AUTOMOBILES: Manuals, Tune-Up Guides, Repairfrom BooksR4U |
|
Browse AUTOMOBILES: Manuals, Tune-Up Guides, Repair | Return to BooksR4U | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / Repair & Maintenance books
|
| 1) |
Build YOur Own Classic Roadster - Video Test Drive (VCR program)
|
|
|
See the fun and excitement you and your family can shrare while assembling your own Classic Roadster. Thousands of people nationwide have built their own and you can too. <P> The full line of sports car reproductions, from hot V-8 performance to the elegance of a classic touring roadster will satisfy even the most discriminating eye. Boxed video.. VCR Program Boxed. Very Good Condition. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $8.42
|
|
| 2) |
1996 "S" Platform PRIZM Service Manual from GM
|
|
|
1998 Book 2 of 2 includes: Driveability and Emissions, transmission/transaxle diagnosis and electrical diagnosis. GMP/96-S-2. Chevrolet PRIZM manual covers: Heating & AC. Steering, suspension, tires and wheels. Drive Axles, Brakes, Engine, Transaxles. Electrical - body and chassis. Accessories, body service ..and an Alphabetical INDEX!. CLEAN & UNMARKED. Outside pages have '96 PRIZM written with marker. 3-hole punched.. Very Good Condition. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $17.72
|
|
| 3) |
TOYOTA COROLLA : AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR MANUAL + TOYOTA COROLLA FWD, 1984-1992 (EVENT COMICS SER.)
|
|
|
Sparkford Nr Yeovil, Somerset, England: Haynes, 1991 "Models covered: all gasoline engine Toyota Corolla fron wheel drive models, 1984 through 1991." Includes index.<p><b> The second Toyota manual in this listing covers: <B> Soft Cover.. Very CLEAN, as new copy of the Toyota Corolla Automotive Repair Manual covering 1984 thru 1992 Front-Wheel Drive models .. manual is based on a complete teardown and rebuild. Complete with instructive text, step-by-step procedures linked to hundreds of easy-to-follow photos; quick & easy troubleshooting section, detailed wiring diagrams, color spark plug diagnosis page. Does NOT include diesel engine or 4WD information ISBN: 1563920646. Haynes Publication.</B>. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 27 cm.. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $24.26
|
|
| 4) |
547 WAYS TO BE FUEL SMART
|
|
|
Pownal, VT, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 2000 Soft Cover. As New. 6 x 9" - . The rising costs and shortages of oil, gasoline, natural gas, and electricity are always front page news. Instead of joining the panaic, take efferctive action that will br ing your household fuel costs under control with simple projects you can do right now to save money this winter! 122 pages help keep your fuel budget at or below last year's level with the 547 money & energy saving tips in this book.. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 5) |
Four-Wheel Drive and Land Rover
|
|
|
Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom: Shire Publications Limited, 1997 ABOUT THE BOOK Four-Wheel Drive and Land-Rover:. Soft Cover. New. 6 x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $12.38
|
|
| 6) |
HONDA ACCORD, 1984-1989
|
|
|
Sparkford Nr Yeovil: Haynes Publications Inc, 1986 ABOUT THE BOOK Honda Accord, 1984-1989 FROM THE PUBLISHER Haynes disassembles every subject vehicle and documents every step with thorough instructions and clear photos. Haynes repair manuals are used by the pros, but written for the do-it-yourselfer. Published at Twenty Three dollars. CLEAN and unmarked book covers all models.. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $19.31
|
|
| 7) |
CHILTON'S FORD-LINCOLN-MERCURY FULL-SIZE 1968-1988
|
|
|
Radnor, Pa.: Chilton Book Company, 1988 Spine title: Chilton Ford, Mercury, Lincoln, 1968-88.. Paperback. As New Condition. 26 cm.. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 8) |
CHEVROLET NOVA & GEO PRIZM (FWD) '85'92
|
|
|
Sparkford Nr Yeovil, Somerset, England: Thomson Delmar Learning, 1999 <b>Total Car Care is the most complete, step-by-step automotive repair manual you'll ever use. All repair procedures are supported by detailed specifications, exploded views, and photographs. From the simplest repair procedure to the most complex, trust Chilton's Total Car Care to give you everything you need to do the job. Save time and money by doing it yourself, with the confidence only a Chilton Repair Manual can provide!</b><p>. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $16.34
|
|
| 9) |
MAZDA 323, 626, 929, GLC, MX-6, AND RX-7, 1978-89 (CHILTON'S TOTAL CAR CARE REPAIR MANUAL)
|
|
|
Newbury Park, Calif.: Thomson Delmar Learning, 1995 The Total Car Care series continues to lead all other do-it-yourself automotive repair manuals. <P><B> This series offers do-it-yourselfers of all levels TOTAL maintenance, service and repair information in an easy-to-use format. Each manual covers all makes format. Each manual covers all makes and models, unless otherwise indicated. :Based on actual teardowns :Simple step-by-step procedures for engine overhaul, chassis electrical drive train, suspension, steering and more :Trouble codes :Electronic engine controls. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 10.9 x 8.1 x 0.8 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 10) |
CHILTON'S TOYOTA COROLLA 1970-87 REPAIR MANUAL
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Radnor, PA: Thomson Delmar Learning, 1995, 1995 Paperback - Softcover. Very Good. 8-1/2 x 11". Book Description The Total Car Care series continues to lead all other do-it-yourself automotive repair manuals. This series offers do-it-yourselfers of all levels TOTAL maintenance, service and repair information in an easy-to-use format. Each manual covers all makes format. Each manual covers all makes and models, unless otherwise indicated. :Based on actual teardowns :Simple step-by-step procedures for engine overhaul, chassis electrical drive train, suspension, steering and more :Trouble codes :Electronic engine controls. List price Twenty Five dollars.. Paperback - Softcover. Very Good. 8-1/2 x 11". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 11) |
HONDA ACCORD AND PRELUDE, 1984-1995, TOTAL CAR CARE REPAIR MANUALS SER
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Haynes Manuals, 1995 Total Car Care is the most complete, step-by-step automotive repair manual you'll ever use. All repair procedures are supported by detailed specifications, exploded views, and photographs. From the simplest repair to the most complex, trust Chilton's Total Car Care to give you everything you need to do the job. Description: The Total Car Care series continues to lead all other do-it-yourself automotive repair manuals. This series offers do-it-yourselfers of all levels TOTAL maintenance, service and repair information in an easy-to-use format. Each manual covers all makes format. Each manual covers all makes and models, unless otherwise indicated. :Based on actual teardowns :Simple step-by-step procedures for engine overhaul, chassis electrical drive train, suspension, steering and more :Trouble codes :Electronic engine controls. Trade Paperback. As New Condition. 28 cm.. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $22.28
|
|
| 12) |
Ford Tempo Mercury Topaz 1984-94
|
|
|
Sparkford Nr Yeovil, Somerset, England: CENGAGE Learning, 1989 Total Car Care is the most complete, step-by-step automotive repair manual you'll ever use. All repair procedures are supported by detailed specifications, exploded views, and photographs. From the simplest repair procedure to the most complex, trust Chilton's Total Car Care to give you everything you need to do the job. Save time and money by doing it yourself, with the confidence only a Chilton Repair Manual can provide.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 11.0 in x 8.8 in x 0.8 in. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $15.35
|
|
| 13) |
JEEP WAGONEER - COMMANDO - CHEROKEE, TRUCK, 1957-1986
|
|
|
Radnor, Pa.: Chilton Book Company, 1984 Covers Jeep Wagoneer - Commando - Cherokee, Truck, 1957-1986. Chilton's Repair & Tune Up Guide was written for the Jeep Wagoneer, Commando, Cherokee, and Truck was written with you, the do-it-yourselfer, in mind. Detailed step-by-step instructions fill the gap between the owner's manual in the glove compartment and the factory service manual used by professional mechanics.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 1.2 x 6.5 x 10.0 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 14) |
CHILTON'S REPAIR MANUAL DODGE PLYMOUTH VANS 1967-88 (CHILTON'S REPAIR MANUAL
|
|
|
Radnor, Pa.: Chilton Book Company, 1989 Chilton's original line of model-specific information covers older vehicles. Each manual offers repair and tune-up guidance designed for the weekend for the weekend mechanic, covering basic maintenance and troubleshooting. For the hobbyist or used car owner, this information is essential and unavailable elsewhere. All books are paperback.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 10 x 6.5 x 1.2 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 15) |
HYUNDAI EXCEL
|
|
|
Sparkford, Nr Yeovil, Somerset, England: Haynes Publications Inc, 1989 Cover title: Hyundai Excel, 1986 thru 1993, all models. Spine title: Hyundai Excel. "Models covered: all Hyundai Excel models 1986 through 1993." Includes index.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 10.8 in x 8.5 in x 0.5 in. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 16) |
MOTORING SPECIALS
|
|
|
Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom: Shire Publications Limited, 2001 <strong> Since motoring began, enthusiastic amateur car builders have experimented with collecting and re-assembling components, notably chassis, engines and suspension units, to create highly personalised, sometimes, transient and frequently unique vehicles. <P> This book tells the story of some of these hybrid machines, many of which achieved sporting success, and their constructors. Most are long forgotten but a few like Chapman's Lotus for example, have become household names. The cult of the 'special' flourished in Britain, when unitary construction deprived the impecunious builder of easily available chassis. <P> About the author: Ian Dussek has been associated with HRGs for many years and has written their definitive history. 32 pages, 50 illustartions throughout. </strong>. Paperback. New. 6 x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $12.38
|
|
| 17) |
MOTORCARS OF THE 1930s
|
|
|
Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom: Shire Publications, Limited, 1989 <strong> The motor car came of age during the 1930s. It ceased to be a mechanised successor to the horse-drawn cart and no longer was it a rich mans toy. This book charts the rapid development made in the decade immediately prior to the Second World War, during which time the means of construction, materials, engineering concepts and the companies themselves became established. <P> Variety was the essence of the period and the motoring public could take its pick from hundreds of models. It is a story of engineering improvement, the rationalisation of sales and service in vehicles and components electrics, tyres, fuels and lubricants and of change even to the roads themselves. <P> About the author: Ian Dussek grew up with cars of the 1930s, in a family owning Lagondas and Bentleys. He learned to drive on an Austin 10 and graduated to HRGs. He has been associated with that marque for over forty years and has written its history. 32 pages, 44 illustrations. </strong>. Paperback. New. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $13.86
|
|
| 18) |
EDMUND'S NEW CARS PRICES AND REVIEWS - WINTER 2000
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Edmund Publications, 2000 Synopsis No more haggling, hassles, or headaches when you shop for that new car. Now you can save hundreds, even thousands, off the sticker price!. Paperback. Very good Condition. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 19) |
SUBARU 1600 AND 1800 1980 THRU 1989 AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR MANUAL
|
|
|
Sparkford, Nr Yeovil, Somerset, England: Motorbooks Intl, 1991 Haynes disassembles every subject vehicle and documents every step with thorough instructions and clear photos. Haynes repair manuals are used by the pros, but written for the do-it-yourselfer.<blockquote> Covers Subaru 2WD and 4WD Sedan, Hatchback, Station Wagon, XT and Brat pickup 1980-1989. Does nto cover Justy or Xt6 models.. Paperback. Very good Condition INSIDE!. 10.4 x 8.2 x 0.7 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $17.72
|
|
| 20) |
MAZDA TUNE-UP AND MAINTENANCE GUIDE
|
|
|
Haynes, 1984 Paperback. Very good Condition. out of Print. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $11.39
|
|
| 21) |
HAYNES BUICK, PONTIAC AND OLDSMOBILE FULL SIZE FOUR WHEEL DRIVE OWNERS WORKSHOP MANUAL, 1985-1990
|
|
|
Sparkford, Nr. Yeovil, Somerset, England: Haynes Publications Inc, 1990 Cover title: Buick, Oldsmobile, Pontiac full-size models, 1985 thru 1990, front-wheel drive. Includes index.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 27 cm.. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $16.53
|
|
| 22) |
MAZDA PICK-UPS 1972-1993
|
|
|
Sparkford, Nr. Yeovil, Somerset, England: Haynes Publications Inc, 1993 ABOUT THE BOOK Mazda Pick-Ups 1972-1993 FROM THE PUBLISHER Haynes disassembles every subject vehicle and documents every step with thorough instructions and clear photos. Haynes repair manuals are used by the pros, but written for the do-it-yourselfer.Listed at twenty Three dollars.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 23) |
Haynes, Buick, Oldsmobile and Pontiac Full Size Cars, 1985-95
|
|
|
Sparkford Nr Yeovil, Somerset, England: Haynes Publications Inc, 1996 Haynes disassembles every subject vehicle and documents every step with thorough instructions and clear photos. Haynes repair manuals are used by the pros, but written for the do-it-yourselfer. . Paperback. Very Good Condition. 8- 1/2 x 10" . more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $15.84
|
|
| 24) |
HY PORSCHE 911 1965/87
|
|
|
Haynes Publications Inc, 1977 Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". out of Print. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $12.38
|
|
| 25) |
SUZUKI SAMARAI AND SIDEKICK -OP
|
|
|
Sparkford Nr Yeovil, England: Haynes Publications Inc, 1990 267 p. : ill. (some col.) Cover title: Suzuki Samurai & Sidekick, Geor Tracker, 1986 thru 1989 all models.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $18.81
|
|
| 26) |
VW RABBIT, JETTA, SCIROCCO AND PICKUP, 1975-1992, VOL. 884
|
|
|
Somerset, England: Haynes Publications Inc, 1983 VW Rabbit, Jetta, Scirocco and Pickup, 1975-1992, Vol. 884 FROM THE PUBLISHER Haynes disassembles every subject vehicle and documents every step with thorough instructions and clear photos. Haynes repair manuals are used by the pros, but written for the do-it-yourselfer.Haynes disassembles every subject vehicle and documents every step with thorough instructions and clear photos. Haynes repair manuals are used by the pros, but written for the do-it-yourselfer. Listed at Twenty One dollars.. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 27) |
THE HAYNES COMPUTER CODES & ELECTRONIC ENGINE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS MANUAL
|
|
|
Sparkford Nr Yeovil, Somerset, England: Haynes Pubns, 1994 Cover title: Automotive computer codes & electronic engine management systems. Spine title: Computer codes & engine management systems. "The Haynes automotive repair manual for maintaining, troubleshooting, and repairing engine management systems." Includes index. "2108"--Cover.. Paperback. Very good Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 28) |
Car Talk
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1991 From AudioFile: For those who never tune to public radio, Tom and Ray Magliozzi answer listener calls about car problems on their 10-year-old weekly NPR program, "Car Talk." Aging boomers like their fans, they speak like two Boston grease monkeys up on their Cliff's Notes (both are MIT grads), laugh heartily at their own jokes and generally dispense more fun than auto repair lore. This cassette consists of program snippets loosely dealing with romance behind the wheel. The brothers sound as delightfully silly on tape as they do on the air; the callers just as tickled to be teased. Ovid and Ralph Nader, watch out! Note: This is not the AUDIO, but rather the softcover BOOK! <P>. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 7.8 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $12.38
|
|
| 29) |
AUTO RESTORATION: FROM JUNKER TO JEWEL
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1980 Few things are as satisfying as taking a discarded hulk and turning it into a completely restored automobile that is the pride of your family and neighborhood. This is a detailed guide to how you can restore almost any old car to beautiful, like-new condition. Contains complete information and instructions on every phase of the auto restoration process. From advice on bargaining for your junker to tips on driving and storing your shiny 'new' jewel - it's all covered here! Completely illustrated with 300 photographs of actual in-progress restorations, this book applies to cars of all years and all makes. It helps you organize your restoration project and points out equipjment you will need to do a top-notch job. Systematic procedures for disassembling, refurbishing, replacing and rebuilding are clearly set out in the book - and is one you will come to value as much as your favorite tools. Whether you are an experienced hand at restoring old cars, or just beginning this is the book for YOU! Illustrated with black & white photographs.. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". out of Print. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $22.28
|
|
| 30) |
ISUZU AMIGO, PICK-UPS, RODEO, AND TROOPER, 1981-1996
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Chilton Book Company, 1999 Covers: Isuzu Amigo, Pick-Ups, Rodeo, and Trooper, 1981-1996 Offers di-it-yourselfers of all levels total maintenance, service and repair information in an easy-to-use format.. Paperback. As New Condition. 8 x 11". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 31) |
The AA : History, Badges and Memorabilia (Automobiles)
|
|
|
Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom: Shire Publications Limited, 2003 This book charts the rise of the AA and reflects the interest in collecting its memorabilia in the form of badges, books, models and signs. It includes detailed information on the dating of car badges. The illustrations are all from the AA archive or have been specially commissioned.. Soft Cover. As New Condition. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $13.37
|
|
| 32) |
Chilton's Repair & Tune-up Guide, Honda 1973 to 1984: All U.S. and Canadian Models of Civic, Civic CRX, Accord, Prelude
|
|
|
Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co, 1984 Detailed step by step instructions fill the gap between the owner's manual in the glove compartment and the factory service manual used by profesional mechanics. Specs , line drawings and photos pertaining specifically to the HONDA make tune-ups, brake jobs, general maintenance and humndreds of other repairs routine. <P> Covers all US AND CANADIAN models of: Civic, Civic CRX, Accord and Prelude1973 to 1984.. Very Good Condition. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 33) |
The Lotus
|
|
|
Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom: Shire Publications Limited, 2001 ABOUT THE BOOK Lotus: Album 294, thirty two pages that tell lthe 'glamourous' story of the Lotus from the very first one- off specials to the 150 mph supercars of today.. Paperback. New. 6 x 8". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $12.38
|
|
| 34) |
AUTO REPAIR FOR DUMMIES
|
|
|
Berkeley, Calif.: Ten Speed Press, 1989 The ultimate handbook for the machine nearly everyone relies upon but few understand, this guide demystifies the maze of mechanics under the hood of any car with simple maintenance tips and clear, comprehensive, and non-technical discussions of how cars work. 300+ illustrations. FGP - WomanSource Catalog & Review: Tools for Connecting the Community for Women In this classic, Deanna Sclar does a wonderful job of explaining the how-to's of car repair so that anyone can figure it out. What impresses me most is that she makes no assumptions about what you already know–everything is clearly mapped out. The book starts by listing the tools you'll need as a home-mechanic, along with photos of the beasts, and brief descriptions of what they are usd for and what to look for when buying them. It goes goes on to clearly explain just how a car works to look for when buying them. It goes on to clearly explain just how a car works form bumper to bumper. Each chapter is devoted to a specific system of the car with an explanation of how it works and how to fix it when it doesn't. Best of all, Deanna includes tips and pointers alond the way to make the job go smoother and a glossary for all those parts and terms that you can never remember. Doing your own repairs can go a long way toward boosting your confidence and disproving the "helpless female" stereotype, as well as saving you time and money. Synopsis The ultimate handbook for the machine nearly everyone relies upon but few understand, this guide demystifies the maze of mechanics under the hood of any car with simple maintenance tips and clear, comprehensive, and non-technical discussions of how cars work. 300+ illustrations. FGP - WomanSource Catalog & Review: Tools for Connecting the Community for Women In this classic, Deanna Sclar does a wonderful job of explaining the how-to's of car repair so that anyone can figure it out. What impresses me most is that she makes no assumptions about what you already know–everything is clearly mapped out. The book starts by listing the tools you'll need as a home-mechanic, along with photos of the beasts, and brief descriptions of what they are usd for and what to look for when buying them. It goes goes on to clearly explain just how a car works to look for when buying them. It goes on to clearly explain just how a car works form bumper to bumper. Each chapter is devoted to a specific system of the car with an explanation of how it works and how to fix it when it doesn't. Best of all, Deanna includes tips and pointers alond the way to make the job go smoother and a glossary for all those parts and terms that you can never remember. Doing your own repairs can go a long way toward boosting your confidence and disproving the "helpless female" stereotype, as well as saving you time and money.. Paperback. As New Condition. 25 cm.. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $15.35
|
|
| 35) |
CHEVROLET-GMC VANS, 1967-84: REPAIR AND TUNE-UP GUIDE
|
|
|
Radnor, Pa.: Nichols Publishing Company, 1985 Chevrolet-GMC Vans, 1967-84: Repair and Tune-up Guide - covers all U.S. and Canadian models of 1/2, 3/4, and 1 ton vans, Cutaway and Motor Home Chassis, including diesel engines. 284 pages. Soiled outside; inside clean with black & white illustrations.. Paperback - Softcover. Very Good Condition. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". out of Print. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $16.34
|
|
| 36) |
HONDA 1973-84: RTUG
|
|
|
Radnor, Pa.: Chilton Book Company, 1984 Spine title: Honda, 1973-84. "Chilton's fuel economy & tune-up tips" (8 p.) inserted between p. 106 and 107 and "Chilton's auto body repair tips" (8 p.) inserted between p. 170 and 171. Includes index. "Part no. 6980"--Spine.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 26 cm.. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 37) |
HAYNES MAZDA MPV, 1989-93
|
|
|
Newbury Park, California, U.S.A.: Haynes Publications Inc, 1993 ABOUT THE BOOK Haynes Mazda MPV, 1989-93. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 38) |
AUTO MECHANICS FUNDAMENTALS: HOW AND WHY OF THE DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION, AND OPERATION OF AUTOMOTIVE UNITS
|
|
|
South Holland, Ill.: Goodheart-Willcox Pub, 1990 Includes index.. Hardcover. Very Good Condiion. 10.9 x 8.6 x 1.4 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $18.81
|
|
| 39) |
AUTO MECHANICS FUNDAMENTALS
|
|
|
South Holland, Ill.: Goodheart-Willcox Publisher, 1972 One of the most popular theory texts available, this book leads students through the study of component operation and construction of all major automotive units.. Hardcover. As New. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $19.38
|
|
| 40) |
DATSUN OWNERS WORKSHOP MANUAL, B-210
|
|
|
Yeovil, Eng.: CENGAGE Learning, 1965 From the Publisher <DIV>Haynes offers the best coverage for cars, trucks, vans, SUVs and motorcycles on the market today. Each manual contains easy to follow step-by-step instructions linked to hundreds of photographs and illustrations. Included in every manual: troubleshooting section to help identify specific problems; tips that give valuable short cuts to make the job easier and eliminate the need for special tools; notes, cautions and warnings for the home mechanic; color spark plug diagnosis and an easy to use index.</DIV>. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 10.8 in x 8.5 in x 0.8 in. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $17.23
|
|
| 41) |
GM BUICK, OLDSMOBILE AND PONTIAC FULL-SIZE (85-90) AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR MANUAL
|
|
|
Sparkford, Nr. Yeovil, Somerset, England: J H Haynes & Co Ltd, 1990 Cover title: Buick, Oldsmobile, Pontiac full-size models, 1985 thru 1990, front-wheel drive. Includes index.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 27 cm.. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 42) |
CHILTON'S REPAIR MANUAL: TOYOTA CELICA SUPRA, 1986-90 : COVERS ALL MODELS OF TOYOTA CELICA AND TOYOTA SUPRA (CHILTON'S REPAIR MANUAL
|
|
|
Radnor, Pa.: Chilton Book Company, 1990 This repair manual features a complete chapter on owner maintenance, expanded index to help you find whatever you need to know, up-to-date charts with every year of coverage, and 16 pages of color on fuel economy, body repair, maintenance, and so much more. . Paperback. Very Good Condition. 10 x 6.5 x 1 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $17.23
|
|
| 43) |
GENERAL MOTORS J-CARS
|
|
|
Sparkford Nr Yeovil, Somerset, England: CENGAGE Learning, 1988 From the Publisher Covers Buick Skyhawk, Cadillac Cimmeron, Chevrolet Cavalier, Oldsmobile Firenza and Pontiac J2000/Sunbird. Synopsis Haynes disassembles every subject vehicle and documents every step with thorough instructions and clear photos. Haynes repair manuals are used by the pros, but written for the do-it-yourselfer.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 11.0 in x 8.5 in x 1.0 in. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 44) |
TOYOTA CELICA FRONT WHEEL DRIVE, 1986-1999
|
|
|
Haynes Publications Inc, 2002 ABOUT THE BOOK Toyota Celica Front Wheel Drive, 1986-1999. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $16.34
|
|
| 45) |
CITROEN
|
|
|
Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom: Shire Publications, Limited, 2004 <strong> Perhaps the most charismatic of French marques, Citroën was established in 1919 by the brilliant, mercurial André Citroën. In 1934 Citroën introduced the Traction Avant model, which became one of the most famous designs in automobile history. <P> In 1948, on a similar theme, the idiosyncratic, wo-cylinder 2CV appeared, a much-loved model with a distinctive roll-back roof; it was built until 1990. Then there were the elegant, futuristic DS, the luxurious Maserati-engined SM and the acclaimed XM. <P> This edition brings the story up to date with the popular Xsara saloon, the Picasso compact multi-purpose vehicle and the commodious and comfortable C5. <P> Jonathan Wood is a founder member of the staff of Classic Cars, the magazine which gave its name to the movement. He has written some 35 books and has a particular interest in French cars. </strong>. Paperback. New. 6 x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $12.38
|
|






