Youth Fictionfrom S. Howlett-West Books |
|
Browse Youth Fiction | Return to S. Howlett-West Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 of 4500 listings found. |
| 1) |
RUSTY'S CHRISTMAS PARADE
|
|
|
Ashland, OH: Landoll's. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0769602975 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE HUTCHINSON BOOK OF PIG TALES A Collection of Piggy Stories and Poems
|
|
|
London, England: Hutchinson Children's Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0091769345 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Laminated paper covered boards with blue, red and white lettering to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. Includes : Boo! by Colin McNaughton, Geraldine's Baby Brother by Holly Keller, Little Pink Pig by Pat Hutchins, Piggies at the Party by Wendy Cope & Shelagh McGee, A Pig's Book of Manners by Nicholas Allan, Wriggly Pig by Jon Blake & Susie Jenkin-Pearce, Hank by Errol Lloyd & Shelagh McGee, Roger Mucks in! by Susanna Gretz, The Three Pigs by Tony Ross, Three Little Pigs by Grace Nichols & Shelagh McGee, Alfred the Small by Sesse Koivisto & Anu Vanas, Hellow Moon Hello Pig by John Agard & Shelagh McGee, The Truffle Hunter by Inga Moore,and, The Pig by Roald Dahl & Quentin Blake. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
TALES FOR A PRINCE
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0340426586 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Spine of book has a very slight slant to it. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift inscription (long) inked on half-title page. Spine ends of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Small bookstore sticker on bottom edge of front pastedown. This book contains a series of short stories written by British school children in a contest sponsored by Campbell & Associates to raise money for UNICEF... the contest was to write a bedtime story for HRH Prince Henry of Wales. There are fifteen stories along with illustrations by well known British illustrators such as Nick Butterworth, Babette Cole, Bob Wilson and others. Overall, a nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
NAVIDAD EN EL BOSQUE
|
|
|
Spain: Todolibro. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; A Lift-the-Flap Book and also an accordian fold book. All moveable pieces are present & in very good working order. Book is written entirely in Spanish. This is actually an Advent Calendar that can be used again and again. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
AT THE ZOO
|
|
|
New York: Early Start Book Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ShapeBook. Color Illustrations; A very young reader's board book with heavy cardboard covers & pages. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy.Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
SING, CLAP, AND DANCE WITH LADYBUG
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Cricket Books. Very Good. 1990. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0812600835 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. A compilation of music, dance & movement ideas from Ladybug magazine. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
MY VERY OWN A B C
|
|
|
London, England: Tiger Books International. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; No author, no date of publication, no illustrator listed on book at all. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
WHY MOSQUITOES BUZZ IN PEOPLE'S EARS A West African Folk Tale
|
|
|
New York: Dial Books for Young Readers. Very Good. 1975. 10th Printing. Paperback. 0803760884 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
BRINGING THE RAIN TO KAPITI PLAIN A Nandi Tale
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1989. Reprint. Paperback. 0590428705 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback.Spine ends and corners of book have some bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Front cover of book has one light scratch by title. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
WHY MOSQUITOES BUZZ IN PEOPLE'S EARS A West African Folk Tale
|
|
|
New York: Weekly Reader. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0140549056 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated, paper covered boards have purple and black lettering to front cover of book and black lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. "One morning a mosquito saw an iguana drinking at a waterhole. The mosquito said, - Iguana, you will never believe what I saw yesterday. - -Try me, - said the Iguana. The mosquito said, - I saw a farmer digging yams that were almost as big as I am." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
MAGIC PICTURE BOOK Shapes
|
|
|
Montreal, CANADA: Tormont Publications / Pinwheel Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Trade Edition. Hardcover. 2764104839 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. A very young reader's board book with heavy cardboard covers & pages. This is a moveable book with tabs that pull out on several of the pages. The tabs pull out to reveal the shapes the kitty is making. All tabs are in very good condition. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Kitty is painting pictures. She paints a sun. Which shape has she used to make it? Just pull the tabs, watch the shapes appear, and have fun learning about shapes with kitty!-- . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
A FISH FOR MRS. GARDENIA
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 0688074685 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
YANOSH'S ISLAND
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0688068170 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have blue and brown lettering to front cover of book. Bottom spine end of book cover has a light, but noticeable bump. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are a medium green color. Previous owner's bookplate pasted on front endpaper. Overall, a very good copy. --Vicky and David lived in a small town near a beach. One afternoon they found a broken mechanical turtle. They took it apart to fix it, but it was so full of springs, nuts, and bolts, they couldn't make head or tail of it--. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
SHORT SHORT SHORT STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 068810181X . Color Illustrations; Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift inscription inked on front endpaper in red ink then marked through with black crayon (partially removed) to cover over. Overall, a very nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
WHEN MAMA RETIRES
|
|
|
New york: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0679802894 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a very good copy. --Dad is overseas in the Army, and Mama is thinking about retiring from housework to take a factory job, just like Rosie the Riveter. -It's time I taught you boys to do some things around the house...-- . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
SONG AND DANCE MAN
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good+. 1989. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590430092 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. The bottom front corner of the book cover has some beginning bumping and rolling. The text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Grandpa was a song and dance man who once danced on the vaudeville stage. When we visit, he tells us about a time before people watched TV, back in the good old days, the song and dance days." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
ALOHA BEAR AND THE MEANING OF ALOHA
|
|
|
Aiea, HI: Island Heritage Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. 13th Printing. Hardcover. 0896100774 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --What is Aloha? If you really want to know why everyone is saying it Everywhere you go...Then come with me And we'll find out Just what all This fuss is about!-- . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
LETS MEET THE TRICERATOPS And Other Cretaceous Dinosaurs
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ShapeBook. 0689815964 . Color Illustrations; A very young reader's board book with heavy cardboard covers & pages. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
NANNY FOX AND THE CHRISTMAS SURPRISE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 038532281X . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Me Parecio Ver Un Libro De Imaginacion
|
|
|
New York: Child's Play International Ltd.. Very Good. 1992. Reprint. Paperback. 0859539709 . Color Illustrations; Spanish Language Edition. This edition is paperback. Text is entirely in Spanish. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Each page includes one or more die-cut cut-out. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
THIS OLD MAN
|
|
|
Child's Play International Ltd.. Very Good. 1996. Later Printing. Paperback. 0859530264 . Color Illustrations; Oversized paperback edition. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages generally clean & bright. Covers of book have a bit of ground-in dirt & finger marks. Most text pages include die-cut cut-outs. Retells the story of the nursery song This Old Man. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
ADVENTURES OF BILLIE AND BELINDA IN TOKYO
|
|
|
Tokyo Japan: Seihei Okuyama. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Covers are cardstock. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Blue paper covered boards have red lettering to the front cover of the book. The spine joints, corners and edges of the book cover have noticeable rubbing (due to the type of blue color laid onto the covers of the book ). Text pages are generally clean & bright (though there are some stray fingerprints to the edges of some of the text pages. Endpapers are fully illustrated. The front endpaper has a two inch tear to the foredge of the page (it is repairable, but I'd rather leave that for a restorer). Illustrated throughout in alternating full color and blue and white illustrations. There is a penciled (and partly inked) ownership statement of a former young owner on the copyright page (rather large, but fairly decent hand). Overall, a very good, solid to near very good+ copy. "Billie and Belinda are budgies, which is a short way to say Melopsittacus undulatus or Budgerigar. Billie, as you can tell by his name, is a boy budgie, and Belinda is a very pretty girl budgie. Bille and Belinda are brother and sister. They live with a very sweet, very old, very rich lady named Mrs. Cecilia Murgatroyd." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23) |
A PICTURE BOOK OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN
|
|
|
New York: Trumpet Club. Very Good. 1991. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 044084746X . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
A PICTURE BOOK OF GEORGE WASHINGTON
|
|
|
New York: Holiday House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Trade Edition. Hardcover. 0823407322 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Red paper covered boards have a blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top spine end of dust jacket has a two inch edge worn and wrinkled edge tear. There is some light rubbing and bumping to corners and spine ends. Overall, a very good+ copy. "George Washington was born on February 22, 1732 in a simple Virginia farmhouse. As a child, he enjoyed learning arithmetic and riding his horse. As a young man, he liked surveying." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
MY DOG AND THE GREEN SOCK MYSTERY
|
|
|
New York: Holiday House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0823405907 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Yellow paper covered boards have a red cloth spine with black lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. "Andy's green sock, baseball cards and homework are missing. Jennie and My Dog investigate. My Dog gets lost running around the house. She doesn't know a stick from a bone. Can she solve Andy's mystery? Jennie thinks she can." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE LION AND THE MOUSE
|
|
|
Mahwah, N. J.: Troll Associates. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0893754676 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. One crease to front top corner of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. A very good reading copyChildrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
CITY MOUSE - COUNTRY MOUSE And Two more mouse tales from Aesop
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good+. 1970. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Bottom spine end of book cover has a small bit chipped off and a beginning tear to paper on spine which has been carefully repaired. Top spine end of dust jacket has one very tiny nick which has also been repaired. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's ink stamped name and address on half title page. Overall, a very good+ copy. Includes three stories: The City Mouse and the Country Mouse, The Lion and the Mouse and Belling the Cat. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 28) |
IF SNOW FALLS A Story for December
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0394855205 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a linen (cloth) spine with bronze gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Front flap joint of dust jacket has a bit of light rubbing and beginning wear. Reverse of dust jacket has some darkening / acid burning to spine. Overall, a nice bright copy. "If snow falls / when it's windy / while it's colder / and colder / and nobody has stepped / in the snow yet / I will dream" . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
FLAPSTICK 10 Ridiculous Rhymes with Flaps
|
|
|
New york: Dutton Children's Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0525451242 . Copper plate; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black and brown lettering to the front cover and black and red lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. A Lift-the-Flap Book. All flaps are in very good+ condition. "Your portrait is completed the painter told the queen. You'll like it I am sure because You look much better -- " . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
MASTER SALT THE SAILOR'S SON
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Golden Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0307317080 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom spine end of book has a light, but noticeable bump. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift inscription on front pastedown in ink. Overall, a very good copy. --Mr. Salt the sailor sailed the seven seas. Mrs. Salt sailed the seven seas, too. So did Miss Salt. Master Salt did not sail the seas. He was too little. He stayed on shore with his grandpa--.; Vol. 8 . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 31) |
THE BLACK CAT
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0688099033 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black and white lettering to the front cover and spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "In a dark dark town, on a cold cold night, the skeletons are sledding. Crash! Oh, how do you find a lost white leg in the white snow? And what is that black cat doing?" . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
EACH PEACH PEAR PLUM An I Spy Story
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1980. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590410814 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --In this book with your little eye Take a look and play -I spy- --. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
EACH PEACH PEAR PLUM An I Spy Story
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Reprint. Paperback. 0590335812 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. A Blue Ribbon Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
MY BUILDING
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good+. 1998. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0439199859 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
MIDWINTER NIGHTINGALE
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0385730810 . Cover Art; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. White paper covered boards have a purple paper spine with silver gilt lettering. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Feisty, sharp-witted Dido Twite returns in the exhilarating new adventure in the Wolves Chronicles. Dido has hardly set foot in London when she is summoned to see the archbishop, who tells her some dreadful news: Both King Richard and her good pal Simon, the Duke of Battersea, are missing." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
TO CATCH THE MOON
|
|
|
New York: Barron's. Very Good. 1993. Reprint. Paperback. 0812015592 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Book appears to be a first American edition thus. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
ONE TWO THREE GOING TO SEA
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1975. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590026054 . Charts; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on inside front cover. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
OSMO'S AUTO-BEAR-OGRAPHY
|
|
|
New York: Fluffyville U. S. A. Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1891376004 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have very light bumping. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE MIRACLE OF THE MYRRH
|
|
|
Delray Beach, FL: Winslow Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1890817163 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Maroon paper covered boards have a pictorial pastedown to the front cover. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid mustard colored, coated paper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "On Christmas Eve, the grandchildren gather at their grandfather's knee. - What became of the Little Drummer Boy and the gifts the Wise Men left for the baby Jesus? - they ask. Ans so the grandfather tells them a wonderful story about the grown up Drummer Boy, his son, and the fate of the frankincense, gold and myrrh." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
BEAKY
|
|
|
New York: Weekly Reader. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 0395533481 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on front pastedown. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 41) |
WHERE'S MY TEDDY?
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Candlewick Press. Very Good. 1994. 5th Printing. Paperback. 1564022803 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Fifth American printing thus. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom front corner of book cover has a small bump with a very light crease. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
IDA AND THE WOOL SMUGGLERS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan / Margaret K. McElderry Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0689504403 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have white lettering to the spine of the book. There is one small bump with beginning rubbing to the bottom spine of the book cover. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a light orange color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is one small spot of nicking and color loss to the bottom spine end of the dust jacket. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Long ago, when tall trees grew where cities now stand, farmers settled the islands that lie off the west coast of Canada. On one of those island farms, young Ida lived with her big brother, John, her little sister Martha, and their mother and father. One spring morning, when everyone else was busy, Ida's mother asked her to take some fresh-baked bread to their neighbors, the Springmans." . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 43) |
HANUKAH MONEY
|
|
|
New York: Trumpet Club. Very Good. 1989. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0440841259 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book.T his edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Winter. Outdoors the frost burns. The snow-sealed windows are covered with delicate patterns. Indoors the heat warms the soul. The silver Hanukah lamp has been ready since morning--. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
HANUKAH MONEY
|
|
|
New York: Trumpet Club. Very Good. 1989. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0440841259 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
HOLIDAY TALES OF SHOLEM ALEICHEM
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0684161184 . B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark gold paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Previous owner's name penciled very heavily into the front pastedown -- it has been mostly erased, but the paper has been indented by the heaviness of the hand & there is still a shadow visible. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Spine of dust jacket has started to tone and darken a bit. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Sholom Aleichem's tales about the Ukranian Jewish community he calls Kasrilevka have moved and entertained readers for more than sixty years. The beloved - Fiddler on the Roof -, based on his stories, is delighting a new generation. From the dozens of stories Sholom Aleichem wrote for young readers, Aliza Shevrin has selected and translated seven, two of which appear for the first time in English. Stories include: Really a Sukkah!, Benny's Luck, A Ruined Passover, The Esrog, The Goldspinners, The Passover Exiles, and, The First Commune. . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
NO RED MONSTERS ALLOWED!
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Golden Books. Very Good. 1997. Reprint. Paperback. 0307290107 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Front cover of book has one light crease. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE HIGH KING
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have dark blue lettering to the spine and the front cover of the book. Bottom spine end has a smallish patch of lightening / discoloration (looks like a light water spot which leeched out a bit of the color from the paper. Top spine end has a small spot of brownish ground-in dirt & some light bumping to the top edge. There is one tiny pin-hole poke to the top front spine joint right by the top edge of the book. Bottom edges of book cover have a bit of beginning sun lightening / discoloration. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid dark blue color that has faded somewhat, especially around the edges of the paper. Top edge of text block has some foxing / darkening & one medium sized spot of darkening that appears to be a coffee stain (?) (there is a tiny amount of darkening that has pulled through onto the very top edge of the text page. Foredge of text block has another smaller, fainter spot of darkening. Signed by Alexander in blue marker pen on the half title page. Overall, a very good to very good plus copy that is actually in better condition than it sounds. This is the fifth and last book in the Prydain Chronicles, a classic young adult fantasy series. "I must, however, warn readers of this fifth chronicle to expect the unexpected. Its structure is somewhat different, its range wider. If there is more external conflict, I have tried to add more inner content; if the form follows that of the traditional hero-tale, the individuals, I hope, are genuinely human. And although it deals with a battle on an epic scale, where Taran, Princess Eilonwy, Fflerddur Fflam, even the oracular pig Hen Wen, are pressed to the limits of their strength, it is a battle whose aftermath is deeper in consequences than the struggle itself." ; Signed by Author; Vol. 5 . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE FORTUNE-TELLERS
|
|
|
New York: Trumpet Club. Very Good. 1994. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0440831415 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom front corner of book cover has a small, lightish crease with some beginning wear. Text pages generally clean & bright. Previous owner's name and inked bookplate on inside front cover of book. Overall, a very good copy. --A young carpenter was unhappy in his trade. -Will I be hammering and sawing the rest of my days?- he asked himself. -Without wife or sweetheart? And nothing but long labor for little pay?-- . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE HOUSE GOBBALEEN
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0525452893 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping and some very light rolling to bottom edge of front cover. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 50) |
POEMS AND PRAYERS FOR THE VERY YOUNG
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine. 1990. 28th Printing. Paperback. 0394827058 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Selected and illustrated by Martha Alexander. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping. Text pages are clean & bright. The book includes the poems: Singing-Time, Dear Father, Hear and Bless, Clouds, A Child's Prayer, Father, We Thank Thee, Song, God be in my Head, Peace be to this House, All for Thee, Table Blessing, Out in the Fields with God, The Creation, Thank You for Summer, The Sun, A Kite, Grace, Who Has Seen the Wind? Rain, Brooms, I'm Glad, God Made the Sun, The Sea Gull, He Prayeth Best, The Lord's Prayer, Firefly, A Great Gray Elephant, Stars, Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star, God Watches Us, I See the Moon, Night, Good Night Prayer, Bedtime Prayer, Sleepy Song, Lullabye, Slumber Song, The Gift, and, Good Night! Good Night! . more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 of 4500 listings found. |
















































