Vintage Readersfrom Marshwiggle Books |
|
Browse Vintage Readers | Return to Marshwiggle Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Readers / Beginner books
|
| 1) |
Sacred Well of Sacrifice (World of Adventure Series)
|
|
|
Chicago: Benefic Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. B0007E7HTQ . School stamp and book number appear on front end page. Pocket is affixed to back end page. Tight binding. No writing or marks. 72 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Viking Treasure (World of Adventure Series)
|
|
|
Chicago: Benefic Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. B000GQMVNW . Pictorial hardcover. No dust jacket. Tight, square binding. Minor rubbing to edges. School stamp and book number appear on front end pages, pocket affixed to back end page. Otherwise, no writing or marks. 76 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Trucks and Cars to Ride (Chandler Reading Program)
|
|
|
New York: Noble And Noble Publishers. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. B0007FWJUM . Light creasing to cover and some pages. No school stamps, writing, or marks. Cover is protected with clear mylar jacket. 24 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cowboy Sam and the Rustlers
|
|
|
Chicago: Beckley-Cardy Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. B0007E0XQU . Green cloth covered hardback, with yellow lettering, and yellow and black illustration. No dust jacket. No additional printings indicated. Book has a tight, square binding. Extremities and cover have light wear. The back cover has a white glue mark. A small school stamp is present on the front end page, which also has a small tear. Some pages are thumbed and have an occasional stray mark; most are crisp and clean. Summer Plans; Mountain Pastures; Home Again. Vocabulary List. Illustrated. 127 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 5) |
Peter and the Rocket Fishing Trip (Space Age Books)
|
|
|
Chicago: Benefic Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. B0007EDRKO . Pictorial cloth-covered hardback. No dust jacket. Cover is rubbed, has edge wear including a few spots where cloth is frayed, and a few small stray marks. The bottom spine end is lightly bumped, but the binding is tight. Previous owner's name is written neatly on the back end page, otherwise the pages are clean and unmarked. This is not a school copy--no stamps, attachments, etc. Color illustrations throughout. 64 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Winter Comes and Goes (Scientific Living Series - How and why Science Book)
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: L. W. Singer Company. Poor with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. B0007E06DU . Brown cloth-covered hardback with blue and white decoration. No dust jacket. Reading copy only. Covers rubbed and scuffed. Corners and spine ends bumped, with board exposed. Pages have thumbprints, two pages have pen and pencil scribbles. Back end page is removed. Illustrated by Guy Wiser. Color and black and white illustrations. 224 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cowboy Boots
|
|
|
Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. B0006AR0WK . Embossed hardback. No dust jacket. Fourth (D) printing. Book has some edge wear and light soiling, and slight spine lean. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Animals Are Fun (Student Edition)
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. B000KCR7P4 . Stapled, in stiff pictorial wraps. Book has only very slight wear to the cover. Not a school copy -- there are NO school stamps or marks. Illustrated by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge, Charles Falls, David Hendrickson, Lucile Patterson Marsh, Herbert Stoops and Adolph Treidler. 48 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Beginning Days
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Company. Good. 1939. Softcover. B000866I3O . Stapled, in wraps. November, 1939 printing. Wraps are rubbed and faded, have a few stray marks and a schoolroom number written at the top right corner, and are split to the first staple at the top and bottom of the spine. A previous owner's notation appears inside the front cover. Several pages have stray marks or thumbprints, otherwise pages are generally clean and crisp. There are no school stamps or attachments. Illustrations in color, by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge, Charles Falls, David Hendrickson, Lucile Patterson Marsh, Herbert Stoops, Katherine Sturges and Adolph Treidler. 48 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
New Friends and New Places (Macmillan Reader)
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. B0007G18Z8 . Decorated brown hardback. No dust jacket (as issued) . Second printing. School copy, with stamps and some cover wear. Pages are free of writing, binding is tight. 208 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
Skippy the Monkey (Macmillan Readers)
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan. Very Good+. 1952. Softcover. B0007EY262 . Stapled, in stiff pictorial wraps. No additional printings listed. Cover has only very slight wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. This is not a school copy -- there are NO school stamps or marks. Adapted from the Runaway Monkey by Charlotte Huber. 32 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Elephant's Funny Way (American Reading Round Table)
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company. Very Good. 1963. Softcover. B0007FUE2M . First printing. Covers rubbed, some edge wear. School stamp inside front cover, otherwise no writing or marks. 32 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Poems for Little Ears
|
|
|
Platt & Munk. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. B0007F9MCA . Red embossed hardcover, no dust jacket. Revised edition. Former owner's name written on front end page. Front end page and back end page discolored. Small scraped area on back cover. Corners and spine ends bumped. Pages clean and unmarked. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The New We Come and Go (Third Pre-Primer in New Basic Readers Curriculum Foundation Series)
|
|
|
Chicago: Scott, Foresman And Company. Very Good. 1951. Softcover. B000PL2ILS . Front cover is lime green with an illustration of Sally riding a tricycle and Spot running next to her. Cover is rubbed with light edge wear, and a small number 3 is printed neatly at the top edge. Back cover has a crease at the top edge. There is a one-half inch closed tear at the bottom of the spine. A school property stamp is present on the title page. Otherwise, pages are crisp and clean, free of marks and writing. Come; See Jane Go; Sally and Mother; Tim and Baby Sally; Spot and Puff; Little Tim Can Help; I See Three; Jump and Play; See It Work; We Make Something; Play Ball; Spot Finds Something; Down It Comes; Away We Go; Three Big Cookies; See It Go; The Blue Boat. 72 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Colonial Children (Source Readers in American History No. 1)
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. B000HQG2KY . Blue cloth decorated in black and yellow with a couple in Colonial dress. No dust jacket. Ex-lib, with pocket removed from front end page, and library marks. Covers rubbed. Corners bumped with board exposed. Pages are clean. Many illustrations in black and white. 233 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mr. Skinny Arms (Readingtime Book-Macmillan Reading Program Primary Grades)
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Company. Very Good. 1968. Softcover. B000BBORHA . The cover has light general wear, and a small rubbed area. The edges are rubbed. A school stamp is present on the title page. Otherwise pages are generally crisp and clean, and are free of writing and marks. 40 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Growing Up with Dick and Jane : Learning and Living the American Dream
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harpercollins. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 0006492460 . First edition. First printing. Includes 24-page sampler of original stories and cut-out dolls of Dick and Jane (intact) . There is minor wear to the cover and edges. There are no marks, creases, tears, etc. In or on the book. Preface by Bob Keeshan, creator of Captain Kangaroo. 112 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
Eight Little Indians (No. 505)
|
|
|
New York: Platt & Munk. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. B0008B86MK . Red hardback with black decoration, in dust jacket. Red pictorial endpapers. Square, tight binding. Light wear to boards, including rubbed edges, and a light bump to the bottom spine end. Dust jacket, which is now protected with clear archival mylar, is chipping with some loss at spine ends, rubbed, and has several tears, including a two inch tear on the front and back. Gift inscription is written neatly on the front end page and a price stamp appears on the back end page; otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Simple stories and poems about boys and girls of the Seminole, Navaho, Pueblo, Sioux, Iroquois, Kilamook and other Native American tribes. With beautiful illustrations in color, and black and white. Unpaginated. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Randy's Holiday (A Readingtime Book)
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Company. Very Good. 1967. Softcover. B000HCLFU0 . Cover lightly soiled. School stamp inside. Pages crisp and clean. A Macmillan Reading Program Primary Grades book. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Pet Club (Our Animal Books No. 3)
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath And Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. B00085Q4KM . Decorated yellow cloth-covered hardback. No dust jacket. Green pictorial endpapers. Some cover wear, including rubbing and a few stray marks. Corners and spine ends bumped, with board exposed at corners. Hinges weak but holding. And general wear to interior of book. Former owner's bookplate on front end page. Thumb prints or small marks on a few pages; small chips or short tears on several pages. Most pages clean and unmarked--no writing, school stamps, etc. NOT a school or library copy. Color illustrations. From the Humane Education Series, whose purpose is to motivate in children an intelligent regard for their own pets and for the animals of his community. 223 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Buttons At the Soap Box Derby (Button Family Adventures Series)
|
|
|
Chicago: Benefic Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. B0007E0I88 . Decorated orange cloth hardback. No dust jacket (as issued) . Some wear and rubbing to the cover, which also has a few stray marks. Corners and spine ends bumped with board exposed. School property stamp on first page. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Two-color illustrations throughout. 96 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
Sky Lines (Reading for Meaning)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. B000G1Q5B6 . Gray cloth hardcover decorated in green and black. Cover wear includes rubbing, slightly bumped corner and spine ends. Deep green endpapers are creased with some chipping. Pages have slight wear, such as creasing and pencil marks (now erased) , but are generally clean. Illustrations in color and black and white. Photos in black and white. Cover is protected with a clear mylar jacket. 336 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Twenty-Two Short Stories of America
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath And Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. B000JNOB8U . Red cloth-covered boards with blue decoration. Blue and white illustrated endpapers. No dust jacket. Third printing. Tight, square book with light wear to cover. There is occasional minor foxing to a few pages. Pages are clean and free of marks, creases and writing. Stories by Gouverneur Morris, Alexander Kay, Mary Wells, E. B. Knipe and A. A. Knipe, James Stevens, John Casper Branner, Bret Harte, Cornelia Meigs, Thomas Bailey Aldrich, H. Irving Hancock, Jack London, John Schoolcroft, Booth Tarkington, James Thurber, Joseph Husband, John D. Morse, Bigelow Neal, Elsie Singmaster, Josephine Duskan Bacon, O. Henry and Lupton A. Wilkinson. 381 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 24) |
Happy Days with Our Friends
|
|
|
Chicago: Scott, Foresman And Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. B0007F525Q . There are no school stamps or marks present--NOT a school copy. Book has light cover wear, and mild rubbing to edges and spine ends. Pages are clean and crisp, and free of writing. This is Book One in the Health and Personal Development Curriculum Foundation Series and is a Dick and Jane book. As part of the book, bound in at the back of the book, there are seven pages of teacher's notes that detail important health, safety, and personal development concepts. Bright, colorful illustrations throughout. 95 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 25) |
Hjemme Og Ute Lesebok (At Home and Away Reader)
|
|
|
Oslo, Norway: Steenske Forlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. B000HQ0I3Q . Blue pictorial boards with cloth spine. No dust jacket. Second volume. Gift inscription is printed neatly inside front cover. Small scraped area on front cover, corners bumped, edgewear. Pages have a few stray marks, but are generally clean and crisp. 252 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 26) |
Do and Dare (Reading for Interest - Third Reader, Level 2)
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath And Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. B000HQIP0E . Decorated pink cloth. Green multi-scene endpapers. No dust jacket. Very light cover wear. Former owner's bookplate pasted inside. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Illustrations in color, and black and white. 303 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Young Readers Dictionary
|
|
|
New York: Wonder Books. Very Good. 1955. Softcover. B0007F0X9G . Stapled, in wraps. Cover has light wear, and slightly rubbed edges. The pages are age-toned, but clean and unmarked. Dictionary of words, with usage in simple sentences. Includes Months, Measures, Money, Numbers, Parts of the face and body, and instructions for proper formation of the letters of the alphabet. Charming vintage illustrations. Unpaginated. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Clouds, Rain, and Snow (Basic Science Education Series - Intermediate)
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Row, Peterson And Company. Very Good. 1950. Softcover. B0007E5SPG . Stapled, in wraps. Gentle edge and cover wear. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. There are no school stamps or other attachments in this book, which is protected with a clear mylar cover. Each of the book's eleven sections provides a basic scientific explanation, or a story that describes the effects of a particular atmospheric condition. Each section is accompanied by color photographs, and followed by a set of exercises, activities, or questions. The sections are as follows: The Story of a Raindrop; Down and Up; Clouds; Clouds Near the Ground; How a Fog Almost Spoiled a Trip; Snowflakes; Story of a Blizzard; Icicles; Frozen Raindrops; Dew and Frost; and Stories about Rainbows. 36 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Sun and its Family (The Basic Science Education Series)
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Row, Peterson And Company. Very Good+. 1941. First Edition. Softcover. B0007IXYYE . Stapled, in wraps. First printing. Light rubbing at spine and edges. Pages lightly age-toned, with faint creasing to several pages; no writing or marks. Illustrated in color as well as black and white. Cover is protected with clear mylar jacket. Intended for use by Junior High students. 36 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
Exploring Illinois (New Unified Social Studies Series)
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. B0007E7HCI . Gray cloth decorated in blue, white and brown. Issued without dust jacket. The cover depicts George Rogers Clark's army wading through miles of flooded bottomland to surprise the British garrison at Fort Vincennes. Second printing. Former owner's name is printed on front end page, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Very light cover wear -- rubbed edges and spine ends. Binding is tight, book appears to be only lightly used. NO school stamps or marks. Cover is protected with new mylar jacket. 160 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 31) |
More Roads to Follow (New Cathedral Basic Readers Curriculum Foundation Series)
|
|
|
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman And Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. B0007H2T4G . Pictorial hardcover. First printing. Some wear to cover. Corners bumped. Several pages have creases. The binding is tight, there is no writing inside the book, and no school stamps are present. 288 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 32) |
Homes for all (Child Experience Readers)
|
|
|
Chicago: Lyons And Carnahan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. B0007EK39W . Decorated green cloth hardcover. No dust jacket. For use in the second half of the second grade. Book has a minor amount of rubbing to the cover. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO school stamps or marks, etc. -- looks unread. Illustrated in color.188 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Let's Find out What the Signs Say
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. B000XSTYVK . Pictorial hardcover. No dust jacket. Fourth printing. Ex-lib with stamps, marks and attachments. Binding is tight, pages are clean and crisp. Unpaginated. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Let's Find out What's BIG and What's Small
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. B0007DKRL2 . Brown illustrated cloth, no dust jacket. First (A) printing. Book is square and tight, with some rubbing to cover and edges. Former owner's name written neatly on the front end page, one page has a tear along the bottom edge, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Explains the differences between big and small pointing out that it is sometimes difficult to tell. Unpaginated. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Frontiers Old and New (The Unit-Activity Reading Series)
|
|
|
New York: Silver, Burdett & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. B000AXQHWM . Orange cloth-covered hardback decorated in black and yellow. Decorative endpapers. 1942 printing. This is a square and tight book. There is light wear and rubbing to the cover and extremities. A gift inscription is printed neatly on the front end page, o . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Magnetism (Read about Science 5)
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green And Co. Ltd.. Good. 1968. Softcover. B000J4YUC6 . Second impression. Small school stamp appears on front cover and inside front and back covers. There is a small white sticker at the lower left corner of the front cover. Covers rubbed, with a tiny tear at the top. No other writing or marks. A short introduction to magnetism, with ten color illustrations. 16 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Health Stories Book One (Curriculum Foundation Series)
|
|
|
Glenview, IL: Scott Foresman And Company. Poor with no dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. B0008CXZIE . Yellow cloth with pictorial cover, no dust jacket. Book One. Cover is soiled, edges bumped. Some pages appear to be waterstained and have pencil marks. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Our Earth (Whipple and James Basal Geographies)
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. B000H8K8IO . Pictorial cloth hardback. Green spine with white lettering. No dust jacket. Revised edition. Cover wear at corners and spine ends. Binding is tight. Pages are age-toned, but clean and unmarked. Forty-five stories grouped into several sections: mountains, hilly lands, plains, river, sea, fun on the lake, and how we get food, clothing and shelter. Accompanied by maps and color photographs. Book is protected by clear mylar cover. 245 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
Let's Play Farmer
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Samuel Lowe Company. Very Good. Softcover. Book is printed on folded cardboard. Approximately 10 x 11 inches. Undated and unpaginated. There are a few small spots on the front cover, otherwise this book is in excellent condition, with only slight wear at the edges, and no other marks, creases, tears, etc. Farmer Brown gives Mickey some corn to plant. The animals in the barnyard eat the corn, until Mickey plants it near the farmer's field. In the fall, Mickey has the best corn in the world! Sweet illustrations for a young child. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Mr. Green and the Important One (Reading Round Table Series)
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company. Very Good. 1964. Softcover. B000HQ6ZL0 . Stapled, in wraps. Edges rubbed, light creasing to wraps, and erasure mark at top right corner of front cover. Clean and unmarked pages. NOT a school copy--no school stamps, marks, or attachments. Mr. Green, a storekeeper, sets out to sell bicycle parts, and ends up in an adventure on an island. Illustrations in black and green throughout. 48 pp. . more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|


























