ANTIQUESfrom Cranberry Book Barn |
|
Browse ANTIQUES | Return to Cranberry Book Barn | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| 1) |
COLLECTING ANTIQUES
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Blue DJ has very light edge wear.. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Printing; Book is tight and clean. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
MINKUS NEW AMERICAN STAMP CATALOG 1974 Edition
|
|
|
NY: Minkus Publications. Very Good+. Twentieth Edition. Hardcover. black pictorial boards.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 346 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
ABOUT ANTIQUES
|
|
|
Phila: Lippincott. Very Good; Slightly soiled exterior to tan boards.. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Printing; B/w photographs; 8vo; 263 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
WITH LOVE AND ELBOW GREASE A Guide to Antiquing, Decorating and Finishing Almost Anything
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Dust jacket has some edgewear.. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 124 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
BEAM BOTTLES 1968 Identification and Price Guide
|
|
|
Wagner Printing. Very Good. 1968. Softcover. Nov. 1968 price supplement laid in.; Trade PB; Photographs; Octavo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
CUT AND ENGRAVED GLASS 1771-1905
|
|
|
NY: M. Barrows & Company. Very Good in Fair DJ; Spine faded, gift inscription front fly. Interior . solid and clean. In torn dust jacket.. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. 222 photographs and 50 drawings. ; Drawings; 8vo; 441 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 7) |
ANTIQUE GLASS AND GLASS COLLECTING
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1973. Hardcover. 0600339092 . Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" ; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE PRIMER OF AMERICAN ANTIQUES
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good; Owner's name front fly.. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Brick cloth. Solid and clean copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 271 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE ANTIQUES CLINIC A Guide to Damage, Care, and Restoration
|
|
|
Hauppauge: Barrons Educational Series Inc. As New in As New DJ. 1998. Hardcover. 0764151207 . In-depth understanding of all types of collectibles, from furniture, ceramics, and clocks, to toys and dolls. Annotated photos highlight where to spot signs of stress and past repairs.. General maintenance and preventive tips. ; 4to . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE STORY OF ANTIQUES
|
|
|
London: Triune Books. Fine in Fair DJ; DJ has considerable wear around edges; tears, nicks, . chips--now in protective plastic.. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0856740071 . 1st Printing; Photographs; Small 4to; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
SCHROEDER'S ANTIQUES PRICE GUIDE: 7TH EDITION
|
|
|
Collector Books. Good; Wear to extremities, a few spots on cover but solid. 1989. 0891453806 . 4to . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
A FORTUNE IN THE JUNK PILE
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Very Good in Very Good DJ; There are two dark stains on the last blank . page of the book, bleeding over onto the foredge for about 1/2". Not . affecting any of the text. Previous owner's name front fly. A solid copy.. 1973. Hardcover. Later Printing; 8vo; 440 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH AMERICAN FOLK ART
|
|
|
NY: Dover. Good+; Some cover soil and spotting to page edges. Acetate starting to . peel at top edge. Still a solid and internally clean reference copy.. (1964). Softcover. Pictorial wraps.; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 146 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE COMPLETE ANTIQUES PRICE LIST: 2ND EDITION
|
|
|
New York: Crown. Very Good. 1969. 8vo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
CURRENT VALUES OF ANTIQUE GLASS Victorian Glass, Sandwich Glass, Art Glass, Cup Plates
|
|
|
Northboro. Very Good in Good+ DJ; Cover has some spotting, esp at spine. Dust jacket . somewhat soiled.. 1953. Hardcover. Drawings; 8vo; 339 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
NINETEENTH-CENTURY ART GLASS
|
|
|
NY: M. Barrows & Company. Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Dust jacket has some shelfwear and a sunned . spine.. 1953. Hardcover. 2nd Printing; Photographs; 8vo; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
EARLY AMERICAN PRESSED GLASS Enlarged and Revised
|
|
|
Northboro. Very Good. 1946. Hardcover. Blue cloth. Ribbon marker. A nice copy. ; Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
PRICE GUIDE TO PATTERN GLASS
|
|
|
NY: M. Barrows & Company. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ; Dust jacket has some shelfwear.. 1955. Hardcover. Drawings; 8vo; 331 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
ANTIQUE COLLECTING FOR EVERYONE
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good; Gift inscription (Love from Gramp) taped to front endpaper. . Light fading at edges.. (1951). Hardcover. Blue boards.; Photographs; 8vo; 252 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
SPECIALIZED CATALOGUE OF UNITED STATES STAMPS - 1981
|
|
|
NY: Scott Publications. Very Good+. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
SPECIALIZED CATALOGUE OF UNITED STATES STAMPS - 1979
|
|
|
NY: Scott Publications. Very Good+. 1978. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
SPECIALIZED CATALOGUE OF UNITED STATES STAMPS - 1980
|
|
|
NY: Scott Publications. Very Good+. 1979. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE COLLECTING OF ANTIQUES
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ; Light browning end papers.. 1959. Hardcover. 9th Printing; \; Photographs; Small 4to; 338 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
FIRST STEPS IN COLLECTING
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Good; Spine sunned, bookplate, foxing, moderate wear.. N.D.. Hardcover. Red decorative cloth, top edge gilt. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 324 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
ANTIQUES AND CURIOS IN OUR HOMES
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Stokes. Good; Cover worn at extremities, occasional dampstain (not bad) , moderate . foxing. Solid reading copy.. N.D.. Hardcover. Brown decorative boards. Full page plates. ; House Decoration Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 323 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
WARMAN'S TENTH ANTIQUES AND THEIR CURRENT PRICES
|
|
|
Uniontown PA: E. G. Warman. Very Good. 1970. sm 8vo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
WARMAN'S NINTH ANTIQUES AND THEIR CURRENT PRICES
|
|
|
Uniontown PA: E. G. Warman. Very Good; Spine rubbed, light soil, sound copy. 1969. 12mo . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
CAMBRIDGE GLASS 1818 TO 1888 The Story of the New England Glass Company
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Dust jacket has light soil, is price-clipped . and has a chip at upper corner.. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. With considerable research and a careful attention to detail, the author has provided a detailed history of what was once the largest "glasshouse" in the world. Illustrated throughout with full page black-and-white plates. Blue cloth with front pastedown label. A nice original copy. ; Photographs; Small 8vo; 199 pages . more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
