Biographyfrom Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 913 listings found. |
| 1) |
James Tolman
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Privately Printed,. 1869.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. An ex-library copy with marking to the spine and endpapers. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 88 pages, green cloth, gilt titles and fore-edges. A good hard cover with general shelf wear; hinges broken, cover cloth splitting at front hinge, chipping at the top and bottom of the back strip, fore corners worn through to boards, interior clean, paper moderately yellowed more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
FROM MAIN STREET TO STOCKHOLM: Letters of Sinclair Lewis, 1919-1930
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harcourt, Brace.,. 1952.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xii + 307 pages, cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, light foxing to fore-edges . In a good, moderately edge worn dust jacket. A collection of letters between Lewis and his publishers, written in the period up to his receiving the first Nobel Prize in Literature awarded to an American. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Life of General Lafayette; Embracing Anecdotes Illustrative of His Character (Biographical School Series)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: Lindsay and Blakiston,. 1847.. Early Printing Text Book. Full-Leather. Fair. Duodecimo 7" tall, 208 pages + 1. Part of the 'Biographical school series.' Illustrated frontispiece and title page plus 8 additional plates. A fair copy with front cover loose,leather significantly chipped along backstrip, back hinge cracked, internal condition good, binding secure, paper moderately yellowed but scattered foxing throughout. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Mendelssohn Family (1729 - 1847); from letters and journals. (Fourth revised edition). Vol. I (first volume only)
|
|
|
London, England:: Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington,. 1884.. Fourth Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair. Octavo, 9" tall, frontispiece 3 plates + xv + 340 pages, decorative red cloth. A fair copy only.Internal binding solid, paper clean and moderately yellowed; but both hinges are broken, back stip cloth frayed and faded and torn loose at one side. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Catalogue of the Paintings, Engravings, Busts, and Miscellaneous Articles belonging to the Cabinet of the Massachusetts Historical Society
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts:: John Wilson / Massachusetts Historical Society,. 1885.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 16 pages, sewn binding without cover. A good, original copy of this pamplet with light soiling and chipping at the spine fold to the cover sheet, issued by the Massachusetts Historical Society "published at the charge of the Richard Frothingham Fund." more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Rufus M. Jones, January 25, 1863 - June 16, 1948: in Memoriam
|
|
|
Haverford, Pennsylvania:: Haverford College,. 1950.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 57 pages, blue cloth, gilt titles. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
EULOGIUM UPON THE LIFE, PROFESSIONAL LABORS AND PUBLIC SERVICES of Joseph Mather Smith; and The Public Aspects of the Life and Labors of Joseph Mather Smith
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Alfred D.F. Randolph.,. 1867.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. (two memoriums bound in one volume). Octavo 9 1/4" tall, 79 pages, brown cloth. A good, moderately shelf worn hard cover, back strip chipped top and bottom, fore-corner tips worn through to boards, gild titles, decorations and fore-edges Includes bibliograph of Smith's works. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Army of Fascist Italy,
|
|
|
Rome, Italy:: Societa Anonima Poligrafica Italiana,. 1933.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 48 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff printed wraps. A very good, clean original copy of this pamplet with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper moderately yellowed. Issued by the Italian government propaganda ministry"It is commonly affirmed that the Italian forces, namely, the Army, the Navy, the Aeronautics and the MIlitia, are a Mussolinian creation, and clearly show signs of the Duce's thought and will." etc. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
W. C. Fields & Me
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs. N.J.:: Prentice-Hall,. 1971.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Signed and inscribed by Monti to the original owner on the dedication page. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 227 pages, yellow -cloth. A very good, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing to the spine; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white, but some underlining to about 6 pages. Without dust jacket . more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 10) |
MEMORIAL ADDRESSES ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF WILLIAM COGSWELL, Jan. 16, 1896-Feb.6, 1897. Published by the Order of the 54th Congress
|
|
|
Washington D.C.:: U. S. Government Printing Office,. 1897.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. Small quarto, 10 1/4 "tall, 93 pages + engraved frontispiece, brown blindstamped cloth with gilt title. A good sturdy hard cover with general shelf wear, cloth edges fraying at the top and bottom of the spine; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 11) |
The PAPERS OF WOODROW WILSON: Volume 66, August 2 - December 23, 1920
|
|
|
Princeton:: Princeton University,. 1992.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Single volume 66 only, octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxiv + 576 pages, full brown cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover, likely unread; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white.In a very good dust jacket with light wear and soiling. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Diaries of Hans Christian Andersen
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington:: Univ. of Washington Press,. 1990.. First Edition University Press. Hardcover--half-leather over marbled paper. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xix + 502 pages; silver design and lettering on red cloth. Selected and translated by Patricia L. Conroy & Sven H. Rossel; based on the twelve volume edition published in Denmark in the 1970's. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white BUT with previous owner's name neatly printed on title page, and same name 'illustrated' (also neat and is quite imaginative) on back free endpaper. In a near fine, unclipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
Fifty Years Under Canvas: Autobigraphy of Herbert Walter Channell
|
|
|
Hugo, Oklahoma:: Acme Publishing Co.,. 1962.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 165 pages; green cloth with gilt titles; black & white photographs & pictorial endpapers. A fifty year career under the Big Top, covering the years 1912-1962. A near fine, clean hardcover first printing with light surface soiling to top edge, light shelf wear at the bottom edges, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket with very small chips at the folds and quarter inch tear at spine bottom. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 913 listings found. |
