Artfrom Cranberry Book Barn |
|
Browse Art | Return to Cranberry Book Barn | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE TWO COLLECTION - 1983 Catalogue of the Channel 2 Auction
|
|
|
Very Good; Very light wear.. Softcover. Illustrated catalog of art and antiques of fine quality donated to the 1983 Channel 2 Auction. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Estimated values included. Glossy red cover. ; 4to; 40 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
NORSKE MALERE (NORWEGIAN PAINTERS) Erik Werenskiold
|
|
|
W. Nygaard: Forlagt Av H. Aschehoug & Co.. Good; Beveled edges of cover worn, some soiling exterior. Interior solid . and clean.. 1913. Softcover. Tan wraps with sketch of Werenskiold on front. No text. Consists of 56 full page black and white plates. ; 16mo; 56 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
INTRODUCTION TO THE PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART
|
|
|
Philadelphia. Fine. 1985. Softcover. 4to . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
DOODLE DESIGN Countryside Scenes
|
|
|
Essex UK: Holland Enterprises Limited. Fine. 1998. Softcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cats in Art
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark. As New in As New DJ; In DJ. 1996. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0765198924 . Square 8vo 7.5 . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
1957 36TH ART DIRECTORS ANNUAL
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Staus and Cudahy. Near Fine. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Very nice design collection, profusely illustrated. Decorative endpapers, bright yellow tissue guards, brown cloth. Like new hardcover In a very good tan slipcase. Produced by the Art Directors Club of New York. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 7) |
DA VINCI
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls. Very Good+; Very light wear. No tears or markings.. 1978. Softcover. 0834300060 . Vol, 7 - Da Vinci. Many full-page, full-color illustrations of the artist's work. ; The Great Artists Series; Vol. 7; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
PIERO Della Francesca
|
|
|
NY: Crescent Books. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. 1991. Hardcover. 0517061333 . Color Illustrations; 4to . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
FAMOUS SCULPTURE
|
|
|
NY: Century Company. Very Good. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. ; Century Fine Art Series; Photographs; 8vo; 249 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
FINE TEXTILES, ITALIAN MAJOLICA As Sold to Satisfy Lien
|
|
|
NY: American Art Association. Good; Edgewear to cover only. Interior very nice.. 1932. Softcover. Printed beige wraps. Catalog of unrestricted public sale held in Nov. 1932. Twelve black and white illustrations. ; Small 4to; 91 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
COLOR: A SURVEY IN WORDS AND PICTURES From Ancient Mysticism to Modern Science
|
|
|
Secaucus: Citadel Press. Near Fine. cp 1963. Softcover. 0806508493 . Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
ACRYLIC PAINTING (FROM THE ARTIST'S PAINTING LIBRARY)
|
|
|
New York: Watson Guptill. Very Good. (1981). A step-by-step art instruction book. ; 4to . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE BOOK OF JOB In Twenty-One Plates, Invented and Engraved by William Blake
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Co.. Fair; Two corners of front cover and lower corner of back cover chipped . off. Spine torn at ends, extremities rubbed. End papers and tissues foxed. . Plates are clean but are somewhat wavy. Tissue guards all present but most . are detached at the hinge.. 1902. Softcover. Facsimile edition, 1902, issued in 1000 copies. Original grey card stock wraps with a facsimile label of the original cover dated March 1826. Engraved title page and 21 engraved plates. Each illustration is bordered by a quotations from the Book of Job. ; 38 x 27 cm folio . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $230.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SITWELLS And the Arts of the 1920s and 1930s
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas. Fine. (1996). Softcover. as new.; 4to; 239 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
MONA LISA
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson. Fine in Fine DJ. 1996. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; 8vo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
NORMAN ROCKWELL: A SIXTY YEAR RETROSPECTIVE Catalogue of an Exhibition Organized by Bernard Danenbeg Galleries, New York
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. Very Good+; White rear cover has light soiling; slight soiling front cover.. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Book's interior is clean and tight. ; Color, B/w illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 155 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
A MEDIEVAL TREASURY An Exhibition of Medieval Art from the Third to the Sixteenth Century
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University. Very Good+; Very light rubbing on cover. Solid, clean, and unmarked. . Interior as new.. 1968. Softcover. Orange pictorial cover, black spine. A very nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 200 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE INCREDIBLE PIERPONT Financier and Art Collector
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1974. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0060105992 . Brown cloth, pictorial endpapers, illustrated throughout. A vey nice copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 178 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
CANOVA - IDEAL HEADS
|
|
|
Oxford: Ashmolean Museum. As New. 1997. Softcover. 1854440837 . As new. Burgundy colored stiff wraps with self flaps. A very nice, high quality book. ; Square 4to; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
LES SOURCES DU VINGTIEME SIECLE
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Des Deus Mondes. Very Good; Front hinge loosening, yellowing to page edges. A few dirt . smudges on binding. Bookplate. No dust jacket.. 1961. Hardcover. Beige linen, gold decoration and lettering, 52 tipped-in color plates, 333 black and white illustrations. Large, heavy book. Text in french. ; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; 363 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 21) |
CYCLES OF TASTE An Unaknowledged Problem in Ancient Art an Criticism
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University. Good+; Ex-library with usual markings but a solid, clean copy.. 1928. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth. ; Small 8vo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
TREASURE TRAILS IN ART
|
|
|
Boston: Junior Literary Guild. Very Good; Some spotting on end papers. Solid and clean copy.. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth. ; Color Plates; 8vo; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
PATRON AND ARTIST Pre-Renaissance and Modern
|
|
|
Norton MA: Wheaton College Press. Very Good. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Solid and clean copy. In marbled decorative boards, black spine. ; Small 8vo; 69 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
CLAUDE MONET
|
|
|
Gramercy. Fine in Very Good DJ. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to; 76 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
MEN OF ART
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth.; B&W Illustrations; sm 4to; 524 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
PETER BLUME IN RETROSPECT 1925 TO 1964 Paintings and Drawings
|
|
|
Hartford: Wadsworth Atheneum. Very Good. 1964. Softcover. Cover "tree on orange ground". Full color plate frontispiece of "Winter". Other illustrations in black and white. Exhibit held at Currier Gallery in NH in spring, Wadsworth Atheneum in Hartford in summer. ; 4to . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
TREASURES FROM THE SHANGHAI MUSEUM 6, 000 Years of Chinese Art
|
|
|
Asian Art Museum. Very Good; Some foxing to upper corner of back cover, otherwise very light . wear. Sound, clean and bright copy.. 1983. Softcover. Brown pictorial wraps. Profusely illustrated, many color. ; 4to; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
ART AND MUSIC IN THE HUMANITIES
|
|
|
Englewood: Prentice Hall. Very Good; Occasional underlining.. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Printing; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE WORLD OF SALVADOR DALI
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good in Very Good DJ; Gift inscription front fly. A little soiling to . bottom of front fly. Sound. Bright clean cloth binding. In dust jacket . with light edgewear and some yellowing of flap edges.. 1972. Hardcover. 670787795 . 2nd Printing; 4to; 236 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
BEN JONSON'S ART Elizabethan Life and Literature As Reflected Therin
|
|
|
New York: Russell & Russell. Very Good; Usual library markings; very light edge/corner wear.. 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Tight, clean book. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 159 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 31) |
CANALETTO
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 1967. Hardcover. 49 plates in full color.; Colour Library of Art Series; 4to . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE SIXTEEN PERFECTIVE LAWS OF ART APPLIED TO ORATORY
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Emerson College Publishing Department. Good; Blue cloth is moderately worn; underlining and notes added in . pencil. Front hinge becoming separated.. 1895. Hardcover. This is the first volume of the 1895 edition. Frontispiece photo of Edward Everett. Front fly page has the name of an Emerson College student, dated 1897. ; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 106 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 33) |
SHAKER VILLAGE VIEWS Illustrated Maps and Landscape Drawings by Shaker Artists of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Hanover: University Press of New England. Fine. 1987. Softcover. 0874514207 . 4to; 198 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
MASTERPIECES OF THE VATICAN
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1971. Hardcover. 165 illustrations, including 53 in color. A very nice, attractive copy in dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
AMERICA'S OLD MASTERS
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Revised edition with 16 new color illustrations. ; Octavo; 368 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
BOTTICELLI
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Yoseloff. Very Good- in Very Good- DJ; Book covers have edge staining; darkening . along edges of pages; DJ has edge wear; small chips, nicks, now in mylar . protector.. 1961. First American Edition. Hardcover. Nice art book of Botticelli's work. ; B/w & Color Photographs; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
BACKGROUNDS TO LIVINGS How to Draw Series No. 38
|
|
|
London & NY: Studio Publications. Near Fine in Good+ DJ; Dust jacket has some shelfwear.. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 16mo; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
MATISSE
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Praeger. Very Good; Green cloth.. 1967. Hardcover. 8vo; 252 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
DRAWING THE HEAD AND FIGURE
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good; Some cover wear but solid, clean and unmarked.. 1981. Softcover. 0448015870 . A how-to handbook that makes drawing easy. Simplified techniques and scores of hints, helps, and step-by-step procedures. Hundreds of illustrations. Softcover, 1981 printing. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
MADE WITH PASSION The Hemphill Folk Art Collection in the National Museum of American Art
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution. Near Fine; Small (3/4") tape repaired tear at top spine hinge. Owner's . name top corner front fly. Otherwise a fine copy.. 1991. Softcover. 0874742897 . 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
RUBENS
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls. Very Good+; Very light wear. No tears or markings.. 1978. Softcover. 0834300060 . Vol. 13 -Rubens. Many full-page, full-color illustrations of the artist's work. ; The Great Artists Series; Vol. 13; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
THE VISUAL DIALOGUE An Introduction to the Appreciation of Art
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good. N.D.. Hardcover. 4to; 342 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
FAVORITE OLD MASTER PAINTINGS FROM THE LOUVRE MUSEUM PARIS
|
|
|
NY: Abbeville Press. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1979. Hardcover. 0896590658 . Color Illustrations; 4to; 157 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
A CONCISE HISTORY OF PAINTING FROM GIOTTO TO CEZANNE
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Praeger. Very Good; Light soil, owner's id inside front cover.. 1966. Softcover. 3rd Printing; Praeger World of Art Paperbacks Series; Trade PB; 8vo; 324 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
JOHN MCEWEN
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre. Near Fine. 1990. Softcover. Canadian Artists Series; Trade PB; 8vo; 40 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
BOTTOMS
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble. Very Good+ in Fine DJ; Owner's gift inscription front fly, otherwise a . fine copy in like dust jacket.. 2000. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 076072346x . Cheeky perspective on art! ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 47) |
AMERICAN CORNUCOPIA Treasures of the Winterthur Library
|
|
|
Winterthur: Henry Frances Dupont Winterthur Museum. Fine. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 4to; 115 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
SPECTACLES
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Fine. (1996). Paperback. 0811813673 . Trade PB; various; 8vo; 190 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 49) |
FAITH MADE VISIBLE Shaping the Human Spirit in Sculpture and Word
|
|
|
Cleveland: United Church Press. As New. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0829813780 . 1st Printing; Illustrated throughout in color. A very nice copy. ; Trade PB; 0.29 x 9.99 x 7.05 Inches; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
FREDERIC REMINGTON Artist of the Old West
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J & S Publishing Company, Inc.. Very Good; Owner's name front fly. On title page, previous owner has . attached a U. S. Postal Service 4 cent stamp honoring Remington and a . newsclipping photo of the Postmaster General presenting first issues of . the stamp to the author of this book. Black cloth - solid and clean copy.. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
