Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Autos, Planes, Boats

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse Autos, Planes, Boats | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more TRANSPORTATION / General books
1) How to Get the Most Out of Your Beautiful Chrysler: Model C-48

Detroit, MI: Chrysler 44 pages including index. Soft red pictorial covers with white lettering show mild edgewear. Labeled D-13199. . Stated Second Edition. Pamphlet. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) Alaska Airlines Employee Handbook

Alaska Airlines, 1983 Paginated in sections. White hard plastic three ring binder imprinted with title and decorative motif. Retirement plan booklet in pocket inside front cover. Includes photogrpahic section of the company president and vice-presidents, a short photographically illustrated history, regulations, pass privileges, and retirement information.. Three-ring Binder. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Instrument/Commercial Pilot Workbook

Denver, CO: Sanderson , 1976 Multiple pagination; approximately 125 pages. Dark brown and orange soft covers with white lettering on spine show mild wear and rubbing; occasional pencilled answers within text questions. The workbook of a former ground-school instructor. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) Riverdance: Live from New York City
Bill Whelan; Moya Doherty; John McColgan

Culver City, CA: Columbia Tristar Home Video, 1997 102 minutes on VHS tape, within black pictorial cardboard box inside original shrinkwrap. Featuring: Jean Butler; Colin Dunne; the Riverdance Irish Troupe; the Riverdance Orchestra; the Moscow Folk Ballet Co. and more.. First Edition. Videotape. New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VHS Tape. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Square Rigger Round the Horn: The Making of a Sailor
C. Ray Wilmore

Camden, Maine: International Marine Pub Co, 1972 220 pages plus section of photographs. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering are slightly sunned at edges; prior owner bookplate on inside front cover. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows edgewear with prior owner taping along flaps and spine top; price-clipped. In 1911, C. Ray Wilmore left a good job to sail in a big, stell-masted bark bound for Cape Horn; he kept a journal and soon after returning, wrote this account for his own amusement and his family and friends. . First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
6) Mosquito at War
Chaz Bowyer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973 144 pages. Black hard covers with gold lettering show mild bumping,otherwise fine. Black pictorial dust jacket with white spine and black and orange lettering shows no obvious wear; protected by mylar. A history of the extraordinarily useful wooden war aircraft developed for the Second World War in Great Britain.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
7) Desert Boneyard
Chinnery, Phillip; Davis Monthan

Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1987 Unpaginated; 150-200 pages estimated. Tan pictorial soft covers with red lettering show mild cornerwear. The photographic history of the desert storage, processing, and rehabilitation facility for old planes.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
8) USS Midway CVA-41 WestPAC 1961
Chris Welles

United States Navy Department, 1961 300 pages. Dark green pictorial cloth covered boards with white lettering show mid edgewear, soiling; signs of water at back inside cover near top, through to last 10 pages in from there near top edge (all pages firmly bound, no text affected, pages not sticking). A cruise book of the USS Midway in 1960-61 with reproduced newspaper articles , articles original to the book, many photographs.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) The Titanic Disaster: As Reported in the British National Press April-July 1912
Dave Bryceson

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997 312 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild bumping to bottom spine. Tan and white pictorial dust jacket with black letterig shows very mild edgewear. . Later Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Two Cats to Puerto Rico: A Sailor's Yarns and Observations
Dean Nichols

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Binford & Mort Pub, 1993 Two books reverse bound; A Sailor's Yarns, 236 pages; Two Cats for Puerto Rico, 98 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with black and white lettering show corner wear; lengthy AUTHOR'S INSCRIPTION on title page of A Sailor's Yarns and Observations. Travel anecdotes and memoirs by a sailor.. Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) Southern Railway's Spencer Shops: 1896-1996
Duane Galloway; Jim Wrinn

Lynchburg, VA: TLC Publishing, 1997 105 pages, with black and white photographs throughout. Pink pictorial covers with green spine and yellow lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. A history of the shops and towns which grew up to support the Souther Railway, and how they worked.. Second Printing. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Jane's All the World's Airships 1909: a Reprint of the First Annual Issue of all the World's Air-Ships
Fred T. Jane (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco, 1969 374 pages. Olive green cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show wear and soiling along bottom edge front and back covers; prior owner signature on inside free endpaper. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows almost no wear; protected by mylar. Photographs and specifications of antique aircraft in order by country of origin and name.. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Good+/Very Good. Oblong 8" By 13". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $33.00
13) Blow for the Landing: a Hundred Years of Steam Navigation on the Waters of the West
Fritz Timmen

Caldwell, Idaho, U.S.A.: Caxton Printers Ltd, 1973 235 pages including index; cannot be sent internationally due to weight. Slate blue cloth covered boards with black lettering show no wear inside or out. Blue and white pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows edgewear with small tears. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) Porsche: The Carrera Dynasty
Glen Smale

Yeovil, Somerset, United Kingdom: J H Haynes & Co Ltd, 2006 215 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show bumping to outside corners, blacked out prior owner name on top closed page edges. A photographic history of the Carrera family's extraordinary cars, their development, racing history, marketing, and more.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) Automobile Year No. 8
Gordon Wilkins (editor)

Lausanne, Switzerland: Edita Lausanne, 1960 220 pages. Teal blue hard covers with white lettering show edgewear; blue placeholder ribbon still attached. Black pictorial dust jacket with white spine shows missing piece at top spine and upper back cover, edgewear. Pictorial survey of the Grand Prix race of 1960, other sports-car races of that year, and high performance cars.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $34.95
16) Glenn's Bobcat Easy to Follow Tune-up and Repair Guide (All Models Through 1976)
Harold T. Glenn

H. Regnery Co, 1975 296 pages including appendix. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show edgewear. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.25
17) Building the B-29
Jacob Vander Meulen

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1995 104 pages. Deep blue cloth covers with gold lettering shows blacked out prior owner name along top closed page edges. A detailed pictorial history of the social, economic, and industrial changes which were necessary to create one of the most important aircraft of the Second World War.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $34.95
18) The Encyclopedia of American Muscle Cars
Jim Campisano

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metro Books, 2002 256 pages including index. Brown hard covers with gold lettering show removed tape stains; interior hinges reinforced with clear library tape. "The American muscle car era began in 1960, picked up steam with the introduction of the Pontiac GTO in 1964, and peaked in 1970." Includes history of each model, engine specifications, glorious full color photographs, and more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $110.00
19) Whatever Became of the Baby Austin?
John W. Underwood

Sun Valley, CA: Heritage Press, 1965 44 pages, with photographs throughout. Navy blue soft covers withgold lettering shoe mild corner wear, foxing of interior free endpapers, crease to top rear corner. A history of the American Austin in the 1930's. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) Japanese Military Aircraft Illustrated, Vol. 1: Fighters (Koku-fan Illustrated special)
Koku-fan

Tokyo Japan: Bunrin-Do, 1982 271 pages, including technical specifications section. Black cloth covered boards with white lettering show very mild wear to bottom spine. Silver dust jacket with black and white lettering shows mild wear at spine and flaps; enclosed in mylar. Slipcase shows cornerwear; comes within original brown cardboard shipping slipcase with black block and white Japanese characters, which shows almost no wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Oblong 8" By 12". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $400.00
21) Electonic Aids to Navigation
L. Tetley, D. Calcutt

London: Edward Arnold, 1986 357 pages. Purple wraps with title in red and white shows sign of moderate use, bumping to corners, corner creases front and back, short tear at top of spine back. Text all clean, tightly bound and without marks or highlighting. A clean, serviceable copy of this excellent resource.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Tango Around the Horn: The Wartime voyazge of America's Last Large Sailing Ship
Lawrence Barber

Portland OR: Oregon Maritime Center , 1990 208 pages. Pale blue pictorial soft covers with red lettering shows very light wear; SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE by the author. A large sailing ship departed St. Helens, Oregon early during World War II; the daily 'log' kept by one of the ship's seamen and a diary kept by the ship's carpenter became the basis of this history of the Tango during that period, written by the longtime maritime editor of The Oregonian newspaper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) The Sea Dogs
Neville Williams

Norwalk, CN: Easton Press, 1989 278 pages including index. Bright red leather decorated with bright gold and with gold lettering shows no flaws inside or out; gilt page edges, silk placeholder ribbon, silk moire endpapers. "Collector's Notes" laid in. A beautiful history of England's pirates and privateers is illustrated by maps and photographs and illustrations.. Collector's Edition. Leather. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $75.00
24) Ironhorse: Steam Trains of the World
Peter Lorie; Colin Garratt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987 256 pages including Credits. Maroon cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show almost no signs of wear inside or out. Black pictorial dust jacket with gold lettering shows tear along spine, mild edgewear; now protected by mylar. "A team of professional photographers and steam enthusiasts traveled for over 5 years around the world taking pictures exclusively for this book...In addition, the British steam collector, photographer and archivist Colin Garratt provided previoously unpublished pictures and also went specially to the north of China, close to the border with Russia, to bring back photographs that illustrate, further, the state of the art today.". First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Oblong 9 1/2" By 12". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) Famous Sailing Ships
R. C. McKay

Norwalk, CN: Easton Press, 1988 395pages including index. Black leather decorated with bright gold and with gold lettering shows no flaws inside or out; gilt page edges, silk placeholder ribbon, silk moire endpapers. "Collector's Notes" laid in. A beautiful history of American Packet and Clipper sailing with photographs and illustrations throughout.. Collector's Edition. Leather. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) Shelby Mustang : Racer for the Street
Randy Leffingwell

Motorbooks Intl, 2005 186 pages including index. White cloth covered booards with black lettering shows mild soiling, blacked out prior owner name to top closed page edges. Gorgeous full color photographs highlight this history of the exceptional sports car.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by David Newhardt (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.50
27) The aviation Consumer Used Aircraft Guide, Volume I
Richard B. Weeghman (editor)

Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Belvoir Publications, 1991 344 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild rubbing, edgewear. This volume, one, covers Aerospatiale Trinidad TB-20 through ERCOUPE.. Fifth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) The World's Great Battleships: From the Middle Ages to the Present
Robert Jackson

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Press, 2000 160 pages including index. White pictorial hard covers with black lettering shows no obvious wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket shows no wear; now protected by mylar. With full color artworks, many cutaways, showing the most important battleships in naval history, this volume provides full accounts of great naval battles involving battleships, including the Spanish Armada, Travalgar, Jutland, and the hunt for the Bismarck, with full details of battleship losses in both World Wars.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
29) Gipsy Moth circles the World
Sir Francis Chichester

Norwalk, CN: Easton Press, 1989 269 pages including index. Black leather decorated with bright gold and with gold lettering shows no flaws inside or out; gilt page edges, silk placeholder ribbon, silk moire endpapers. "Collector's Notes" laid in. A beautiful history of the 1966 expedition by the author to single-handedly circumnavigate the globe faster than anyone else had ever done is illustrated by maps and photographs and illustrations.. Collector's Edition. Leather. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) To the Ends of the Earth: The Transglobe-Expedition--The First Pole-to-Pole Circumnavigation of the Globe
Sir Ranulph Fiennes

Norwalk, CN: Easton Press, 1989 547 pages including index. Burgundy leather decorated with bright gold and with gold lettering shows no flaws inside or out; gilt page edges, silk placeholder ribbon, silk moire endpapers. "Collector's Notes" laid in. A beautiful history of the 1981 expedition to circumnavigate the globe is illustrated by maps and photographs and illustrations.. Collector's Edition. Leather. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) The RA Expeditions
Thor Heyerdahl

Norwalk, CN: Easton Press, 1989 341 pages including index. Burgundy leather decorated with bright gold and with gold lettering shows no flaws inside or out; gilt page edges, silk placeholder ribbon, silk moire endpapers. "Collector's Notes" laid in. A beautiful explanation of Heyerdahl's attempts to prove that Egypt and South America were settled by a common people is illustrated by maps and photographs and illustrations.. Collector's Edition. Leather. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $65.00
32) United States Coast Pilot 7 Pacific Coast California, Oregon,
U. S. Department of Commerce

United States Government Printing Office, 1968 380 pages including navigation regulations, and--area by area--charts. Tenth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Air Law for Private Pilots and Commercial Pilots: a Trevor Thom Training Manual
W. John C. Wagtendonk

Tauranga, NZ: Aviation Theory Centre , 1995 Paginated in sections; perhaps 200 pages. White pictorial soft covers with orange lettering are bound with black plastic comb; page corners at bottom show wear; price sticker on bottom front. . First Edition. Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $34.95
34) War Plans of World War II: Fighters, Volume II
William Green

Garden City, NY: Hanover House, 1961 192 pages including index to aircraft types; with photographs throughout. Black pebbled covers with gold lettering show almost no signs of wear; spine slightly cocked. Alphabetical reference of planes used in World War II by country and plane name.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dennis I. Punnett. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) The Law of Automobiles, 4th Edition
Xenophon P. Huddy

Albany, NY: Matthew Bender , 1916 576 pages including index. Tan cloth covered boards with red and black pastedowns with gold lettering on spine show almost no edgewear; pastedowns worn but clearly legible; no writings or markings within text, no edgewear.. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: