cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Mystery/Classic Series

from Victory Books

Browse Mystery/Classic Series | Return to Victory Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found.
1) Agatha Raisin and the Wellspring of Death
Beaton, M. C

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1996. Very good. Giftworthy. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Probable First Edition (But Not Stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
2) Keeper of the Keys A Charlie Chan Story
Biggers, Earl Derr

Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1932. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. Corners, edges, spine showing wear. Upper cloth covers warped. Former owner's inscription inside cover. Foxing. The Dust jacket is in pieces (included) , all edges worn. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1996. Soft Cover. As New/Pictorial Wraps. First Thus. Giftworthy. Crisp and unread. 8th book in the Dave Robicheaux series. Colorful bright cover.For the price you say I locate hard to find and out of print book. Email a list of titles and authors.. Soft Cover. As New/Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Perry Mason In The Case Of The Burning Bequest
Chastain, Thomas

William Morrow and Co., 1990. Clean, solid. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Probable First Edition (But Not Stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Dead Man's Folly A Hercule Poiro Mystery
Christie, Agatha

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1992. Soft Cover. Good. Edges and corners showing wear. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Softcover. Good/Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
6) Evil Under the Sun
Christie, Agatha

New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1963. Soft Cover. Good. Eigth Printing. Agatha Christie. Paperback. Edges slightly worn. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Good. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
7) Blood Relative An 87th Precinct Mystery
Curtis, Jack

Signet, 1988. Soft Cover. Pictorial Wraps. First Thus. Good. Light cover wear For the price you say I locate hard to find and out of print book. Email a list of titles and authors.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
8) The Remorseful Day
Dexter, Colin

Toronto, ON, CanadaToronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 1999. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Probable First Edition (But Not Stated). Dust jacket has light wear to ends of spine. The Final Inspector morse Novel. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Footprints Under the Window (His Hardy Boys Mystery Stories) by
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1986. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Boards. Probable First Edition (But Not Stated). ([This isbn # is not printed in this book. It is here for reference purposes only.] ISBN:0448089122. by Franklin W. Dixon. Hardback. Series #12. Grosset & Dunlap. THe last 2 tiles listed (on the back) in the second column is "The Sting of the Scorpion" & "Hardy Boys Detective Handbook" For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
10) Footprints Under the Window (His Hardy Boys Mystery Stories) by
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Boards. Probable First Edition (But Not Stated). ISBN:0448089122. by Franklin W. Dixon. 1986 hardback. Series #12. Grosset & Dunlap. Picture cover edition/no dj issued. Personal inscription inside cover, small. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
11) The Secret of the Lost Tunnel (His Hardy Boys Mystery Stories) by
Dixon, Franklin W

New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Probable First Edition (But Not Stated). by Franklin W. Dixon. Hardback. Grosset & Dunlap. Brown on brown cover. Top corner of first decorated page is removed. The word "evidently" is written neatly in green marker on first blank page. Corners, edges, spine showing wear. Both ends of spine have separated from binding. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) The Hound of the Baskervilles
Doyle, Arthur Conan, Illustrated by Frenk, Hal Cover By Shannon Stirnweis

Whitman Publishing, Racine Wi.Whitman Publishing, Racine Wi.: , 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards. Corners, top of spine showing wear. A copy probably for children, cover artwork leans that way--but a must for the doyle collector. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
13) Cut Thin to Win
Fair, A. A. Aka Erle Stanley Gardner

Pocket Books. A Bertha Cool, Donald Lam Mystery. Collectable. Number 50312 printed on book spine. Probably never read. A good solid copy. "ten cents" written small in ink in symbols on the front cover. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Softcover. Good/Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) Cut Thin to Win
Fair, A. A. (Erle Stanley Gardner)

Pocket Books. A Bertha Cool, Donald Lam Mystery. Collectable. Some wear to corners, edges, spine. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) The Man With the Golden Gun
Fleming, Ian

New American Library, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good. HB 1965 183p. The New American Library, NY. VG. Black marker over former owner's name. For the price you say - I locate out of print and hard to find books. No obligation. Email a list of authors/titles.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
16) Moonraker
Fleming, Ian

Signet Books, 1955. Soft Cover. Good. PB, Signet Books, N.Y., 1955, 175 p., edges show some wear.. Nineteenth Printing. Softcover. Fair/Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
17) Live and Let Die
Fleming, Ian

Bantam Books, 1973. Soft Cover. First Thus. Roger Moore on cover with gun and bikini clad girls from movie. Good solid copy. A bit of the lettering is rubbed off top edge of cover. Some water damage to cover corner. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
18) Thunderball A Jame Bond Thriller 007
Fleming, Ian

Signet Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Twenty-Second Printing. Slightest wear to edges. Probably never read. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
19) Doctor No
Fleming, Ian

New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet Books, 1963. Soft Cover. Good. Twenty-first Printing. Corners, edges, spine showing wear. Classic cover copy. For the price you say I locate hard to find and out of print book. Email a list of titles and authors.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
20) Thunderball (James Bond Ser.)
Fleming, Ian

Viking Press, 1961. BCE, 1957, Ex-lib. Text fair, spine showing some flexibility. Dust jacket, corners, edges show some wear. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Poor/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
21) Thunderball A Jame Bond Thriller 007
Fleming, Ian

Signet Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Slightest wear to edges. Probably never read. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
22) From Russia with Love (James Bond Ser.)
Fleming, Ian

MacMillan, 1957. BCE, 1957, Text very good, dust jacket, corners, edges show some wear. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
23) Goldfinger (James Bond Ser.)
Fleming, Ian

MacMillan. Some cover wear. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Softcover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
24) YOu Only Live Twice A James Bond Novel
Fleming, Ian

1964. Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Jacket designed by Paul Bacon. Hardback, BCE, 1964, 240 p., New American Library. Good/good. Dj spine has darkened, Corners, edges showing wear. Some mildew spots on lower corner of front cover and in side dj. For the price you say - I locate out of print and hard to find books. No obligation. Email a list of authors/titles.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) The Man with the Golden Gun
Fleming, Ian

Signet Books, 1966. Soft Cover. Good. Roger Moore, Maude Adams, movie cover. PB, Signet Books, N.Y., 1966, 175 p., edges show wear.. Softcover. Fair/Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
26) For Your Eyes Only
Fleming, Ian

Signet Books, 1960. Soft Cover. Good. PB, Signet Books, N.Y., 1960, 143 p., edges show some wear.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
27) On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Fleming, Ian

New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet Books, 1963. Soft Cover. Fair/Pictorial Wraps. Fifteenth Printing. George Lazenby on cover with bikinis. Wasn't Emma Peel/Diana Rigg in this movie? Corners, edges, spine showing wear. Light creasing.. Softcover. Fair/Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
28) You Only Live Twice
Fleming, Ian

1965. Soft Cover. Good. Paperback 1965 160p. Signet Bks, NY. Covers scuffed. O07 James Bond, Spy, Mystery, Crime, Villian, San Connery, Roger Moore, George Lazenby, Fleming Spy 007 Bond Mystery Espionage. Softcover. Good/Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
29) You Only Live Twice
Fleming, Ian

Signet, 1965. Soft Cover. Fair/Pictorial Wraps. First Thus. Paperback 1965 160p. Signet Bks, NY. Covers scuffed. 2 small Cover corners torn away Edges, spine showing wear. Pencil drawing on blank page. O07 James Bond, Spy, Mystery, Crime, Villian, San Connery, Roger Moore, George Lazenby, Fleming Spy 007 Bond Mystery Espionage. Softcover. Fair/Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
30) You Only Live Twice
Fleming, Ian

Signet Books, 1964. Soft Cover. Good. PB, Signet Books, N.Y., 1964, 160 p., edges show some wear.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
31) The Case of the Half-Awakened Wife The Perry Mason Cases
Gardner, Erle Stanley

THe Case of the Half-Awakened Wife The Perry Mason Cases ; Hardback, 1945, 203 p., Walter J. Black, NY. Good, Corners showing wear. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) The Case of the Phantom Fortune A Perry Mason Mystery
Gardner, Erle Stanley

William Morrow, 1964. Hard Cover. Good. Probable Book Club Edition. Text is in good shape.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
33) The Case of the Cautious Coquette The Case of the Crimson Kiss The Case of the Crying Swallow
Gardner, Erle Stanley

William Morrow. Hard Cover. Poor. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Text is in good shape. Dust jacket has closed tear along back spine. Dust jacket shows wear at virtually all edges, chipped at both ends of spine. Former owner's inscription blacked out on first blank page.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Poor. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
34) The Case of the Troubled Trustee
Gardner, Erle Stanley

1965. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ISBN:0688012892. by Erle Stanley Gardner. 1965 hardback. Top of spine showing wear. Mystery, Murder,. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
35) The Case of the Reluctant Model Perry Mason
Gardner, Erle Stanley

