Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Pacific Northwest

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found.
1) Sea Stories
John E. Fishburn

Sunriver, OR: John E. Fishburn , 1996 117 pages including Published Works of the Author. Black cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show mildly bumped top front corner; #33 of 55 copies created for distribution to the author's family and signed below the Limitation statement. An autobiography consisting of personal anecdotes.. Signed by Author. Limited Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $49.95
2) Shaping Spokane: Jay P. Graves and His Times
John Fahey

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 1994 144 pages including index. Teal blue cloth covers show no wear inside or out. Black pictorial dust jacket, protected by mylar, shows no wear. An examination of the development of Spokane, Washington through the life of Jay P. Graves, entrepreneur from Illinois.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Fremont's Greatest Western Exploration: The Dalles to Pyramid Lake
John L. Stewart

Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Set Inc, 1999 150 pages including index. Bright blue pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild curling to outside edge; INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. "In Fremont's own words, with modern maps. Fellow travelers: Kit Carson; Thomas Fitzpatrick; Joseph Walker; Charles Preuss; Alexander Godey.". Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Dear Lizzie - the Papers of John Marsh Smith 1849-1857
John Marsh Smith

Portland OR: The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of Oregon, 1987 194 pages. Ochre dustjacket in mylar shows sunfading to spine. The collected letters of a pioneer, "descriptions of day-to-day life during the long and difficult trip down the East Coast by mail steamer, acress the fever-infested Isthmus of Panama by canoe and mule, and up the Pacific Coast to the Gold Fields.". First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) A History of the Vancouver Public Schools
John R. Marshall; Charles E. Scharff (editor); Harold E. Millen (editor)

Dallas Texas: Taylor Company, 1975 295 pages. Brown leatherette impressed with Washington Bicentennial seal and lettering shows mild crinkling to spine ends; no writings or markings within text. A history of the Washington State city's school systems up to 1975.. First Edition. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) The Alaskan Pathfinder: The Story of Sheldon Jackson for Boys
John T. Faris

New York, NY: Fleming H. Revell, 1913 221 pages/ Olive green pictorial cloth covers with white and black lettering show rubbing and edgewear; spine faded to unreadability and worn through in spots has been covered in grass green library tape; interior hinges split, now reinforced with white library tape (though no pages were loose); no markings or writings within text.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
7) A Treasure of Promises Kept: a Centenary History of Queen of the Most Priory and Parish, Portland Oregon 1894-1994
Joseph Francis Foye

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Turner Publishing, 1999 240 pages including index. Mauve pictorial covers with black lettering show no wear inside or out; SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE above his name by the author. Same design dust jacket shows very mild wear. . Signed by Author. Limited. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
8) Public Funds, Private Provision: The Role of the Voluntary Sector
Josephine Rekart

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Univ of British Columbia Pr, 1994 194 pages including index. SLate blue and olive green soft covers with yellow lettering show mild edgewear, crease to front, red stripe across closed page edges. An analysis of volunteer interaction with the Canadian government, focusing on British Columbia.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
9) West Coast Victorians: A Nineteenth-Century Legacy
Kenneth Naversen

Woodburn, Oregon, U.S.A.: Beautiful Amer Pub Co, 1987 254 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show edgewear, small tear to bottom spine which was reinforced with thick clear library tape. Beautiful Victorian houses from Washington, Oregon, and California are shown in full color photographs with a brief discussion of their history and features.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 9" By 10.5". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
10) Rajneeshpuram: The Unwelcome Culture
Kirk Braun

Central Point, Oregon, U.S.A.: Scout Creek Pr, 1984 238 plus Sources. Red and white pictorial soft covers with yellow lettering show edgewear and curling; no writings or markings within text. A history of the conflict of cultures which occurred when the Rajneeshpuram established an enclave in central Oregon.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
11) Seattle: a Pictorial History
Lane Morgan and Murray Morgan with Paul Dorpat

Norfolk, VA: Donning Company, 1982 232 pages. Profusely illustrated. Tinted photographic covers have only minor corner bumps to top and bottom of spine rear. "... more than 300 fully captioned photographs, many of which were gathered from the family albums of long-time Seattle residents. ... the fascinating variety of Seattle's history has never been so beautifully represented.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.50
12) Tango Around the Horn: The Wartime voyazge of America's Last Large Sailing Ship
Lawrence Barber

Portland OR: Oregon Maritime Center , 1990 208 pages. Pale blue pictorial soft covers with red lettering shows very light wear; SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE by the author. A large sailing ship departed St. Helens, Oregon early during World War II; the daily 'log' kept by one of the ship's seamen and a diary kept by the ship's carpenter became the basis of this history of the Tango during that period, written by the longtime maritime editor of The Oregonian newspaper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) Horse Sense
Leonard, Willard

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Oregon Historical Society Press, 1984 128 pages including Glossary. Tan cloth covers with blue lettering show no wear inside or out. Tan pictorial dust jacket with black lettering on spine shows no wear; protected by mylar. Memoirs of ranch life by Bill Leonard, a cowboy of the Lakeview region in Oregon, who lived and worked on ranches there from 1902 until his death in 1976.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.95
14) Portland Then and Now
Linda Dodds; Carolyn Buan

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Press, 2001 144 pages including index. Black pictorial hard covers with white spine show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket with dark green lettering shows tears at top spine; now protected by mylar. Before and after photographs, then and now, highlight this history of the largest city in Oregon.. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/Very Good. Oblong 10" By 11.5". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
15) One Place Across Time: Vancouver National Historic Reserve, Vancouver, Washington
Lois Mack

Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vancouver Natl Historic Reserve, 1999 182 pages including index. Blue-green pictorial soft covers with white and blue lettering show mild edgewear. "For centuries, the north shore of the Columbia River at present-day Vancouver, Washington, has been the setting for human activity of far-reaching import...One Place across Time is a beautifully illustrated account of the people and events on this historic landscape.". First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 8" By 10". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.50
16) Down the Columbia
Louis R. Freeman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd, Mead, 1921 383 pages. Faded red cloth covered boards show edgewear, soiling, ex-library markings on lower spine, closed page edges, inside front and back covers; thin 7-line book advertisement pasted to title page. "In the account of this joyous boat trip the author has accomplished his desire to 'pass on to my readers some of the keenness of my own enjoyment of what I experienced on the Columbia.' The collection of photographs adds much to the interest of the book.". First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) The Talking Totem Pole: The Tales it Told to the Indian children of the Northwest
Lurline Bowles Mayol

Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1930 142 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with fading gold lettering show corner and spine end wear; prior owner signature on inside free endpaper; front pastedown picture intact and inside immaculate. "Nawaca, whome I have used as my intermediary story teller, is pictured as a descendant of a Haida Indian chief living on Puget Sound and as having attended a public school." Chinook words and phrases are also used at times in the story.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Morgan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) Early: Logging Tales Too Human to be Fiction
M. J. Nordgren

Forest Grove, OR: Tawk Press , 2000 285 pages plus section of photographs at the end. White pictorial soft covers with green lettering show mild edgewear; signed on the title page by author. Tales of the daily life and struggles of loggers and logging families from the Pacific Northwest.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) Space Needle USA
Mansfield, Harold

Seattle, WA: Craftsman Press, 1962 72 pages. Red white and blue pictorial covers with white lettering and blue spine show mild edgewear, light staining of covers. A pictorial history of the construction of the architectural landmark of Seattle, the Space Needle.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by George Gulacsik. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) Wanted: 100 of Portland's Most Interesting Single Men
Margaret A. "Sam" Downey

Portland OR: Self Published , 1981 208 pages including Photo credits. Black soft covers with red and white lettering show edgewear and rubbing, small creases; notes on inside back cover; with photos throughout. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 7"x10". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
21) Rivers to reckon with: Rivers on the western edge of the Olympic Peninsula, the Hoh, the Queets, the Clearwater
Margaret Elley Felt

Forks, WA: Department of Natural Resources , 1985 88 pages. Light blue pictorial soft covers with black lettering shows mild edgewear; prior owner inscription on inside front cover. Photographs throughout highlight the stories of human activites on, in, and around the rivers of the Olympic Peninsula.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
22) Gyppo Logger
Margaret Elley Felt

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 2002 320 pages. Gray pictorial soft covers with red lettering show curling along outside edge; underlinling, occasional margin notes. Relates the story of "...the emergence of family-based, independent contract or 'gyppo' loggers in the post-WroldWar II timber economy, and the crucial role of women within that economy." This story is told autobiographically by the wife of a woman 7 years her husband's partner in their logging business.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
23) Willamette Way
Margot Austin

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941 Unpaginated; perhaps 30 pages. Yellow pictorial cloth covered boards with orange spine and black lettering show very mild wear, slight soiling, prior owner inscription on inside free endpaper, mild foxing at gathers. A lovely copy of the stort of a family traveling on the Oregon Trail.. First Edition. Collated Within Binders. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
24) Oregon Coastales
Marsh, Carole

Peachtree City, Georgia, U.S.A.: Gallopade International, 1998 Unpaginated (about 200 pages). White pictorial covers with red spine show mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text. A collection of short stories, poetry, and recipes significant to Oregon.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) The Trail Led North: Mont Hawthorne's Story
Martha Ferguson McKeown

New York: Macmillan, 1948 222 pages. Dark red cloth covered boards with aqua lettering show mild wear to points; EXTENSIVE INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR on free endpaper. Tan pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows missing section on back, chipping and tears to the rest; now protected by mylar. This biography of the author's uncle, who lived near her in Hood River, Oregon, details hisadventures in the wild west looking for "silver salmon and the gold nugget in the wild, rough 80's and 90's.". Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition Second Printing. Cloth. Good +/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) Big Ideas for Northwest Small Gardens
Marty Wingate

Seattle, WA: Sasquatch Books, 2003 211 pages. As New. "Transform your too-small yard into a beautiful, textured, and colorful garden with this new book! ... details design, planning, and planting ideas that will bring a bounty of flowers, variety, and volume to small yards, tight spaces with limited sunlight, decks, and balconies.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Jacqueline Koch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) Mary Cullen's Northwest Cook Book
Mary Cullen

Portland OR: Binfords & Mort, 1946 340 pages including index. Light green cloth covered boards with black lettering show mild corner wear with small split at top spine gully; light edgewear, prior owner inscription on inside free endpaper. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) Coming to Stay : A Columbia River Journey
Mary Dodds Schlick

Portland OR: Oregon Historical Society Press, 2007 208 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with orange spine and black and white lettering shows no wear inside or out; still in shrinkwrap. "...the memoir of Mary Dodds Schlick, who moved from the Midwest to the Colville Indian Reservation in 1950 with her husband Bud, a forester for the Bureay of Indian Affairs. For over fifty years, she has maintained a close connection with the Native people of the Columbia River PLateau, as a neighbor, journalist, teacher, and master basket maker on the Colville, Warm Springs, and Yakama reservations.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
29) Pioneer Days
Mary Hayden

Fairfield Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1979 64 pages. Brown illustrated wraps show no sign of wear or use, green remainder mark on bottom page edges. First-person narrative originally published in 1915, illustrated with author portrait, map, and numerous contemporary illustrations. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Grasping Wastrels Vs. Beaches Forever Inc. -- Covers the Fight for the Soul of the Oregon Coast (Part One of the Beaver State Trilogy)
Matt Love

Pacific City, OR: Nestucca Spit Press, 2003 98 pages. Pale gray pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild corner war, soiling from removed sticker. Essays concerning the Oregon coast beach access litigation.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.95
31) White Bird Presents Michael Curry -- Spirits
Michael Curry

Portland OR: White Bird, 2001 48 pages. Brown pictorial soft covers bound with black plastic-covered wire show mild edgewear. A dance with original art conceived, designed, and directed by Michael Curry at the Keller Auditorium in Portland Oregon, with choreography and mvoement collaborators Jamey Hampton, Sylvia Hase, Mestre Eclison De Jesus, et. al., is reproduced in this volume with the art and sequences only.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
32) The Gracious Gospel, Book Four: Logos, Part II
Michael Sherwood

Portland OR: Gilbert Christian Assembly 154 pages plus 6 pages of introduction. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild bumping to top spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Homer, the Country Boy
Mickey Hickman

Salem, OR: Capital City Graphics, 1986 265 pages plus Author's Acknowledgments. Brown cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering show tiny nick on bottom edge, else fine. Brown pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows rubbing, small tears along edges. This biography of Homer Davenport, world-renowned cartoonist for William Randolph Hearst, is accompanied throughout by illustrations and photos.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Stated First Printing. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.95
34) Rv Adventures in the Pacific Northwest: A Camping Guide to Washington, Oregon, & British Columbia
Mike Church; Terri Church

Kirkland, Washington, U.S.A.: Rolling Home Pr, 2000 220 pages plus advertisements. Green pictorial soft covers with white lettering showmild corner wear, creased bottom outside corner of last few pages. Covers Olympic peninsula, Mount St. Helens, Oregon Coast, Columbia Gorge, Victoria, Banff and Lake Louise, Mount Ranier, North Cascades, oregon Trail, Hells Canyon, Vancouver Island, and more.. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.50
35) Rocky Butte Quarry: A Climbers Guide to Urban Rock
Mike Pujunas; Bob McGown;

1989 65 pages including index, plus blank pages of notes and photograph of climbers. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Blake Hankins . more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
36) Woman's Place: A Guide to Seattle and King County History
Mildred T. Andrews

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Mildred t Andrews, 1994 329 pages including index. White pictorial covers with black lettering show no wear inside or out. Features "more than 250 historic sites at least 25 years old or connected with significant activities that began prior to 1970; descriptions to connect you with the struggles and achievements of spirited women associated with each site; women of diverse ethnic, social, economic, and religious backgrounds; maps of the eleven different tour routes; intriguinging archival photographs; detailed table of contents and index.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Woman's Place: A Guide to Seattle and King County History
Mildred T. Andrews

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Mildred t Andrews, 1994 329 pages including index. White pictorial covers with black lettering show light crease at upper right corner. Features "more than 250 historic sites at least 25 years old or connected with significant activities that began prior to 1970; descriptions to connect you with the struggles and achievements of spirited women associated with each site; women of diverse ethnic, social, economic, and religious backgrounds; maps of the eleven different tour routes; intriguinging archival photographs; detailed table of contents and index.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Portland's Public Art - a Guide and History
Norma Catherine Gleason and Chet Orloff

Portland OR: Oregon Historical Society Press, 1983 69 pages. "... a guide to the history and locations of the city's art. Illustrated with historical and contemporary photographs, some commissioned especially for this book..." With fold-out map.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Oblong 5"x9". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
39) Bountiful McKenzie: The Story of the Eugene Water & Electric Board
Norman F. Stone

Parkstone Co, 1986 245 pages including index. Black and white pictorial soft covers with white spine and orange lettering shows mild edgewear and crease along spine, sunning to back. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
40) The Great Northwest: A History
Oscar Osburn Winther

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960 Second Edition Revised and Enlarged, later printing. Illustrated with maps, drawings and B&W photographs. Dark green cloth covered binding with gold lettering show very mild corner bumping. 451 page text with an additional 30 page index. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) Oregon Salmon: Essays on the State of the Fish at the Turn of the Millennium
Phillip Mundy

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Oregon Trout, 2001 175 pages. Dark green pictorial covers with white and black lettering shows very mild wear along bottom edge. Essays on the history and plight of the endangered salmon by: John Kitzhaber; John Daniel; Rick Rubin; William G. Robbins; Elizabeth Woody; Angus Duncan; Reed D. Benson; Jim Lichatowich; Gordon H. Reeves; James R. Sedell; William Pearcy; Earnest L. Brannon; Daniel L. Bottom; Charles A. Simenstad; Dixon H. Landers; Patricia Snow; Melissa Madenski; Robert Stubblefield; Bob Van Dyk; Phil Ruder; Daniel J. Rohlf; Richard N. Williams; Bruce Taylor; Sara Vickerman; Mary Scurlock; Thomas Nickelson; Jeffrey Rodgers; Kelly Moore; and Jay Nicholas.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.00
42) A Guide to hiking in the Corvallis Area
Phillip Roy Hays

Phillip Roy Hays , 1987 91 pages. Yellow soft covers with black lettering show soiling, cornerwear, small chip from bottom edge and small black mark on front cover, with prior owner signature on inside front cover. With descriptive text and topographical maps. . Second Printing. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.50
43) Trees of Greater Portland
Phyllis C. Reynolds; Elizabeth F. Dimon

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Pr, 1993 216 pages. Slate blue pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild wear; signed (first name only) by the author on half-title page. "...the authors have selected 132 local trees exceptional for their size, beauty, rarity, history, or other unusual features. Each description includes one or more locations of a notable specimen visible from the street , along with a color photograph.". Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
44) A Rock Grows Up: The Pacific Northwest Up Close and Personal
Randi Goodrich; Michael Goodrich

Lake Oswego, Oregon, U.S.A.: Geoquest Pubns, 1996 52 pages. Blue and yellow pictorial soft covers with red lettering show no obvious wear inside or out; SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on title page. An entertaining, child-friendly introduction to the geology of the Pacific Northwest.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Michele Han . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) oregon Pedestrian Rights: a Legal Guide for Persons on Foot
Ray Thomas

Portland OR: City of Portland Office of Transportation , 2008 147 pages. Green pictorial soft covers with black plastic-covered wire spiral binding shows mild rubbing and edgewear. . First Edition. Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.50
46) Wild Horse Rider
Rick Steber

Bend Oregon: Maverick Publications, 1984 177 pages. Signed and numbered 351/1500 limited edition. Biography of Lew Minor, bronc busting cowboy who traveled as a featured attractionwith the Kit Carson Wild West Show. He won the world bronc riding championship at the 1912 Pendleton Roundup and, was inducted into the Roundup hall of fame at age 93. A nicely presented book in immaculate condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover with Gold Inlays. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Linda Schmidt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.95
47) We'll All Go Home in the Spring: Personal Accounts and Adventures As Told by the Pioneers of the West
Robert A. Bennett (editor)

Walla Walla, Washington, U.S.A.: Pioneer Pr Books, 1984 368 pages including index. Dark blue pictorial soft covers with orange lettering show rubbing, creasing. A collection of accounts, mostly by pioneers coming to Washington and Oregon, ranging from how one planted and grew his own tobacco, the problems caused by losing a comb and how the women of the wagon train dealt with it, difficulty with Indians, the story by the Sheriff of Polk County who, after a murder, put a white man at auction in Oregon and sold him to the highest bidder, and much more.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
48) Timber
Robert A. Davies

Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Traprock Books, 2002 112 pages. Dark green soft covers with white lettering show small crease to bottom right front corner, very mild edgewear. "...collects separately published sections of Robert A. Davie's poem based on his walking around and meditating about a small town and its outlying forests in northwestern Oregon.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Susan Applegate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
49) Indian Slavery in the Pacific Northwest
Robert H. Ruby; John A. Brown

Spokane, Washington, U.S.A.: Arthur H Clark, 1993 336 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show mild bumping to top outside corner, ex-library stamp on free endpaper and inside back cover. Pale grey pictorial dust jacket with red lettering shows remnant of library sticker to bottom spine, mild edgewear. One of the few histories to tackle the issue of slavery before the advent of the white man.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $89.00
50) Oregon Corporate Law Handbook
Robert J McGaughey

Portland, OR: Wallingford Press, 1999 376 pages including index. Pale turquoise soft covers with black and white lettering show no wear inside or out. A prior Chairperson of the OSB Business Litigation and Securities Regulation Sections has prepared a quick overview of corporate law in Oregon.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $39.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: