Science Fictionfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Science Fiction | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 185 listings found. |
| 1) |
Author's Choice Monthly, Issue 19
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Pulphouse Publishing, 1991 104 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out; unread. Tan pictorial dust jacket shows no wear; protected by mylar. Number 259 of 300 Limited edition clothbound hardcovers SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. 3 short stories with introduction by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by George Barr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Guardian Cycle (5 Book Complete Set Includes: The Dark Moon; the Jasper Forest; the Crystal Desert; the Red Glacier; and Alyssa's Ring)
|
|
|
London, England: Orbit 5 volumes, each over 500 pages, in pictorial soft covers, show very light edgewear and price stickers on back covers. The fascinating story of Terrel, the twin brother of the Imperial Palace heir, is banished to a distant part of the floating islands to be raised in suffering. But as the Islands begin to change their course, it soon becomes clear that one of the two of them is the long awaited savior predicted by prophecy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 3) |
Author's Choice Monthly, Issue 6
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Pulphouse Publishing, 1990 98 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out; unread. Tan pictorial dust jacket shows no wear. Number 154 of 300 Limited edition clothbound hardcovers SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. 5 short stories with introduction by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by George Barr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Warchild
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aspect, 2002 451 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with red and yellow lettering shows almost no wear inside or out; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. A young boy enslaved by an alien race and taken to Earth's enemy's home system must discover who the real betrayers are. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
Author's Choice Monthly, Issue 16
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Pulphouse Publishing, 1991 98 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fallout
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 2001 337 pages. Light brown pictorial soft ccovers with white lettering show mild edgewear; SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page.. Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Blindfold
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1995 377 pages, signed by author. "World-building in the grand tradition.". Signed by Author. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fallout
|
|
|
New York: Ace, 1997 303 pages. Signed by author "... hard-as-nails science fiction with hard-driving intrigue". Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The New Rebellion
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997 532 pages, plus selections from coming Star Wars books. Blue pictorial soft covers with gold lettering show almost no wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
L Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future
|
|
|
Hollywood, California, U.S.A.: Galaxy Pr Llc, 2002 457 pages plus information about the contests. Light brown pictorial soft covers with white lettering show very mild shelf wear; SIGNED BY DAVID LEVINE on title page of his story. . Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Cerulean Sins (Unabridged Audio Book Read By Cynthia Holloway)
|
|
|
Grand Haven, MI: Brilliance Audio, 2003 11 audio cassettes within blue and white pictorial plastic container. Cassettes appear fine; box shows wear and ex-library markings. One of the earlier Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter series books, this novel finds Jean Claude and his clan on the defensive when his oldest ancestor sends one of her viscious and powerful underlings to St. Louis.. n/a. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Audio Cassette Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
Incubus Dreams, an Anita Blake Vampire Hunter Novel
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2004 658 pages. Black hard covers with brown spine and copper colored lettering on spine shows author's signature on title page; no obvious signs of wear. Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows very mild wear along top edge. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 13) |
Called (Volume 1, Other Worlds, The Series)
|
|
|
Grass Valley, California, U.S.A.: Blue Dolphin Pub, 2001 201 pages including About the Author, plus advertisements for other books by this publisher. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering shows very mild corner wear to upper front corner, mild crease near top; INSRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page. A novel featuring aliens from outer space: "...Paul and the others are profoundly affected by what they hear from these visitors [from outer space]. They have returned to right an ancient wrong and to remind Paul about a special assignment that he agreed to before birth.". Signed and Inscribed By Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Rocket Man
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1955 224 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with red lettering show almost no edgewear; thin drip of pale blue paint across bottom edge mostly gone but still can be seen (from bottom only). Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows chipping, 1" tear at top spine; now protected by mylar (old mylar removed). The story of the adventures of Timothy Layard, a New Mexico college student, who goes as a member of the crew to Mars in the year 2002. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by William Wagoner . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $220.00
|
|
| 15) |
Author's Choice Monthly, Issue 3
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Pulphouse Publishing, 1989 99 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out; unread. Tan pictorial dust jacket shows no wear; protected by mylar. Number 188 of 300 Limited edition clothbound hardcovers SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. 5 short stories with introduction by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by George Barr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Homecoming
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1989 150 pages, illustrated. Blue hard covers with gold lettering on spine show no wear inside or out. Yellow pictorial dust jacket with white spine and blue lettering shows no wear; protected by mylar. After 70 million years, the dinosaurs have returned in spaceships--and they want their planet back!. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Alan Clark. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Obsc'zine 3
|
|
|
East Lansing, MI, 1978 98 pages with rather well-done erotic illustrations throughout. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering are bound with a chrome slider bar; both front and back covers bear illustrations. Short stories, limericks, puns and more are set in an erotically charged Star Trek universe, where all things are possible.. First Edition. Ring Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 18) |
Darkover: La Espada Encantada
|
|
|
Spain: Nova Fantasia, 1989 180 pages plus About the Author, plus advertisements for other books; WRITTEN IN SPANISH. Black pictorial soft covers with blue spine and black lettering show bumping and mild wear to outside corners.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine, Summer 1989
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Marion Zimmer Bradley Magazine , 1989 64 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear and rubbing. This issue features stories by Phyllis Ann Karr, Larry Hodgesm Deborah Millitello, and Peter L. Manley along with art by George Barr and Armond Cabrera, among other contributors.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine, Winter 1992
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Marion Zimmer Bradley Magazine, 1992 64 pages. Brown pictorial soft covers with black lettering show very mild edgewear and rubbing. This issue features stories by Fritz Leiber, Mary K. Frey, and Isabel Cole along with art by George Barr, Vincent Di Fate, James Balkovek, Rob Alexander, Alan Gutierrez, and Gail Butler, among other contributors.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 21) |
Robot and the Man
|
|
|
New York: Gnome Press, 1953 251p. Two tone brown hardcover with silver lettering shows minor edge wear. Top of the spine is wrinkled. Brown dust jacket with green and white lettering. Bottom closed page edges have stamp Property of the U.S. Navy. Otherwise pages are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Dust jacket has numerous rips and curled edges. Dust jacket now in MYLAR. An anthology of early robot stories by authors such as John d. Macdonald, A. E. Van Vogt, Lester del Rey, Bernard Wolfe and others.. First Edition. Cloth Covered Boards. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 22) |
Voyage of the Shadowmoon
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2002 496 pages. Black hard covered boards show bumping to top front corner,. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Sleep
|
|
|
Livingston, Alabama, U.S.A.: Livingston Pr, 2004 271 pages. Blue pictorial covers with white spine and white and blue. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Author's Choice Monthly, Issue 25
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Pulphouse Publishing, 1991 103 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out; unread. Tan pictorial dust jacket shows no wear. Number 145 of 300 Limited edition clothbound hardcovers SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. 8 short stories with introduction by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by George Barr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 25) |
Jurassic Park
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 400 pages. Blue covers with gold lettering show almost no signs of. First Trade. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
Elsewhere, Elsewhen, Elsehow: collected Stories
|
|
|
New York: Walker, 1971 180 pages. White cloth covered boards with black lettering on spine show no obvious wear; no writings or markings within text. tan pictorial covers with purple spine and tan lettering show rubbing on lettering at bottom, mild edgewear. "...the doyenne of the San Francisco Bay Area Science Fiction Group (which included the Anthony Boucher, J. Francis McComas, and Poul and Karen Anderson) introduces us in these stories to the living and the dead..." Stories originally appeared in magazines such as Fantastic Universe, Galaxy, Fantasy and Science Fiction in the 1950s and 1960s. . First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Queen of Lies
|
|
|
Toronto, CA: Fiery Dragon Productions, 2002 48 pages. Red and black pictorial soft covers with white lettering show no wear inside or out. "...an action-packed adventure ...designed for 11th-level characters...". First Edition. Staple Bound. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
Black God's Shadow
|
|
|
West Kingston, RI U.S.A.: Donald M. Grant Publisher, Incorporated, 1977 252 pages. Slightest of edge wear to DJ only, all else fine. Pages tan as usual for this edition with glossy tipped in illustrations by Alicia Austen. Signed by Illustrator on title page.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 29) |
Damnbanna
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Axolotl Press, 1992 79 pages.Dark red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page; limited edition #282 of 300. White pictorial dust jacket with cover art by George Barr shows no wear inside or out. Unusual fantasy/horror story from a well-known name in science fiction.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by George Barr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 30) |
Damnbanna
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Axolotl Press, 1992 79 pages.Dark red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out; one small spot on closed page edges; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page; limited edition #1642 of 300. White pictorial dust jacket with cover art by George Barr shows no wear inside or out. Unusual fantasy/horror story from a well-known name in science fiction.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/As New. Illus. by George Barr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 31) |
Harpist in the Wind
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1979 256 pages. Dark teal cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page, SIGNED BY MARION BREEN (the married name of Marion Zimmer Bradley. an important science fiction writer, this was her personal copy) on free endpaper. . Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
the Penultimate Truth
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1970 221 pages. Black and yellow pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear, light score along top page edges, no reading creases, old price sticker. Penguin's first edition of this Dick novel set in AD 2025, where the war has actually been over for 10 years...but the politicians find it convenient to allow the populations to believe otherwise.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Man in the High Castle
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Gregg Press, 1979 239 pages, with an introduction by Joseph Milicia. Deep green cloth covered boards with red block on spine and gold lettering in block and on front shows ex-library markings on inside front cover, title page, bottom closed page edges. One of Philip K. Dick's best-known novels is part of the highly collectible Gregg Press Science Fiction Series.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 34) |
Key to Havoc
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mundania Pr, 2003 494 pages. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out; prior owner name blacked out on top closed page edges.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 35) |
Key to Chroma
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mundania Pr, 2003 540 pages. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show no wear inside or out. Volume 2 of the ChroMagic series.. First Hardcover Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 36) |
Illustrated Man
|
|
|
Newport Beach, CA: Books on Tape, 1988 8 audio cassettes in green and black plastic case. Cassettes appear fine, case shows wear and ex-library markings. Bradbury's tale of a tattoo man and stories behind the tattoos.. Fitted Plastic Case. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Audio Cassette Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 37) |
Prince Of The Blood
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990 351 pages. Brown pictorial soft covers with white and red lettering show mild wear at upper right front corner; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 38) |
Krondor : The Betrayal
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1999 418 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with gold lettering show very mild wear on back bottom edge; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page.. Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 39) |
The King's Buccaneer
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996 523 pages. Brown pictorial soft covers with white and yellow lettering show almost no signs of wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 40) |
Subterranean Gallery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1989 344 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering show very mild edgewear, creases along spine; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 41) |
Stranger in a Strange Land
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1961 408 pages, with First Edition "C22" on lower right hand corner of that page. Faded and stained and splitting cloth covered boards with illegible title on spine show corner wear; SIGNED BY MARION ZIMMER BRADLEY on free endpaper (from her former husband WALTER BREEN's estate--probably her personal reading copy); inside hinge splitting; all pages easily readable. A true first edition of a seminal work owned by an important SF author.. Signed by Important Personage. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $999.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Eighth Stage of Fandom
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Advent Publishers, 1962 176 pages. Red cloth covered boards withn gold lettering shows mild rubbing; Number 1 of a limited collector's edition of 125 copies; SIGNED BY THE WORLD OF SCIENCE FICTION !!! Signatures scattered all through the book. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $1,495.00
|
|
| 43) |
Extraterrestrial Life: Are We Alone?
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Readers Digest, 2001 66 pages including picture credits. Glossy black pictorial hard covers with white lettering show no wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket shows no wear. A scientific review of conditions allowing life here on earth and a discussion of where life might reside in space. . First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 44) |
Frontier Crossings: A Souvenir of the 45th World Science Ficton Convention
|
|
|
London: Science Fiction Conventions Ltd., 1987 190p. Dark blue hardcover and pictorial dust jacket show no signs of wear. Pages are clean, unmarked and tight. Dust Jacket now in MYLAR. Souvenir book of the 45th World Science Fiction Convention, known as Conspiracy '87, held in Brighton, Great Britain form August 27th to September 1st, 1987. Contains articles, artwork, biographical sketches and more.. Hardcover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 45) |
Minotaur Maze
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Axolotl Press, 1990 110 pages, with an introduction by Rudy Rucker, SIGNED BY RUCKER. Teal cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page; number 271 of 300 hardback cloth covered limited edition. Tan pictorial dust jacket with cover illustration by Donna Gordon shows very mild wear along top edge. A story of Theseus and the minotaur, with a definite twist of the unusual.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Donna Gordon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 46) |
Thebes of the Hundred Gates
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Axolotl Press, 1991 110 pages. Tan cloth covered boards with brown lettering show no wear inside or out; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page; number 191 of 300 hardback cloth covered limited edition. Tan pictorial dust jacket with cover illustration by Donna Gordon shows very mild curling along top edge. A rookie time traveler goes back 35 centuries to Thebes to try and rescue lost time travelers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Donna Gordon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Chronicles of Amber Volumes I and II
|
|
|
New York: Nelson Doubleday 2 volumes: Volume I contains 338 pages; Volume II, 434 pages. Hard covers show edgewear, volume I; no obvious signs of wear, Volume II. Yellow dust jacket with red lettering (Volume I) shows mild edgewear; protected by mylar. Green pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear. Contains, in the two volumes: Nine Princes in Amber, The Guns of Avalon, Sign of the Unicorn, the Hand of Oberon, and the Courts of Chaos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
Knight of Shadows (Uncorrected Bound Galleys)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: William and Company, 1989 251 pages. Red soft covers with black lettering are worn with several tears; spine wear. Uncorrected bound galleys of an important book in the popular series.. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 49) |
Author's Choice Monthly, Issue 11
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Pulphouse Publishing, 1990 100 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out; unread. Tan pictorial dust jacket shows no wear. Number 206 of 300 Limited edition clothbound hardcovers SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. 5 short stories with introduction by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by George Barr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 50) |
Inside and Science Fiction Advertiser, Issue No. 11, September 1955
|
|
|
New York: Inside and Science Fiction Advertiser, 1955 60 pages plus inside back cover. Black pictorial soft covers show edgewear, yellowing, mild soiling, one small tear to front outside edge. This issue contains articles and short stories by: Noisbn; Science Fiction, Short Stories; Science Fiction, Articles; Randall Garrett; Sam Moskowitz; Robert Lowndes; H. L. Gol.d; Robert Bloch; and Lin Carter.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 185 listings found. |