1962. Hard Cover. Very Good. Author of The Case of THe Spurious Spinster, etc. The Detective Book Club, Rosyln, NY. Hardback. Walter Black, Rosyln, NJ. 1962, 178 p., Some wear to top and bottom of spine, otherwise perfect, spotless. Dust jacket chipped at top/bottom of spine and at edges. For the price you say - I locate out of print and hard to find books. No obligation. Email a list of authors/titles.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
36) The Case of the Cautious Coquette The Case of the Crimson Kiss The Case of the Crying Swallow
Gardner, Erle Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Text is nearly perfect, hte slightest wear to corners. Dust jacket shows wear at virtually all edges, chipped at both ends of spine. Several closed tear along bottom edges.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) The Case of the Spurious Spinster
Gardner, Erle Stanley

1961. Hardback, 1961, 167 p., Several small spots on cover. Former owner's inscription inside cover.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
38) The Case of the Mythical Monkeys
Gardner, Erle Stanley & A. A

Pocket Books, 1964. Wear to cover edge--mostly from age. Foxing. For the price you say - I locate out of print and hard to find books. No obligation. Email a list of authors/titles.. Fifth Printing. Softcover. Good/Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) The Case of the Rolling Bones
Gardner, Erle Stanley & A. A. Fair

Pocket Books, 1965. Wear to cover edge--mostly from age. Some spots of discoloration on cover. Probably never read. Foxing. For the price you say - I locate out of print and hard to find books. No obligation. Email a list of authors/titles.. Fifth Printing. Softcover. Good/Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
40) No Deals, Mr. Bond
Gardner, John

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Charter, 1988. Soft Cover. Good. First Thus. probably read once. Corners spine showing wear. Price sticker on cover (removeable). For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Soft Cover. Good/Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
41) E Is for Evidence ( "E" is for Evidence )
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt & Co,, 1988. Hard Cover. Fair/As New. Fifth Edition. Ex-Library. Spine loose but intact. Dust jacket encased in mylar. Some water damage to lower spine. Nonintrusive. 'E' is for evidence: planted, evidence lost. ex-lovers and evasions, enemies and endings. 'E' is for everything:: her license, her livelihood, her good name. Kinsey Millhone, wisecracking loner, California priate investigator.. Hard Cover. Poor/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Hannibal
Harris, Thomas

New York, U.S.A.New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2000. Soft Cover. Good/Pictorial Wraps. Reprinted. Solid copy. Corners and edges showing wear.Hannibal Lector. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
43) The Punjat's Ruby : A Miss Danforth Mystery (Miss Danforth Mystery Ser., No. 1)
Jackson, Marian J. A

New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books. Soft Cover. Very Good. Corners, edges showing wear. For the price you say I locate hard to find and out of print book. Email a list of titles and authors.. Softcover. Good/Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Prayers for the Dead: A Peter Decker/Rina Lazarus Novel
Kellerman, Faye; William Morrow and Co

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1996. Slight wear to dust jacket corners. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
45) Lady Killer
MacBain, Ed

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1974. Soft Cover. Pictorial Wraps. Reprinted. Good. Light cover wear For the price you say I locate hard to find and out of print book. Email a list of titles and authors.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
46) Dress Her in Indigo (Travis McGee Novel Series Book 11)
MacDonald, John D

New York, New York, U.S.A., 1981. Corners, edges, spine showing wear. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Softcover. Good/Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
47) Dress Her in Indigo (Travis McGee Novel Series Book 11)
MacDonald, John D

Fawcett Gold Medal Book, 1983. Corners, edges, spine showing light wear. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Softcover. Good/Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
48) The Way to Dusty Death
MacLean, Alistair

New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good. Book like new and likely never read. Piece of blue masking tape over lower spine (put there by flea market and probably removeable). Solid copy. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Softcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
49) Gideon's Lot
Marric, J. J

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1964. Hard Cover. Fair/As New. Ex-Library. Spine loose but intact. Dust jacket encased in mylar. For the price you say I locate hard to find and out of print book. Email a list of titles and authors.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
50) A Little Yellow Dog: An Easy Rawlins Mystery
Mosley, Walter

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996. Soft Cover. As New/Pictorial Wraps. New. Giftworthy. Never read, Colorful bright cover.For the price you say I locate hard to find and out of print book. Email a list of titles and authors.. more information

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: