Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Cranberry Book Barn

1) LYNDON BAINES JOHNSON: MEMORIAL TRIBUTES DELIVERED IN CONGRESS

Washington: USGPO. Fine. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Printing; Attractive leather-look black/gilt binding in fine condition. ; 4to; 283 pages . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) DAVID BRINKLEY: A MEMOIR
Brinkley, David

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine DJ; In DJ. 1995. Hardcover. 0517175088 . 8vo . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) STENDHAL
Caraccio, Armand

NY: NYU Press. Fine in Very Good DJ; DJ has edge wear; small nicks, chips; now in mylar . protector.. 1965. First US Edition. Hardcover. 1125169494 . 8vo; 221 pages . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) THE STORY OF CHEERIO
Cheerio

Garden City: Garden City Publishing. Very Good; Front hinge cracked but still a nice copy. Bright binding.. 1936. Hardcover. Blue cloth. Subscription edition for the radio friends of Cheerio. Specially printed, bound and autographed for Helen H. Laplin. ; Photographs; 8vo . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) THE FRST CALIFORNIAN The Story of Fray Junipero Serra
Demarest, Donald

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc.. Near Fine. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Printing; Color decorative endpapers. ; B/w drawings; Small 8vo; 188 pages . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) TWO FLAMBOYANT FATHERS
Devas, Nicolette

NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Good DJ; Dust jacket has 2" narrow chip near spine on front . cover.. 1967. Hardcover. Book is clean and solid. Photographs. ; Photographs; 8vo; 287 pages . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) HENRY JAMES The Untried Years 1843-1870
Edel, Leon

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Some darkening to dust jacket.. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 350 pages . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) PROCESSION Dominant Personalities of Four Decades
Gunther, John

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. 1965. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $6.00
9) AN UNFINISHED WOMAN: A MEMOIR
Hellman, Lillian

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1969. First Edition. 0316355186 . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) LIFE SKETCHES
Hersey, John

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; In Dust Jacket. 1989. 0394577841 . 8vo . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) MR. PRESIDENT: THE FIRST PUBLICATION FROM THE PERSONAL DIARIES, PRIVATE LETTERS, PAPERS OF HARRY S. TRUMAN
Hillman, William

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Young. Very Good. (1952). Possibly a book club edition; 4to . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) MOTHER BARAT'S VINEYARD
Hubbard, Margaret Ann

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. Very Good; Pages are yellowing.. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Printing; Decorative endpapers. ; B/w drawings; Small 8vo; 189 pages . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $13.50
13) OMAR KHAYYAM A Life
Lamb, Harold

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good; Some foxing.. 1936. Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt spine decorations.; 8vo; 316+ pages . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) LETTERS OF FRANKLIN K. LANE Personal and Political
Lane, Abbe Wubternute and Wall, Louise Herrick

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good; Light scuffing to edges of blue cloth boards. Owner's gift . inscription front fly.. 1922. Third Edition. Hardcover. Frontispiece portrait of Lane, with tissue guard. Solid, clean, unmarked. A nice copy. ; B/w photographs; 8vo; 473 pages . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) THE IMAGINATION OF LOVING Henry James's Legacy to the Novel
Lebowitz, Naomi

Detroit: Wayne State University Press. Fine in Very Good DJ. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 183 pages . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) A MIND OF MY OWN: MY LIFE WITH ROBERT MAXWELL
Maxwell, Elisabeth

Harper Collins. Fine in Fine DJ; In DJ. (1994). 0060171049 . 8vo . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) HENRY AND JUNE
Nin, Anais (From Unexpurgated Diary)

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. Fine. (1990). 015640057X . trade pb . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) THE LIFE OF ALICE FREEMAN PALMER
Palmer, George Herbert

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good. 1908. Hardcover. 8vo . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) IT'S ALWAYS SOMETHING
Radner, Gilda

NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Light edge wear; small chip top near spine-DJ . now in plastic.. (1989). Second Edition. Hardcover. 0671638688 . Photographs; 8vo; 269 pages . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $7.50
20) SYRIAN YANKEE *** Signed by Author ***
Rizk, Salom

Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good+; Owner's name front fly.. 1954. Hardcover. Tan cloth. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) WILLA The Life of Willa Cather
Robinson, Phyllis

Garden City: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 038515254X . Jacket photo by Edward Steichen. ; Photographs; 8vo; 321 pages . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) THE PRESIDENT'S WIFE Mary Todd Lincoln
Ross, Ishbel

NY: G. P. Putnam's. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Some wrinkling to dust jacket.. 1973. Hardcover. Family Bookshelf Edition.; 8vo . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) MOSCOW AND BEYOND
Sakharov, Andrei

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine DJ; In DJ. 1991. 0394587979 . 8vo . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) PERSONS AND PLACES The Background of My Life
Santayana, George

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good; Bluish cloth has light edge wear; small spot rear board.. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Printing; green cloth. a solid copy with tight hinges.; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 262 pages . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) PERSONS AND PLACES The Background of My Life
Santayana, George

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good; Light wear at extremities, spine a little dull. Previous . owner's name front fly .. 1944. Hardcover. green cloth. a solid copy with tight hinges.; 8vo; 262 pages . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) ENDGAME A Journal of the Seventy-Ninth Year
Sarton, May

New York: W. W. Norton. Fine in Near Fine DJ; DJ is price-clipped.. (1992). First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) PAYNE STEWART: THE AUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY
Stewart, Tracey with Abraham, Ken

Nashville: Broadman & Holman Publishers. As New in Fine DJ. 2000. Hardcover. 0805423966 . 3rd Printing; Wonderful section of color photos. Also, four pages of tributes to Stewart from those who knew and respected him. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 315 pages . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $9.50
28) THE EDWARDIAN LADY The Story of Edith Holden, Author of the Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady
Taylor, Ina

Holt Rinehart & Winston. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1983. Hardcover. 0030574544 . 207 pages . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CAVOUR 2 Volume Set
Thayer, William R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good+; Ex-library with usual markings, rear pocket. Spines a little . sunned. Both volumes are solid.. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth with gilt crest on front. Fold-out maps of Italy; Photographs; Small 4to; 604, 562 pages . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $22.00
30) MADE IN AMERICA His Own Story
Ueberroth, Peter

NY: William Morrow. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (1985). First Edition. Hardcover. 0688058825 . 1st Printing; Illustrated with photos. Very nice copy in dust jacket. Just a hint of wear. No markings or tears. Bright and crisp. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) SAMUEL JOHNSON
Wain, John

New York: Viking. Very Good in Very Good DJ; In DJ. (1974). Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0670616710 . sm 4to; 388 pages . more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $8.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: