 1664 (a new and complete transcription)
|
|
|
Berkeley, California:: University of California Press,. 1971.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Single volume. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xi + 386 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean, neat, hard cover with minor shelf wear and exterior rubbing, both hinges cracked but secure, binding solid, paper white, with a remainder mark on the bottom fore-edge. Without dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Diary of Samuel Pepys; Volume IV, 1663 (a new and complete transcription)
|
|
|
Berkeley, California:: University of California Press,. 1971.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Single volume. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xi + 465 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean, neat, hard cover with minor shelf wear and exterior rubbing, the bottom of the back strip cloth roughed, hinges and binding solid, paper white, with a remainder mark on the bottom fore-edge. Without dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Frank Gannett: A Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Duell, Sloan and Pearce,. 1940.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 250 pages, gray cloth. A very good, clean, hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear, slight fraying to the top and bottom of the backstrip, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, price-clipped, edgeworn dust jacket, with chipping at the folds, and a half-inch chip at the bottom of the backstrip. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 23) |
BILLY BARTRAM AND HIS GREEN WORLD
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1972.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 207 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear or soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good price clipped dustjacket with light edge wear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Middle Span (Persons and Places-volume two)
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's,. 1945.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 187 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean, sound hard cover first edition, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, with some foxing to the endpapers and previous owner's name on the front endpaper. In a good dust jacket, significantly worn, with chipping at the folds, and with the price clipped. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
My Host, The World [Third volume of autobiography Persons and Places]
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Cresset Press,. 1953.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 189 pages, black cloth. A very good, clean, sound hard cover first edition, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, with some foxing to the endpapers and previous owner's name on the front endpaper. In a good dust jacket, worn, with chipping at the folds, and with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
Disraeli
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Stein and Day,. 1983.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 432 pages, tan quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 27) |
Threescore: The Autobiography of Sarah N. Cleghorn
|
|
|
New York:: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas,. 1936.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper with date of 1940. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 310 pages, green cloth; b&w photographs. A very good, clean, hardcover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good dust jacket with small chips at the folds, chipping at the top and bottom of the back strip, several short edge tears, and with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
My First Cousin Removed; Money, Madness, and the Family of Robert Lowell
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harper Collins,. 1998.. Second printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 244 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a nearfine, lightly worn dust jacket with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 29) |
THE GOVERNOR'S WIFE: A View from Within
|
|
|
Boston:: Marlborough House,. 1973.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 158 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket which is uncoated and shows rubbing. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 30) |
Clint Eastwood A Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1996.. First edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 557 pages. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, slightly edge worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
BESONNTE VERGANGENHEIT: Lebenserinnerungen (1859 -1919)
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany:: Ernst Rowohlt,. 1924.. First edition thus. Decorative Leather. Near Fine. Octavo 9" tall, 339 pages, Illustrated with gravure plates, three-quarter blue leather over marbled boards in cardboard slipcase. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Last Lone Inventor: A Tale of Genius, Deceit, and the Birth of Television
|
|
|
New York, New York:: HarperCollins Publishers,. 2002.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 286 pages. A fine, clean, sturdy, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 33) |
Center Stage : Helen Gahagan Douglas, A Life
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Oxford University Press,. 1992.. First Edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. xx + 369 pages, b&w photographs. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition, first printing with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages white. In a near fine dust jacket with light wear to top edge. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 34) |
This Common Ground: seasons on an organic farm
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 2005.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, biege and green boards, x + 209 pages . A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
Archibald MacLeish: an American Life
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1992.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 622 pages, black quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket, with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 36) |
Goodbye, Highland Yankee; stories of a North Country Boyhood
|
|
|
Chelsea, Vermont:: Chelsea Green,. 1988.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 166 pages, red quarter cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
That's Alright, Elvis. The untold story of Elvis Presley's first guitarist and manager, Scotty Moore
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Shirmer books/ Prentice Hall,. 1997.. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvi + 271 pages, red boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition which would be near fine but for a severe bump on the top fore-edge which indents botht the cover and the first pages with a slight break in the surface of the boards; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good dust jacket with break in the top edge, with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 38) |
Sunset and Evening Star
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Macmillan,. 1955.. First American edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 339 pages, black quarter cloth; a near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a very good, partially color faded dust jacket, rubbed at the corners, with the original price. This is the sixth volumes of O'Casey's autobiography more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
Evelyn Waugh: a biography
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1994.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 723 pages, maroon quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 40) |
SIXTY ODD; a personal history
|
|
|
Brattleboro VT:: Stephen Daye Press,. 1936.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 429 pages, gray cloth. A very good, clean, sound copy with a slightly cocked spine; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a good dust jacket, edge worn, with chipping along the edges and lightly soiled, and reinforced on inner surface with paper tape.Memoir of lady who was raised in Boston and Syracuse, studied in Germany, and was the mother of the composer, Roger Sessions. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 41) |
MEMOIR OF REV. JOTHAM SEWALL OF CHESTERVILLE, MAINE
|
|
|
Boston:: Tappan & Whittemore,. 1853.. First edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 408 pages, blind stamped brown cloth, engraved frontispiece. A good, sturdy hard cover with general shelf wear, cover cloth color faded, fraying started at top and bottom of the back strip, fore corners rubbed through to boards; hinges and binding sturdy, paper lightly yellowed with scattered light foxing, a stain from the bottom edge is visible primarily on the first few pages, not affecting text.Previous owner's inscription dated April 6th, 1853 on front endpaper. . Biography of 19th century preacher by his son, covering New England, especially Maine. Inscription on front free endpaper (1853). more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 42) |
Obituary Addresses on the Occasion of the Death of the Hon. William R. King of Alabama, Vice-President of the United States, delivered in the Senate and in the House of Representatives of the United States, Eighth and Ninth December, 1853
|
|
|
Washington D.C.:: Robert Armstrong,. 1854.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 63 pages + engraved frontispiece, decorative brown cloth. A good hard cover, internally very good, but the cover cloth has frayed and chipped at the back strip and fore-corner tips are worn through; internal hinges and binding solid, paper realtively white with scattered foxing. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 43) |
Chasing the Hawk : Looking for My Father, Finding Myself
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Delacorte Press,. 2001.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 291 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Sheila MacRae's Own Story
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Birch Lane Press,. 1992.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 271 pages, blue quarter cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white BUT with an inscription on the title page (this may be from Sheila herself to the previous owner, but the signature is not clear). A near fine lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 45) |
EPISTLE TO POSTERITY; being rambling recollections of many years of my life
|
|
|
New York:: Harper & Bros.,. 1897.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, x + 380, [4] pages, gilt decorated brown cloth, top edge gilt. A very good copy with minor shelf wear and rubbing to the extremities, spine cloth darkened; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 46) |
EPISTLE TO POSTERITY; being rambling recollections of many years of my life
|
|
|
New York:: Harper & Bros.,. 1897.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, x + 380, [4] pages, gilt decorated brown cloth, top edge gilt. A very good copy with minor shelf wear and rubbing to the extremities, spine cloth slightly darkened and just starting to fray at the edges top and bottom; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 47) |
Forty Years of Murder; an Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1979.. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 328 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Bloody Assize
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,. 1929.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 3/4" tall, 301 pages, black quarter-cloth over red cloth, gilt titles. A very good, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, but exterior cloth color fading at the margins and light soiling; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with previous owner's name on the endpaper. Without fine dust jacket. A good reading copy only. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 49) |
Glimpses of A Governor's Life; from diaries letters and memoranda
|
|
|
London, England:: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.,. nd.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 212 pages, orange cloth. A good, clean, hard cover with minor shelf wear and cloth color fading to the spine and margins; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. Without dust jacket more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 50) |
Maryknoll's First Lady. [Mother Mary Joseph]
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,. 1964.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 327 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, tight hard cover edition with light shelf wear and a little color fading to the cloth at the top and bottom edges of the spine; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear and a short edge tear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 913 listings found. |
