Biographyfrom Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 911 listings found. |
| 1) |
Memoir of Clement Hugh Hill, A.M
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA:: Massachusetts Historical Society / John Wilson,. 1899.. First Edition Privately Printed. Stiff Wraps. Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" Tall. 16 pages + 1 plate, gray wraps. Good condition, clean but fragile, as with most MHS publications of the period, bottom fore corner chipped through, cover splitting at the spine, interior binding secure, paper lightlyyellowed. Some pencil marking from the MHS on cover. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Memoir of Delano A. Goddard
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA:: Massachusetts Historical Society / John Wilson,. 1882.. First Edition Privately Printed. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. Good. Octavo, 9 3/4" Tall. 17 pages, stiff gray wraps. A good copy, cover chipping at the edges with light soiling, interior clean but fragile, as with most MHS publications of the period; binding secure, paper moderately yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Memoir of John Amory Lowell, LL.D
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA:: Massachusetts Historical Society / John Wilson,. 1898.. First Edition Privately Printed. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" Tall. 22 pages, 1 plate, stiff gray wraps. A very good copy, cover slightly edgeworn with light soiling, interior clean but fragile, as with most MHS publications of the period,; binding secure, paper moderately yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 4) |
Jefferson: A revealing biography
|
|
|
New York, New York:: American Heritage / McGraw-Hill,. 1976.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 310 pages + index. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, spine slightly canted; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with rubbing at the folds, with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Mostly Murder
|
|
|
New York:: David McKay,. 1959.. First Edition Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall. 318 pages. A very good, clean, sturdy copy with shelf wear to the boards at the edges and a slight canting to the spine. The hinges and binding aresolid, and the paper is white. In a good dust jacket, worn at the folds withchipping at the back strip. This copy does not have the cloth binding and uses a thinner, whiter stock than our other copy currently listed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
Mostly Murder
|
|
|
New York, New York:: David McKay,. 1959.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 318 pages, black cloth. A very good, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minorshelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper sightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear. We have two similar copies at present which are actually very different more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Independent: A Biography of Lewis W. Douglas
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1986.. First Edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 491 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with moderate edge wear and some chipping at the top and bottom of the back strip. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
Raphael Semmes; Tidewater Boy. (a volume of 'The Childhood of Famous Americans series)
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana:: Bobbs-Merrill,. 1952.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 192 pages, blue cloth, red titles with yellow decorations. A very good, clean, sturdy, hardcover with light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; binding and hinges tight, unmarked, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Autobiography of Sol Bloom
|
|
|
New York, New York:: G.P. Putnam's Sons,. 1948.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 367 pages, brown cloth. .A very good, clean sturdy, hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. In a good, moderately worn dust jacket with chipping at the folds and with the original price more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bernard Shaw; his life, work, and friends
|
|
|
New York, New York:: William Morrow & Company,. 1956.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xi + 628 pages, black quarter-cloth. A very good +, clean, neat hard cover with minor exterior shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, hinges and binding solid, paper just lightly yellowed. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket with chipping to the back strip and fold edges, with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Uncrowned King; the life of Prince Albert
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Free Press,. 1997.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvii + 478 pages, black and green boards. A near fine, clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, clean, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 12) |
A WOMAN, A MAN, AND TWO KINGDOMS. The Story of Madame d'Epinay and the Abbe Galiant
|
|
|
London, England:: Seeker & Warburg,. 1992.. First UK edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 280 page. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a near fine dust jacket with slight edge wear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Late John Marquand; a biography. [with letter]
|
|
|
New York, New York:: J. B. Lippincott Company,. 1972.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. With typed and signed letter from Birmingham to previous owner tipped in. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xiii + 322 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light exterior shelf wear ; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
To America: Personal Reflections of an Historian
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 2002.. First printing. Decorative Leather. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 265 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Cheney: the untold story of America's most powerful and controversial Vice-President
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harper Collins (Harpercollins),. 2007.. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. xii + 578 pages, black boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and slight exterior soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper white, with the previous owner's name on the front endpaper . In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear, with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
BENEFITS FORGOT
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Macmillan Co.,. 1949.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/3" tall, 276 pages, beige cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight paper slightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket rubbed and chipped at both top and bottom of spine. Delightful memoir of author's travels, friends, thoughts. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Another Part Of The Forest
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1941.. First printing. Hardcover--decorative cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall. 396 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean hardcover first edition, first printing, with moderate shelf wear, slight cant to spine, hinges and binging tight, light yellowing to endpapers, pages white. In a very good, price clipped, rubbed dust jacket lightly worn at the folds with two short closed tears at top of backstrip. . Author of "Monogram". more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
TRUMPET VOLUNTARY
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1944.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 387 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a very good, lightly soiled, edge worn dust jacket. Memoir of wide traveled English writer who seems to have known nearly everyone. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
A NAME TO CONJURE WITH
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1953.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 223 pages, .red-brown cloth. A very, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear or soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yelllowed. Dustjacket yellowed with moderate edge wear and light soiling. More delightful reminiscences from this English author. Includes original publisher's review slip. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE LETTERS OF LAURENCE STERNE
|
|
|
London:: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd.,. 1927.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Duodecimo, 7 3/4" tall, v + 191 pages, maroon cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. in a good, edge worn dust jacket with darkening at the back strip and chipping at the folds. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 21) |
MADAME DE STAEL: A Study of Her Life and Times (two volumes)
|
|
|
New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1881.. Three-quarter Leather. Good. 2 vols. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, xii-[18] + 367pp.; [10] + 373pp, 3/4 leather over marbled boards, gilt titles, decorations, and fore-edges. Frontispieces are engraved portraits of de Stael and her cousin, Madame Necker. This was once a delux set, now only a very nice reading copy in good condition overall, leather scuffed at the extremities, rear hinge split through and loose on volume one; marbled end papers, first signature uneven in volume two, previous owner name penned on front flyleaf of both volumes. Frontispieces are dampstained from the gutters--from an apparent dampening to the spine, but otherwise interior is clean paper moderately yellowed.. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 22) |
Chip On My Shoulder
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Meador Publishing,. 1946.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 315 pages, dark green cloth gilt titles. A near fine, clean, neat, sturdy, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket, with chipping at the folds, a 1/2" chip from the top of the back strip, a several small damp stains. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson to his Family and Friends. (in two volumes)
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1901.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 2 vols. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, vol. 1: xliii + 443 pages, vol. 2: xiii + 463, red cloth, gilt titles and top edge. A very good, clean, neat, sturdy, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Maid of Orleans
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Pantheon,. 1956.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 311 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
IN MY TIME: An Eclectic Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1965.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 284 pages. A very good, clean, sound, hard cover first edition, with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper just slightly yellowed. In a good, price clipped dust jacket with chipping and rubbing at the folds. Stamped on several pages "From The Library Of Jerzy N. Kosinski, New York City" and inscribed to him by someone (not the author) on the front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
William Dean Howells; A Writer's Life
|
|
|
Berkeley, California:: University of California Press,. 2005.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xxvi + 519 pages, boards. A fine (unread), clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
Letters of Susan Hale
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Marshall Jones,. 1919.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xxiii + 472 pages + 3 plates, gilt titles and top edge, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition (unread-- pages uncut) with minor exterior shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
Anne Morrow Lindbergh
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Doubleday,. 1999.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 561 pages, gray boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine, clean, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Never Let Me Down: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Henry Holt,. 1998.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 244 pages, black and blue boards. A near fine, clean, neat and sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, but a bump to one corner; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Architect of Desire; beauty and danger in the Sanford White family
|
|
|
London, England:: Weidenfield and Nicolson,. 1997.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 334 pages, black boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 31) |
Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus Giroux,. 2000.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 448 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with light edge wear with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Elmer McCurdy: The Misadventures in Life and Afterlife of an American Outlaw
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Basic Books,. 2002.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 312 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, with a remainder mark on the bottom edge. In a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 33) |
Half-Life of a Zealot
|
|
|
Durham, North Carolina:: Duke University Press,. 2003.. Second printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on a bookplate on the front endpaper. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, brown cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
CARDINAL'S STORY: The Life and Work of Joseph, Cardinal Mindszenty Primate of Hungary
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Macmillan Co.,. 1949.. First Printing.. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xviii + 328 pages, black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with moderate shelf wear; hinges and binding sturdy, paper lightly yellowed. In a good edge worn dust jacket with some chipping at the folds. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 35) |
I Passed This Way
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1979.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 499 pages, maroon cloth. A very good, clean, neat, hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good lightly edge worn dust jacket, with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 36) |
Letters To A Friend; the correspondence Between T.H.White and L.J. Potts
|
|
|
New York, New York:: G.P.Putnam's Sons,. 1982.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 280 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket, with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
ALFRED TENNYSON. (by his grandson)
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Macmillan,. 1949.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 579 pages, grey cloth. A good, solid, reading copy with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. A biography of the poet by his grandson. Includes photos. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Skeptic; a life of H. L. Mencken
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harper Collins (Harpercollins),. 2002.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 410 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 39) |
Potomac Squire
|
|
|
New York:: Duell, Sloan, & Pierce,. 1963.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 432 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a good dust jacket with moderate edge wear and some chipping at the folds. Publisher's review slip laid in. A well drawn portrait of the man. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 40) |
Reluctant Farmer
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce,. 1950.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 208 pages, green cloth. A very good, sturdy, first edition hard cover with minor shelf wear but light fading to the cloth color at the edges and slight foxing which also slightly fades the color; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good dust jacket, with general edge wear and chipping at the folds and back strip edges, original price intact. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Theodore Sizer (1892 - 1967) Teacher, Scholar, Craftsman: A Centennial Album of His Life and Art (Work)
|
|
|
Harvard, Massachusetts:: Privately Printed,. 1992.. First edition thus. Ring Binder. Near Fine. 250 copies printed for the centenary reunion of his birth. Quarto, 11 1/2" tall, unpaginated (approx. 508 pages) three-ring bound, printed blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat collection with little shelf wear but some color fading to the exterior cloth. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 42) |
Portrait D'un Roi. [Pierre II de Yougoslavie]
|
|
|
Paris, France ?:: editions Serg,. 1973.. First edition thus. Decorative Leather. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed and inscribed by the author, on the half-title page and dated 1979. Quarto, 9 1/4" tall, 220 pages (including black and white photographic plates and tipped on color fronticpiece portrait), gilt titles and decorations and blue leatherette. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good dust jacket, with waer and tears to the back strip. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 43) |
Part of a Man's Life
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1905.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4 " tall, viii + 311 pages + 33 black and white plates with frontispiece, gilt tiles and top fore-edge, decorative blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition overall with moderate exterior shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, some fraying started at the top and bottom of the back strip; interior clean, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Keeper of the Moon; a southern boyhood
|
|
|
New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1991.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 316 pages, red quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Dawn Powell: A Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Henry Holt,. 1998.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/3" tall, xv + 362 pages + black and white plates, maroon and beige boards. A fine, clean, neat and sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 46) |
Tod Sloan, by Himself. [James Todhunter Sloan--Yankee Doodle Dandy!]
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Brentano's,. 1915.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. The original "Yankee Doodle Dandy" and prototype to the George M. Cohan song. Octavo, 9" tall, xvi + 310 pages + 32 black and white photo plates, gilt title and decoration, gilt top fore-edge, maroon cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper only lightly yellowed, endpapers slightly foxed, with a newspaper article cut out describing his ignominious return (with some accompanying yellowing from newspaper burn to the front endpaper. Without dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 47) |
BIOGRAPHICAL AND OTHER ARTICLES
|
|
|
Boston:: Lee and Shepard,. 1901.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 223 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Previous owner pencil notations on index page. Two previous owner names on the front free endpaper. A card reading "With the Compliments of THE AUTHOR" tipped in. A series of short biographical essays on Daniel Webster, Caleb Cushing, Timothy Dexter and others. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 48) |
Staying on Alone, Letters of Alice B. Toklas
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Liveright Books,. 1973.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xxii + 426 pages, purple cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 49) |
Ross MacDonald; a biography
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Scribner,. 1999.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 496 pages, blue and orange boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 50) |
Living Well is the Best Revenge
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1971.. Second printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 148 pages. The previous owner's name on the front endpaper. A very good, clean, sturdy copy with moderate shelf wear and soiling and a short breakto the back strip from careless handling; hinges and binding tight, papercream white. In a very good but lightly edge worn dust jacket. This a avery nice reading copy. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 911 listings found. |
