cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History, Ancient

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse History, Ancient | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
1) Biblia Hebraica

Leipzig, Germany: Ernst Bredt, 1893 Hebrew Bible, Genesis through II Chronicles. Ex-library, discard with usual stamps, etc. Flyleaves chipped, torn, taped; rear flyleaf mostly missing. Hinges replaced with cloth library repair. Spine and board edges covered in brown library tape decades ago. Title written in white ink above library classification numbers. Traces of half-leather binding still show near spine. Page edges marbled, but worn to obscurity. Binding otherwise very tight and solid. Pages lightly browned, showing few signs of use.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) Cleopatra: Her Life and Reign
Desire De Bernath

London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1907 349 pages including index. Pale gray hard covers with cream cloth spine and tan paste-on lettering show soiling, bumping to corners, inked prior owner signature dated 1945 on free endpaper. Part of the Royal Library Historical Series.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) The Liturgy of Funerary Offerings
E. A. Wallis Budge

New York: Dover Publications, 1994 268 pages, unabridged republication of the 1909 edition. "... offers a fascinating look at the rites connected with Egyptian funerary offerings. It contains the Egyptian text and English translations of two copies of one of the most important documents connected with the dead... a detailed list of the offerings made to the dead and the consecrating formulae recited by the chief officiating priest...". Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) The Summer of the Danes, Audio Book Performed By Derek Jacobi
Ellis Peter

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Dove Entertainment Inc, 1996 2 audio cassette tapes within white plastic container attached to yellow pictorial binding show almost no signs of wear. The eighteenth chronicle of Brother Cadfael finds him on a mission of diplomacy to his native Wales when a second royal feud, between the Welsh prince Owain Gwynedd and his brother Cadwaladi. Captured by the Danes, Nrother Cadfael must unravel a murder at Owain's camp (and the involvement of his fellow prisoner, a headstrong young woman fleeing an arranged marriage), and survive the quarrel that could plunge an entire kingdom into deadly chaos!. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
5) Brother Cadfael's Penance, Abridged Audio Book Performed By Derek Jacobi
Ellis Peter

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Dove Entertainment Inc, 1995 2 audio cassette tapes within white plastic container attached to red pictorial binding show no signs of wear. The twentieth chronicle of Brother Cadfael finds him attending the conference between Empress Maud and King Stephen and their warring factions--not for political interest, but to try and find news of Olivier de Bretagne, a young knight taken prisoner--and his son.. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
6) Wörterbuch der Munzkunde. In verbindung mit N. Bauer, K. Regling, A. Suhle, R. Vasmer und J. Wilcke
Friedrich Frhr. V. Schrotter

Berlin, Germany: Walter De Gruyter & Co., 1930 777 pages plus 28 pages of plates of coins, etc., plus 4 pages of advertisements for archaeology and numismatic books. Written in GERMAN. Dark red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild corner wear. (From the estate of noted numismatist Walter H. Breen). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $230.00
7) Nebuchadnezzar
G. R. Tabouis

New York, NY: Whittlesey House, 1931 399 pages plus maps; preface by Gabriel Hanotaux. Green cloth covers with gold design and lettering show sun-fading to spine, top edge; front jacket flap pasted to inside front cover, rear jacket flap laid in. Historical fiction about the great Babylonian king who carried the Jews into captivity in 586 B.C., caused the construction the Hanging Gardens, and suffered the Old Testament judgement as interpreted by Daniel, is drawn from a wealth of historical sources and supported by 19 illustrations and 2 maps (one larger, folded).. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Scrolls: Essays on Jewish History and Literature, and Kindres Subjects, in 2 Volumes
Gotthard Deutch

Cincinatti, OH: Ark Publishing, 1917 318 pages, volume 1; 340 pages, volume 2. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show edgewear along bottom edge, stamp and pocket on inside covers. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Rhodes Museum, 1: Archaeological Museum
Gregorios Konstantinopoulos

Athens: Apollo Editions, 1977 144 pages. Pictorial cream colored soft covers with black lettering show almost no signs of wear inside or out. A listing of 203 items in the museums, with photograph and accompanying text.. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
10) A Short History of Rome: Monarchy & Republic 754 B.C. 44 B.C
Guglielmo Ferrero; Corrado Barbagallo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Capricorn Books, 1964 510pages including index. Gray pictorial soft covers with white lettering show very minor wear. Covers the rise of Rome, from its obscure beginnings as a commercial village on the Tiber to the death of Julius Caesar.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) Roman Silver Coins, Vol. II, Tiberius to Commodus, Arranged According to Cohen
H. A. Seaby

