AMERICAN HISTORYfrom Cranberry Book Barn |
|
Browse AMERICAN HISTORY | Return to Cranberry Book Barn | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical books
|
| 1) |
OFFICIAL CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY 71st Congress, 3d Session
|
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Good+; End papers have some browning, front hinge starting - still a solid . and clean copy,. 1931. Second Edition. Hardcover. 2nd edition, corrected to Jan. 9, 1931. Blue cloth, thumb tabs. ; 8vo; 687 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE GRAND IDEA George Washington's Potomac and the Race to the West
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine DJ. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684848570 . 1st Printing; A large narrative of a great man and his grand plan that captures the uncertainties and conflicts of the new country, the passions of an ambitious people, and the seemingly endless beauty of the American landscape. A very nice copy. ; 1.19 x 9.66 x 6.58 Inches; 384 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
BY THESE WORDS Great Documents of American Liberty Selected and Placed in Their Contemporary Settings,
|
|
|
NY: Rand Mcnally. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ; Book in nearly fine condition, dust jacket has . some edgewear.. 1954. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson. Angle presents the most important of our historical documents as they should be read - against a vivid, stage-setting narrative that recreates the scene in which each paper was born, describes the people who were there, and explains why the document came into being. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 427 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
IN SEARCH OF AMERICA'S ROOTS
|
|
|
Kansas City: Midwest Research Institute. Fine. 1982. Softcover. Lecture by James Bell, director of the New England Historic Genealogical Society on Jan. 27, 1982. Tan printed wraps. A fine copy. Scarce. ; Midcontinent Perspectives Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 17 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
We Americans
|
|
|
National Geographic. Near Fine with no DJ. 1975. Hardcover. 0870441345 . 1st Printing; Contains 659 illustrations, including 459 photographs. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 456 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE VINEYARD OF LIBERTY
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine DJ; DJ has the slightest edge wear. Slight yellowing of . white areas top flaps.. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394505468 . 1st Printing; Book is tight and clean. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 741 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
NOVEL HISTORY Historians and Novelists Confront America's Past (And Each Other)
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine DJ. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684857650 . 1st Printing; Very nice copy. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" ; 351 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
WHAT IF? VOL. 2 Eminent Historians Imagine What Might Have Been
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Group. As New with no DJ. 2002; 2002. Trade Paperback. 042518613x . A mint copy. . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
CIVIL WAR JOURNAL The Legacies
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson. Near Fine in Fine DJ; Small owner's sticker front fly other wise as new.. 1999. Hardcover. 1558534393 . Civil War Journal: The Legacies is the third volume of a three-volume treatment of the Civil War developed from the popular History Channel series <i>Civil War Journal</i>. Drawing on personal letters, diaries, and newspaper reports, these volumes focus on seldom-told stories of people, places, and events that bring to life the heroic intensity of the Civil War. They portray the human side of the conflict that is frequently overlooked in recounting troop movements and engagements. A very nice copy in like dust jacket. ; Civil War Journal Series; 1.73 x 10 x 7.87 Inches; 515 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
LOOK AT AMERICA: THE FAR WEST
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good. 1948. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo; 402 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
MR. FRANKLIN A Selection from His Personal Letters
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Near Fine. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Decorative boards. Published to commerate the 250th anniversary of Franklin's birth.\; Halftones; 4to . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
IMMIGRANT KIDS
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic. Good+; Cover has some scuffing but interior clean and solid, no marks, no . tears.. 1992. Softcover. 0590465651 . Pictorial cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 72 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
ELOQUENCE IS POWER Oratory & Perfomance in Early America
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. As New; No dust jacket.. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0807825751 . 1st Printing; Red cloth. Mint. Oratory emerged as the first major form of verbal art in early America because, as John Quincy Adams observed in 1805, "eloquence was POWER. " In this book, Sandra Gustafson examines the multiple traditions of sacred, diplomatic, and political speech that flourished in British America and the early republic from colonization through 1800. She demonstrates that, in the American crucible of cultures, contact and conflict among Europeans, native Americans, and Africans gave particular significance and complexity to the uses of the spoken word. <P> Gustafson develops what she calls the performance semiotic of speech and text as a tool for comprehending the rich traditions of early American oratory. Embodied in the delivery of speeches, she argues, were complex projections of power and authenticity that were rooted in or challenged text-based claims of authority. Examining oratorical performances as varied as treaty negotiations between native and British Americans, the eloquence of evangelical women during the Great Awakening, and the founding fathers' debates over the Constitution, Gustafson explores how orators employed the shifting symbolism of speech and text to imbue their voices with power. ; 0.96 x 9.62 x 6.47 Inches; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 14) |
ELOQUENCE IS POWER Oratory and Performance in Early America
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press. As New with no DJ; No dust jacket.. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0807825751 . 1st Printing; Red cloth, gold lettering and decoration, illustrated. Oratory emerged as the first major form of verbal art in early America because, as John Quincy Adams observed in 1805, "eloquence was POWER. " In this book, Sandra Gustafson examines the multiple traditions of sacred, diplomatic, and political speech that flourished in British America and the early republic from colonization through 1800. She demonstrates that, in the American crucible of cultures, contact and conflict among Europeans, native Americans, and Africans gave particular significance and complexity to the uses of the spoken word. Gustafson develops what she calls the performance semiotic of speech and text as a tool for comprehending the rich traditions of early American oratory. Embodied in the delivery of speeches, she argues, were complex projections of power and authenticity that were rooted in or challenged text-based claims of authority. Examining oratorical performances as varied as treaty negotiations between native and British Americans, the eloquence of evangelical women during the Great Awakening, and the founding fathers' debates over the Constitution, Gustafson explores how orators employed the shifting symbolism of speech and text to imbue their voices with power. [Amazon]. A fine copy. ; Published for the Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia Series; 0.96 x 9.62 x 6.47 Inches; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE DAY THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION BEGAN 19 April 1775
|
|
|
New York: Perennial. Fine; One very slight crease bottom up 3" on front.. 2001. Softcover. 0380796058 . 1st Printing; Tight, clean first Perennial edition. ; Trade PB; 328 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
JOHN D. The Founding Father of the Rockefellers
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 006011813X . 8vo; 260 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
DREAMERS OF THE AMERICAN DREAM
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good+. 1957. Hardcover. Mainstream of America Series Series; 8vo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
CITIZEN OF NEW SALEM
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1961. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Sm4to . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
PUBLIC AND PRIVATE PAPERS
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good+; Black covers have slight edge wear.. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0679725369 . 1st Printing; Book is clean and tight. Introduction by Tom Wicker. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 415 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
AFRICANS IN AMERICA America's Journey through Slavery
|
|
|
San Diego: Harvest Book. Fine. 1999. Softcover. 0156008548 . Tight, clean softcover edition. Companion to the PBS Series. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 494 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 21) |
THREE AMERICAN CLASSICS Commemorative Editions
|
|
|
Harper San Francisco. Fine in Good+ DJ; All three books are As New in like dust jackets. Slip . case has some short tears at spine ends and front leading edge.. 1994. Hardcover. 0062512552 . Scarce full set of this edition. Consists of 'I Have a Dream' (ISBN: 0062509470) ; 'I've Been To The Mountaintop' (ISBN: 006250956X) and 'Letter From The Birmingham Jail' (ISBN: 0062509551). Three different forwards by King's daughter, the Rev. Bernice A. King. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 22) |
BOOKNOTES Stories from American History
|
|
|
E Rutherford: Penguin USA. Near Fine. 2002. Trade Paperback. 0142002496 . Remainder mark top edge. Solid and clean. Leading historians on the events that shaped our country. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 23) |
PATRIOTS Men Who Started the American Revolution
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. As New. 1989. Paperback. 9780671675622 . Trade PB; 1.7 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 640 pages; With meticulous research and page-turning suspense, <I>Patriots</I> brings to life the American Revolution -- the battles, the treacheries, and the dynamic personalities of the men who forged our freedom. George Washington, John Adams, Samuel Adams, Ben Franklin, Thomas Jefferson, Patrick Henry -- these heroes were men of intellect, passion, and ambition. From the secret meetings of the Sons of Liberty to the final victory at Yorktown and the new Congress, <I>Patriots</I> vividly re-creates one of history's great eras.<P> . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE PEOPLE AND THE PRESIDENT America's Extraordinary Conversation with FDR
|
|
|
Beacon Press. Fine in Fine DJ. 2002. Hardcover. 0807055107 . An extraordinary window on the '30s and '40s. MacArthur Award-winning historian Lawrence W. Levine and independent scholar Cornelia Levine have combed through the millions of letters that flooded the White House in response to the Roosevelts famous radio chats. Grateful, infuriated, proud, scolding, the letters, collected here and combined with the Levines' vivid historical commentary, give testimony to an extraordinary time in our nation's past. Encouraged by the President ("Tell me your troubles") , farmers, salesmen, housewives, new immigrants, and old Republicans all wrote, telling him about their lives and what they thought of his initiatives. Their words paint a remarkable picture of America, from the hardship of the Depression, to the promise of the New Deal, to the turmoil surrounding our nation's entry into World War II. ; 1.8 x 9.46 x 6.62 Inches; 612 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.66
|
|
| 25) |
THOMAS MELLON AND HIS TIMES
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh. Very Good+. 1994. Softcover. Uncorrected proof in tan pictorial wraps. ; Small 4to . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
TOWARD DEMOCRACY Great Documents of History
|
|
|
NY: Ives Washburn. Very Good in Good+ DJ; Dust jacket has some shelfwear.. (1967). First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 243 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN
|
|
|
Princeton: Yale University Press. As New. 2003. Softcover. 0300101627 . The greatest statesman of his age, Benjamin Franklin was also a pioneering scientist, a successful author, the first American postmaster general, a printer, a bon vivant. In addition, he was a man of vast contradictions. This best-selling biography by one of our greatest historians offers a compact and provocative new portrait of America's most extraordinary patriot. A fine copy. ; Yale Nota Bene Series; Trade PB; 0.88 x 7.82 x 5.04 Inches; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
SOLDIER & BRAVE Military and Indian Affairs in the Trans-Mississipi West
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Bookplate. Dust jacket has some edgewear.. 1963. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. End paper maps. Introduction by Ray Allen Billington. Includes a guide to histoic sites and landmarks. Fold-out maps. ; Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 279 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
BACK ROADS AMERICA A Portfolio of Her People
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Geographic Society. Fine in Fine DJ. (1980). First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 199 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
WITH MALICE TOWARD NONE The Life of Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
Norwalk: Easton Press. Near Fine; No ribbon marker, otherwise a very fine copy.. 1988. Hardcover. Bound in full blue leather with gilt lettering and decorations, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers. Foreword by Gerald Ford. A very nice copy.; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 492 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE OREGON TRAIL
|
|
|
New York: Books, Inc. Good; Pages browning but solid and clean copy. nd. 8vo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
FOUNDATIONS OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE 1763-1815
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good. 1972. Softcover. 0672609266 . 2nd Printing; Trade PB; Photographs; 8vo; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 33) |
FORGOTTEN AMERICANS Footnote Figures Who Changed American History
|
|
|
Reading MA: Addison Wesley. Fine in Fine DJ; Rem mark top edge. As new.. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0201773147 . 8vo; 257pp pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
THE ASHES OF WACO An Investigation
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. As New in As New DJ. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684811324 . 1st Printing; The scene outside Waco, Texas, on February 28, 1993 - when dozens of federal law enforcement agents in full combat gear stormed the Branch Davidian compound - could have been cast in England before the Quakers and Pilgrims fled to America, or in the colonies at Salem, or in the new Republic during the nineteenth century, when descendants of the Quakers and Pilgrims turned their suspicions on the early Mormons. The elements that these very American crusades had in common were, on one hand, a group of people with beliefs incomprehensible to the majority of the population, and on the other, police agencies whose operatives could not distinguish custom from law, idiosyncrasy from threat. The line between churches, which Americans believe should be protected from government interference, and cults, which most Americans hold in disdain, has nothing to do with the Constitution-the First Amendment in theory shields both-and everything to do with the prejudices of a nation that has grown fearful of the diversity that made it unique. The residents of Mt. Carmel were instantly convicted of sin and lawbreaking by the kind of gossip that unites remote hamlets and electronic villages alike. <P>This is the story the daily press didn't give us, the definitive book about what happened at Mt. Carmel, near Waco, Texas, examined from both sides-the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (ATF) and the FBI on one hand, and David Koresh and his followers on the other. Dick J. Reavis points out that the government had little reason to investigate Koresh and even less to raid the compound at Mt. Carmel. The government lied to the public about most of what happened - about who fired the first shots, about drug allegations, about child abuse. The FBI was duplicitous and negligent in gassing Mt. Cannel - and that alone could have started the fire that killed seventy-six people. <P>The press only made things worse. The feds said that Koresh and his cult held dangerous beliefs as well as dangerous guns, and the press passed on the charge without criticism or independent judgment. Its stories set up a sort of self-fulfilling prophecy in which the accusation - heresy - both predicted and justified the sect's demise, as if every Jeremiah were a Jim Jones, every Mt. Carmel inevitably a Jonestown. <P>Drawing on interviews with survivors of Koresh's movement (which dates back to 1935, long before Koresh was born) , on published accounts, on trial transcripts, on esoteric religious tracts and audiotapes that tell us who Koresh was and why people followed him, and most of all on secret documents that the government has not released to the public yet, Reavis has uncovered the real story from beginning to end, including the trial that followed. It is a story about the very American, nineteenth-century roots of Koresh's theology, and it includes previously unpublished biographical details. Reavis quotes from Koresh himself at great length to create an extraordinary portrait of a movement, an assault, and an avoidable tragedy. ; 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.75 Inches; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
PRINCIPLES OF AMERICAN GOVERNMENT
|
|
|
New Jersey: Prentice Hall. Very Good; Light edge wear; corners bent/creased.. 1950. Eighth Edition. Softcover. 0137011288 . 1st Printing; Textbook; 368 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
LIFE AND TIMES OF WASHINGTON Volume III
|
|
|
Albany: M. M. Belcher Publishing Co.. Very Good; Corners and spine-ends are bumped, a few light scuffs on cover. . Hinges tight, no markings.. 1903. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Revised, enlarged, and enriched edition. Special introduction by Edward C. Towne. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. Frontispiece illustration of Washington at Trenton. Eleven additional full-page plates inside, all present and in very good condition. This is volume III only. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
MEMORY'S NATION The Place of Plymouth Rock
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. As New in As New DJ. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0807824151 . 1st Printing; The author traces the metaphorical history of Plymouth Rock instead of the actual, myth-driven legend that has evolved over time. He argues that what gives the Rock its significance is more than two centuries of oratorical, literary, and artistic celebrations of the Pilgrims' arrival. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ; 2.1 x 9.59 x 6.52 Inches; 699 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE PAPERS OF DANIEL WEBSTER Diplomatic Papers Volume 1: 1841-1843
|
|
|
Hanover: University Press of New England. New. 1983. Hardcover. 087451245x . Blue cloth, gold spine lettering, frontispiece, 3 maps. Large, heavy book. A fine copy. ; Papers of Daniel Webster Series; 9.75 x 2.75 x 6.5 Inches; 1004 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 39) |
A YEAR BOOK OF COLONIAL TIMES
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good; Front hinge repaired, owner's name front fly. 1899. Hardcover. Gray illustrated cloth, historical fact and literary quote for each day of the year; sm 8vo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE LAST YEARS OF THE MONROE DOCTRINE 1945-1993
|
|
|
NY: Hill and Wang. Fine in Fine DJ. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0809064758 . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
CLUES TO AMERICA'S PAST
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1976. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Small 4to; 199 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
NIXON An Oral History of His Presidency
|
|
|
Harpercollins. Fine in Fine DJ; Rem stripe bottom edge. As new.. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060170271 . Large 8vo; 576pp pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
AMERICAN HERO STORIES 1492-1865
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good+; Olive green cloth has light edge wear; spine lightly soiled.. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is clean and tight. Nicely illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 264 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE HEALTH OF THE COUNTRY How American Settlers Understood Themselves and Their Land
|
|
|
Basic Books. Fine in Fine DJ. 2002. Hardcover. 0465089860 . Very nice copy. ; 1.28 x 9.42 x 6.46 Inches; 384 pages; A vivid new perspective on the settling of the American frontier, by one of our most prominent young historians. <P>Many have written about the settling of early 19th century America, but until now no one has explored these settlers' self-consciousness about what they were doing, what "settling" and cultivating the land itself meant. In <I>The Health of the Country</I>, Conevery Valencius shows that assessments of the "sickliness" or "health" of land pervade settlers' letters, journals, newspapers, and literature--evidence of the common sense of another time, when land was believed to have intrinsic health characteristics and the human body was understood to be linked in intimate and intricate ways with similar balances in the surrounding world. Valencius focuses her research on the Arkansas and Missouri territories from the time of the Louisiana Purchase to the Civil War, capturing the excitement, romanticism, confusion, and anxiety of the frontier experience and revealing how these emotions were bound up with settlers' unique relationships with their land. This is a complex and rewarding book, a beautifully written, fresh account of the gritty details of American expansion, animated by the voices of the settlers themselves. . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE LIVING PAST OF AMERICA A Pictorial Treasury of Our Historic Houses and Villages That Have Been Preserved and Restored
|
|
|
New York: Crown. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; DJ scuffed at extremities.. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to; 234 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
GEORGE WASHINGTON'S EXPENSE ACCOUNT
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good+ DJ; Owner's name front fly. Dust jacket is darkened at . spine, some edgewear.. 1970. Hardcover. 4th Printing; 8vo; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 47) |
AMERICA'S VANISHING FOLKWAYS
|
|
|
NY: A. S. Barnes. Very Good in Good DJ; Shelfworn dust jacket. Book is solid and clean, a . very good copy.. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 4to . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
WASHINGTON'S MOUNT VERNON
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good DJ; Gift inscription title page.. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; Oblong 12mo; Unpaginated pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
