Historyfrom Victory Books |
|
Browse History | Return to Victory Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found. |
| 1) |
To the Finland Station A Study in the Writing and Acting of History
|
|
|
by Edmund Wilson. Paperback edition. The Fontana Library 76. VG/Former library copy. History, Politics, For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a l ist of authors and/or titles.. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Marxism Past and Present
|
|
|
by R. N. Carew Hunt. 1954, NF/Dj Corners, spine showing wear, and 2 closed tears. Science, Nature, Research, Politics, History For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at n o obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Newport, Middletown and Portsmouth R. I. Map and Street Guide
|
|
|
Eastern Publishing, 1984. Also contianing pictures & miscellaneous information. Corners showing wear. Fold-up map inside back cover. $1.99 cover price. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Probable First Edition (But Not Stated). Softcover. Very Good/Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Introduction to the Soviet Economy
|
|
|
by Harry Schwartz. 1968 Paperback. Former library copy. Like new. Former owner's name small inside cover. History, Russia, For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no ob ligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The New Leader The Crimes of the Stalin Era
|
|
|
Special Report to the 20th Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, by Nikita Khrushchev. Annotated by Boris I. Nicolaevsky. Paperback, stapled. 1956, VG/Former library copy. Foxing. Polit ics, History, For the price you say - I locate out of print and hard to find books. No obligation. Email a list of authors/titles.. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Neither War Nor Peace The Struggle For Power in the Post-War World
|
|
|
by Hugh Seton-Watson. Hardback, 1960, First edition. VG+/Former library copy. History, Politics, For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles. 14.00. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Decembrist Movement Russian Civilization Series
|
|
|
by Marc Reaff. Edited by Michael Cherniavsky & Ivo Lederer. VG+/Former library copy. Research, History, Politics, Socialism, Communism. For the price you say - I locate out of print and hard to find b ooks. No obligation. Email a list of authors/titles.. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
U. S. Submarine Losses World War 2 1949 Issue
|
|
|
1949. by US Govt. Printing Office. 1949, Navpers 15,784. Names, Photos and rank of shipmates. B/w photos and drawings. VG+ Foxing. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Softcover. Fair/Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Shell Five Hundred Million Years of Inspire
|
|
|
The Shell Five Hundred Million Years of Inspired Design; Hardback, oversized heavy book. No date. Abrams Pub., NY. Printed and bound in Japan. 188p., + bibliograph and Index. Photos in color and b/w. VG. For the price you say - I locate out of print and hard to find books. No obligation. Email a list of authors/titles.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Science With Computers
|
|
|
Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1987. Dust jacket encased in mylar. Tape residue inside covers.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 11) |
Famous Women An Outline of Feminine Achievement Through the Ag
|
|
|
1928. Famous Women An Outline of Feminine Achievement Through the Ages With Life Stories of Five Hundred Noted Women; Author of The Wonderful Story of the World. Hardback, 1928, 328 p., Rogers, NY. b/w illu strations. Former library copy. First page detached but present. For the price you say - I locate out of print and hard to find books. No obligation. Email a list of authors/titles.. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pitt The Story of the University of Pittsburgh 1787-1987
|
|
|
1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Hardback, 1986, 537 p., Univ. of Pitts. Press., PA. VG+ DJ edges has some wear, closed tear at top edge and along back spine.(Note: Wesley Posvar, the 15th Chancellor of Pitt is immortaized in abook called "Old Red and other stories" by Susan Gordon, inscribed to Mildred Miller, the famous opera star and Wesley Posvar. Available from Victory Books. Please inquire) For the price you say - I locate out of print and hard to find books. No o bligation. Email a list of authors/titles.. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 13) |
Italy Republic Without Government?
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1973. Solid. Clean. Light wear. Corner crease. Probably never read.. Reprint. Softcover. Good/Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 14) |
Heroes In Blue and Gray
|
|
|
Racine, WIRacine, WI: Whitman Publ. Co. 1965. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Boards. First Edition. Edges and corners showing wear. Former owner's inscription inside cover. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 15) |
Armstrong's Primer of United States History For School and Family Use
|
|
|
1881. Hard Cover. With Maps. Hardback, undersized. 1881, 128 p., Armstrong, NY. Cover slightly loosened from spine but intact and sturdy. Corners, edges, spine showing some wear. Insurance strongly suggested. For the p rice you say - I locate out of print and hard to find books. No obligation. Email a list of authors/titles.. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $139.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Annals Volume XCII November 1920 Social And Industrial Conditions in the Germany of Today
|
|
|
American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1959. Hard Cover! Some wear to corners, edges, spine. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Probable First Edition (But Not Stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pittsburgh: The Story of a City, 1750-1865
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.Univ of Pittsburgh Press. Slight wear to corners, edges, lower corner lightly creased. Solid. Clean. For the price you say I locate hard to find and out of print books. Email a list of titles and authors.. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 18) |
Story of Civilization
|
|
|
Silver Burdett. Good. by Carl Becker & Frederic Duncalf. Silver Burdett. Corners, edges, spine showing wear. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors an d/or titles.. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Topics in American History: A Basic Review
|
|
|
New YorkNew York: Cambridge Book Co., Inc. 1956. Soft Cover. Poor. First Edition. Edges, corners and spine showing wear. Cover loosened from text, but intact. Spine taped. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Centennial History of the Shadyside Presbyterian Church
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA, 1966. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Probable First Edition (But Not Stated). Likely no dust jacket issued-this copy is in a wax-paperlike sleeve and in very good , Giftworthy condition. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 21) |
Kekule Centennial
|
|
|
1966. Hard Cover. Jacket: Very Good. Ex-Library. 1966 hardback edition. NF/NF Former library copy. Dust jacket encased in plastic. Chemistry, Science, Physics, Research, Nature, Biology,. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 22) |
Tudor England: Pelican History of England: 5
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1967. Hard Cover! A Very RARE HARDBACK. Some wear to corners, edges, spine. Front cover of paperback now on front of professionally bound hardback, by "Bound to Please." For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Tudor England: Pelican History of England: 5
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1967. Hard Cover! Some wear to corners, edges, spine. Front cover of former paperback now on front of professionally bound hardback, by "Bound to Please." For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Rooms With a View University of Pittsburgh
|
|
|
Hard Cover. Fair/Decorative Boards. Ex-Library. Edges and corners showing some wear. Former library copy. Cover loosened from text, but intact. Copyright and first blank pages missing. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 25) |
Brass Valley: The Story of Working People's Lives and Struggles in an American Industrial Region
|
|
|
Temple University Press, 1982. Soft Cover. Good/Pictorial Wraps. Ex-Library. B/w photos. Covered neatly with mylar. Some wear to corners, edges, spine.. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
Victorian People A Reassessment of Persons and Themes 1851-67 (1851-1867)
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1963. Front and back cover of former paperback now on front of professionally bound hardback, by "Bound to Please." Some wear to corners. Probably never read. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictoral Boards. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Greatest Generation
|
|
|
Random House. Like new. Giftworthy. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 28) |
The New Jacobins. The French Communist Part and the Popular Front
|
|
|
Cornell Unoiversity Press, 1968. VG/Former library copy. Dust jacket encased in mylar. Probably never read. For the price you say - I locate out of print an d hard to find books. No obligation. Email a list of authors/titles.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 29) |
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
|
|
|
Bantam. Soft Cover. Fair. Nineteenth Printing. Front cover missing. . Softcover. Poor. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 30) |
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
|
|
|
Bantam. Soft Cover. Some cover wear.. Softcover. Good/Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 31) |
English Saga (1840-1940)
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1946. Hard Cover. Some light wear to corners, edges, spine. Former owner's inscription inside cover. Dust jacket encased in mylar. Price clipped. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. 13th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Renaiassance Sense of the Past
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1970. Slight storage wear. Probably never read. For the price you say I locate hard to find and out of print books. Email a list of titles and authors.. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $79.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Pioneer Pageant: How the West Was Won, Second Annual Production Upon Pageant Field at Walla Walla, Washington, May 28-29,
|
|
|
1924. The Pioneer Pageant: How the West Was Won, Second Annual Production Upon Pageant Field at Walla Walla, Washington, May 28-29, 1924 by Burrell, Percy Jewett & Penrose, Stephen B. L . Softcover. Very Good/Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 34) |
Medieval World : 300-1300
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1968. ISBN:0023191104. 1963, 312 p., Oversized pb. Edges of cover peeled. Some underlining on a half dozen ages. Page foxing.. Good. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Illinois From its Glorious Past to the Present
|
|
|
Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Boards. Ex-Library. Illinois From its Glorious Past to the Present Enchantment of AMerica; Hardback, 1963, 93 p., Children's Press, Chicago, Former library copy. Encased in plastic. No dj issued. Corners showing wear. Fo r the price you say - I locate out of print and hard to find books. No obligation. Email a list of authors/titles.. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Look Back THe D-J Play 1950-1965 And Other Oi
|
|
|
1998. A Look Back THe D-J Play 1950-1965 And Other Oil Stories A Collection of Personal Reminiscences; Hardback, 1998, 160 p., D-J Publications, Artcraft Printers, Montana. List names of MANY Mud Men, Rig M overs, Executives, Geologists, Broker Landmen, Companies, etc. Ryan Oil Minnie No. 1, Drilling, Midwest, History, MOney, Fortunes, For the price you say - I locate out of print and hard to find books. No obligation. Email a list of authors/titles.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 37) |
Report on Adjusting the Major Targets of the 1959 National Economic Plan and Further Developing the Campaign for Increasing Production and Practising Economy
|
|
|
1959. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. Decent condition for its age. NOT new. Report on Adjusting the Major Targets of the 1959 National Economic Plan and Further Developing the Campaign for Increasing Production and Practising Economy. Paperback, stapled. Former library co py. History, Politics, China, Japan, For the price you say - I locate out of print and hard to find books. No obligation. Email a list of authors/titles.. Softcover. Fair. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Greatness of Louis XIV: Myth or Reality
|
|
|
Heath & Co., 1959. Hard Cover! Front cover now on front of professionally bound hardback, by "Bound to Please." For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Probable First Edition (But Not Stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
A History of Russia
|
|
|
1966. Ex-Library. ISBN:0394301293. by J. D. Clarkson. 1966 hardback edition. Fair/Former library copy. Former owner's signature inside cover. History, Soviet Union, Socialism, Capitalism,. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Common People 1746-1946
|
|
|
Methuen & Co., 1979. VG/VG Former library copy. Dust jacket encased in mylar. Probably never read. For the price you say - I locate out of print an d hard to find books. No obligation. Email a list of authors/titles.. Probable First Edition (But Not Stated). Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 41) |
Collier's World Atlas and Gazetter
|
|
|
Collier, 1943. Hard Cover. Poor/Pictorial Boards. Hardback, 1943., Color Maps, Foreign and US Indexes. Edges worn. A quaint old copy. Soiing to cver.For the price you say I locate hard-to-find and out-of-print books. Email a list. No obligation.. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Colonial Williamsburg Official Guidebook and Map
|
|
|
Colonial Williamsburg Foundatio, 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Wraps. Reprinted. Corners, edges showing light wear. Colonial Williamsburg Official Guidebook and Map. Paperback, reprint, Maps intact, Index. I locate out of print books for the pr ice you want to pay. Email your list. No obligation.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good/Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
Frontiers of the Sea: The Story of Oceanographic Exploration
|
|
|
New YorkNew York: Doubleday & Co. 1960. Hard Cover. First Edition. In very good condition. Dust jacket edges and corners showing some wear. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 44) |
Living Together as American Neighbors
|
|
|
Mcmillan, 1958. Hard Cover. As New/Pictorial Wraps. Probable First Edition (But Not Stated). Says 9-C on copyright page. Giftworthy. For the price you say I locate hard to find and out of print book. Email a list of titles and authors.. Probable First Edition (But Not Stated). As New/Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $74.00
|
|
| 45) |
On Britain
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1982. Solid. Clean. Light wear. Corner crease.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good/Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Honour of St. Valery: The Story of an English Manor House
|
|
|
London: Scolar Press, 1978. Soft Cover. Some light wear to corners, edges, spine. Probably never read. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Probable First Edition (But Not Stated). Soft Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Wraps. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 47) |
Africa in History Revised and Expanded Edition
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Free Press, The,, 1992. Soft Cover. Revised. B/w photos. Fair condition. Some light water damage to upper edge of text (non-intrusive). Some sparce highlighting. Good reading copy. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Soft Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Nemesis at Potsdam the Anglo-Americans and the Expulsion of the Germans
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegen Paul, 1971. Some wear to corners, edges, spine. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Revised. Softcover. Good/Pictorial Wraps. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 49) |
Colour and the British Electorate 1964
|
|
|
1965. Dust jacket encased in mylar. Some tape stains inside covers.. Probable First Edition (But Not Stated). Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
From These Hills, from These Valleys : Selected Fiction about Western Pennsylvania
|
|
|
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Dust jacket Poor. First Edition. A poignant collection of stories representing the region, (southwestern Pennsylvania) with a good chronological view of it. Book itself in very good condition. Dust jacket edges and corners have closed tears and showing wear. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation.. Probable First Edition (But Not Stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information
Offered by Victory Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found. |
