Regionalfrom Cranberry Book Barn |
|
Browse Regional | Return to Cranberry Book Barn | Even more COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE ABC'S OF PIONEER VALLEY Western Massachusetts
|
|
|
Northampton: Pioneer Valley Association. Very Good. N.D.. Softcover. Pictorial wraps.; 8vo; 75 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
LAKE PLACID LODGE
|
|
|
Fine in Fine DJ; ]. N.D.. Hardcover. Promotional book with beautiful illustrations. Current rate sheet and list of awards laid in. Fine copy in like dust jacket. One of "world's best places to stay".; Oblong Small 4to; 44 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
A HISTORIC MEMORIAL OF SOLEY LODGE, A.F. AND A.M. As Suggested by the Exercises At the Celebration of its 25th Anniversary April 4, 1904
|
|
|
Somerville MA: Somerville Journal Print. Good; Some rubbing to extremities, front hinge cracked, a little shaken.. 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gold lettering, many full page photographic plates. ; Photographs; Sm4to; 111+ pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
HISTORY OF WEYMOUTH MASSACHUSETTS In Four Volumes
|
|
|
Weymouth Historical Society. Very Good; Light wear to corners, spine ends. A nice set.. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth with gilt decorations. Last two volumes are genealogy of Weymouth familes compiled by George Walter Chamberlain. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 5) |
ALASKA Information Relative to the Use and Disposal of Public Lands and Resources
|
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1957. Softcover. Blue printed wraps. Information bulletin #2, Revised. ; Map; 8vo; 42 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
REUNION CLASS BOOK: M.I.T. '31.....IN 1956 A Twenty-Five Year Report
|
|
|
Cambridge: M. I. T.. Fine in Good DJ; Grey decorative cloth with red lettering and gilt school . seal. Fine condition in torn dust jacket.. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Printing; Photographs; 8vo; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
GRAND CANYON NATIONAL PARK: ARIZONA
|
|
|
Chicago: Fred Harvey. Very Good+. 1958. Softcover. Beautiful full color photos. A very nice copy.; 4to; Unpaginated pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
YOSEMITE IN NATURAL COLOR
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Western Publishing and Novelty. Very Good+. 1962. Softcover. Beautiful color photos. Very nice copy. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
CATHEDRAL OF THE PINES A Place of Worship for all People
|
|
|
Rindge NH. Fine. N.D.. Softcover. Tan cover illustrated with pine bough and mountains. Heavily illustrated with black and white photos. Laid In: program from the 1958 service Altar of the Nation - National War Memorial. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 52 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
BUILDING THE BACK BAY
|
|
|
Boston: Old Colony Trust Company. Very Good+. 1926. Softcover. Small booklet in beige self-wraps decribing the creation of Boston's Back Bay. Sketches of Boston in 1848 from Bunker Hill perspective, Back Bay from the State House, and the beginning of Commonwealth Avenue. Map showing the Old Back Bay. ; 16mo; 11 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE OLD STOUGHTON MUSICAL SOCIETY An Historical and Informative Record of the Oldest Choral Society in America
|
|
|
1929. Very Good. 1929. Hardcover. Together with interesting data of its organization, meetings, reunions and outings, and a complete list of past and present officers and members. ; Photographs; Large 8vo; 188 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
ANNUAL REPORTS of the REFORM SCHOOL of the STATE of NEW HAMPSHIRE June Session, 1879
|
|
|
Manchester NH: John B. Clarke, State Printer. Very Good with no DJ; Wear at spine ends, light soil. Interior clean, . solid, unmarked.. 1879. Softcover. Brown paper cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 89 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
TOWN of AVON (MA) 97th Annual Town Report of the Town Officers for the Year Ending 12/31/1984
|
|
|
Very Good with no DJ; Some cover soil, otherwise a nice, solid copy. . Interior clean and unmarked. Black and white illustrations.. Softcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 200 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
BUTCHART GARDENS Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
|
|
|
Victoria BC: Butchart Gardens. Near Fine; A near fine copy with very light wear. No tears or markings.. 1982. Softcover. Fully illustrated, mostly in color. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
MAINE A Picture Book to Remember Her By
|
|
|
