Pacific Northwestfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Pacific Northwest | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 163 listings found. |
| 1) |
Soil Survey of Clark County Washington
|
|
|
Washington DC: USDA, 1972 113 pages plus multiple attached folded maps plus guide to maps. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild soiling, mild edgewear; maps in excellent shape. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
Arlington Club and the Men Who Built it
|
|
|
Portland OR: The Arlington Club, 1968 125 pages. Leather covered boards and cloth quarter-binding, with title on spine in gilt on leather label. Gilt on spine and front slightly greenish, foxing to fabric. Centennial publication commemorating the history of this "gentlemen's club," illustrated with photographs and humorous cartoons.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Oregon Sings
|
|
|
Cooperative Extension Work in Agriculture and Home Economics 92 pages. Green pictorial soft covers with dark green lettering shows crease to back bottom corner, else fine. Score and lyrics to popular songs related to Oregon and to the 4-H club. . First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Pictorial History of the Lower Umpqua , February 1976
|
|
|
Reedsport, OR: Lower Umpqua Historical Society , 1976 106 pages, with black and white photographs reprinted on heavy-duty paper throughout. Tan pictorial soft covers with black lettering show almost no wear inside or out. "Official Bicentennial Project of the Lower Umpqua Historical Society, Reedsport, Oregon".. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Oregon Sings
|
|
|
Cooperative Extension Work in Agriculture and Home Economics 92 pages. Green pictorial soft covers with dark green lettering shows stamp of prior owner on front and back, else fine. Score and lyrics to popular songs related to Oregon and to the 4-H club. . First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Passport to Ballard: The Centennial Story
|
|
|
Ballard, WA: Ballard News Tribune, 1988 304 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with blue lettering on spine show mild edgewear with light rubbing and wear. A history of the old town in the Pacific Northwest as documented by photos and stories from the area.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
Synopsis of Oregon Angling Regulations 1968
|
|
|
Portland OR: Oregon State Game Commission, 1968 47 pages. White pamphlet with pictorial front shows stamp of prior owner, otherwise no markings or writings; pages lightly yellowed. General and zone specific regulations governing fishing in Oregon waters in 1968.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
Law and History Review, Volume 6, Number 1, Spring 1988
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1988 Blue soft covers with dark blue lettering on spine show almost no wear inside or out. With articles by: R. W. Kostal; Ralph James Mooney; Raymond H. Warns, Jr.; Jeffrey K. Sawyer; Leon A. Slota.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 9) |
Portland Trail Blazers 1984-85 Press Guide
|
|
|
Portland OR: Portland Trail Blazers, 1985 207 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with white spine and black lettering show small abraded spot near bottom front cover, mild edgewear. Full of photographs and statistics for the popular team, including Clyde Drexler.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Oregon Trawlfish and Shrimp Story
|
|
|
Portland OR: West Coast Fisheries Development Foundation 22 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with black lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. Beginning with a short history of the Oregon Trawlfish and Shrimp industry, this slim volume contains multiple recipes with cooking tips and techniques for shrimp and trawlfish (rockfish, also marketed as snapper, perch, sea bass, lingcod. flounder, petrale sole, english sole, Dover sole, rex sole, and black cod).. Staple Bound. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Dispersal of Forest Insects: Evaluation, Theory and Management Implications (Proceedings of the Second Iufro Conference)
|
|
|
Pullman, WA: CanUSA, 1979 278 pages including references. Black pictorials oft covers with red lettering show mild edgewear with light crease to front upper corner. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Oregon Trawlfish and Shrimp Story
|
|
|
Portland OR: West Coast Fisheries Development Foundation 22 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with black lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. Beginning with a short history of the Oregon Trawlfish and Shrimp industry, this slim volume contains multiple recipes with cooking tips and techniques for shrimp and trawlfish (rockfish, also marketed as snapper, perch, sea bass, lingcod. flounder, petrale sole, english sole, Dover sole, rex sole, and black cod).. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
Advanced Technology in the Pacific Northwest 2007-2008: Idaho, Oregon, Washington, Alberta, British Columbia
|
|
|
Ashland Oregon: Leading Edge Communications, Inc., 2008 multiply paginated; approximately 800 pages. Deep green hard covers with white lettering show library stickers on lower spine, upper front; ex-library stamps on inside front cover. Contains lists of businesses by location, category, numbers of employees and more.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Oregon Coast: Audio Cassette Tour for Travelers (Part 1 - Astoria to Lincoln City)
|
|
|
Salem, OR: Blue Skies Publications, 1989 2 audio cassettes within white pictorial clamshell show no wear to cassettes or clamshell. With small stapled guidebook including maps inside along with Blue Skies order form. Side 1 is Astoria, side 2 Astoria to Seaside; Side 3, Seaside to Tillamook, and Side 4 Tillamook to Lincoln City.. First Edition. n/a. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
Water Treatment Technology Seminar Volume II
|
|
|
Portland OR: Betz , 1988 Unpaginated; perhaps 150 pages. Light blue soft covers with gold spine and white lettering show no edgewear; prior owner signature on top front cover in ink. A seminar given by Betz, of Trevose Pennsylvania, in Portland Oregon on methodologies for water treatment.. First Edition. Flexible Vinyl Covers. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 16) |
Read About Oregon: Frontier of the Future
|
|
|
Salem, OR: Oregon State Library, 1959 67 pages. Tan pictorial soft covers with brown lettering show almost no signs of wear; small spot near top on page i. A bibliography of books written about Oregon up to 1959.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Read About Oregon: Frontier of the Future. Supplement 1959-1963
|
|
|
Salem, OR: Oregon State Library, 1964 57 pages including List of Abbreviations. Tan pictorial soft covers with brown lettering show almost no edgewear; small stain on back cover near edge. A bibliography of books written about Oregon.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Within These Walls: Reflections on 75 Years of Journalism Education
|
|
|
Eugene Oregon: University of Oregon, 1992 84 pages. Light brown pictorial soft covers with darker lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. Photographic history of the University of Oregon's Eugene Oregon Department of Journalism. Prior owner was a 50-year retired journalist with the Oregonian.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 8.5" x 11". more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
Oregon Signatures
|
|
|
Portland OR: Oregon State College, 1959 114 pages. Pictorial dust jacket browning, chipped along top edge. "Oregon Signatures has grown out of a series of poetry readings sponsored by the Liberal Arts Lectures Committee at Oregon State College." Contributors include: John E. Bellamy, Vi Gale, John Haislip, James B. Hall, Kenneth O. Hanson, Theodore Holmes, Robert Huck, Robert Huff, Robert Krieger, Melvin Walker Lafolette, Ernest G. Moll, Nelson Sandgren, William Stafford, and Frederick Staver.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pioneer Journal : The Oregon Trail: 1843-1993 Trails of Hope and Destiny
|
|
|
Oregon: Oregon Trail Coordinating Council, 1993 12 pages of interior text, flanked by 2 postcards, inside wrapper. Tan pictorial soft covers with black lettering show no wear inside or out. Maps, photos, and text convey an overview of the Oregon Trail, specifically of the Official Oregon Trail Sesquicentennnial Wagon Train, which retraced the route of the Oregon Trail from a starting point in Idaho across to Oregon and ending in Oregon City, in 1993.. First Edition. Staple Bound. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Little Gift Book of Washington
|
|
|
Vancouver/Toronto: Whitecap Books, 1991 90 pages. "The photographs in this volume convey the distinctive qualities of the regions within the stat: from the open ocean and protected seashores, through dense forests, to arid desert areas, powerful rivers, mountains, and rolling plains. This small format color book is the perfect introduction to - or souvenir of - Washington.". First Edition. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
handbook of Water Control
|
|
|
Portland OR: Oregon Culvert & Pipe, 1936 573 pages including index. Brown textured pictorial covers are flexible, with a hard spine; the triangular decoration is gold, brown and blue. Stamped with prior owner name in goldon front, with faded industrial stamp on inside front cover; blank free endpaper missing, with half-title present; mild edgewear. Printed for a Portland, Oregon company presumably for use in the Pacific Northwest from a copyright by Lederer, Street and Zeus.. Assumed First Edition. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 23) |
Use it Again, Seattle! a Money-Saving Guide to Repairing, Reusing, and
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: City of Seattle, WA 49 pages. Teal green pictorial covers with white lettering show mild. Second Edition. Staple Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Reed College Hand Book 1925-26
|
|
|
Portland OR: Reed College, 1925 56 pages. Dark gray soft covers with Reed College symbol on middle shows mild wear to top edge, more to bottom edge; interior pristine. With pictures of the campus, this brochure attempts to give students a feel for the still top-ranked college.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 25) |
Reed College Hand Book 1924-25
|
|
|
Portland OR: Reed College, 1924 51 pages. Pale gray soft covers with Reed College symbol on middle shows very mild wear to top edge. With pictures of the campus, this brochure attempts to give students a feel for the still top-ranked college.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
Oregon Territory
|
|
|
Fairfield Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1967 Reprint of the report made by Brown to the U.S. Congress dated March 12, 1844. This is one of a limited edition, number 278 of 500 printed. It is a stapled binding, tan cover with black lettering. 25 pages. No sign of wear or usage.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Pioneering 1846-1996: a Photographic and Documentary History of Grinnell College on the Occasion of Its Sesquicentennial
|
|
|
Grinnell College, 1996 216 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with red lettering shows mild edgewear. A 150-year span describes the history of the Iowa college Grinnell with photos and text. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 9"x10". more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 28) |
Pacific Northwest Employer's Guide: A Handbook of Employment Laws and Regulations
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Summers Pr Inc, 1996 7 sections including section of Index, each paginated separately. Blue cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear. Sections include Hiring, Termination, Health & Safety, Civil Rights, Hours & Pay, and Miscellaneous.. Third Edition. Ring Bound. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 29) |
Port Blakely: The Community Captain Renton Built
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Port Blakely Books, 1989 196 pages including index and appendix. Tan pictorial soft covers with deep green lettering show crease along spine, mild corner wear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 30) |
Wolf Freek
|
|
|
La Center, WA: Spirit Lake Press, 2002 435 pages. Red cloth covered boards show no obvious wear inside or out. Brown and white pictorial soft covers with black lettering shows mild edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 31) |
Early Churches of Washington State
|
|
|
University of Washington Press, 1980 182 pages including index. Buff colored cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows edgewear with small tear at bottom. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
Wildflower Trails of the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
Medford, Oregon: Pine Cone Publishers, 1970 Green covers with gold design and lettering show almost no wear, with light rubbing to bottom front. Blue pictoral dust jacket shows rubbing, edgewear with small tears. "...tells about the Indian's use [of wildflowers]...for food and medicine...about unusual characteristics...a philosphy of nature. The author's photographs show the rare and the common wildflower in natural settings. And it's done with an affectionate understanding of nature." 156 pages with full color photographs throughout including index of flower species described in this volume. Note: trails themselves are not described.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Irrigation Works of the United States Government
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1917 413 pages including index, with many charts and illustrations throughout. Black cloth covers with gold lettering show mild edgewear at corners; body is curved, now being pressed to flatten it; stamp of consulting engineering company on inside free endpaper. Covers the following irrigation projects: Salt River; Yuma River; Orland; Grand Valley; Uncompahgre; Minidoka; Huntley; Lower Yellowstone; North Platt; Umatilla; Klamath; Bell Fourche; Strawberry Valley; Truckee-Carson; Okanogan; Yakima; Shoshone.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 34) |
Saga of the Sagebrush
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1976 130 pages. Black cloth covered boards with white lettering on spine show very mild bumping to corner, else fine; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper. Brown pictorial dust jacket shows 1" tear on back near top; now protected by mylar. Short non-fiction commentary and anecdotes by the son of early Washington State pioneers who worked on the editorial staff of the Spokesman-Review of Spokane, Washington.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
Sasquatch Apparitions
|
|
|
Bend Oregon: Barbara Wasson, 1979 173 pages. Illustrated wraps show light general wear, sticker damage to upper right corner front cover. A scarce self-published title, with numerous photos and graphs, and extensive documentation. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Paul Barker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 36) |
Pass It On
|
|
|
Vancouver, WA: Belva Jean Griffin, 2005 157 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with yellow lettering show very mild corner wear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. "Her story tells of a time most didn't experience or remember in America. her strength, courage, and kindness are witness to her ability to overcome obstacles and encourage others to reach for their highest potential." This is the journey she has taken from the beginnings of her life in a small Oklahoma town to the present in Vancouver, Washington.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 37) |
An Oregon Experience
|
|
|
Eugene Oregon: ImageWest Press, 1978 115 pages. Grey cloth covers with title in white on front and spine shows light shelfwear to lower edge spine. White illustrated dustjacket with title and photograph in black, now in mylar cover, shows shelf wear,light chipping and bumping to top edge, short tear middle back cover top, one inch piece missing from front lower right corner does not impinge on illustration. "... a photographer's impression of this remarkably beautiful state, from the Pacific, across its valleys, to the eastern desert country and the Snake River." Approximately 100 b/w photos, very nicely printed and presented.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bernard Freemesser. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
FLOOD! - Ashland Devastated - New Year's Day 1997
|
|
|
Medford Oregon: Webb Research Group Publishers, 1997 150 pages.Large rubberstamp SAMPLE in red on title page. Locally published photojournal of the devastating flood of 1997 . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 39) |
Oregon blue Book 1975-1976
|
|
|
State of Oregon, 1976 315 pages including index. Blue pictorial covers with black spine and white lettering shows mild rubbing and very mild edgewear. Facts, statistics, and general information about the state of Oregon, compiled for the Secretary of State of Oregon Clay Myers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 40) |
Roll On, Columbia: To the Pacific A Historical Novel (Book One)
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Colorado, 1997 253 pages. Slate blue cloth covers with gold lettering show no signs of wear inside or out. Purple pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows very mild edgewear. Book One of a three volume novel set in the Pacific Northwest Columbia River Basic, centering on five generations of the Warren family.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Atlas of Oregon Wildlife: Distribution, Habitat, and Natural History
|
|
|
Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.A.: Oregon State Univ Pr, 1998 492 pages including index, with maps and illustrations throughout. Navy blue cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show very mild corner wear. . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
Your Multnomah County Government: a Handbook
|
|
|
Board of County Commissioners, Multnomah County, 1961 Contains a roster of officials, a historical sketch of the county and its recent growth, photos, the commissioners and their duties, the commissions and officials working for the county, as well as a Summary of the 1960-61 Budget.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Fraser Valley
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Whitecap Books, 1981 64 pages. Illustrated wraps show chipping to spine edges. Glossy photo book exploring the Fraser River valley of British Columbia.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Bob Herger. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
Canning Tomatoes and Tomato Products (PNW 300 / SEPT 1999)
|
|
|
Pacific Northwest Cooperative Extension 16 pages including back cover. Red and pale orange pictorial soft covers with white lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. With techniques, safety information, recipes and more.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Story of Oregon and Its People
|
|
|
Chicago IL: O. P. Barnes , 1909 192 pages including index. Orange pictorial hard covers with black lettering show almost no edgewear, soiling to right outside edge, prior owner signature on free endpaper. This early history of Oregon adds early photographs of people and places.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Building a State: Washington, 1889-1939
|
|
|
Tacoma, WA: Washington State Historical Society , 1940 609 pages plus extensive index. Dark green pictorial cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering show faint white marks on cover; prior owner inscription on free endpaper. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows edgewear with multiple small tears, creasing; now protected by mylar. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 47) |
Utopias on Puget Sound, 1885-1915
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1975 325 pages including index, plus section on photographic illustrations bound in middle. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show wear, mild ripples; no markings or writings within text, all pages firmly bound. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 48) |
Bridge of the Gods, Mountains of Fire: A Return of the Columbia Gorge
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Friends of the Earth, 1981 192 pages. Black pebble-textured cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine shows almost no signs of wear; prior owner initials on map endpaper; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on reverse of map endpaper. Beautiful photographs both current and older, as well as paintings and illustrations, show the history and beauty of the deep and powerful Columbia river and the gorge it has cut. . Signed by Author. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Chuck Williams (photographer). Oblong 9"x 11". more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 49) |
Wood Chips
|
|
|
Portland OR: The Oregon Journal, 1950 77 pages. Brown cloth covered boards show almost no signs of wear inside or out. Brown pictorial dust jacket shows mild rubbing; now protected by mylar. "... a gathering of meaty paragraphs and one-sentence editorials by Oregon's most qhoted newspaperman - Clark Wood of the Weston Leader - 50 years an Oregon country editor...". Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 50) |
Mild and Bitter, Volume II
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1966 94 pages. Dark red cloth covered boards with white lettering on spine shows very mild corner wear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page, WITH HAND-WRITTEN POEM BY THE AUTHOR titled Sonnet For Sarah and dated 1981 on reverse dedication page. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 163 listings found. |
