Australia - Aboriginalfrom BookSplendour |
|
Browse Australia - Aboriginal | Return to BookSplendour | Even more TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
| 1) |
Footloose in Australia /Moonbird People
|
|
|
Australia: Seal Books, 1995. Omnibus edition, two books in one volume. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, light general edgewear, clean lightly yellowed pages and some creasing to page 41, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $23.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Illegitimates
|
|
|
Australia: Rigby, 1964. Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good-very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy lightly rubbed on edges, a hint of foxing on edges and lightly yellowed endpapers. Dust jacket is solid with light general shelfwear and a few tiny chips on edges. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. First Edition. Hardcover. * Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
People of the Dreamtime: The Australian Aborigines
|
|
|
New York: Walker/weatherhill, 1970. Oversized book, in near fine condition throughout. D/J has sevral chips and tears (up to about 1" length) at top, repaired with tape. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. 1.1 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any required additional information, available on request.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $23.00
|
|
| 4) |
Welou, My Brother
|
|
|
Australia: Wild & Woolleyand Aboriginal Artists Agency Ltd, 1984. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light age tan and minimal creasing to covers. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images or on-hand information.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.35
|
|
| 5) |
Unique to Australia
|
|
|
Australia: Walkabout Pocketbooks, 1969. Solid, clean tight copy with a light edgewear, lightly creased spine and light water damage on the top edge, not affecting the readability. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Aboriginal Australians: The First Pioneers
|
|
|
Victoria: Pitman, 1983. Black and white photographs, diagrams. A positive and comprehensive account of the history, culture and contemporary reality of Aboriginal Australians with the explicit aim of combatting ignorance and prejudice. Fine condition, only with a tiny inscription of the original owner's name, but obviously never read. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Being Aboriginal: Comments, Observations and Stories from Aboriginal Australians
|
|
|
Australia: ABC, 1992. Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, uncreased covers and light general edgewear with a tiny spot on the fore-edge. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. . Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Most Valuable Acquisition: A People's History of Australia Since 1788
|
|
|
Australia: Mc Phee Gribble/Penguin Books, 1990. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, covers sealed in plastic film, tiny staple hole on the intoduction page, previous owner's name inside front cover and clean unmarked pages. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. . Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.50
|
|
| 9) |
Afro Dite and the Rainbow Serpent
|
|
|
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1987. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good minus dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with white unmarked pages, light generar edgewear and some rubbing on head/tail of spine. Dust jacket has some edgewer on top edge with a few tiny nicks and 1" tear on top of front flap. A detailed report on books condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. Hardcover. * Very Good/Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
Her Sister's Eye
|
|
|
St Lucia, Brisbane, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 2002. Trade paperback. Very solid, tightly bound, clean copy, in a near fine condition throughout. On request we provide digital images, more details.. First Edition. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Fine. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Soul Stone
|
|
|
Australia: Sceptre, 1993. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear, light foxing on edges & endpapers and lightly yellowed pages. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. * Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Soul Stone
|
|
|
Australia: Sceptre, 1993. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with some shelf & edgewear and remainder mark on top edge. The spine and the covers are lightly creased, pages are clean and lightly yellowed near edges. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
World catalogue of theses and dissertations about the Australian Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders
|
|
|
Sydney: Sydney University Press, 1977. Very good copy, with the original owner's name on the front end paper. D/J has some edgewear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Frontier Country; Australia's Outback Heritage
|
|
|
Sydney: Weldon Russell, 1993. Oversized books, two volumes of Australia's Outback Heritage. The text of both volumes has been written by a team of over fifty authors, historians, journalists and academics. Profusely illustrated in colour and black/ white. Both books are in near fine condition throughout. Very light creasing to the jackets. Digital image (or images) of the books, together with any required additional information, available on request.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good - Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $64.94
|
|
| 15) |
The Timeless Land
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1948. Historical novel of the early settlement of Australia, and the reaction of the indigenous inhabitants. Glossary of Aboriginal words. Very solid copy, which basically only lacks the dust jacket. A comprehensive description with scanned image(s) is available on request, and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.33
|
|
| 16) |
The Timeless Land
|
|
|
Sydney: Collins, 1963. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good general condition, Australian School Edition. Solid, tight copy with stamp inside front cover & front endpaper, clean lightly yellowed pages and a hint of foxing on edges. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours. . First Thus. Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Timeless Land
|
|
|
Sydney: Collins, 1966. Ex-lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket. Together with the usual library markings and stains from tapes holding the wrapping, it bears signs of frequent handling, though not excessive. A detailed description, scanned images, on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Kullark (Home); The Dreamers
|
|
|
Australia: Currency Press, 1986. Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light vertical wave, minimal creasing to covers, light edgewear, previous owner's name on the introduction page and an imprint of price sticker inside front cover. Pages are, clean, white and unmarked. Illustrated with black & white photographs from both productions. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
Keep Him My Country
|
|
|
London: Constable and Company, 1955. Hard Cover, duodecimo (12mo), approx 7 1/2 inches (or 190mm) tall, with dust jacket. Covers are slightly warped. Some yellowing of pages. Colours on jacket are faded jacket is torn in several places. . Hard Cover. Good/Poor-Fair. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Archaeology of the Dreamtime
|
|
|
Sydney: Colliins, 1985. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 inches (230mm) tall, in near VERY GOOD condition. The covers slightly rubbed. Would be classified much higher, but for green highlights that appear on several pages. Very sound copy in all other aspects. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. Stiff Card Pictorial Cover. Good - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.93
|
|
| 21) |
Archaeology of Dreamtime
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1992. The covers and the early pages have some corner curl, internally a clean copy. If scanned image or specific information is required, we respond promptly to such requests.. Trade Paperback. Good - Very Good. Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.55
|
|
| 22) |
When You See the Emu in the Sky: My Journey of Self-Discovery in the Outback
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1997. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Solid copy with very clean pages, a few tiny stains on the fore-edge and remainder mark on bottom edge. Dust jacket is very solid with light general shelfwear. Illustrated with map endpapers. A detailed report on books condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
When You See the Emu in the Sky: My Journey of Self-Discovery in the Outback
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1997. Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in like dust jacket. Very clean copy illustrated with map endpapers, with a remainder mark on bottom edge. Dust jacket is very solid with slight general shelf-wear, no tears. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on books condition, scanned images, on-hand information.. Hardcover. * Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE FRINGE DWELLERS
|
|
|
Melbourne: Sun Books, 1966. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Digital images, detailed description supplied on request.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Shady Tree
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1963. Near Fine in like dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 26) |
Tales From the Aborigines & Content to Lie in the Sun: True Australian Tales
|
|
|
Australia: Seal Books, 1995. Two books in one. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with light creasing to cover, flat uncreased spine and some age tan. Illustrated with black and white photogtaphs.We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.12
|
|
| 27) |
Brimming Billabongs
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1963. First British edition of the book that was originally published in Australia in 1947. Harney (born in Charters towers in Queensland in 1895, died 1962) relates the true story of an aboriginal of the Uwadga tribe, who once lived and hunted in vicinity of Darwin. Very solid copy with minor spotting on edges and previous owner's inscription on ffep. D/j is also solid, but it has a few small holes made by insect. Australian Aboriginals, traditions, Australian Aboriginal Authors, Anthropology, Autobiography. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $52.00
|
|
| 28) |
Tales From the Aborigines and Content to Lie in the Sun
|
|
|
Australia: Seal Books, 1976. Omnibus edition, two books in one volume. Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with only slightly sunned spine, remainder mark on top edge and lightly yellowed pages. Illustrated with map and black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Proud Champions: Australia's Aboriginal Sporting Heroes
|
|
|
Australia: Little Hills Press, 1989. Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine and light creasing to covers. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. . Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.50
|
|
| 30) |
Sacred Cows
|
|
|
Australia: Magabala Books, 1996. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout, signed and dated by Author. Very clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf & edge wear with white and unmarked pages, illustrated by Danny Eastwood. Probably read by only one very careful reader. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Illus. by Danny Eastwood. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $39.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Straight-Out Man: Pastor F.W. Albrecht and Central Australian Aborigines
|
|
|
Australia: Melbourne Univ Pr, 1994. A firm and tightly bound trade paperback copy, slightly creased. A gift inscription on ffep. We answer questions, supply further details on this title, or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.. Trade Paperback. Good. Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. Australian Aboriginals - N/F.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.85
|
|
| 32) |
Who Made the Mabo Mess
|
|
|
Australia: Wrightbooks, 1993. Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, covers sealed in heavy duty plastic boards, some edgewear, small tear on the bottom edge of page 95 repaired with tape and a hint of yellowing of pages near edges. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
Yirawala Artist and Man
|
|
|
Brisbane: The Jacaranda Press, 1972. Very clean book, in very good- fine condition with a gift note on front endpaper and dust jacket that has some edgewear. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Further information and/or e-mail photo available on request. 92pp, 0.75kg.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Good-Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $29.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith
|
|
|
Australia: Penguin Books, 1974. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan, light creasing to covers and small scrape on the spine and previous owner's inscription on half title page. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.37
|
|
| 35) |
The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith
|
|
|
Australia: Penguin Books, 1973. Ex-school library. About as good as ex-library books usually come, with fewer markings and attachments than usual, a few sidelines in pencil and some yellowing of pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.50
|
|
| 36) |
Generations of Resistance: The Aboriginal Struggle for Justice
|
|
|
Australia: Longman Cheshire, 1981. In a protective plastic wrappers. The front cover has a crease. Internally v/g, apart from several pages where there are some annotations and underlinings made in pencil. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book's condition, scanned images, on hand information.. First Edition. Stiff Card Pictorial Cover. Good - Very Good. Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.75
|
|
| 37) |
Up the Track
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1975. A clean and tightly bound paperback copy in a near fine condition. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good - Fine. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Fair Dinkum
|
|
|
Australia: Rigby, 1977. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a good overall condition. Tight copy with some edgewear, small crack on bottom hinge and name "Rennie" in red ink on foreedge. Illustrated with black & whie photographs. Good reading & reference copy. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information.. Paperback. Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.50
|
|
| 39) |
I, the Aboriginal
|
|
|
London: Readers Book Club, 1964. Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, with the usual signs of ageing, light browning or foxing of pages, general wear, or similar imperfections of a minor nature. D/J is worn with small piece missing. Illustrated with map & 29 b&w photographs. . Readers Book Club. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Fair - Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Up the Track / To Ayers Rock and Beyond
|
|
|
Australia: Seal Books, 1995. Omnibus edition, two books in one volume. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine and light general edgewear with a hint of foxing on edges, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Up the Track & To Ayers Rock and Beyond
|
|
|
Australia: Seal Books, 1975. Omnibus edition, two books in one volume. Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with slightly sunned spine, remainder mark on top edge and slight yellowing of pages near edges. Illustrated with black & white photographs and maps. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Journey Among Men
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. Second impression. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in in a very solid, price-clipped, dust jacket. A gift note and owner's name on front endpaper. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Jock Marshall (1911-1967) was a prominent Australian zoologist, while Russel Drysdale (1912-1981) was one of the best known artists. In the early 1960s they travelled the Australian outback.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $42.00
|
|
| 43) |
Beyond Duck River
|
|
|
Australia: Hodder, 2001. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 44) |
Son of Alyandabu: My Fight for Aboriginal Rights
|
|
|
Queensland, Australia: Univ of Queensland Press, 1991. Trade paperback. Very solid, tightly bound, clean copy, in a near fine condition throughout. Minor spotting on some pages. On request we provide digital images, more details. '""From his involvement with the trade union movement of the 1930s through to the black rights movement of the 1960s and 70s, Joe McGinness has often been labelled a troublemaker. The son of an Irish migrant and an Aboriginal woman of the Paperbark People of the Northern Territory, he was raised with an unusual outlook on life. This memoir opens with his idyllic childhood on the family's isolated tin mine, learning Irish lore from his father, Stephen McGinness, and bush survival from his mother, Alyandabu. When his father dies, Joe McGinness begins to discover what it means to be Aboriginal in white Australia: the family is placed under the protection of a vast and ignorant white bureaucracy; the tin mine claim is forfeited; and Joe, his mother and brother are incarcerated in a compound in Darwin. Entering the political fight for equality, the adult Joe McGinness effectively used the law to change the law. What had seemed most unyielding and unjust also had the power within it for radical change without violence."'. First Edition. *Pictorial Softcover/Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $59.00
|
|
| 45) |
Cathy Freeman: A Journey Just Begun
|
|
|
Australia: Random hOUSE, 2000. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light age tan and minimal creasing to covers. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images and other reachable information.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.65
|
|
| 46) |
Cathy Freeman: A Journey Just Begun
|
|
|
Australia: Random House, 2000. Biography of the first Australian aboriginal olympic gold medal winner. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in very good condition, lightly rubbed on edges. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.08
|
|
| 47) |
There'll be New Dreams
|
|
|
Australia: Magabala Books, 2001. Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout with only very light shelf wear. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
Scream Black Murder
|
|
|
Australia: HarperCollins, 1995. Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers & spine, light general edgewear with remainder mark on bottom edge and a scratch & tear on back endpaper, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.50
|
|
| 49) |
Goodbye Dreamtime
|
|
|
Australia: Nelson, 1973. Hardback, a firm, clean and tightly bound copy, with dust jacket. D/j has a couple of tears on the bottom side, but no loss. Digital images, detailed description, e-mailed promptly on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Good. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Mutant Message Down Under
|
|
|
Great Britain: Thorsons, 1995. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. The spine, the covers and a few pages are lightly creased, pages are lightly yellowed with a previous owner's name on front endpaper. Signed by Author on front endpaper. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Illus. by Carri Garrison. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