NY: Crescent Books. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to; Unpaginated pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
IMMORTAL NIAGARA Official Guide Book
|
|
|
Buffalo: Niagara Falls Chamber of Commerce. Very Good. 1950. Softcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
AN ADVENTURE IN MINISTERIAL AND CHURCH EFFICIENCY The New Hampshire Plan
|
|
|
Good+; Cover loosening.. 1925. Softcover. Printed wraps. Promoted by the NH Congregational Conference and its Committe on the Ministry. Issued by the Dept. Of Rural Work of The congregational Extension Boards. Purpose includes promoting an espirit de corps among the rural ministers of the state. Contains charts, in-text maps of NH parishes. Scarce .; 8vo; 22 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
A CALENDAR HISTORY OF LEXINGTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1620-1946
|
|
|
Lexington Savings Bank. Very Good; Spine sunned but a clean and solid copy.. 1946. Softcover. Blue printed wraps.; 8vo; 148 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
MASSACHUSETTS REAL ESTATE EXCHANGE 1925 Yearbook
|
|
|
Cambridge: Standard Diary Company. Very Good. 1925. Hardcover. Limp leather cover. This is a diary (no entries) for 1925 with a list of Massachusetts realtors and about 40 pages of ads and real estate statistics and regulations. Ads for Boston area businesses. Book is in black and white except for one full-page ad for Frank E. Barrows, realtor in Carver, MA. Top of page reads "Cranberry Bogs" followed by a color drawing of a cranberry vine. ; 8vo; 413 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
COMMEMORATIVE GUIDE TO THE MASSACHUSETTS BICENTENNIAL
|
|
|
Yankee Inc.. Very Good. 1975. Softcover. Guide through two centuries of life in Massachusetts. Nicely illustrated, pictorial endpapers, glossy card stock pictorial covers. ; 4to; 157 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
THIRTY-NINTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE MASSACHUSETTS BOARD OF AGRICULTURE 1891 Together with the Ninth Annual Report of the State Agricultural Experiment Station
|
|
|
Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Company. Good+; Some scuffing to cover but a solid copy. No tears or markings.. 1892. Hardcover. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Major focus on the gypsy moth, country roads, swine and sheep husbandry. This volume was published shortly after the first major outbreak (1889) of gypsy moth infestations after their introduction in 1869. There is a color plate of the moth but it has some dampstaining. Image is still clear. Includes photos of the damage and maps of the infestation. An excellent source document for those interested in the history of the gypsy moth in America. Second part reports on the Experiment Station in Amherst MA with photo and sketch of the facility. Black cloth with blind-stamp decoration. Gilt spine lettering. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 460, 352 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 22) |
MARITIME MYSTIC
|
|
|
Mystic: Marine Historical Association. Very Good; Some cover wear at extremities, chip at bottom rear corner. . Interior is excellent .. 1962. Softcover. Photographs; 8vo; 88 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE GLORIOUS SEASONS OF ARIZONA
|
|
|
Phoenix. Fine. 1971. Softcover. 4to . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE APOLOGIA OF ROBERT KEAYNE The Self-Portrait of a Puritan Merchant
|
|
|
New York: Harper Torchbooks. Near Fine. 1965. Softcover. 0844604704 . Yellow pictorial wraps. ; 8vo; 93, 10 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
BIG DREAMS: INTO THE HEART OF CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. Fine in Near Fine DJ; In DJ. (1994). 0679421513 . 8vo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE LEGEND OF ANN SMITH: *** SIGNED BY AUTHOR *** A New England Story in Verse
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue. Very Good+. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by author "To my loyal friend and associate Hon. Edward H. Wason". Four line drawing illustration including of the the Old Man of the Mountains in New Hampshire. Relates, in verse, to a period of conflict between the Indians and settlers of early New England. ; Photograph of Author; 12mo; 90 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
ON THE TOWN IN NEW YORK The Landmark History of Eating, Drinking and Entertainments
|
|
|
NY: Routledge. As New in As New DJ. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0415920205 . 1st Printing; *** SIGNED *** by both authors. mint copy.; 4to; 379 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
LEXINGTON AND CONCORD IN COLOR
|
|
|
NY: Hastings House. Fine in Fine DJ. 1976. Hardcover. 0803842694 . Later Printing; Very nice copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 94 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
GRAND CANYON The Story Behind the Scenery
|
|
|
Las Vegas: Kc Publications. Near Fine. 1971. Softcover. 4th Printing; Color Illustrations; 4to; 38 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
PHYSIC POINT Memoirs of Hyannis 1914-1929
|
|
|
Hyannis: Patriot Press. Very Good; Light soil on cover but not marked or torn. Binding solid, . interior fine.. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Illustrated with black and white photos. There is a folded map laid in of the village of Hyannis circa 1920: "Compiled from memory - Alvah W. Bearse. " Map measures approximately 11" x 15". Legend includes street names. Ivory paper binding with cover on front. Bearse died in 2005 at the age of 97. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 + index pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE TARGET SHIP GOES TO WAR! The Second Annual Report of the Longstreet Preservation Society for the Calendar Year 1993
|
|
|
Orleans MA: First Encounter Press. As New. 1993. Stated First Edition. Softcover. 0912609168 . SIGNED by author. Fully illustrated. ; The Target Ship in Cape Cod Bay Series; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE TARGET SHIP IN CAPE COD BAY The Very First Annual Report of the Longstreet Preservation Society
|
|
|
Orleans MA: The First Encounter Press. As New. 1992. Stated First Edition. Paperback. 091260915x . SIGNED by author on title page. Written to commemorate the fiftieth birthday of the old Liberty Ship, SS James Longstreet, born in Houston, TX on Oct. 31, 1942. Rare old photos capture the aging target ship out in Cape Cod Bay over the years. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
ALL but the WALTZ Essays on a Montana Family
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin. Fine in Fine DJ; In DJ. 1991. Hardcover. 0670831085 . End paper maps. History of a Montana family. Very nice copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
GENDER AND MORALITY IN ANGLO-AMERICAN CULTURE, 1650-1800
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. As New; No dust jacket.. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0520234057 . 1st Printing; Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Comprehensive notes, index. Ruth Bloch's stellar essays on the origins of Anglo-American conceptions of gender and morality are brought together in this valuable book, which collects six of her most influential pieces in one place for the first time and includes two new essays. The volume illuminates the overarching theme of her work by addressing a basic historical question: Why did the attitudes toward gender and family relations that we now consider traditional values emerge when they did? Bloch looks deeply into eighteenth-century culture to answer this question, highlighting long-term developments in religion, intellectual history, law, and literature, showing that the eighteenth century was a time of profound transformation for women's roles as wives and mothers, for ideas about sexuality, and for notions of female moral authority. She engages topics from British moral philosophy to colonial laws regarding courtship, and from the popularity of the sentimental novel to the psychology of religious revivalism. Lucid, provocative, and wide-ranging, these eight essays bring a revisionist challenge to both women's studies and cultural studies as they ask us to reconsider the origins of the system of gender relations that has dominated American culture for two hundred years. ; 0.82 x 9.48 x 6.56 Inches; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
YANKEE MERICANA My Cape Verdean Odyssey
|
|
|
Middleborough MA: Rock Village Publishing. As New. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 0967420482 . 1st Printing; Glossy pictorial wraps. Photo on front of young Cape Verdean bride. New book in mint condition. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 101 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE VIEW FROM LINCOLN HILL Man and the Land in a New England Town
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Some shelfwear to DJ. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 039524398X . 8vo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
MISSOURI HISTORICAL REVIEW
|
|
|
Columbia: State Historical Society of Missouri. Very Good+; White covers have light foxing or spotting around spine and . rear cover.. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Tight, clean, solid reference. ; #1 Series; B/w photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 170 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
A TOURIST'S NEW ENGLAND : TRAVEL FICTION, 1820-1920
|
|
|
Hanover, Nh, U. S. A.: University Press of New England. As New. 1999. Soft Cover. 0874519004 . 8vo ; 217 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
TALES OF THE PENACOOKS Indian Legends - New England
|
|
|
Middleborough MA: Rock Village Publishing. New. 2007. First Edition. Softcover. 1934400017 . Signed by editor. Illustrated. First in a series of Indian myths, legends and folklore. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 54 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
GUIDE TO MARTHA'S VINEYARD
|
|
|
Chester CT: Globe Pequot Press. Very Good+; Clean, solid copy with very minimal wear.. 1983. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0871060302 . Oblong 16mo, pictorial binding. Drawings by Meg Taylor. ; 93 pages; One of the Northeast's oldest summer retreats, Martha's Vineyard is renowned for the beauty of its harbors and landscapes as well as for the individual character of its towns. With this guidebook in hand, go to the heart of this New England island by: touring Vineyard architecture created over three centuries; celebrating the return of the ospreys, attending a regatta, or enjoying a clambake; exploring the beauty of woodlands, freshwater ponds, and wildlife preserves; and more! Polly Burroughs paints a lively portrait of this island paradise with notes on architecture, nature, and history. She guides you with helpful route and fare information, and her insights and up-to-date details on lodgings, restaurants, activities, shopping, and special events are indispensable. Don't leave the mainland without this comprehensive guide! . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
ENJOYING MAINE Lively Stories about People and Places from the Seacoast to the North Country, to the Mountains, from Fishermen to Loggers, As Enjoyed by Maine's Favorite Newspaper Columnist
|
|
|
Portland: Guy Gannett. Fine in Near Fine DJ; Price-clipped DJ. (1977)]. Hardcover. 0930096010 . 2nd Printing; Inscribed by author "For Joe Callahan, on your birthday with my best wishes - Bill Caldwell. ; Photographs, drawings; 8vo; 323 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
PEMAQUID LOST AND FOUND
|
|
|
Ancient Pemaquid Restoration. Very Good. 1967. Softcover. An illustrated presentation of artifacts and their identification recovered from the ancient colony at Pemaquid, Maine. Fully illustrated throughout. A solid, clean copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 44 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 43) |
LOOK TO THE MOUNTAIN
|
|
|
Golden Apple Publishers. Good; Light wear, some soil, sound copy.. 1983. Hardcover. 0553192809 . Story of the New Hampshire wilderness; Mass Market PB; 12mo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
RUM AND REFORM IN OLD NEW ENGLAND
|
|
|
Sturbridge: Old Sturbridge Village. Fine. 1966. Softcover. Pictorial cover. Very nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 19 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 45) |
THE HOWLAND AXE MURDERS A Duxbury "Pete Sandstrom" Mystery Story
|
|
|
Duxbury. Very Good+. 2000. Softcover. Inscribed by the author. A nearly fine copy. Solid and clean, no markings or tears. Privately printed at the South Shore Vocational Technical High School. Mystery based in Plymouth MA at the Howland House Museum. ; Duxbury Murder Mystery #3 Series; 203 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
THESE FRAGILE OUTPOSTS A Geological Look At Cape Cod, Marthas Vineyard and Nantucket
|
|
|
Garden City: Natural History Press. Very Good in Very Good DJ; Light occasional soil but a solid, unmarked . copy.. 1964. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. End paper maps, photos, sketches. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
A WORLD REMEMBERED
|
|
|
Dublin NH: Yankee Books. Near Fine; No dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0899091539 . Paintings, drawings; 8vo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
A GOODLY FELLOWSHIP
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Very Good. 1939. Hardcover. 3rd Printing; Red cloth. Signed by Chase on title page.; 8vo; 305 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
A GOODLY FELLOWSHIP
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Good; Book is very solid but end papers are quite browned with age.. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth. No dust jacket.; 8vo; 305 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
MINNESOTA II
|
|
|
Portland: Graphic Arts Center Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Gift inscription title page, otherwise FIne. . Dust jacket has some shelf wear.. 1984. Hardcover. Color Photographs; 4to; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found. |