London, England: B. A. Seaby, Ltd., 1968 217 pages including index, plus Seaby's Numismatic Publications list, plus foldout section of Legends. Black cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show mild edgewear; prior owner signature on inside front cover; some soiling to front free endpaper. Brown and white pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.00
12) Roman Silver Coins, Volume I: The Republic to Augustus
H. A. Seaby

London, England: B. A. Seaby, Ltd., 1967 166 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show wear to gathers in spot on spine, soiling to edges of both front and back (does not affect interior; all pages clean and easily readible, firmly bound); prior owner signature on inside cover.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
13) Ancient Israel
Harry M. Orlinsky

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1960 195 pages including index.Dark blue cloth covers with silver lettering show very mild edgewear along bottom; signed by prior owner on inside front cover; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. Pale blue map designed dust jacket with dark blue lettering shows heavy edgewear with tears; now protected by mylar."Here is a ocherent, simply written account of the society that produced the Bible, presented in the light of recent archaeological discoveries that have greatly increased our understanding of the ancient Near East.". Signed by Author. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Ancient Greek Horsemanship
J. K. Anderson

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1961 329 pages including index. Black and tan cloth covered boards with red design and lettering show mild bumping to corners. Gold and white pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows several tears and chipping; now protected by mylar. A history of the role of the horse in Greek war tactics, travel, sports, and major festivals.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $90.00
15) Lyra Graeca, Volume III, Being the Remains of all the Greek Lyric poets from Eumelus to Timotheus Excepting Pindar
J. M. Edmonds (editor, translator)

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1952 720 pages including General Index, Index of Technical Terms in Epilogue, and Greek Index to the Epilogue, plus 7 pages of book advertisements. Olive green cloth covered boards with gold lettering shows mild wear, very mild rubbing. Includes Myrtis, Corinna, Lamprocles, Charixena, Dionysius, Lamprus, Pratinas, Diogoras, Cydias, Cedeides, Praxilla, Bacchylides: Life, Books I-X, and much much more.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) The Lockhart Collection of Chinese Copper Coins
James H. Stewart Lockhart

Lawrence, MA: Quarterman Publications, 1975 174 pages plus Comments and Corrections. Yellow cloth covered boards with black lettering shows very light wear to outside corner. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows edgewear with small tears; now protected by mylar; Quarterman sales letter and brochure for this book laid in. Reprinted from original 1915 copy. With descriptions first, drawings second, by dynasty and date.. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. As New/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $125.00
17) Daily Life in Ancient India from Approximately 200 BC to AD 700
Jeannine Auboyer

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, 1961 344 pages including index, with 24 pages of illustrations and a map; translated by Simon Watson Taylor. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show very minor wear to bottom corners. White and green pictorial dust jacket with green lettering shows 1" tears and wear. Part of the Daily Life series, this volume captures "...the fascinating complexities of India's ancient epoch, with its caste system, its endless ritual, and the ceremonial nature of human relations...". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
18) The Development of Attic Black-Figure (Sather Classical Lectures, Volume 24)
John Davidson Beazley

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1951 127 pages including index, plus 49 plates. Black cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering shows soiling with white diffuse spots, very mild edgewear, bumping to bottom front corner. Red and black pictorial dust jacket shows chipping and rubbing; now protected by mylar. A scholarly and well-researched history of the black-figure technique commonly found on ancient Greek vases, illustrated with photographic plates of Greek vases.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) Alexandria And The Sea: Maritime Origins And Underwater Exploration
Kimberly Williams

Tampa, Florida, U.S.A.: Sharp Books Intl, 2004 180 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out. Brown and tan pictorial dust jacket with dark brown lettering shows no wear. A detailed review of archaeological and historical information about maritime aspects of ancient Alexandria, with photographs, diagrams and maps.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
20) Hieroglyphics the Genesis of Writing
Kwasi Milton

Hampton, VA: United Brothers Communication , 1992 102 pages including bibliography. Gray pictorial soft covers with red lettering show usual ex-library markings, wear to covers with creases; no markings or writings within text. A general introduction to hieroglyphics with an emphasis on their African origins.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) The Jew of Rome
Lion Feuchtwanger

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 1936 565 pages. Tan cloth covered boards with blue lettering show soiling, wear to spine ends. English translation by Willa and Edwin Muir.. First English Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
22) A History of the Ancient World. Volume II: Rome
M. Rostovtzeff; J. D. Duff (translator)

Oxford: Oxford Univ Pr, 1927 387 pages including Bibliography and Index, with 96 plates. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild wear at corners and spine ends. . First English Language Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.95
23) Roman Ponpeii: Space and Society
Ray Laurence

London: Routledge, 1996 158p. with bibliography and index. Black and grey softcover with white lettering shows little wear. Bottom, spineward closed pages show coffee stain, which is not visible when the book is open except for the last 3 pages. Pages are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. "...Dr. Laurence looks at the archaeological and literary evidence related to the city of Pompeii from the viewpoint of architect, geographer and social scientist. Pompeii is used as a focus for many major debates in classical history and archaeology, such as whether or not cities were planned and how the ancient economy worked....enhances our general understanding of the Roman world.". Second Printing. Softcover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) Claudius the God, Abridged Audio Cassettes Read By Derek Jacobi
Robert Graves

Albuquerque, NM: Newman Communications, 1980 2 dual-sided audio cassettes within pink pictorial cardboard/plastic box show no wear; cardboard shows rubbing, edgewear. Marked by historical authenticity and vivd yet disciplined imagination, Grave's fictional account of the succession of Tiberius Claudius Drusus Nero Germanicus to his mad, depraved nephew Caligula as Emperor of Rome; sequel to I, Claudius.. n/a. Very Good/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $185.00
25) Columbia University Oriental Studies Vol. III: Old Babylonian Temple Records
Robert Julius Lau

New York: AMS Press, Inc., 1966 89 pages plus 41 page glossary and 35 full page plates of the original texts. Reprint edition of the 1906 original, "... documents coming from the oldest... temples, dealing chiefly with the manner in which its priests handled the revenues in kind and money which represented offerings of the faithful.". Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
26) The Lower Palaeolithic Site of Markkleeberg and Other Comparable Localities Near Leipzig; transactions of the American Philosophical Society
Rudolf Grahmann; Hallam L. Movius

Philadelphia, PA: American Philosophical Society, 1955 Pages numbered 509-687. Brown soft covers with black lettering show bumping with small tear at bottom spine; light crease across front; mild corner wear. Volume 45, part 6, 1955, of the Transactions concentrates on the blades found near Leipzig; illustrated by type and use.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $28.00
27) The Judgment of Caesar: a Novel of Ancient Rome
Steven Saylor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2004 290 pages including author's note. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out. Black pictorial dust jacket with light lettering shows almost no wear. Into a dispute between Queen Cleopatra and her brother King Ptolemy and Caesar blunders Gordianus the Finder, innocently seeking a cure for his wife in the sacred waters of the Nile. He soon finds himself engaged in a more desperate pursuit: proving the innocence of the son he once disowned, who now stands accused of murder.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
28) Song and Story in Biblical Narrative: The History of a Literary Convention in Ancient Israel
Steven Weitzman

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1997 209 pages including index. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out. Blue and dark green dust jacket with white lettering shows no wear; NEW BOOK, UNUSED. "This study of the interaction of song and story in biblical narrative explains why the singing of songs was so central to the way biblical authors represented their past and the way postbiblical Jews remembered that past.". Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $34.00
29) Hannibal (2 Volume set), a History of the Art of War among the Cathaginians and Romans Down to the Battle of Pydna, 168 B.C., With a Detailed Account of the Second Punic War
Theodore Ayrault Dodge

Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1891 2 volume set; numbered consecutively, 684 pages. Both volumes may have been rebound for the library; brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine are slightly different color. Ex-library markings at spine bottom, inside front and back covers, impressed design on title pages. Both volumes carry illustrations, including some maps, throughout.. Fourth Impression. Cloth. Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $149.00
30) Ancient History to the Death of Charlemagne
Willis Mason West

Boston, MA: Allyn and Bacon, 1902 564 pages including index, with early archeological photographs and maps. Faded olive green cloth covers with black spine and gold lettering shows chipping to spine ends (1/4" on bottom, 1/8" on top), mild rubbing and edgewear with light soiling top top back corner; all pages intact and tightly bound.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: