Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Signed By Author

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse Signed By Author | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 166 listings found.
1) Damnbanna
Nancy Springer

Eugene, OR: Axolotl Press, 1992 79 pages.Dark red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page; limited edition #282 of 300. White pictorial dust jacket with cover art by George Barr shows no wear inside or out. Unusual fantasy/horror story from a well-known name in science fiction.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by George Barr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
2) Damnbanna
Nancy Springer

Eugene, OR: Axolotl Press, 1992 79 pages.Dark red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out; one small spot on closed page edges; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page; limited edition #1642 of 300. White pictorial dust jacket with cover art by George Barr shows no wear inside or out. Unusual fantasy/horror story from a well-known name in science fiction.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/As New. Illus. by George Barr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.50
3) An Oriental View of American Civilization
No-yong Park (Pao)

New York: Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1934 128 pages. Red cloth covers with black lettering show mild corner wear and rubbing along spine; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in both Chinese characters and in cursive on front free endpaper; book plate of former owner on inside cover and false title page. The author, with a PhD from Harvard, is unafraid of expressing controversial views, concerning American culture, American women, and other matters.. Signed by Author. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.00
4) Max Leo: An Uncommon Cat
Nona Hengen

Woolwich, Maine: TBW Books, 1982 The touching story of Nona Hengen's relationship with Max Leo, an. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Nona Hengen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Spudville Philosophy and Phoolosophy
Orlo M. Brees

Endicott, NY: Endicott, 1956 210 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show light spattering of tiny white spots, almost no edgewear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper. Humorous and serious poetry.. Signed by Author. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.95
6) The Mirror of Your Mind
Orrin Moen

Los Angeles, CA: DeVorss & Co., 1961 152 pages. Brown cloth covers with gold lettering show mild. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.00
7) Ebla: An Empire Rediscovered
Paolo Matthiae

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1981 237 pages including index. Black hard covers with cloth covered spine and red lettering shows no wear inside or out; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper and dated 1983. "The exciting discovery of the ancient empire of Ebla by the director of the excavation at Tell Mardikh." . Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
8) Fourbodings: A Quartet Of Uneasy Tales
Pater Crowther (editor)

Fortst Hill, Maryland, U.S.A.: Cemetery Dance Pubns, 2005 348 pages. Gray cloth covered boards show no edgewear; spine cocked, else fine; SIGNED BY EDITOR AND ALL FOUR AUTHORS. Black pictorial dust jacket with white and brown lettering shows no wear; protected by mylar.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $28.00
9) Investing in the '80s: What to Buy and When
Patricia Lynch,

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981 195 pages including index. Black hard covers with gold lettering show. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Harpist in the Wind
Patricia McKillip

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1979 256 pages. Dark teal cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page, SIGNED BY MARION BREEN (the married name of Marion Zimmer Bradley. an important science fiction writer, this was her personal copy) on free endpaper. . Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) Navigating the Yellow Stream : A Voyage into the Cesspool of Urine Collection for Drug Testing
Paul Crumrine

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Nest Egg Press, 1991 Pictorial cover. Yellowspine with black lettering. 192 pages. Illustrated with line drawings, cartoons. Pristine condition.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy E. Fuhs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Revolution in Hungary
Paul E. Zinner

New York: Columbia University Press, 1962 380 pages including index. Gray cloth covered boards with black lettering shows mild spine end wear, mild soiling; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR "With Best Regards" and name, on title page. Based preponderantly on interviews and other materials assembled by the Columbia University Research Project on Hungary.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Backgammon
Paul Magriel

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1980 404 pages including Glossary, Tables. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine shows very mild bumping to bottom spine, otherwise fine; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper with "X-22" below signature. From estate of Walter H. Breen. Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear with curling along top, light chipping; now protected by mylar. "Magriel writes in concise non-technical language that is enhanced by 600 clear and precise diagrams, a glossary, and tables." Includes betting odds inherent in the game clearly spelled out.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $79.00
14) One-Eyed Charley the California Whip
Randall A. Reinstedt

Carmel, California, U.S.A.: Ghost Town Pubns, 1990 83 pages. Brown pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper, dated '02. "Set in a Gold Country classroom in 1920, One-Eyed Charley tells the amazing but true story of an authentic California hero, stagecoach driver Charley Parkhurst." A young adult non-fiction work, this is part of the History & Happenings of California series.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Ed Grego. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.95
15) Prince Of The Blood
Raymond Feist

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990 351 pages. Brown pictorial soft covers with white and red lettering show mild wear at upper right front corner; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
16) Krondor : The Betrayal
Raymond Feist

New York: Avon Books, 1999 418 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with gold lettering show very mild wear on back bottom edge; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page.. Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
17) The King's Buccaneer
Raymond Feist

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996 523 pages. Brown pictorial soft covers with white and yellow lettering show almost no signs of wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) Commonsense of Singing: Some Reflections on Technique, Performing and Repertoire
Re Koster

London: Thames Publishing, 1986 63 pages including Bibliography. Blue pictorial soft covers with darker lettering show mild wear, upper right front corner crease; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $49.95
19) Subterranean Gallery
Richard Paul Russo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1989 344 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering show very mild edgewear, creases along spine; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $4.50
20) Wild Horse Rider
Rick Steber

Bend Oregon: Maverick Publications, 1984 177 pages. Signed and numbered 351/1500 limited edition. Biography of Lew Minor, bronc busting cowboy who traveled as a featured attractionwith the Kit Carson Wild West Show. He won the world bronc riding championship at the 1912 Pendleton Roundup and, was inducted into the Roundup hall of fame at age 93. A nicely presented book in immaculate condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover with Gold Inlays. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Linda Schmidt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.95
21) Stranger in a Strange Land
Robert A. Heinlein

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1961 408 pages, with First Edition "C22" on lower right hand corner of that page. Faded and stained and splitting cloth covered boards with illegible title on spine show corner wear; SIGNED BY MARION ZIMMER BRADLEY on free endpaper (from her former husband WALTER BREEN's estate--probably her personal reading copy); inside hinge splitting; all pages easily readable. A true first edition of a seminal work owned by an important SF author.. Signed by Important Personage. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $999.00
22) The Eighth Stage of Fandom
Robert Bloch

Chicago, IL: Advent Publishers, 1962 176 pages. Red cloth covered boards withn gold lettering shows mild rubbing; Number 1 of a limited collector's edition of 125 copies; SIGNED BY THE WORLD OF SCIENCE FICTION !!! Signatures scattered all through the book. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $1,495.00
23) Minotaur Maze
Robert Sheckley

Eugene, OR: Axolotl Press, 1990 110 pages, with an introduction by Rudy Rucker, SIGNED BY RUCKER. Teal cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page; number 271 of 300 hardback cloth covered limited edition. Tan pictorial dust jacket with cover illustration by Donna Gordon shows very mild wear along top edge. A story of Theseus and the minotaur, with a definite twist of the unusual.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Donna Gordon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.00
24) Thebes of the Hundred Gates
Robert Silverberg

Eugene, OR: Axolotl Press, 1991 110 pages. Tan cloth covered boards with brown lettering show no wear inside or out; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page; number 191 of 300 hardback cloth covered limited edition. Tan pictorial dust jacket with cover illustration by Donna Gordon shows very mild curling along top edge. A rookie time traveler goes back 35 centuries to Thebes to try and rescue lost time travelers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Donna Gordon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.00
25) The Sound of Solitude
Rod McKuen

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1983 170 pages plus About the Author. Brown hard covers with brown cloth spine shows no obvious signs of wear inside or out; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in black felt pen on front free endpaper; prior owner inscription on second free endpaper. White pictorial dust jacket with brown lettering shows mild curling along top edge with very light fraying at top spine; now protected by mylar.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Rod McKuen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
26) New Mexico Village Arts
Roland F. Dickey

Albuquerque NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1949 266 pages including index. Gray cloth covered boards decorated with red line drawings in New Mexican village art style show split along front hinge at top and bottom with mild fraying to spine ends and outside corners; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Lloyd Lozes Goff . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $28.00
27) the Pleasures of Italian Cooking
Romeo Salta

London: Macmillan, 1970 239 pages including index. Green cloth covered boards decorated with white and tan design and tan lettering shows mild bumping to bottom front corners; NO JACKET; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper. . Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Roberto Caramico; John Ciofalo . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.95
28) Author's Choice Monthly, Issue 11
Ron Goulart

Eugene, OR: Pulphouse Publishing, 1990 100 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out; unread. Tan pictorial dust jacket shows no wear. Number 206 of 300 Limited edition clothbound hardcovers SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. 5 short stories with introduction by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by George Barr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.00
29) Grandma Rose's Book of Sinfully Delicious Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Cheese Cakes, Cake Rolls &B Pastries
Rose Naftalin

New York: Random House, 1975 255 pages. Inscribed by author. Red hardcover with tan illustrated dustjacket, shows no signs of wear or use other than a faint tobacco aroma. "... ovre two hundred recipes... all of them are delicious, most of them are high-caloric and unique to one of the most gifted bakers in America.". Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lilly Kolker. Oblong 8" x 9". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Blue Dirt and Other Poems
Ruth E. Robertson

Maverick Pub., 1979 85 pages. White pictorial soft covers with blue lettering show mild edgewear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. An author inspired by the Pacific Northwest.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Doreen Gandy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.95
31) I Wake from a Dream of a Drowned Star City
S. P. Somtow

Eugene, OR: Axolotl Press, 1992 95 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out; unread. Tan pictorial dust jacket with cover art by George Barr shows no signs of wear. Number 141 of 300 clothbound Limited edition hardcovers SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. A novella fantasy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Donna Gordon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Too Much Coffee Man's Guide for the Perplexed
Shannon Wheeler

Dark Horse Comics,U.S., 1998 Unpaginated. Brown pictorial soft covers with white lettering show curling to top front corner. DRAWING AND INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR on inside free endpaper dated 1999.. Signed by Author w/ Drawing. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) Infinity's Web
Sheila Finch

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1985 230 pages. Gray pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This alternate history tale details the many possible lives of Anastasia Valerie Stein, which come to touch one another through a twist in the fabric of spacetime. . Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $4.50
34) The Shaper Exile, Volume I: The Garden of the Shaped
Sheila Finch

New York: Bantam Books, 1989 217 pages. Orange and green pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $4.50
35) Tightrope in the Dark
Sidney Alexander

Prairie City, IL: Decker Press, 1949 102 pages. Black hard covers with silver design and lettering shows mild corner wear, yellowing; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to fellow poet Kate Brackett; dust jacket bears her bookplate. White pictorial dust jacket with red lettering and small bookplate in upper front corner shows wear on upper edge, mild yellowing and soiling; now protected by mylar.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) East Side Stories
Sidney Weissman

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Xlibris Corp, 2000 241 pages. Brown soft covers with white lettering show mild corner wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
37) Washed Up : The Curious Journeys of Flotsam and Jetsam
Skye Moody

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Sasquatch Books, 2006 231 pages including Further Resources. Red pictorial soft covers with white and black lettering show several turned corners at bottom front inside (cover not affected); SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. An engaging and unusual natural history of the curious objects to be found in and by the sea.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
38) Far Corners: a Personal View of the Pacific Northwest
Stewart H. Holbrook

New York: Macmillan, 1952 270 pages including index. Green cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering show bumping and mild wear to corners; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on inside free endpaper. The personalized history and travel memoir of the Pacific Northwest by the author, an emigree from the east coast who came for a visit and never left.. Signed by Author. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
39) Hah! I Made Herb Caen & I Can Break Him
Strange De Jim

San Francisco, CA: Strange De Jim, 1978 32 pages. Gray pictorial soft covers with red and black lettering show mild edgewear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to Walter H. Breen, noted numismatist and ex-husband of Marion Zimmer Bradley, science fiction writer, on inside front cover. The author, who sent tidbits of news and humor to columnist Herb Caen, lays some of them out here.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.00
40) The Ways of Spirit: 30 Visionaries share Philosophies, Paths & Practices
Susan Averett Lee (editor)

Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A.: Dandelion Books , 2001 294 pages. Taupe pictorial soft covers show creases to outside corners; SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper. With contributions by the author and: Arun Gandhi; Le Tisdale-Perex; Sonne Reyna; Suzanne Geimer; Gil Villagran; Kirin Mishra; Tao Huang; Cristhal Bennett; Ed McGaa; Vercila Chacon; Justin Portillo; Diana L. Chandler; Lama Lodu Rinpoche; Mary Saint-Marie; allan P. Duncan; Belinda Farrell; Kachinas Kutenai; Lesley Linton; Roberto Vargas; Coralee Campagnolo; Julie Yip; Enrique Maestas; Heidi Nye; Maria Elena Delgado; tony Moss; Marja West; Paul Frankenstein; Vijali; Laynee Reyna; and Keiki Fujita.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
41) Blueprint for Marketing: Comprehensive Marketing Guide for Design Professionals
Susan E. Frost

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: S E F Pubns, 1995 104 pages including index. Blue soft covers with yellow lettering show cornerwear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR (dated 2001) on half-title page. "Updated to include...Tips on how to use the internet and what to include on your web page.". Signed and Inscribed By Author. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $34.95
42) Standing Up to the Rock
T. Louise Freeman-Toole

Lincoln NE: University of Nebraska Press, 2001 213 pages. Black cloth covers with gold lettering show no wear, inside or out. Signed, "T. L. Freeman-Toole Sept 14, 2001" on title page. Brown pictoral dust jacket with white lettering shows crease on back near top. "[the author] blesses us with her beautifully felt portrayal of the last cattle ranch in the Hells Canyon area of Idaho's Snake River, a portrayal as poignant as it is rich in detail as she illuminates the history, the geology, the natural science, and particularly the remarkable family that continues its traditions and way of life even as it faces an uncertain future."--Mary Clearman Blew.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.50
43) But I Survived
Tadeusz Sobolewicz

Poland : Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum, 1998 293 pages plus photographs. Black soft covers with white lettering show mild cornerwear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page with "P" or "D" in a small triangle, and the numbers 23053 next to the triangle. Signature is almost illegible, but for the T and the wicz at the end.. Signed by Author. First English Language Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) Blood Debt
Tanya Huff

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1997 330 pages. Brown pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
45) Blood Trail
Tanya Huff

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1997 304 pages. Black pictorial soft covers shows very mild wear along spine edge; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
46) The Road and the Stars
Theodore Parker; Kenneth A. Oliver (editor)

Mill Valley California: Wings Press , 1957 84 pages. Grass-green cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Tan dust jacket with dark green lettering shows wear to top edge.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) Jerusalem Blessed, Jerusalem Cursed: Jews, Christians and Muslims in the Holy City from David's Time to Our Own
Thomas A. Idinopulos

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ivan R Dee, 1991 368 pages including index. Charcoal grey hard covers with maroon cloth spine and bright gold lettering show very mild corner wear; INSCRIBED BU THE AUTHOR on free endpaper, dated 1994; prior owner pencilled signature on same page. Purple pictorial dust jacket with red and yellow lettering shows 1" tear on front with small chip missing, mild edgewear and rubbing, price clipped. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
48) the Men of the 24th: The Zulu War of 1879
Toby Giese

Independence, MO: Toby Giese , 1987 95 pages. Blue-green pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild corner and edge wear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 8" By 10". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
49) American Outpost: a Book of Reminiscences
Upton Sinclair

Pasadena, CA: Upton Sinclair, 1932 280 pages including index. Dark red cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering show almost no edgewear, heavily stained back cover (does not affect interior, including inside endpage); INSCRIBED BY UPTON SINCLAIR on free endpaper, and stamped by prior owner just below; no writings or markings of any kind within text. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $99.00
50) Changing Planes
Ursula K. Le Guin

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanavich, Publishers, 2003 246 pages. Black hardcovers with gold lettering show no wear inside or out; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. Yellow pictorial dust jacket with black and brown lettering shows very mild wear at top edge. This series of connected short stories gently skewers the travel industry while following the adventures of a woman who discovers "a kind of twist and a slipping bend, easier to do than to describe" which takes her not to Denver but to Strupsirts, a picturesque region of waterspouts and volcanoes, and other unusual and enjoyable societies and cultures.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. by Eric Beddows . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 166 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: