Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Biography | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 904 listings found.
1) LIFE OF BARON FREDERIC TRENCK: Containing His Adventures, and Cruel and Excessive Sufferings During An Imprisonment of Ten Years, In the Fortress of Magdeburg
Trenck, Baron Frederic

Philadelphia:: Leary & Getz,. 1854.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. sextodecimo, 6" tall, 288 pages, blue embossed cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A good, shelf worn hard cover with fraying at the top and bottom of the back strip. Spine ends frayed, fore-corners worn, binding solid, but apparently reglued, at some previous time, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
2) GORKY
Troyat, Henri; translated by Lowell Bair

New York, New York:: Crown,. 1989.. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 216 pages, brown cloth. A fine, clean sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) In The Days of Chaucer
Tudor Jenks; introduction by Hamilton Wright Mabie

New York, New York:: A.S. Barnes,. 1904.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7" tall, 302 pages, yellow-brown cloth, red ltitles. A very good, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) RICHARD III
Tudor-Craig, Pamela

Ipswich, England,:: Boydell Press,. 1977.. Second Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto 12" tall, color frontispiece, 102 pages plus 32 plate pages in B & W, blue cloth. A very good, clean, tight copy with minor shelf wear. Pink dust jacket is also very clean, bright, with four half inch tears at edges and creasing at spine ends. Catalogue of exhibition of Richard III arranged in 1973 "....contains a wealth of valuable information on the historical, social and artistic aspects of his reign,..." more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
5) WHATEVER GOES UP- The Hazardous Fortunes of a Natural Born Gambler
Tyler, George C., with J. C. Furnas;.preface is written by Booth Tarkington

Indianapolis, IN:: Bobbs-Merrill,. 1934.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Fair. Octavo, 9" tall, 317 pages, red cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, endpapers lightly foxed. Previous owner name written on pastedown. In a fair dust jacket , edges worn and chipped with many closed tears and taped repaired. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) Memoirs and Selected Letters; Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant Selected Letters 1839 - 1865 (Library of America)
Ulysses S. Grant

New York, New York:: Library of America,. 1990.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 1199 pages, sewn binding, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly rubbed slip case. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
7) BYGONES: The Recollections of Louis Untermeyer
Untermeyer, Louis

New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace & World,. 1965.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 260 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear and soiling. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) John Sloan; A Painter's Life
Van Wyck Brooks

New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1955.. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 246 pages, brown and yellow cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket, with the price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) Helen Keller; sketch for a portrait
Van Wyck Brooks

New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1956.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 7 1/2" tall, 166 pages, blue boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, binding and hinges tight, paper lcream white. In a very good, moderately worn worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
10) A Marriage Made in Heaven: A Love Story in Letters
Vatsala and Ehud Sperling

Berkeley, California:: Ten Speed Press,. 2000.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, ix + 276 pages, plum colored cloth. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition, first printing, with rubbing to the cloth at the edges, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with slight wear at the folds, and with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) (Continents of Exile) Remembering Mr. Shawn's NEW YORKER; the invisible art of editing
Ved Mehta

New York, New York:: Overlook Press,. 1998.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 414 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, but a slight discoloration to the exterior cloth at the bottom edge; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with original price.. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) Privileged Hands : A Scientific Life
Vermeij, Geerat

New York, New York:: W. H. Freeman & Company,. 1996.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 297 pages, orange quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) Debussy; Musician of France
Victor I. Seroff

New York, New York:: G.P. Putnam's Sons,. 1956.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 367 pages, gray cloth. .A very good, clean sturdy, hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paperonly slightly yellowed. In a good, moderately worn dust jacket with chipping at the folds and significantly at the back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) Jonathan Swift: a portrait
Victoria Glendinning

New York, New York:: Henry Holt,. 1999.. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xv + 362 pages + black and white plates, maroon and beige boards. A fine, clean, neat and sturdy hard cover first edition with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
15) Rebecca West; a life
Victoria Glendinning

London, England:: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,. 1987.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. xv + 288 blue boards. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine lightly edge worn dust jacket, with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) Discovery: the autobiography of Vilhjalmur Stefansson
Vilhjalmur Stefansson

New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill,. 1964.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 411 pages, green and blue boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) NICCOLO MACHIAVELLI E I SUOI TEMPI (3 Volumes)
Villari, Pasquale

Firenze, Italy:: Successori le Monnier,. 1877-82.. First edition. Decorative Vellum. Very Good. Three volumes, octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xx + 647, 592, and 499 pages, full vellum. Volume 1, published 1877, in very good condition, covers moderately rubbed and lightly soiled, hinges and binding solid, paper yellowing; Volume 2, published 1881, in very good condition, cover moderately rubbed and lightly soiled with the start of splitting to the vellum at the front hinge, binding solid; volume 3, in good condition, interior binding solid, paper less yellowed, but the exterior vellum has started to crack and chip at the top of the spine. Volume 3 also has the difference of reddened foredges, colored decoration to the vellum and marbled endpapers, unlike the simpler previous volumes. Index at end of Volume 3. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $135.00
18) Dorothy and Red
Vincent Sheean

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1963.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xii + 363 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light exterior shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) A Mantle of Roses: a woman's journey home to peace
Virginia Swain

Worcester, Massachusetts:: Privately Printed,. 2004.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, gray cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, but the spine slightly canted, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) Celine: A Biography (European Sources series)
Vitoux, Frederic; translated by Jesse Browner

New York, New York:: Paragon House Publishers,. 1992.. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 601 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) MY DEAR WISTER; the Frederick Remington - Owen Wister Letters
Vorpahl, Ben Merchant

Palo Alto, California:: American West,. 1973.. Second Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 343 pages, brown cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, only slightly wron dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
22) Pulitzer
W. A. Swanberg

New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1967.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, black cloth, 462 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good, moderately edge worn dust jacket ith light chipping at the fold edges. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
23) Dramatis Personae
W. B. [William Butler] Yeats

New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1936.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 200 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good, lightly worn dust jacket with some chipping at the folds. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) The Tragedy of Edward VII
W. H. Edwards

New York, New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,. 1928.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, ix + 355 pages, blue quarter-cloth over red cloth, gilt titles. A very good +, clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed with previous owner's bookplate. Without fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) The Summing Up
W. Somerset Maugham

New York, New York:: William Heinemann,. 1938.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 13/4" tall, 317 pages, blackcloth. A very good clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Without dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
26) Reflections of a Rubber Planter [Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company]
W. [Walter] E. Klipper

Akron, Ohio:: Privately Printed,. 1971.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 199 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with minor shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. Memoirs of a Vice President and General Manager of Rubber Plantations and Rubber Purchasing for the Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) W. C. Fields by himself
W.C. Fields: Ronald J. Fields

Englewood Cliffs. N.J.:: Prentice-Hall,. 1973.. Second printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, beige quarter-cloth, 510 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with several short edge tears, price clipped. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) Tom Paine; America's Goodfather, 1737 - 1809
W.E. Woodward

New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1945.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 359 pages with index, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly soiled and edge worn dust jacket with the original price,. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
29) Tom Paine; America's Godfather
W.E. Woodward

New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1952.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 359 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just lightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with the original price, chipping started at the top and bottom edges of the back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) Parnassus Corner; a life of James T. Fields, publisher of the Victorians
W.S. Tryon

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1963.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 445 pages, gilt on leather spine label. blue quarter- cloth, marbled boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear; interior fine, binding tight, paper cream white; exterior cover rubbed at the extremities, fore-corner tips worn through to boards, spine cloth scuffed at one spot. Lacking dust jacket. A great reading copy more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) Abigail Adams; a girl of colonial days. (a volume of 'The Childhood of Famous Americans series)
Wagoner, Jean Brown; illustrated by Sandra James

Indianapolis, Indiana:: Bobbs-Merrill,. 1949.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 186 pages, blue cloth, red titles with yellow decorations. A very good, clean, sturdy, hardcover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; binding and hinges tight, a school property stamp on the endpapers with a penned address, otherwise unmarked, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
32) Martha Washington; a girl of Old Virginia. (a volume of 'The Childhood of Famous Americans series)
Wagoner, Jean Brown; illustrated by Sandra James

Indianapolis, Indiana:: Bobbs-Merrill,. 1953.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 198 pages, blue cloth, red titles with yellow decorations. A very good, clean, sturdy, hardcover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; binding and hinges tight, a school property stamp on the endpapers, otherwise unmarked, paper lightly yellowed. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
33) Close connections: Caroline Gordon and the Southern renaissance
Waldron, Ann

New York, New York:: G.P.Putnam's Sons,. 1987.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 416 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) Eudora Welty. A Writer's Life
Waldron, Ann

New York, New York:: Doubleday,. 1998.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 398 pages. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition, with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
35) Four Worthies: John Chamberlain, 1553 - 1627; Anne Clifford, 1590 - 1676; John Taylor, 1580 - 1653; Oliver Heywood, 1630 - 1702
Wallace Notestein

New Haven, Connecticut:: Yale University Press,. 1957.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 248 pages, black cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, color faded dust jacket with chipping at the folds and back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) The Noose of Laurels; Robert Peary and the Race to the North Pole
Wally Herbert

New York, New York:: Atheneum,. 1989.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xix + 202 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price and light edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
37) Philip II
Walsh, William Thomas

Rockford, Illinois:: TAN Books & Publishers,. 1987.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xvi + 770 pages, brown cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
38) A Thoreau Handbook
Walter Harding

New York, New York:: New York University Press,. 1959.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xviii + 229 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light exterior shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
39) MEMOIR OF HARRIET WARE: First Superintendent Of The Children's Home In The City of Providence
Ware, Harriet

Providence, RI:: George H. Whitney,. 1850.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/4" tall, 151 pages, red cloth, gilt decorations. A good, clean, hard cover with fraying to the cloth of the back strip edges, fore edges worn through; hinges and binding sound, paper slightly yellowed with light foxing to the endpapers. Memoir of independent woman who established schools in impoverished areas. Illustration of author on frontispiece. Ex- school library copy with library stamp on back of title page only. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) William Warfield: My Music & My Life
Warfield, William and Alton Miller; foreword by Richard Long

Champaign, Il:: Sagamore Publishing,. 1991.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 229 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) THE HAPPY WARRIOR: A Biography of my Father, Alfred E. Smith
Warner, Emily Smith

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company,. 1956.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall. 320 pages; black cloth. A very good, clean, neat, hardcover first edition with moderate shelf wear to the bottom edges, hinges and binding tight, pages faintly yellowed. In a very good, unclipped dust jacket, edgeworn at the folds and at ends of the backstrip. . With b&w photographs. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) Fifty Years On Boylston Street. [Massachusetts Historical Society]
Warren Gage Wheeler

Dedham, Massachusetts:: Privately Printed / Anthoensen Press,. 1966.. Limited edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 100 copies printed. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 15 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff printed wraps. A very good, soft cover booklet with light shelf wear, but some exterior soiling to the cover stock, interior near fine, binding tight, paper cream white. A memoir of more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
43) London Days; A Book of Reminiscences
Warren, Arthur

London, England:: T. Fisher Unwin,. 1921.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 287 pages + 40 ads, green cloth. A very good, clean, hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges cracked but not broken, and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, previous owners name of the front endpaper. Lacking dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
44) SPECIAL EDUCATION. Riverside Press Memorabilia
Warren, Edward H

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1942.. First edition, limited.. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. A limited edition of 1000 copies, # 716, signed by the author for Edward C. Bradlee. Octavo, 9" tall, xi + 164pp, red cloth. A very good, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, rubbing at the extremities, and light fading to the cloth at the back strip and a portion of the back cover; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Without dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) K. F. W. REFLECTIONS
Warren, Keith Faulkner

Boston, Massachusetts:: Bankers Publishing Co.,. 1978.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 246 pages, blue cloth. A very good, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and light soiling and fading to cloth at the back strip. Inscription on half title page "With much love to Adele from the ancient author of this saga-- Gramp". Without dust jacket. . I more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.50
46) SIR CHRISTOPHER WREN 1632-1723
Waterhouse, Paul, Reginald Blomfield, Stanley Ramsey, et al

London, England:: Architectural Press / Eyre and Spottiswoode,. 1923.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Quarto 12 3/4" tall, 93 pages, white cloth quarter-cloth over black boards with gilt titles. A good solid copy with general shelf wear, a small dampstain to the exterior lower spine, fore-corners worn through; interior very good, hinges and binding solid, previous owner signature on the front endpapers, paper lightly yellowed. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates and plans. Reprinted, with additions, from the Wren bi- centenary Number of The Architect's Journal. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
47) MEMOIR OF GEORGE SUMNER
Waterston, R.C

Cambridge, MA:: John Wilson /Massachusettes Historical Society,. 1880.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 37 pages, sewn binding, stiff greeen wraps. A very good, clean original copy of this pamplet issued by the Massachusetts Historical Society from their annual Proceeedings. Though the interior is near fine and the binding sturdy and paper moderately yellowed, the exterior stock has become fragile with age. and is starting to chip at the edges more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) Tribute to William Cullen Bryant
Waterston, Robert C. and William Cullen Brant

Boston, Massachusetts:: Massachusetts Historical Society / John Wilson,. 1878.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo.Large paper edition. 53 pages plus. This edition contains additional poems on the verso of the title page and finally, after the unnumber page 54.Includes many Bryant pieces, as well as his 'Poetical Tributes to Frances F. Bryant. As with most MHS publications, the cover paper is inferior to the interior stock. This copy is slightly chipped at the spine. Theinterior is clean and the sewn binding is still strong. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
49) Soldier Saint: George Scott Railton, William Booth's First Lieutenant
Watson, Bernard

London, England:: Hodder & Stoughton,. 1970.. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 254 pages, blue boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white, in a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
50) Moonlight On A Lake In Bond Street
Watts, Stephen

New York, New York:: Columbia University Press,. 1928.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 208 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, slightly edge worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 904 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: