Cookeryfrom Kaboom Books |
|
Browse Cookery | Return to Kaboom Books | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| 1) |
Housewife's Meat Calendar 1929: Containing Seasonable Meat Recipes for Each Month of the Year
|
|
|
Chicago: National Live Stock and Meat Board , 1928. Trade paperback size, staples wraps, pictorial cover with the advertising: Holiday Greetins from Paradise Brand Pork Products The Theurer-Norton Prov. Co. Cleveland, Ohio. Rubbing to the spine with a tear (split) to the edges of spine , Covers showing some soiling, ghost sticker to the rear cover. Spots of foxing to the inside of covers, text and pages clean and bright, pages are lightly age toned. There are four quite wonderful identification charts: Beef Chart, Veal Chart, Fresh Pork Chart, & Lamb Chart (wholesale and retail cuts).. Softcover. Very Good. Cookery, Cookbook, Advertising. more information
Offered by Kaboom Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Colonial Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House , 1977. Mustard colored boards with very light shelfwear, else near fine condition. Pictorial dust jacket is bright and clean, very light shelfwear, single nick to the rear top corner of dust jacket. DJ is protected in mylar cover. Inscribed by the author on the ffep.. Inscribed by Author. Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Plus. Cooking, Culinary. more information
Offered by Kaboom Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Eating in America: A History
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1976. Hardcover in dust jacket. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. Orange endpapers. Binding tight, pages are crisp clean and unmarked.Tiny discoloration (spot) to the top page edges. Dust jacket is protected in mylar cover, is clean and bright showing light wear along the edges, a few closed tears, chips and nicks.. ISBN: 0688030963. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cookery: Gastronomy. Food Writers, Cooking. more information
Offered by Kaboom Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 4) |
Unmentionable Cuisine
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Va. : University Press of Virginia , 1988. Trade paperback in very good plus condition. Minor bump to the front bottom cover,previous owner's name in ink upper fly leaf page, else book is in near fine condition internally. "Exquisite bad taste culinary adventures". ISBN: 0813911621. First Trade Paperback. Softcover. Very Good Plus. Cookery. more information
Offered by Kaboom Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Bialy Eaters : The Story of a Bread and a Lost World
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 2000. Advanced reading copy in very good plus condition. Clean crisp copy, faint edge wear, pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Cooking and Food: Gastronomic Literature. more information
Offered by Kaboom Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Complete Asian Cookbook
|
|
|
Sydney: Books for Pleasure , 1976. I just spent the past hour reading the receipes! Pictorial boards in glossy pictorial dust jacket. Tight bright attractive copy, some of the pages are starting to edge tone.Dust jacket clean and bright, with slight edge wear. ISBN: 0727100408. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Cookery: Ethnic Cuisine. more information
Offered by Kaboom Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Soyer's Paper-bag Cookery
|
|
|
New York: Sturgess and Walton, 1911. Small octavo, Hardback, rear cover somewhat worn, otherwise good condition. A sort of en papilloties apotheosis, a cookbook designed to save society from the classism and unhygenic effects of silverware by the grandson of the "Great Soyer".. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Cookery, Cookbook. more information
Offered by Kaboom Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The New American Cook Book
|
|
|
New York: American Publishers Alliance , 1941. Green cloth with gilt title to spine and front cover. Wear and rubbing to edges and corners of boards . Spots of soil to the boards. Decorated endpapers (color photos, choc cream pie, etc. Retro) Few small internal stains, interior is clean , faint scattered foxing, pages are age tone, does not affect the text. On the first two pages there is a small piece of the page missing. Else vg+. Laid in are some of the previous owner's receipes. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Culinary, Cookbooks. more information
Offered by Kaboom Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
