Science Fictionfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Science Fiction | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found. |
| 1) |
DisCon Program Book (DisCon 1, 1963): 21st World Science Fiction Convention
|
|
|
Washington DC: World Science Fiction Convention , 1963 Unpaginated; perhaps 30 pages. White pictorial soft covers bound with stapes which have released the inner 2 sheets (could be restapled) show soiling, crease to front; many pencilled notes by Walter H. Breen (Marion Zimmer Bradley's ex-husband) throughout.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Unearth the Magazine of Science Fiction Discoveries; Number Eight, Winter 1979
|
|
|
Boston: Unearth Publ, 1979 192p. Red softcover with white spine and black lettering shows only minor edge wear and stains. Pages are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. SECOND ANNIVERSARY ISSUE, this magazine stated it was for unpublished writers. Contains stories by Rudolf v.B. Rucker, Richard Bowker, Craig Shaw Gardner, Steven Bryan Bieler, and Kevin A. Lyons. Also contains the first stories published by Philip K. Dick, Michael Moorcock and Fritz Leiber.. Assumed First Edition. Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 3) |
Unearth the Magazine of Science Fiction Discoveries; Number One, Winter 1977
|
|
|
Boston: Unearth Publ, 1977 96p. Volume One, Number One Black and grey softcover shows only mild edge wear. Pages are clean, unmarked and tight. Advertised as a magazine for unpublished writers, this magazine contains short stories by Paul Di Filippo, Chris Dornan, K. W. MacAnn, Daniel C. Smith, Debra Thrall and Danny Williams. Also contains an article by Hal Clement and Harlan Ellison's first published story.. Assumed First Edition. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Art of Nausicaa
|
|
|
Japan, 1984 192 pages. IN JAPANESE. Illustrations, both color and black and white, both finished and in process, instructions for creating anime?. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Book Of Fiends : a Malefic Bestiary for the d20 System
|
|
|
Renton, Washington, U.S.A.: Green Ronin Pub, 2003 223 pages including index. Dark purple pictorial hard covers with orange lettering show faint stains on bottom closed page edges, bottom edge of first 2 pages (no text affected, no sticking or problems caused). . First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $84.95
|
|
| 6) |
Dark Dreams
|
|
|
Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, U.S.A.: Elloras Cave Pub Inc, 2003 292 pages. Dark red covers with white lettering show crease along. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Author's Choice Monthly, Issue 23
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Pulphouse Publishing, 1991 110 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out; unread. Tan pictorial dust jacket shows no wear; protected by mylar. Number 150 of 300 Limited edition clothbound hardcovers SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. 6 short stories with introduction by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by George Barr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Author's Choice Monthly, Issue 17
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Pulphouse Publishing, 1991 103 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out; unread. Tan pictorial dust jacket shows no wear; protected by mylar. Number 278 of 300 Limited edition clothbound hardcovers SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. 4 short stories with introduction by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by George Barr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Paint in My Blood : Illustration and Fine Art
|
|
|
Eugene Oregon: IFD Publishing , 2004 151 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild corner wear; pages 137-151 wavy at top outside corner (no pages stick) ; INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR on title page. Fantastic, often bizarre, but always interesting and well executed paintings by the painter are accompanied by text describing their circumstances.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 10) |
Transmutations
|
|
|
Elephant, PA: Elephant Books, 1982 214 pages. Tan pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear, light rubbing; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to Walter H. Breen (good friend of Panshin and husband of Marion Zimmer Bradley) with small illustration, on half-title page. A collection of the author's short stories and articles from reviews and magazines.. Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 11) |
The World Beyond the Hill: Science Fiction and the Quest for Transcendence
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., 1989 685 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no obvious wear inside or out; SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS with their sigil and inscribed to Marion Zimmer Bradley's ex-husband Walter H. Breen on free endpaper; NUMBER 136 of limited edition. Black pictorial dust jacket shows mild edgewear, long tear on front cover; now protected by mylar. "By telling both the story of science fiction and the stories of science fiction, Alexei and Cory Panshin take us on a journey through the most wonder-filled regions of imagination and bring us home with new insight into our culture, our nature and our goals.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Damia
|
|
|
Grand Haven, MI: Brilliance Audio, 1992 8 cassettes in rigid white plastic case with blue pictorial jacket; white lettering. Cassettes look good. Plastic case has usual ex-library markings. This continues the story of THE ROWAN, with Damia, her daughter as heroine. An invading alien force has been detected and Damia and Afra must find a way to save their planet.. Fitted Plastic Case. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Audio Cassette Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 13) |
2010: Odyssey Two
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1982 291 pages plus About the Author. Blue hard covers with silver. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Interplanetary Hunter
|
|
|
New York: Gnome Press, 1956 231 pages. Black cloth covered boards show mild edgewear with chewed spot to back upper corner; rubbing with bumping to upper right front corner; ex-library markings on inside front and back covers. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows edgewear with chewed corner inside back flap. "Gerry Carlyle and Tommy Strike, with the crew of the Ark, work for the London Interplanetary Zoo, traveling from planet to planet, trapping the alien life-forms and bringing them back alive.". Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Power of X
|
|
|
London: Dobson Books Ltd., 1968 156 pages. Priceclipped dust jacket in mylar cover, no signs of wear or use. "Arthur Sellings once again demonstrates that in the field of imaginative fiction he ranks as one of the best in the world, and his growing numbers of admirers will welcome this new full-length novel.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Silent Speakers
|
|
|
London: Dobson Books Ltd., 1962 184 pages. Blue hardover with dustjacket in mylar cover shows light corner bumping, dust jacket shows light shelf wear and small round punch to front flap. Published in paperback as Telepath.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Red Holocaust
|
|
|
Niagara Falls, New York, U.S.A.: Dh Audio, 1998 2 audio cassettes in clear plastic show no wear. "...the future in a. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Audio Cassette. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Westmarch Chronicle, Volume 4, Number 6
|
|
|
San Marino, CA: Bernie Zuber, 1981 10 pages. White stapled pages, illustrated on front and inside by Kirk, show no obvious signs of wear. Features an article by Marthe Benedict and a review of Tim Kirk's Works.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Tim Kirk. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Westmarch Chronicle, Volume 1, Number 4
|
|
|
Glendale, CA: Bernie Zuber, 1977 2 pages plus full page-size front and back advertisement for Abrams Art Books (The Hobbit and tie-ins) attached. White stapled pages, show mild sunning, price sticker at bottom left, wear to bottom left corner.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Westmarch Chronicle, Volume 5, Number 2
|
|
|
San Marino, CA: Bernie Zuber, 1981 10 pages. White stapled pages, show mild wear to upper left corner. Features an article by John M. Hebert.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 21) |
The Westmarch Chronicle, Volume 1, Number 5
|
|
|
Glendale, CA: Bernie Zuber, 1977 4 pages. White stapled pages, show mild soiling and sunning.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Susan Schulman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Westmarch Chronicle, Volume 4, Number 5
|
|
|
San Marino, CA: Bernie Zuber, 1981 10 pages. White stapled pages, illustrated on front and inside by Benedict, are also illustrated by the editor and author, show mild edgewear to lower right.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Marthe Benedict. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Westmarch Chronicle, Volume 5, Number 1
|
|
|
San Marino, CA: Bernie Zuber, 1981 10 pages. White stapled pages, illustrated on front by Benedict and inside by Tim Kirk, show no obvious signs of wear. Features an article by Ruth Berman.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Marthe Benedict; Tim Kirk. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
Pile: Petals from St. Klaed's Computer
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1979 Unpaginated. Black and white pictorial covers with black lettering show mild edgewear; prior owner signature on free endpaper. Both color and black and white illustrations, some of them Escher-style, enhance the rhymed poetry by science fiction writer Brian W. Aldiss.. First American Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Mike Wilks . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 25) |
Perelandra
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1944 191 pages. Rare first paperback edition of the second of Lewis's Space trilogy, priced at 35 cents, is white pictorial with blue, red, and black lettering on spine; edgewear and wear to spine ends with light creasing along spine and bottom right front corner; modern art style illustration by Swaman (?).. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Complete Chronicles of Narnia
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books / Harper Collins, 2000 524 pages. Yellow pictorial covers with gold spine and white lettering show no wear inside or out; new. Same design dust jacket. Contains complete text of all seven of the Narnia volumes, with a personal introduction by the stepson of C. S. Lewis, Douglas Gresham. Original illustrations by Pauline Baynes have added color now. A lovely copy of a fascinating series.. Pictorial Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 27) |
Angelic Player's Guide: In Nomine
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Steve Jackson Games, 1997 128 pages including index. Yellow-gold pictorial soft covers with black lettering show very mild edgewear. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Rowena, Steve Bryant, et. Al.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
Death and the Serpent : Immortality in Science Fiction and Fantasy
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1985 235 pages plus About the Editors. Brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering show very mild corner wear; Greenwood Press book review solicitation sheet laid in. Includes articles and essays by the editors and: Merritt Abrash; Michael R. Collings; Marleen Barr; Raymond H. Thompson; Robert Crossley; Samuel H. Vasbinder; Nick O'donohoe; Helmut W. Pesch; Curtis C. Smith; C. W. Sullivan III; john McInnis; Joseph Sanders; Susan McLean; Linda Rinker Dooley; Mark Siegel; Theodore Krulik; Gregory M. Shreve; Stephen H. Goldman;. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Vor Game
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books 279 pages. Gold pictorial covers with black lettering show mild edgewear. With stories by Judith Conley, who has SIGNED TITLE PAGE, and Mike Resnick; Diane Duane; Jody Lynn Nye; S. M. Stirling; William R. Forstchen; and more.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 30) |
2061: Odyssey Three
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1988 279 pages plus About the Author. Black hard covers show minor bumping. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Essential Colin Wilson
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts, 1986 273 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with white spine and blue and gray lettering shows very mild edgewear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page. "Selected, edited & with an introduction & postscript by the author; The Outsider, Twenty Years On; The Strange Story of Modern Philosophy; Magic--The Science of the Future; The Laurel and Hardy Theory of Consciousness; Active Imagination; and others.". Signed by Author. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Spider World: The Magician, Volume 3
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 2002 286 pages. Black hard covers show signs of tape removal, ex-library markings on inside front and back covers. Black pictorial dust jacket shows ex-library stickers on top front and spine; protected by mylar. The third volume of Wilson's epic science fiction series, Spider World finds Niall, now leader of the spider city, tracking down murders who have threatened the delicate relationship between the spiders and humans who share the city.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 33) |
Someone Comes To Town, Someone Leaves Town
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2005 315 pages. Red hard covers with gold lettering show no wear inside or out. Black and brown pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows no wear; protected by mylar. "Alan is a middle-aged entrepreneur in contemporary AToronto who has deboted himself to fixing up a house in the boehemian neighborhood of Kensington. This naturally brings him in contact with the house full of students and layabouts next door, including a young woman who, in a moment of stress, reveals to him that she has wings--wings, moreover, that grow back after each attempt to cut them off.". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 34) |
Author's Choice Monthly, Issue 21
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Pulphouse Publishing, 1991 114 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out; unread. Tan pictorial dust jacket shows no wear. Number 180 of 300 Limited edition clothbound hardcovers SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. 6 short stories with introduction by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by George Barr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 35) |
Melmoth
|
|
|
Windsor, ON, Canada: Aardvard-Vanaheim, 1991 248 pages plus afterward (note that underlining is part of the printing of those pages). Black and white pictorial soft covers with white lettering shows almost no wear. Contains collected issues of Cerebus reprinted as. Stated Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 36) |
Women (Cerebus Collected Reprints, Volume 8)
|
|
|
Windsor, ON, Canada: Aardvard-Vanaheim, 1995 247 pages. Black and white pictorial soft covers with white lettering shows almost no wear. Contains collected issues of Cerebus #163-174 reprinted as single volume.. Stated Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Swords of Cerebus Volumes 1-6 Plus Supplement to Volume 6
|
|
|
Windsor, ON, Canada: Aardvard-Vanaheim, 1981 Unpaginated; approximately 100 pages each volume. Pictorial soft covers show edgewear, creasing to some, light soiling, with spine of volume 4 separating from gathers (reglued). Issues begin in 1981 and end in 1984; all stated first printing.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 38) |
Flight (signed limited edition)
|
|
|
Windsor, ON, Canada: Aardvard-Vanaheim, 1993 246 pages. Black and white soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear, light bending to upper right corner; #4221 of 5000, signed on title page by both authors. Volume 7 of the collected, reprinted issues of Cerebus contains #151-162.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Oath of Swords
|
|
|
New York: Baen Books, 2006 558 pages including Foreword, Oath of Swords, Sword Brother, and appendix. Dark blue pictorial soft covers with white and orange lettering show mild corner wear; SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page is a rapid scrawl; bottom outside corner of first several pages (of advertising) show small stain. A fantasy in the Bahzell Bahnakson, Horse Stealer Hradani series. . Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Unveiling
|
|
|
Martinsville, Indiana, U.S.A.: Bookman Pub, 2004 242 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering show edgewear along top; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. "Millions of people from all over the earth instantly vanish off the face of the planet and not even the world's best scientists can explain why. Then suddenly the leaders of the world, via a special worldwide television broadcast, introduce the citizens of all nations to a powerful race of beings known as the Balazons...They've been watching us for millennia...now it's our turn to see them!". Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 41) |
The Unveiling
|
|
|
Martinsville, Indiana, U.S.A.: Bookman Pub, 2004 242 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild corner wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. "Millions of people from all over the earth instantly vanish off the face of the planet and not even the world's best scientists can explain why. Then suddenly the leaders of the world, via a special worldwide television broadcast, introduce the citizens of all nations to a powerful race of beings known as the Balazons...They've been watching us for millennia...now it's our turn to see them!". Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Unveiling
|
|
|
Martinsville, Indiana, U.S.A.: Bookman Pub, 2004 242 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering show edgewear along top. "Millions of people from all over the earth instantly vanish off the face of the planet and not even the world's best scientists can explain why. Then suddenly the leaders of the world, via a special worldwide television broadcast, introduce the citizens of all nations to a powerful race of beings known as the Balazons...They've been watching us for millennia...now it's our turn to see them!". . First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 43) |
Silver Wolf, Black Falcon
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 2000 474 pages . Yellow covers with black spine show no wear; first several pages show extra paper at bottom corner (as from publisher), otherwise fine. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild shelfwear at bottom, otherwise fine. "...Mithgar in a time of great peril--a peril whose roots reach all the way back to the Great War of the Ban and beyond--as an Elf and an Impossible Child try to save this ravaged land from a doom long ago prophesied...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Star Trek: Ship of the Line, Read By Kevin Conway
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Two audio cassettes inside plastic cases, carried within pictorial cardboard box with mild edgewear. Reading the novel which fills in the time between Star Trek Generations and Star Trek First Contact.. n/a. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 45) |
Ghosts of Darkhaven : Book 2 of the Darkhaven Trilogy
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Twin Star Books, 2003 379 pages. Black pictorial covers with blue and white lettering show no obvious signs of wear. Book 2 of the Darkhaven Trilogy. "A race of spectral demons, called ji, have long envied Darkhaven's power. Now, with the Shadows defeated, the ji plan to harness this power for themselves. Guided by a vision, Jurin and Orienne discover a portal connecting Arindel to another land, where ghostly figures materialize in the moonlight. But it will take more than Jurin's Solving ability and Orienne's magecraft to protect Arindel...if the ji can command the spirits of the dead.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Nameless Day: The Crucible, Book One
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2004 448 pages. Black hard covers with blue lettering show very mild corner. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
Mirages
|
|
|
Paris, France: Les Humanoides Associes , 1976 46 pages. White pictorial soft covers with red lettering show edgewear, rubbing, light creasing, large scar and rubbing on back (solid black non pictorial) cover. Written in French. A series of erotic science fiction graphically illustrated tales.. Staple Bound. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Good Neighbors and Other Strangers
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1972 195 pages. Illustrated dust jacket in mylar cover. covers and jacket show little sign of use or wear. "... all these tales are finely-drawn explorations of men facing "the others" - entertaining testimony to the reach of our soaring imagination and boundless ability to cope with the unexpected and, sometimes, to the little quirks that make us human.". First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Andrew J. Rhodes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Skylark Three
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1948 247p. Blue hardcover with faded gold lettering shows minor edge and corner wear. Cover shows minor spotting. Pages are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. "In this exhilarating sequel to The Skylark of Space, momentous danger again stalks genius inventor and interplanetary adventurer Dr. Richard Seaton. Seatons allies on the planet Kondal are suffering devastating attacks by the forces of the Third Planet. Even worse, the menacing and contemptuous Fenachrones are threatening to conquer the galaxy and wipe out all who oppose them. And dont forget the dastardly machinations of Seatons arch-nemesis, DuQuesne, who embarks on a nefarious mission of his own. Against such vile foes and impossible odds, how is victory possible? Featuring even more technological wizardry, alien worlds, and all-out action than its predecessor, Skylark Three is hailed by many as the imaginative high point of the Skylark series." Amazon. First Edition. Cloth Covered Boards. Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by A. J. Donnell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 50) |
Author's Choice Monthly, Issue 10
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Pulphouse Publishing, 1990 109 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out; unread. Tan pictorial dust jacket shows no wear. Number 196 of 300 Limited edition clothbound hardcovers SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. 3short stories with introduction by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by George Barr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found. |
